Blog · Two lists, side by side · October 2, 2026

Stanford and the University of Washington: Lakeside School and University Prep, two college lists side by side

Stanford and the University of Washington: Lakeside School and University Prep, two college lists side by side — from the high schools' own published lists
The angle
    • Lakeside School sends more graduates to Stanford University than to any other college: 7.0 per class year, from 35 on its 2021-2025 list.
    • University Prep sends more graduates to the University of Washington (Seattle) than to any other college: 10.2 per class year, from 51 on its 2022–2026 list.
    • Cornell University is the college both lists name most. Lakeside printed 28, or 5.6 per class year. University Prep printed 10, or 2.0 per class year.

    Two private schools in Seattle each publish a matriculation list. A matriculation list is where a school says its graduates enrolled. The two lists do not cover the same class years.

    Lakeside School labels its list 2021-2025. University Prep labels its list 2022–2026. Each list covers five class years. Because the years differ, the fair figure to read side by side is the count per class year. Per class year means the school's printed count divided by the class years its list covers.

    Lakeside School names 121 colleges with counts, for 590 graduates. University Prep names 120 colleges with counts, for 388 graduates. The two lists name 90 of the same colleges.

    The ten largest shared colleges

    CollegeLakeside School, per class year (printed total)University Prep, per class year (printed total)
    Cornell University5.6 (28)2.0 (10)
    Stanford University7.0 (35)0.2 (1)
    University of Southern California4.4 (22)2.2 (11)
    Santa Clara University3.0 (15)2.4 (12)
    Washington University in St. Louis (WashU)3.0 (15)1.4 (7)
    Georgetown University3.6 (18)0.4 (2)
    Occidental College2.2 (11)1.6 (8)
    Tufts University2.0 (10)1.8 (9)
    Northwestern University3.0 (15)0.6 (3)
    University of Pennsylvania3.2 (16)0.4 (2)

    Lakeside School's own top five

    1. Stanford University — 7.0 per class year (35)
    2. Cornell University — 5.6 per class year (28)
    3. University of Southern California — 4.4 per class year (22)
    4. Georgetown University — 3.6 per class year (18)
    5. University of Pennsylvania — 3.2 per class year (16)

    University Prep's own top five

    1. University of Washington (Seattle) — 10.2 per class year (51)
    2. University of Colorado Boulder — 2.6 per class year (13)
    3. Santa Clara University — 2.4 per class year (12)
    4. University of Southern California — 2.2 per class year (11)
    5. Cornell University — 2.0 per class year (10)

    The Ivy+ group sits in both lists too. Lakeside School printed 163 Ivy+ enrollments, or 32.6 per class year. University Prep printed 31, or 6.2 per class year. Those are the schools' own printed counts, read per class year.

    Every figure here comes from each school's own published list, with counts as printed and class years as the school states them. Lists of enrollments and lists of acceptances are never mixed. The figures on this page are enrollments.

    Sources and pages

    Boards as of October 2, 2026. Schools publish new lists every fall, so the live board is the current ranking.

    ← All posts

    For parents · free

    The same data, personalized to your kid

    Build a free Family Decision Report — admit odds, real net cost, and payoff for every college on your student's list.

    Build your free Family Decision Report →