Blog · Two lists, side by side · October 2, 2026

Dalton School vs. Collegiate School: Harvard tops one college list, Chicago the other

Dalton School vs. Collegiate School: Harvard tops one college list, Chicago the other — from the high schools' own published lists
The angle
  1. Dalton School's list names Harvard University more than any other college: 6.2 graduates per class year, from 37 printed for the classes of 2019-2024.
  2. Collegiate School's list names University of Chicago more than any other college: 6.4 graduates per class year, from 32 printed for the classes of 2022-2026. Chicago is also the biggest college the two lists share. Dalton printed 26 there; Collegiate printed 32.
  3. At the twelve Ivy+ colleges, as each school printed them: Dalton 36.7 graduates per class year (220 printed), Collegiate 22.8 per class year (114 printed).

Dalton School and Collegiate School are both private schools in New York, New York. Both publish a matriculation list. A matriculation list is where a school says its graduates enrolled.

The two lists do not cover the same class years. Dalton labels its list 2019-2024, which is six class years. Collegiate labels its list 2022-2026, which is five. So the figure to read side by side is the one per class year. Per class year means the school's printed count divided by the class years its list covers.

Dalton's list names 93 colleges with counts, and 511 students in all. Collegiate's names 65 colleges with counts, and 250 students.

A different college sits at the top of each list. Dalton's largest is Harvard University: 6.2 per class year, 37 printed. Collegiate's largest is University of Chicago: 6.4 per class year, 32 printed.

Chicago is also the biggest college the two lists share. Dalton printed 26 students there, or 4.3 per class year. Collegiate printed 32, or 6.4. In all, 49 colleges appear on both lists.

At the twelve Ivy+ colleges, Dalton printed 220 students, or 36.7 per class year. Collegiate printed 114, or 22.8 per class year.

The ten biggest colleges on both lists

CollegeDalton per class year (printed total)Collegiate per class year (printed total)
University of Chicago4.3 (26)6.4 (32)
Harvard University6.2 (37)2.4 (12)
Cornell University6.0 (36)1.8 (9)
Brown University4.7 (28)1.4 (7)
Yale University3.7 (22)1.8 (9)
Northwestern University3.7 (22)1.2 (6)
Emory University2.5 (15)2.2 (11)
University of Pennsylvania2.2 (13)2.0 (10)
Princeton University2.7 (16)1.2 (6)
Williams College1.7 (10)2.2 (11)

Dalton's own top five (per class year, printed total): Harvard University 6.2 (37), Cornell University 6.0 (36), Brown University 4.7 (28), University of Chicago 4.3 (26), Northwestern University 3.7 (22).

Collegiate's own top five (per class year, printed total): University of Chicago 6.4 (32), Harvard University 2.4 (12), Williams College 2.2 (11), Emory University 2.2 (11), University of Pennsylvania 2.0 (10).

Every number here is each school's own published list, with counts as printed and class years as the school states them, counted for each graduating class. Enrolled lists and admitted lists are never mixed. A school that is not in this data did not publish a numbered matriculation list we could read. That is all absence means. It is never a statement about a school's graduates.

School pages: Dalton School, Collegiate School. The schools' own documents: Dalton's College Counseling page, Collegiate's College Guidance page. Full boards: Harvard University, University of Chicago. College pages: Harvard, Chicago.

Boards as of October 2, 2026. Schools publish new lists every fall, so the live board is the current ranking.

← All posts

For parents · free

The same data, personalized to your kid

Build a free Family Decision Report — admit odds, real net cost, and payoff for every college on your student's list.

Build your free Family Decision Report →