A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Orange County School of the Arts (23), Mira Costa High School (17), Palo Alto Senior High School (11), Crossroads School (9), California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (9). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 216 high schools' lists name University of Southern California; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $192,897 four years out; music grads about $34,124 — a 5.7× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • Built for the AI economy. Top 17 in the country. About 1 in 9 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; it offers a dedicated AI major; its AI research output ranks #17 among US universities. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • There is merit money here, but you compete for it. Every named award at this college is competitive — the published GPA and score figures describe who tends to win them, not a bar that guarantees anything. Worth applying for; not worth counting on when you budget.
  • "Test-optional" isn't neutral here. This college admits applicants who submit scores at roughly 1.9× the rate of those who don't — computed from its own published applicant data. Decide the submit question deliberately, not by default.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of Southern California Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of Southern California starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of Southern California?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Southern California, from each school's own published list: Orange County School of the Arts (23), Mira Costa High School (17), Palo Alto Senior High School (11), Crossroads School (9), California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (9). 216 high schools' lists name University of Southern California.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Orange County School of the ArtsSanta Ana, CA 23.0
2 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 17.0
3 Palo Alto Senior High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 11.0
4 Crossroads SchoolSanta Monica, CA 9.0
6 Harvard-Westlake SchoolStudio City, CA 9.0
7 Brentwood SchoolLos Angeles, CA 8.0
8 Valley Christian High SchoolSan Jose, CA 7.0
9 Avenues the World SchoolNew York, NY 7.0
10 Bullis SchoolPotomac, MD 7.0
All 216 schools, with the class years each list covers
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 23.0 · 23 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 17.0 · 17 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 9.0 · 27 over 3 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Harvard-Westlake School · BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: CLASS OF '25 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Brentwood School · Class of 2024 As published 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Valley Christian High School · Class of 2024 & 2025 7.0 · 14 over 2 class years
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Bullis School · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
St Ignatius College Prep · CLASS OF 2026 As published 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
The Webb Schools · Class of 2026 As published 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy · Past 3 Years 6.3 · 19 over 3 class years
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 5.7 · 17 over 3 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 5.3 · 16 over 3 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 5.0 · 25 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 5.0 · 15 over 3 class years
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 4.8 · 24 over 5 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 4.8 · 19 over 4 class years
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 4.7 · 14 over 3 class years
The Stony Brook School · Classes of 2021-2025 4.6 · 23 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 4.4 · 22 over 5 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 4.2 · 21 over 5 class years
Marlborough School · Class of 2026 As published 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Peddie School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Rye Country Day School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 3.8 · 19 over 5 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 3.3 · 10 over 3 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 3.2 · 16 over 5 class years
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 3.2 · 16 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 3.2 · 13 over 4 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 3.2 · 13 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 3.0 · 12 over 4 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 3.0 · 12 over 4 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 3.0 · 9 over 3 class years
Georgetown Preparatory School · Class of 2025 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The International School of San Francisco · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Pembroke Hill School - Wornall Campus · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Waterford School · Class of 2025 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Woodside Priory School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 2.8 · 11 over 4 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 2.5 · 10 over 4 class years
St. Paul's School (NH) · College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026 (combined two-year TOTAL column) 2.5 · 5 over 2 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
Milton Academy · 2024-2026 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
Riverdale Country School · Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 2.2 · 13 over 6 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
California Academy of Mathematics & Science · Class of 2023 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Cardinal Newman High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Dana Hall School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Delbarton School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Ethel Walker School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School · CLASS OF 2022 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Princeton Day School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Thacher School the · Class of 2026 Matriculation As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Williston Northampton School · Class of 2026 / Classes of 2022-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 Matriculation List 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Tower Hill School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Viewpoint School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
The Taft School · past five years (2020-2024) 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Lake Forest Academy · 2021 - 2024 As published 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Ransom Everglades School · Classes of 2020-24 As published 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 1.5 · 9 over 6 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
The Hotchkiss School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, and 2026 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Santa Catalina School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 1.3 · 9 over 7 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
College Preparatory School · the last five years 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Groton School · 2022–2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Convent of the Sacred Heart · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Noble and Greenough School · 2021–2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Palmer Trinity School · Classes of 2023–2026 As published 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
The Bishop's School · the Class of 2025 as well as the Classes of 2022-2025 As published 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Washington International School · 2022–2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Archer School for Girls · Class of '25 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Berkeley Preparatory School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brunswick School · Class of 2026 Matriculation; Composite Matriculation List of 2022-2026 · counted column: Class of 2026 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Isidore Newman School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Manlius Pebble Hill School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millbrook School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Ann'S School · CLASS OF 2024 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Luke's School (New Canaan) · Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Paul Academy and Summit School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Staten Island Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Columbus Academy · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Galloway School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Greenwich Country Day School · 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Concord Academy · 2021 to 2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Lycee Francais de New York · Class of 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Saddle River Day School · 2021-2026 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Boston University Academy · CLASSES 2016-2021 As published 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
BASIS Independent Brooklyn · 2022−2025 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Loyola School · 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Proof School · Classes of 2023–2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Greens Farms Academy · Class of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Browning School · Classes of 2022-26 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Linsly School · 2020-24 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Rivers School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Roxbury Latin School · 2021-2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.2 · 3 over 12 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Ellis School · 2019–2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Harrisburg Academy · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Keystone School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Parker School · 2022-2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Thomas Jefferson School · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Alsion Montessori Middle/High · 2019-2025 0.1 · 1 over 7 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Southern California on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Yorba Linda High School (4, not stated); The Lovett School (1, List as of 5/1/2026 (no class year printed on the list itself; page 2 header reads "College Acceptance and Matriculation" and links this file as the "Class of 2026 matriculation list")).

How this is counted

216 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of Southern California on it. Between them they printed 1157 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of Southern California, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 39.0
2 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 29.0
4 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 21.0
5 Yorba Linda High SchoolYorba Linda, CA 11.0
7 San Marino High SchoolSan Marino, CA 9.0
8 Quarry Lane SchoolDublin, CA 7.4
9 Pacifica Christian High SchoolSanta Monica, CA 7.0
10 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 5.0
All 26 schools, with the class years each list covers
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 39.0 · 39 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 29.0 · 29 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 22.0 · 22 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 21.0 · 21 over 1 class year
Yorba Linda High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: STUDENTS ACCEPTED 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
San Marino High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Acceptances 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 7.4 · 37 over 5 class years
Pacifica Christian High School · The Class of 2026 · counted column: acceptances As published 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 5.0 · 15 over 3 class years
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 2.2 · 9 over 4 class years
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Pacific Academy Irvine · 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 · counted column: Admitted 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
Laguna Blanca School · Classes of 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.3 · 4 over 12 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

26 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of Southern California on it. Between them they printed 257 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of Southern California, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 235 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of Southern California

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Highly selective

Highly selective reach for nearly every applicant.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — Trustee Scholarship or Stamps Leadership Scholarship on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Visual & Performing Arts (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • A long-term payoff that holds even at full price — ten years at the $92,498 median runs about $563K ahead of four years at the ~$90,300/yr sticker (aid recipients average ~$32,740/yr)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their enrolled class if: SAT below 1440, or ACT below 32, or unweighted GPA below 3.79 (where the school's own enrolled first-years landed)
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ
  • High cost — full price is ~$90,300/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$32,740/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
20,443
20,000 and above including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$72,097
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
10.0%
Highly selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1440–1550
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
32–35
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$92,498
median, after entry

32% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 14% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.85 · 3.79–4.00 middle 50%The middle half landed in this range — a quarter are below the low end and a quarter above the high end. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection. avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

unweighted 4.0 scale. Audit 2026-10-07. CDS C9-C12 cover ALL enrolled first-years, so the record is filed under `enrolled`. The 3.9 average previously stored matched no USC document: CDS 2024-25 C12 = 3.80 (Fall 2024, 99% submitting) and CDS 2025-26 C12 = 3.85 (Fall 2025; the PDF's section pages carry a stale 2024-2025 header, page 1 and the C9 counts identify the 2025-26 edition). The 3.79-4.00 band is not in any CDS; it is the 'Fall Enrolls' column of USC's First-Year Student Profile PDF (admission.usc.edu/wp-content/uploads/first-year-student-profile.pdf), Class of 2029 edition (applicants 3.59-3.97, Fall Admits 3.87-4.00, Fall Enrolls 3.79-4.00); the Class of 2028 edition read 3.77-4.00 for enrolls and the Class of 2027 edition 3.79-4.00. Both stored figures now describe the Fall 2025 enrolled class. The admitted band (3.87-4.00) is not stored. Common Data Set 2025-26, C12 (enrolled average); USC First-Year Student Profile, Class of 2029 (middle 50% unweighted GPA, 'Fall Enrolls' column) ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2025-26) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$74,461
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$92,498
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
92%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$18,000

The real cost

What University of Southern California actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$32,740/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$90,300/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of Southern California's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University of Southern California's own published aid policy · 2026-27

Tuition-free under $80,000 Meets 100% of demonstrated needThe gap between a college's full cost and what its formula says your family can afford to pay. "Meets 100% of need" means grants and work-study cover that entire gap — as the college calculates it, which may differ from what feels affordable to you.

Incoming first-year students from U.S. families with an annual income of $80,000 or less with typical assets can attend USC tuition free

Income thresholds assume typical assets — and this college uses the CSS Profile, which can count home equity and business value the federal form ignores. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University of Southern California's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$564K ahead at full price +$794K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$361,200
~$90,300/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$130,960
$32,740/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$924,980
$92,498/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
3.9 yrs
at full price (1.4 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of Southern California

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of Southern California actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
1,221 degrees · 37.4%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Visual & Performing Arts
631 degrees · 19.3%
Highly variable. Steady-pay roles cluster in design, illustration, production. Performance careers have very wide income distributions.
3. Social Sciences
539 degrees · 16.5%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
4. Engineering
453 degrees · 13.9%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
5. Communication, Journalism, & Related
424 degrees · 13.0%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of Southern California's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 287 $137,284 $192,897
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 45 — $166,369
Real Estate. Bachelor's Degree 41 $98,763 $143,977
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 18 $89,684 $131,532
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 49 $78,980 $125,514
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 160 $73,903 $121,101
Computer Software and Media Applications. Bachelor's Degree 32 $103,071 $115,839
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 57 $87,807 $112,150
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 832 $71,668 $109,128
Real Estate Development. Bachelor's Degree 100 $49,353 $107,292

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at University of Southern California

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
Trustee Scholarship
Trustee (full tuition) · any
$73,260/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1500+ SAT — Yes
Stamps Leadership Scholarship
Stamps Leadership (full tuition + stipend) · any
$73,260/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1500+ SAT — Yes
Mork Family Scholarship
Mork Family · any
$73,260/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1500+ SAT — Yes
Presidential Scholarship
Presidential (half tuition) · any
$36,630/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1450+ SAT — Yes
Dean's Scholarship
Dean's · any
$18,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1400+ SAT — Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
10.0%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
3.9%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
54.5%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
22%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to University of Southern California

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Auburn University
AL · Public
3 stats-based merit scholarships
University of Chicago
IL · Private nonprofit
1 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $76,395 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
$14,170/yr full price (in-state) · $76,130 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY City College
NY · Public
$14,403/yr full price (in-state) · $75,897 less before aid for NY residents
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of Southern California. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 3.9% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 3.9% here)
Stony Brook University
NY · Public
8.4% mobility rate (vs 3.9% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of Southern California?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of Southern California and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of Southern California →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

Read next on Test Prep Gurus

Should my child submit an SAT or ACT score to a test-optional college?

Usually yes. Submitters were admitted 1.9x more often at USC and 3.2x at Cornell Arts & Sciences, by the colleges' own counts.

What SAT or ACT score do you need for USC?

USC is test-optional, but enrolled first-years who submitted scored 1440-1550 SAT and 32-35 ACT (IPEDS 2023). What that band means in 2026, and the move.

For Parents

Get alerts when University of Southern California's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of Southern California is a private nonprofit four-year college in CA. It admitted 10% of applicants (80,808 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1440–1550, ACT 32–35. 32% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 14% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 3.85 (unweighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

Cost: about $32,740 a year on average with aid, $90,300 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $92,498 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $794,020 ahead with aid, $563,780 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($192,897); Computer Engineering ($166,369); Real Estate ($143,977).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 7% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 55% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $80,000 pay no tuition; the college meets full demonstrated need.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of Southern California: 216, 1157 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Orange County School of the Arts (23.0 per class year, 23 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Mira Costa High School (17.0 per class year, 17 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Palo Alto Senior High School (11.0 per class year, 11 over 1 class year, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, counted column "2026"). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-southern-california.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of Southern California: 26, 257 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Mira Costa High School (39.0 per class year, 39 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Chaminade College Preparatory (29.0 per class year, 29 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (22.0 per class year, 22 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "Acceptances (Class of 2026)"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-southern-california.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-southern-california.json

Questions families ask

What is University of Southern California's acceptance rate? University of Southern California is a private nonprofit four-year college in CA. It admitted 10% of applicants (80,808 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does University of Southern California require the SAT or ACT? University of Southern California is a private nonprofit four-year college in CA. It admitted 10% of applicants (80,808 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do University of Southern California students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1440–1550, ACT 32–35. 32% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 14% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 3.85 (unweighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

How much does University of Southern California cost? Cost: about $32,740 a year on average with aid, $90,300 a year at full price.

What do University of Southern California graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $92,498 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $794,020 ahead with aid, $563,780 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of Southern California pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($192,897); Computer Engineering ($166,369); Real Estate ($143,977).

Does University of Southern California offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $80,000 pay no tuition; the college meets full demonstrated need.

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of Southern California? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Southern California, from each school's own published list: Orange County School of the Arts (23), Mira Costa High School (17), Palo Alto Senior High School (11), Crossroads School (9), California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (9). 216 high schools' lists name University of Southern California.

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryCivil EngineeringCognitive ScienceCommunicationComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental Science
+37 more programs
Film and TelevisionGeneral EngineeringGeographyGlobal and International StudiesHealth ScienceHistoryIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsJournalismLinguisticsMarine BiologyMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMusicNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)PhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthReligious StudiesSociologySpanishTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAmerican StudiesClassicsComparative LiteratureDigital ArtsEast Asian StudiesFrench Language and LiteratureItalian Language and LiteratureMusic ManagementPublic Policy AnalysisRussian Language and LiteratureUrban Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next