Blog · Two lists, side by side · October 2, 2026

Harvard-Westlake vs. Loyola High School: NYU tops one college list, Loyola Marymount the other

Harvard-Westlake vs. Loyola High School: NYU tops one college list, Loyola Marymount the other — from the high schools' own published lists
The angle
    • Harvard-Westlake's largest single college is New York University, at 26 graduates per class year; Loyola High School's largest is Loyola Marymount University, at 16.2 per class year.
    • 41 colleges appear on both schools' lists, New York University among them: 26 per class year at Harvard-Westlake and 3.0 per class year at Loyola.
    • Ivy+ colleges, side by side as each school printed them: Harvard-Westlake 69, or 69.0 per class year; Loyola 76 over five class years, or 15.2 per class year.

    Two Los Angeles-area schools publish a matriculation list. A matriculation list is where a school says its graduates enrolled. Harvard-Westlake School is in Studio City. Loyola High School is in Los Angeles. Both are private.

    The class years are not the same

    Harvard-Westlake labels its list "BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025." The counts shown here come from its own column headed "CLASS OF '25" — one class year. Loyola labels its list "2020-24," and it covers five class years.

    So the printed totals are not a fair match. Per class year is. Per class year means the school's printed count divided by the class years its list covers. Loyola's five-year total of 81 graduates at Loyola Marymount University is 16.2 per class year. Harvard-Westlake's single year of 26 at New York University stays 26.

    Harvard-Westlake names 79 colleges with counts and counts 270 students. Loyola names 84 colleges with counts and counts 1,095 students.

    The ten largest colleges on both lists

    CollegeHarvard-Westlake, per class year (printed total)Loyola, per class year (printed total)
    New York University26.0 (26)3.0 (15)
    University of California-Berkeley9.0 (9)11.8 (59)
    Loyola Marymount University1.0 (1)16.2 (81)
    University of Michigan (Ann Arbor)13.0 (13)2.8 (14)
    Boston College11.0 (11)4.8 (24)
    University of Chicago14.0 (14)1.4 (7)
    Stanford University9.0 (9)1.8 (9)
    University of Wisconsin-Madison4.0 (4)6.6 (33)
    University of California-Los Angeles1.0 (1)8.8 (44)
    University of Pennsylvania7.0 (7)2.2 (11)

    Two of these ten colleges are University of California campuses.

    Each school's own top five

    Harvard-Westlake School, per class year:

    1. New York University — 26.0
    2. University of Chicago — 14.0
    3. University of Michigan (Ann Arbor) — 13.0
    4. Boston College — 11.0
    5. University of California-Berkeley — 9.0

    Loyola High School, per class year:

    1. Loyola Marymount University — 16.2
    2. Santa Clara University — 12.2
    3. University of California-Berkeley — 11.8
    4. University of California-Los Angeles — 8.8
    5. Southern Methodist University — 8.8

    Ivy+

    Ivy+ here means the Ivy League colleges plus Stanford, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, the University of Chicago and Duke. Harvard-Westlake printed 69 graduates at those colleges, which is 69.0 per class year. Loyola printed 76 across five class years, which is 15.2 per class year.

    What these numbers are

    Each number here is a school's own published list, with the counts as printed and the class years as the school states them. Enrolled lists and acceptances lists are two different things and are never mixed here. Both lists above are enrollment lists.

    A school that is not covered here did not publish a numbered matriculation list we could read. That is all absence means. It is never a statement about a school's graduates.

    Sources

    Boards as of October 2, 2026. Schools publish new lists every fall, so the live board is the current ranking.

    ← All posts

    For parents · free

    The same data, personalized to your kid

    Build a free Family Decision Report — admit odds, real net cost, and payoff for every college on your student's list.

    Build your free Family Decision Report →