Options for Youth - Acton
Fontana · San Bernardino County · Acton-Agua Dulce Unified · Public
Shareable scorecard →Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Bloomington High School → Fontana High School → Jurupa Hills High School → Eisenhower High School → Patriot High School → Compare all similar →Keep this page current
Work at Options for Youth - Acton? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Options for Youth - Acton compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 1 — 18 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 1 vs a 13 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Options for Youth - Acton's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is up 19.4 pp since 2017-18. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
How does Options for Youth - Acton really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #11 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Bloomington High School · Fontana High School · Jurupa Hills High School · Eisenhower High School · Patriot High School · A B Miller High School · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the San Bernardino County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Enrollment growth is beating San Bernardino County (+1076.9% vs. +0.0%), but 4008 of 5526 students didn't maintain continuous enrollment. Why are families leaving once enrolled? Chronic absenteeism is also at 40.9% (up +19.3 pts from 2017-18) — engagement and demand are both signaling decline.
4,008 of 5,526 students who enrolled at Options for Youth - Acton this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (72.5% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
District financial profile — Acton-Agua Dulce Unified (FY2020)
From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.
Local: 42.0%
Federal: 9.0%
Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Acton-Agua Dulce Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).
Options for Youth - Acton sent 68 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 5.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 1 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 18 points below the California median of 19, higher than 0% of California high schools..
19
13
53
1
Higher than 0% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Options for Youth - Acton's UC Reach Score of 1 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Overall, Options for Youth - Acton's UC Reach is higher than 0% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | 3.42 | 3.89 | +0.47 | 33.3% | Peers +0.55 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.02 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 18 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.32 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 11 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.42 | 3.89 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 9 | 4 | —† | 44.4% | 1 | — | 3.46 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 17 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.41 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.45 | —† |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Options for Youth - Acton
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (1) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantOptions for Youth - Acton is a public high school in Fontana, San Bernardino County, California with 328 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 1 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 328, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 0% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 68 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 5.9% (counted at each campus).
38% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
Enrollment was 2,085 students in 2026, up 429% since 2018.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Options for Youth - Acton's UC Reach Score? Options for Youth - Acton's UC Reach Score is 1 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 328, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 0% of California high schools.
How many students from Options for Youth - Acton got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 68 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 5.9% (counted at each campus).
What percentage of Options for Youth - Acton graduates complete the A-G requirements? 38% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
How many students attend Options for Youth - Acton? Enrollment was 2,085 students in 2026, up 429% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Options for Youth - Acton?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Options for Youth - Acton, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Options for Youth - Acton and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Inland Empire · League table · September 24, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026