Loyola High School
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Notre Dame Academy → Campbell Hall → Village Christian High School → Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian → Brentwood School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: #2 feeder school to Southern Methodist University; top 10 for UCLA and Notre Dame. Loyola High School's own list (2020-24), enrolled: Loyola Marymount (81), Univ. of Southern Cal. (67), Santa Clara University (61), UC Berkeley (59), Southern Methodist (44). Feeder standing: #1 Loyola Marymount University, #2 Southern Methodist University, #5 UCLA, #7 Fordham, #7 Notre Dame, #9 UC Berkeley.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 186 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 299 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 5% of California high schools.
- Kids here turn down top UCs. Students admitted to Berkeley and UCLA from this school often enroll somewhere even more selective — a pattern seen only at schools whose graduates have elite options beyond the UC system.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 45 of this class's 823 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Loyola High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (2020-24): 96 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Loyola Marymount (81), Univ. of Southern Cal. (67), Santa Clara University (61). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #1 feeder to Loyola Marymount University, Santa Clara University, University of Oregon · #2 to Southern Methodist University, #5 to University of California-Los Angeles, #7 to University of Notre Dame, #9 to University of California-Berkeley — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- 26 AP courses offered (school profile)
- SAT avg 1254
- ACT avg 28.7
Composed from the school's own published profile (2024), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Loyola High School a good school for college admissions?
Loyola High School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 95% of California high schools), from 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 299 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Loyola High School?
Loyola High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required, applications are due Jan 15, 2027, and tuition is $32,732 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Loyola High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Loyola High School
Five private high schools within 4 miles of Loyola High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto | Los Angeles | 0.4 | 9–12 | $10,800 | HSPT required for incoming freshmen (HSPT fee… | 36 |
| New Covenant Academy | Los Angeles | 1.4 | K–12 | $22,740 | No ISEE required; the school administers its own… | |
| Pilgrim School | Los Angeles | 1.4 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 28 | |
| Marlborough School | Los Angeles | 2.5 | 7–12 | $57,850 | No entrance exam | 64 |
| Cathedral High School | Los Angeles | 3.2 | 9–12 | $15,555 | HSPT (three on-campus dates posted for the… | 14 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Loyola High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 96 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Years, as the document states them
2020-24
The ten largest counts, enrolled
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Brentwood School
| College | Loyola High School | Brentwood School |
|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 59 | 4 |
| Santa Clara University | 61 | 1 |
| Southern Methodist | 44 | 5 |
| UC Los Angeles | 44 | 1 |
| Univ. of Wisconsin | 33 | 3 |
| Univ. of Notre Dame | 26 | 1 |
| Texas Christian Univ. | 25 | 1 |
| Boston College | 24 | 2 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, 2020-24 vs matriculation, Class of 2024); spans may differ.
All 96 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 66 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Loyola High School — Loyola High School of Los Angeles -- School Profile 2024-25 ↗. Found at: p.4, 'Four-year Colleges Chosen by Graduates from 2020-24' (3-column numbered table).
What does Loyola High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2024); each links to that document.
- SAT: mean 1254 (as of 2024) Source: secondary.stmatthewsschool.com ↗
- ACT: mean 28.7 (as of 2024) Source: secondary.stmatthewsschool.com ↗
- AP courses offered: 26 (as of 2024) Source: secondary.stmatthewsschool.com ↗
Source document: School Profile 2023-2024, p.2.
Keep this page current
Work at Loyola High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Loyola High School has 17 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Loyola High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 62 — 43 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 95% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 62 vs a 42 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Loyola High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Loyola High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,294 | +5 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,303 | +14 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,312 | +23 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Loyola High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Notre Dame Academy · Campbell Hall · Village Christian High School · Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian · Brentwood School · Crossroads School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Loyola High School sent 823 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 62 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 43 points above the California median of 19, higher than 95% of California high schools. The school produces 15.1 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
Loyola High School earns admission to the six most selective UC campuses at a high rate (62 UC Reach Score), yet only about 29% of its Berkeley and UCLA admits go on to enroll there — well below the roughly 60% statewide. High admit rates paired with low enrollment at the very top UCs is the data signature of a class with options even more selective than the UCs — the kind of student who turns down Berkeley or UCLA only for a college even harder to get into.
An honest read of what the data holds: admissions and enrollment counts, not destinations. We don't track where any student enrolled, so this is a signature consistent with more-selective choices — not a claim about specific colleges. We measure Berkeley and UCLA together and against the statewide rate, so it isn't just a student picking a different UC (which would lower one campus's yield without leaving the system). Class of 2025, University of California Office of the President.
19
42
53
62
Higher than 95% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Loyola High School's UC Reach Score of 62 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 62 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
Against similar schools, Loyola High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 42.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 33 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Loyola High School's UC Reach is higher than 95% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.97 | 4.18 | +0.21 | 16.0% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.94 | 4.26 | +0.32 | 15.2% | Peers +0.29 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.91 | 4.27 | +0.36 | 15.8% | Peers +0.29 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.90 | 4.20 | +0.31 | 26.5% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.85 | 4.20 | +0.35 | 23.6% | Peers +0.30 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.83 | 4.10 | +0.27 | 37.9% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Loyola High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (21.2% actual vs. 20.3% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 151 | 25 | 7 | 16.6% | 8 | 28.0% | 3.97 | 4.18 |
| UCLA → Elite | 179 | 20 | 6 | 11.2% | 7 | 30.0% | 3.94 | 4.26 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 137 | 34 | 3 | 24.8% | 11 | 8.8% | 3.91 | 4.27 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 155 | 39 | —† | 25.2% | 13 | — | 3.90 | 4.20 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 104 | 26 | —† | 25.0% | 9 | — | 3.85 | 4.20 |
| UC Davis → | 97 | 42 | 6 | 43.3% | 14 | 14.3% | 3.83 | 4.10 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantLoyola High School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 299 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 299, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 95% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 823 UC applications and received 186 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.6% (counted at each campus); 22 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 45.
Enrollment was 1,289 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.
Loyola High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2020-24: 96 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Loyola Marymount (81), Univ. of Southern Cal. (67), Santa Clara University (61), UC Berkeley (59), Southern Methodist (44). Source: Loyola High School of Los Angeles -- School Profile 2024-25.
Loyola High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Loyola Marymount University, #2 Southern Methodist University, #5 UCLA, #7 Fordham, #7 Notre Dame, #9 UC Berkeley.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Loyola High School's UC Reach Score? Loyola High School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 299, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 95% of California high schools.
How many students from Loyola High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 823 UC applications and received 186 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.6% (counted at each campus); 22 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Loyola High School graduates attend most? More of Loyola High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 45.
Where do Loyola High School graduates go to college? Loyola High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2020-24: 96 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Loyola Marymount (81), Univ. of Southern Cal. (67), Santa Clara University (61), UC Berkeley (59), Southern Methodist (44). Source: Loyola High School of Los Angeles -- School Profile 2024-25.
Which colleges is Loyola High School a top feeder school to? Loyola High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Loyola Marymount University, #2 Southern Methodist University, #5 UCLA, #7 Fordham, #7 Notre Dame, #9 UC Berkeley.
How many students attend Loyola High School? Enrollment was 1,289 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Loyola High School? At Loyola High School, tuition is $32,732 for 2026-27.
Does Loyola High School require an entrance exam? At Loyola High School, the HSPT is required.
When is the application deadline for Loyola High School? At Loyola High School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is Loyola High School a good school for college admissions? Loyola High School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 95% of California high schools), from 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 299 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Loyola High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Loyola High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Loyola High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026