California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley

Duarte · Los Angeles County · Duarte Unified · Public

Public Los Angeles County Duarte Unified → ~235 seniors CDS 1964469…
Shareable scorecard →

49 UC Reach Score · Above average Top 10% ELA · Top 25% Math · SBAC (CA)

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go: #5 feeder school to USC; top 10 for UCLA. California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley's own list (Class of 2026), enrolled: Pasadena City College (40), Citrus College (15), California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (10), USC (9), Cal State Fullerton (8). Feeder standing: #4 Occidental College, #5 USC, #6 Loyola Marymount University, #6 University of San Francisco, #7 UCLA, #8 UC Santa Barbara. Ivy+ admits: #18 of 33 schools per class year.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 115 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 235 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 11% of California high schools.
  • 8 in 10 graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 86% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
  • Families don't leave. 95% of students who start the year here finish it here — top-tier retention statewide. Kids stay; that tells you something no test score does.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 272 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Pasadena City College (40), Citrus College (15), California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (10). See the full list ↓

Top-10 feeder to 2 top colleges #5University of Southern California9.0/yr #7University of California-Los Angeles8.0/yr

Feeder standing #1 feeder to Cal Poly Pomona, California State University-Northridge, Art Center College of Design · #5 to University of Southern California, #7 to University of California-Los Angeles, #2 to California State University-Fullerton, #2 to Otis College of Art and Design · #18 of 33 schools for Ivy+ admits per class year · #1 for admits to The New School, Sarah Lawrence College, Connecticut College — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2026 enrolled

California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 272 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2026

Pasadena City College 40
Citrus College 15

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 1 ✓ New York University · 1 ✓ University of Southern California · 9 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 8 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 4 ✓ University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University · 1 ✓ Boston University ✓ Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

#5of 214 feeder schools to University of Southern California · 9.0/yrTop college#7of 176 feeder schools to University of California-Los Angeles · 8.0/yrTop college#1of 25 feeder schools to Cal Poly Pomona · 10.0/yr#1of 18 feeder schools to California State University-Northridge · 3.0/yr#1of 12 feeder schools to Art Center College of Design · 4.0/yr#2of 18 feeder schools to California State University-Fullerton · 8.0/yr #18of 33 schools for Ivy+ admits per class year

The school down the road: San Marino High School

CollegeCalifornia School of the Arts — San Gabriel ValleySan Marino High School
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Carnegie Mellon University✓ named✓ named
Columbia University✓ named—
Cornell University✓ named✓ named
Duke University—✓ named
Emory University✓ named✓ named
Johns Hopkins University✓ named—
Massachusetts Institute of Technology—✓ named
New York University✓ named✓ named
Northeastern University✓ named✓ named
Northwestern University—✓ named
Purdue University✓ named✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 272 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Matriculation (Class of 2026)  · Acceptances (Class of 2026)

Pasadena City College 40 45
Citrus College 15 20
Mt. San Antonio College 3 3
and 242 more

College  ·  Matriculation (Class of 2026) · Acceptances (Class of 2026)

British and Irish Modern Music Institute 1 1
College of Marin 1 1
College of the Canyons 1 1
Concordia University 1 1
Fullerton College 1 2
Gnomon School of Visual Effects 1 1
Los Angeles Trade Technical College 1 1
San Francisco Conservatory of Music 1 3
Santa Barbara City College 1 1
Universitat Hamburg 1 1
University College Dublin 1 1
University of Veterinary Medicine, Budapest 1 1
Aberystwyth University — 1
California College of the Arts — 2
Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science — 1
Duke Kunshan University — 1
Eastman School of Music of the University of Rochester — 1
Elms College — 1
Erasmus University College — 1
Five Towns College — 1
Goldsmiths University of London — 1
IE University, Madrid — 1
Jacobs School of Music — 1
Laguna College of Art & Design — 2
Langara College — 1
Los Angeles College of Music — 1
Manhattan School of Music — 1
Mannes College The New School for Music — 2
McGill University — 2
Reed College — 2
Sacramento City College — 1
Saint Louis University, Madrid Campus — 1
Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota — 1
Southern California Institute of Architecture — 2
State University of New York, College of Environmental Science and Forestry — 1
State University of New York, Fredonia — 1
State University of New York, Purchase College — 1
State University of New York, Stony Brook University — 2
Temple University, Japan — 1
The University of British Columbia — 1
University of Aberdeen — 1
University of East London — 1
University of Edinburgh — 1
University of Glasgow — 2
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus — 3
University of North Carolina School of the Arts — 3
University of Strathclyde — 1
University of Toronto — 1
Wheaton College — 1

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley — Academic Profile 2026-2027 ↗. Found at: Page 4, 'MATRICULATION' section.

Keep this page current

Work at California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley has 14 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
49
Above average top 25% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
11 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
16 admitted
9 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
21 admitted
7 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
22 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
22 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
23 admitted
7 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

87% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
87%
of 238 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 89.1% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 212 students.

Up 5.4 points from the 2021-22 class (81.6%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 179 students (75.2%)

University of California 18.9% 45
California State University 16.8% 40
California Community College 28.2% 67
California private college 11.3% 27

Out of state — 28 students (11.8%)

Out-of-state 4-year 11.3% 27
Out-of-state 2-year 0.4% 1

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley compares for families

Top-tier college outcomes for California families.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 49 — 30 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 89% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally📘 Top 5% in California on ELA proficiency — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 49 vs a 17 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 8 in 10 students read and write at grade level — the top 10% of California high schools.
About half of students do math at grade level — the top quarter of California high schools.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 240
86.7%
incl. 55.4% exceeded
★ Top 10% CA
+27.6 pts above Los Angeles County median (59.1%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 240
50.4%
incl. 22.5% exceeded
+25.0 pts above Los Angeles County median (25.4%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 36% -2.8
White 26% +2.3
Asian 15% +2.8
Two or more 12% +1.0
Not reported 6% -3.6
Filipino 3%
Black / African Am. 2%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 34% +14.5
Students w/ disabilities 12%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

Kids show up: 12% are chronically absent versus about 23% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
11.9%
118 of 990 students

Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.

Los Angeles County median
25.1% · school is better than 89% of 407 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
406 (2018) → 1,022 (2026)
+151.7%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
90 (2019) → 245 (2026)
+172.2%

If this trend holds (+7.8%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~1,102 +80 $0
3 yr (2029) ~1,281 +259 $0
5 yr (2031) ~1,490 +468 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #2 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Covina High School · Mountain View High School · Northview High School · Duarte High School · San Marino High School · Monrovia High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

Families don't leave: 95% of students who start the year finish it here — top-tier retention statewide.
Healthy
Best in class — winning on demand and retention.

California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley outperformed Los Angeles County on enrollment (school +172.2% vs. county -4.8%) AND maintains 95.4% stability. Replicable model — worth documenting what's working.

+172.2%  senior class, grade 12 (2019–2026)
-4.8%  Los Angeles County baseline
+177.0pp  gap vs. county
95.4%  retention (county median 87.7%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2019
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
95.4%
950 of 996 students

46 of 996 students who enrolled at California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (4.6% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Los Angeles County median
87.7% · school is in the 87th percentile of 413 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 91st percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Hispanic / Latino (372) 96.2%
Socio. disadvantaged (249) 94.8%
White (231) 95.7%
Students w/ disabilities (136) 94.1%
Asian (130) 95.4%
Two or more races (106) 95.3%

Nearest peer high schools

Covina High School 90.9% Mountain View High School 85.4% Northview High School 93.4% Duarte High School 91.9% San Marino High School 96.3%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Duarte Unified (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$63.7M
+6.8% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$19,282
3,301 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 55.0%
Local: 33.4%
Federal: 11.6%
Instruction share
60.2%
of current spending · $9,025/pupil
Long-term debt
$100.0M
+0.5% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Duarte Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley sent 406 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 28.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 49 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 30 points above the California median of 19, higher than 89% of California high schools. The school produces 11.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 49 ⓘ 115 admits (counted at each UC) / 235 seniors +32 pts above peer median (17) · #2 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
49
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 49

Higher than 89% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley's UC Reach Score of 49 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 46 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley's UC Reach is higher than 89% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
173
406 applications
Most seniors are applying to at least one of the six most selective UCs (applications counted at each campus).
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 81% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
28.3%
115 / 406 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 63% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
23.5%
27 enrolled of 115 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
11
27 enrollees / 235 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Most graduates leave here ready to apply to UC and CSU — 8 in 10 finish the required courses, versus about 6 in 10 statewide.
86%
203 of 236 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · +30.1 pp above · Los Angeles Co. 69.7%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
39.1
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 88% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
11.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 92% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
235
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
974
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.01
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.19

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Strong shot Real shot Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2025.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.06 4.20 +0.14 17.7% Peers +0.20 · wider
UCLA 4.03 4.16 +0.13 17.2% Peers +0.25 · wider
UC San Diego 4.04 4.25 +0.21 28.4% Peers +0.25 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 3.97 4.25 +0.28 33.3% Peers +0.28 · matches
UC Irvine 3.98 4.09 +0.12 32.4% Peers +0.23 · wider
UC Davis 4.00 4.19 +0.19 53.5% Peers +0.21 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.0% 15.1% 45.2% 62.3% 46.3% 65.9%
3.70–3.99 3.1% 1.6% 9.3% 17.6% 17.0% 31.1%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.5% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 10.3%
3.00–3.29 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 1.9%
< 3.00 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% 0.7%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where California School of the Arts — San... sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 7.7 points above what their GPAs predict (28.3% actual vs. 20.6% expected).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2019–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 62 11 4 17.7% 5 36.4% 4.06 4.20
UCLA → Elite 93 16 9 17.2% 7 56.2% 4.03 4.16
UC San Diego → Selective 74 21 7 28.4% 9 33.3% 4.04 4.25
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 66 22 —† 33.3% 9 — 3.97 4.25
UC Irvine → Selective 68 22 —† 32.4% 9 — 3.98 4.09
UC Davis → 43 23 7 53.5% 10 30.4% 4.00 4.19
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 49% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (49) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 7.8%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley is a public high school in Duarte, Los Angeles County, California with 235 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 49 (Above average, top 25% in California): 115 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 235, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 89% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 406 UC applications and received 115 offers, a UC admit rate of 28.3% (counted at each campus); 27 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 27.

86% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

87% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Enrollment was 1,022 students in 2026, up 152% since 2018.

California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 272 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Pasadena City College (40), Citrus College (15), California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (10), University of Southern California (9), California State University, Fullerton (8). Source: Academic Profile 2026-2027.

California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #4 Occidental College, #5 USC, #6 Loyola Marymount University, #6 University of San Francisco, #7 UCLA, #8 UC Santa Barbara. Ivy+ admits: #18 of 33 schools per class year. #1 for admits to The New School, Sarah Lawrence College, Connecticut College.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley's UC Reach Score? California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley's UC Reach Score is 49 (Above average, top 25% in California): 115 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 235, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 89% of California high schools.

How many students from California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 406 UC applications and received 115 offers, a UC admit rate of 28.3% (counted at each campus); 27 enrolled.

Which UC campus do California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley graduates attend most? More of California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 27.

What percentage of California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley graduates complete the A-G requirements? 86% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley graduates go to college? 87% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Where do California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley graduates go to college? California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 272 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Pasadena City College (40), Citrus College (15), California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (10), University of Southern California (9), California State University, Fullerton (8). Source: Academic Profile 2026-2027.

Which colleges is California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley a top feeder school to? California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #4 Occidental College, #5 USC, #6 Loyola Marymount University, #6 University of San Francisco, #7 UCLA, #8 UC Santa Barbara. Ivy+ admits: #18 of 33 schools per class year. #1 for admits to The New School, Sarah Lawrence College, Connecticut College.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next