Saint Bernard High School
Playa Del Rey · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Ambassador High School → Lighthouse Church School → Lycee Francais De Los Angeles → New Covenant Academy → Saint Marys Academy → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Saint Bernard High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 129 colleges, including Claremont McKenna College, Cornell College, Georgetown College, Pomona College.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Saint Bernard High School publishes its college acceptances (Class of 2026): 129 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
How hard is it to get into Saint Bernard High School?
Saint Bernard High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Private high schools near Saint Bernard High School
Five private high schools within 6 miles of Saint Bernard High School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wildwood School | Los Angeles | 3.3 | K–12 | $56,055 | ISEE (code 054122) or SSAT (code 8207) accepted… | 38 |
| Windward School | Los Angeles | 4.4 | 7–12 | $58,101 | ISEE required (all applicants; ERB-administered… | 77 |
| Vistamar School | El Segundo | 4.5 | 9–12 | $52,950 | Test-preferred (not required): ISEE, SSAT or HSPT… | 35 |
| Saint Marys Academy | Inglewood | 5.1 | 9–12 | $12,668 | HSPT — administered on campus Saturday, January… | 86 |
| Lycee Francais De Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 5.2 | 9–12 | $41,050 | ISEE or SSAT may be required for International… | 41 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, Class of 2026
Saint Bernard High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 129 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 6
Dominican University of California · University of California-Los Angeles · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, Santa Barbara
Cal State · 19
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State University Maritime Academy · California State University-Channel Islands · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Chico · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · California State University, San Bernardino · California State University, San Marcos · and 5 more below
Other California · 18
Azusa Pacific University · California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Concordia University Irvine · Loyola Marymount University · Mount Saint Mary's University · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Pomona College · Saint Mary's College of California · Santa Clara University · University of La Verne · and 4 more below
Out of state · 80
Arizona State University- Tempe · Arizona State University-West · Beloit College · Benedict College · Berry College · Central Michigan University · Chicago State University · Claflin University · Clark Atlanta University · Colorado State University · Coppin State University · Cornell College · Delaware State University · Dillard University · and 66 more below
Not matched to a college page · 6
Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University · Buffalo State University of New York · Southern California Institute of Architecture · St. John's University · Stony Brook University, State University of New York · Washington State University Vancouver
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Ambassador High School
| College | Saint Bernard High School | Ambassador High School |
|---|---|---|
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | — | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | — | ✓ named |
| UC Berkeley | — | ✓ named |
| University of California-Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Illinois | — | ✓ named |
| University of Notre Dame | — | ✓ named |
| University of Pennsylvania | — | ✓ named |
| University of Southern California | — | ✓ named |
| University of Texas | — | ✓ named |
| University of Washington | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 129 colleges, as the document prints them
and 99 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Saint Bernard High School — Class of 2026 College Acceptances (PDF) ↗. Found at: 2-page PDF, both pages headed "Class of 2026 College Acceptances"; linked from the site's Academics menu as "Class of 2026 College Acceptances".
Keep this page current
Work at Saint Bernard High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
How Saint Bernard High School compares for families
What families should know about Saint Bernard High School.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Ambassador High School, Lighthouse Church School, Lycee Francais De Los Angeles and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Saint Bernard High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-4.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~155 | -7 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~142 | -20 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~130 | -32 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Saint Bernard High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #10 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Ambassador High School · Lighthouse Church School · Lycee Francais De Los Angeles · New Covenant Academy · Saint Marys Academy · Shalhevet High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego (2019) | 3.62 | 4.17 | +0.54 | 38.5% | Peers +0.43 · steeper |
| UC Irvine (2019) | 3.81 | 4.17 | +0.36 | 41.7% | Peers +0.32 · steeper |
| UC Davis (2020) | 3.87 | 4.16 | +0.29 | 71.4% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 9 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.75 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 12 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.78 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.85 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.91 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.65 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.89 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSaint Bernard High School is a private high school in Playa Del Rey, Los Angeles County, California with 38 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Enrollment was 162 students in 2025, down 11% since 2020.
Saint Bernard High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 129 colleges. Source: Class of 2026 College Acceptances (PDF).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
Where do Saint Bernard High School graduates go to college? Saint Bernard High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 129 colleges. Source: Class of 2026 College Acceptances (PDF).
How many students attend Saint Bernard High School? Enrollment was 162 students in 2025, down 11% since 2020.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Saint Bernard High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Saint Bernard High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Saint Bernard High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026