Blog · Two lists, side by side · October 2, 2026

Greenwich High School vs. Greenwich Academy: two college lists side by side

Greenwich High School vs. Greenwich Academy: two college lists side by side — from the high schools' own published lists
The angle
  1. Greenwich High School's Class of 2026 list names the University of Connecticut-Stamford most often: 40 graduates from one class year.
  2. Greenwich Academy's 2022-2026 list names the University of Virginia most often: 21 graduates across five class years, or 4.2 per class year.
  3. 73 colleges appear on both lists. In the Ivy+ group, Greenwich High School printed 28 for one class year, and Greenwich Academy printed 95 across five, or 19.0 per class year.

Two schools in Greenwich, CT publish a matriculation list. A matriculation list is where a school says its graduates enrolled. The two lists do not cover the same class years.

Greenwich High School is a public school. Its list is labeled Class of 2026. That is one class year. It names 169 colleges with counts and 534 students.

Greenwich Academy is a private school. Its list is labeled 2022-2026. That is five class years. It names 96 colleges with counts and 412 students.

So the figure to read side by side is per class year. Per class year means the count the school printed, divided by the class years its list covers.

Ten colleges that appear on both lists

Here are ten of the 73 colleges that both lists name.

CollegeGreenwich High School, per class year (printed)Greenwich Academy, per class year (printed)
University of Connecticut24.0 (24)0.8 (4)
Indiana University Bloomington18.0 (18)0.4 (2)
Northeastern University17.0 (17)0.6 (3)
Lehigh University14.0 (14)0.6 (3)
New York University13.0 (13)1.2 (6)
University of Michigan (Ann Arbor)10.0 (10)2.2 (11)
Syracuse University10.0 (10)0.6 (3)
University of Miami9.0 (9)1.0 (5)
Boston College8.0 (8)4.0 (20)
University of Wisconsin-Madison8.0 (8)1.2 (6)

Each school's own top five

Greenwich High School, Class of 2026, per class year (printed total):

  1. University of Connecticut-Stamford, 40.0 (40)
  2. University of Connecticut, 24.0 (24)
  3. Indiana University Bloomington, 18.0 (18)
  4. Northeastern University, 17.0 (17)
  5. Lehigh University, 14.0 (14)

Greenwich Academy, 2022-2026, per class year (printed total):

  1. University of Virginia, 4.2 (21)
  2. Boston College, 4.0 (20)
  3. Georgetown University, 3.6 (18)
  4. Cornell University, 3.2 (16)
  5. University of Pennsylvania, 3.0 (15)

The Ivy+ group

Ivy+ here means one fixed group of 12 colleges, the same 12 for every school. Greenwich High School printed 28 across that group for the Class of 2026, or 28.0 per class year. Greenwich Academy printed 95 across it for 2022-2026, or 19.0 per class year.

How to read this

These are each school's own published lists, counts as printed, class years as each school states them. Enrolled lists and admitted lists are never mixed. A school that is not on our pages did not publish a numbered matriculation list we could read. That is all absence means, and it is never a statement about its graduates.

Sources: Greenwich High School, Class of 2026 College Matriculation (PDF). Greenwich Academy, Greenwich Academy college-counseling web page ("Matriculations 2022-2026" table).

Boards as of October 2, 2026. Schools publish new lists every fall, so the live board is the current ranking.

← All posts

For parents · free

The same data, personalized to your kid

Build a free Family Decision Report — admit odds, real net cost, and payoff for every college on your student's list.

Build your free Family Decision Report →