New Covenant Academy
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Lighthouse Church School → Saint Bernard High School → Shalhevet High School → Lycee Francais De Los Angeles → San Gabriel Mission High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. New Covenant Academy publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 154 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College, Boston University, Brown University.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
New Covenant Academy publishes its college acceptances (not stated): 154 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
How hard is it to get into New Covenant Academy?
Admissions at New Covenant Academy: tuition is $22,740 for 2026-27 and the school serves grades K–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Private high schools near New Covenant Academy
Five private high schools within 3 miles of New Covenant Academy, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim School | Los Angeles | 0.2 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 28 | |
| Loyola High School | Los Angeles | 1.4 | 9–12 | $32,732 | HSPT | 62 |
| Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto | Los Angeles | 1.4 | 9–12 | $10,800 | HSPT required for incoming freshmen (HSPT fee… | 36 |
| Marlborough School | Los Angeles | 2.2 | 7–12 | $57,850 | No entrance exam | 64 |
| Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian | Los Angeles | 2.6 | TK–12 | $11,650 | No entrance exam posted | 46 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
New Covenant Academy publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 154 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 7
Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Duke University · Princeton University · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University
University of California · 1
UC (Berkeley, Davis, Irvine, Los Angeles, Merced, Riverside, San Diego, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz)
Cal State · 2
Other California · 18
Art Center College of Design · Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · Cal Lutheran University · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna · La Sierra University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Otis College of Art and Design · Pepperdine University · University of La Verne · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · and 4 more below
Out of state · 91
Albion College · Albright College · Allegheny College · American University · Amherst College · Arcadia University · Babson College · Baylor University · Bentley University · Boston College · Boston University · Calvin College · Carnegie-Mellon University · Case Western Reserve · and 77 more below
Not matched to a college page · 35
Art Institute of Chicago · Becker College · Bryn Mawr · CSU (Dominguez Hills, Fullerton, Long Beach, Los Angeles, Northridge, Polytech Pomona, Sacramento, San Luis Obispo) · Cal Baptist University · California College of the Arts · Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising · Fashion Institute of Technology (NY) · Korea University (Korea) · London School of Economics & Political Science (England) · Maryland Institute of College of Art (MICA) · Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) · Menlo College · Mount Saint Mary's · and 21 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Saint Bernard High School
| College | New Covenant Academy | Saint Bernard High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Brown University | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie-Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | — |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 154 colleges, as the document prints them
and 124 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by New Covenant Academy — College Results ↗. Found at: Programs > College Results; the alphabetical list under the heading 'College Results' and the line 'A partial list of colleges and universities where NCA gradua.
Keep this page current
Work at New Covenant Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How New Covenant Academy compares for families
What families should know about New Covenant Academy.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Lighthouse Church School, Saint Bernard High School, Shalhevet High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when New Covenant Academy's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-1.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~141 | -3 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~137 | -7 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~132 | -12 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does New Covenant Academy really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Lighthouse Church School · Saint Bernard High School · Shalhevet High School · Lycee Francais De Los Angeles · San Gabriel Mission High School · Saint Marys Academy · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 12 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 954834735). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA (2021) | 4.09 | 4.16 | +0.07 | 43.8% | Peers +0.24 · wider |
| UC San Diego (2022) | 4.09 | 4.24 | +0.15 | 55.6% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara (2020) | 4.19 | 4.28 | +0.09 | 69.2% | Peers +0.14 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.06 | 4.05 | -0.00 | 77.8% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.07 | 4.15 | +0.08 | 83.3% | Peers +0.17 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 11 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.05 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 12 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.06 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 12 | 4 | —† | 33.3% | — | — | 4.06 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.07 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 12 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.06 | 4.05 |
| UC Davis → | 11 | 7 | —† | 63.6% | — | — | 4.07 | 4.15 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantNew Covenant Academy is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.
In 2025 its students filed 66 UC applications and received 11 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.7% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 144 students in 2025, down 15% since 2020.
New Covenant Academy publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 154 colleges. Source: College Results.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
How many students from New Covenant Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 66 UC applications and received 11 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.7% (counted at each campus).
Where do New Covenant Academy graduates go to college? New Covenant Academy publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 154 colleges. Source: College Results.
How many students attend New Covenant Academy? Enrollment was 144 students in 2025, down 15% since 2020.
What is the tuition at New Covenant Academy? At New Covenant Academy, tuition is $22,740 for 2026-27.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about New Covenant Academy?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about New Covenant Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about New Covenant Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026