American River Collegiate Academy is a K-5 school.

It serves grades K-5 (California Department of Education school directory), so it has no graduating class and there is nothing to measure for UC admissions. Its enrollment, student body and state test results are below.

American River Collegiate Academy

Orangevale · Sacramento County · Sacramento County Office of Education · Public

Public Sacramento County Sacramento County Office of Education → CDS 3410348…
Shareable scorecard →

Top 6 Math proficiency in Sacramento

How American River Collegiate Academy compares for families

What families should know about American River Collegiate Academy.

  • Locally🧮 Top 6 in Sacramento County on Math proficiency.
  • vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Folsom Cordova K-8 Community Charter, New Hope Charter, Aspire Capitol Heights Academy and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
You've seen American River Collegiate Academy. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

For Parents

Get alerts when American River Collegiate Academy's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: total enrollment.

Kids show up: 1% are chronically absent versus about 21% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
0.8%
1 of 130 students

Absenteeism is down 8.0 pp since 2020-21. Engagement improving — a positive trajectory worth understanding and reinforcing.

Sacramento County median
25.8% · school is better than 98% of 100 HS
Statewide median
20.9%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment
27 (2021)129 (2026)
+377.8%

How does American River Collegiate Academy really compare on getting kids to college?

Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of American River Collegiate Academy against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Folsom Cordova K-8 Community Charter · New Hope Charter · Aspire Capitol Heights Academy · Maria Montessori Charter Academy · Ophir Steam Academy · Willma Cavitt Junior High · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Sacramento County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

88% of students who start the year here finish it here.
Stability rate
88.2%
120 of 136 students

16 of 136 students who enrolled at American River Collegiate Academy this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (11.8% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Sacramento County median
81.8% · school is in the 64th percentile of 101 HS
Statewide median
88.7% · in the 48th percentile of 2,689 HS

Stability by student group

White (65) 92.3%
Socio. disadvantaged (60) 91.7%
Hispanic / Latino (34) 82.4%
Two or more races (24) 87.5%
Students w/ disabilities (24) 91.7%

Nearest peer high schools

Folsom Cordova K-8 Community Charter 67.8% New Hope Charter 81.5% Aspire Capitol Heights Academy 69.1% Maria Montessori Charter Academy 93.5% Ophir Steam Academy 91.7%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Sacramento County Office of Education (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$169.7M
+5.9% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$176,266
963 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 43.5%
Local: 41.1%
Federal: 15.5%
Instruction share
30.1%
of current spending · $28,204/pupil
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Sacramento County Office of Education as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for American River Collegiate Academy

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

Related reading

The data Newsom asked for already exists — school by school

UC testing review · August 25, 2026

Nursing at NYU is harder to get into than Brown

College admissions · August 21, 2026

All stories from the data →

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at American River Collegiate Academy?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next