Providence

Santa Barbara · Santa Barbara County · Religious-affiliated

Private Santa Barbara County CDS 5610561…
Shareable scorecard →

#1 Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) in Santa Barbara Top 5% Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) in CA

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Providence publishes where its graduates go (classes of 2021-2023): 26 colleges, including Boston University, Azusa Pacific University, Belmont University, Biola University.
  • Kids actually show up. Only 1% of students are chronically absent, versus about 23% statewide — day-to-day engagement most schools would envy.
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Providence publishes where its graduates enrolled (classes of 2021-2023): 26 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Academic signals
  • AP rigor: Bottom 6% of US high schools
  • 4-yr grad rate: 24% in 2019 (Bottom 4% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate)

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Private high schools near Providence

Five private high schools within 21 miles of Providence, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Saint Bonaventure High School Ventura 5.7 9–12 $12,200 HSPT (required for prospective 9th graders; fee… 23
Villanova Preparatory School Ojai 13.5 6–12 Test-optional: HSPT (grade 9 only, $35) or SSAT… 75
Ojai Valley School Ojai 14.3 $37,000 No entrance exam posted 130
LA Reina High School Thousand Oaks 16.3 9–12 n/a - school closed 55
Oaks Christian School Westlake Village 21.0 TK–12 $45,330 NWEA MAP Growth Test (grades 3-6 on campus… 42

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the classes of 2021-2023 enrolled

Providence publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 26 colleges, in the document's own order.

University of California · 2

University of California (Berkeley) · University of California (Davis)

Cal State · 2

California State University (Channel Islands) · California State University (Long Beach)

Other California · 8

Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · Loyola Marymount University · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · University of San Francisco · Westmont College

Out of state · 13

Belmont University · Boston University · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Daytona Beach) · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Prescott) · Franciscan University of Steubenville · George Fox University · Grand Canyon University · Oregon State University · Samford University · Seattle Pacific University · Texas Christian University · University of Oregon · Whitworth University

Not matched to a college page · 1

Santa Barbara City College

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University — New York University — University of Southern California — University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley — University of Michigan — Cornell University ✓ Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Providence High School

CollegeProvidenceProvidence High School
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Brown University—✓ named
Cornell University—✓ named
Emory University—✓ named
Georgetown University—✓ named
Georgia Institute of Technology—✓ named
New York University—✓ named
Northeastern University—✓ named
Northwestern University—✓ named
Purdue University—✓ named
Stanford University—✓ named
University of California (Berkeley)✓ named✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

As the document prints them

Azusa Pacific University Belmont University Biola University Boston University California Baptist University California State University (Channel Islands) California State University (Long Beach) Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Daytona Beach) Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Prescott) Franciscan University of Steubenville George Fox University Grand Canyon University Loyola Marymount University Oregon State University Pepperdine University Point Loma Nazarene University Samford University Santa Barbara City College Seattle Pacific University Texas Christian University University of California (Berkeley) University of California (Davis) University of Oregon University of San Francisco Westmont College Whitworth University

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Providence — Upper School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: Page 3 of the 'UPPER SCHOOL PROFILE 2025-2026' flipbook embedded on the School Profile page (Admissions > School Profile); section headed 'Matriculation for the.

Keep this page current

Work at Providence? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Providence has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

You've seen Providence. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Providence compares for families

What families should know about Providence.

  • ▸ Locally🎯 #1 in Santa Barbara County on Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Providence High School, Villanova Preparatory School, Saint Bonaventure High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Providence's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21
SAT/ACT test-takers
0
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
0.0
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts

What % of students graduate on time?

Bottom 4% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate

50th 90th
4-year graduation rate
24%
Range: 20–29%
4-year cohort size
35
Students in the 9th-grade entry class tracked over 4 years
Compared against
17,988
US high schools reporting 4-year ACGR

Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.

Federal Title I context

High-poverty school

Title I Schoolwide eligible

91.4%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

≥75% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. These schools qualify for the highest tier of federal Title I funding and typically receive extra wraparound services. Academic outcomes vary widely — check the state assessment + grad-rate tiles.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

Fewer than 1 in 10 students read and write at grade level — below the state norm — worth asking what extra support looks like.
Fewer than 1 in 10 students do math at grade level — below the state norm — worth asking what extra support looks like.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 11
0.0%
incl. 0.0% exceeded
-50.1 pts vs. Santa Barbara County median (50.1%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 11
0.0%
incl. 0.0% exceeded
-26.7 pts vs. Santa Barbara County median (26.7%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 95% +2.3
White 4% -2.2
American Indian 2%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 84% -10.3
Students w/ disabilities 27%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

Kids show up: 1% are chronically absent versus about 23% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
1.4%
1 of 71 students

Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.

Santa Barbara County median
22.5% · school is better than 100% of 13 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
263 (2020) → 290 (2025)
+10.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
21 (2020) → 8 (2025)
-61.9%

If this trend holds (+3.8%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~301 +11 $0
3 yr (2028) ~324 +34 $0
5 yr (2030) ~349 +59 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Providence really compare on getting kids to college?

Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of Providence against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type, and religious orientation. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Providence High School · Villanova Preparatory School · Saint Bonaventure High School · LA Reina High School · Grace Brethren High School · Hillcrest Christian School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Santa Barbara County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

3% of students who start the year finish it here — more churn than most CA schools. Ask what's behind the turnover.
Critical
Compounding decline on both vectors.

Enrollment -61.9% vs. county +14.0% AND stability (3.4%) below the county median. Recruitment and retention both under pressure — likely a foundational rather than tactical problem.

-61.9%  senior class, grade 12 (2020–2025)
+14.0%  Santa Barbara County baseline
-75.9pp  gap vs. county
3.4%  retention (county median 89.1%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2020
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
3.4%
6 of 175 students

169 of 175 students who enrolled at Providence this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (96.6% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Santa Barbara County median
89.1% · school is in the 0th percentile of 13 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 0th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Socio. disadvantaged (189) 3.2%
Hispanic / Latino (157) 3.2%
Students w/ disabilities (69) 4.3%
English learners (52) 1.9%
White (23) 4.3%

Nearest peer high schools

Providence High School 3.4%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$9.2M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$4.0M
+1877.8% since FY2011
Tuition revenue (program)
$6.0M
≈ $20727/student avg
Gifts & grants
$3.2M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 952105233). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

UC Reach Score ⓘ methodology
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
15 applications
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
N/A
— / 15 applications
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of — admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / — seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Fewer than 1 in 10 graduates finish the courses UC and CSU require — below the state norm. Worth asking how course access and planning work here.
0%
2019-20 cohort
In context: CA median 51.0% · -51.0 pp vs. median · Santa Barbara Co. 44.6%.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
N/A
Run CDE download to enable the Reach Score
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
232
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.76

Campus Breakdown — 2021

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 5 —† —† —† —† — 3.88 —†
UCLA → Elite 5 —† —† —† —† — 3.70 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 5 —† —† —† —† — 3.70 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Senior class size is estimated from CDE grade 12 enrollment data. Reach percentages should be interpreted as approximate.
Compare with other schools → See Santa Barbara County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Providence is a private high school in Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County, California.

0% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 51%).

Enrollment was 290 students in 2025, up 10% since 2020.

Providence publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the classes of 2021-2023: 26 colleges. Source: Upper School Profile 2025-2026.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What percentage of Providence graduates complete the A-G requirements? 0% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 51%).

Where do Providence graduates go to college? Providence publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the classes of 2021-2023: 26 colleges. Source: Upper School Profile 2025-2026.

How many students attend Providence? Enrollment was 290 students in 2025, up 10% since 2020.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Providence?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Providence, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Providence and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Providence?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next