Archer School for Girls
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
New Roads School → Geffen Academy at UCLA → Windward School → Marlborough School → Wildwood School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: #7 feeder school to Tulane. Archer School for Girls's own list (Class of '25), enrolled: Tulane University of Louisiana (6), Cornell (3), NYU (3), Spelman College (3), UC Berkeley (3). Feeder standing: #1 Spelman College, #7 Tulane.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 32 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 71 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 14% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 10 of this class's 159 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Archer School for Girls publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of '25): 114 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Tulane University of Louisiana (6), Cornell University (3), New York University (3). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #1 feeder to Spelman College · #7 to Tulane University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- Teaches no APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list.-designated courses — common among independent schools that run their own advanced curriculum
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Archer School for Girls a good school for college admissions?
Archer School for Girls's UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 86% of California high schools), from 32 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 71 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Archer School for Girls?
Archer School for Girls does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Private high schools near Archer School for Girls
Five private high schools within 3 miles of Archer School for Girls, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brentwood School | Los Angeles | 0.2 | K–12 | $58,207 | Optional | 38 |
| Geffen Academy at UCLA | Los Angeles | 1.5 | 6–12 | $42,675 | Optional - ISEE/SSAT scores may be submitted but… | 121 |
| Fusion Academy - Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 1.9 | 4–12 | No entrance exam posted | 23 | |
| New Roads School | Santa Monica | 2.4 | K–12 | No entrance exam posted | 65 | |
| Pacifica Christian High School | Santa Monica | 2.6 | 9–12 | $33,985 | Optional standardized testing (school-offered… | 58 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of '25 enrolled
Archer School for Girls publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 114 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of '25
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Marlborough School
| College | Archer School for Girls | Marlborough School |
|---|---|---|
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 6 | 1 |
| Cornell University | 3 | 4 |
| Boston University | 2 | 5 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, Class of '25 vs matriculation, Class of 2026); spans may differ.
All 114 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Class of '25 · 5 Year Total
and 84 more
College · Class of '25 · 5 Year Total
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Archer School for Girls — Archer School for Girls 2025-2026 Profile ↗. Found at: p.4, 'college matriculation over the past 5 years' table.
What does Archer School for Girls publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: none (the school teaches no AP-designated courses) (as of 2026) Source: archer.myschoolapp.com ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Archer School for Girls? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Archer School for Girls has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Archer School for Girls compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 45 — 26 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 86% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 45 vs a 59 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Archer School for Girls's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Archer School for Girls's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~482 | -2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~479 | -5 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~475 | -9 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Archer School for Girls really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #8 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
New Roads School · Geffen Academy at UCLA · Windward School · Marlborough School · Wildwood School · Buckley School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 12 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 954463705). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Archer School for Girls sent 159 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 20.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 45 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 26 points above the California median of 19, higher than 86% of California high schools. The school produces 14.1 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
59
53
45
Higher than 86% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Archer School for Girls's UC Reach Score of 45 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 50 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Archer School for Girls's UC Reach is higher than 86% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.06 | 4.27 | +0.21 | 19.4% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.03 | 4.18 | +0.15 | 16.7% | Peers +0.24 · wider |
| UC San Diego (2023) | 4.18 | 4.31 | +0.13 | 20.0% | Peers +0.14 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.06 | 4.30 | +0.24 | 19.4% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.08 | 4.19 | +0.12 | 38.9% | Peers +0.17 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Archer School for Girls sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (21.8% actual vs. 22.1% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 33 | 5 | 3 | 15.2% | 7 | 60.0% | 4.06 | 4.27 |
| UCLA → Elite | 33 | 5 | —† | 15.2% | 7 | — | 4.03 | 4.18 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 29 | 7 | —† | 24.1% | 10 | — | 3.97 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 31 | 8 | —† | 25.8% | 11 | — | 4.06 | 4.30 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 17 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.96 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 16 | 7 | —† | 43.8% | 10 | — | 4.08 | 4.19 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantArcher School for Girls is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 71 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California): 32 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 71, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 86% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 159 UC applications and received 32 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.1% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 10.
Enrollment was 484 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
Archer School for Girls publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of '25: 114 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Tulane University of Louisiana (6), Cornell University (3), New York University (3), Spelman College (3), University of California, Berkeley (3). Source: Archer School for Girls 2025-2026 Profile.
Archer School for Girls's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Spelman College, #7 Tulane.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Archer School for Girls's UC Reach Score? Archer School for Girls's UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California): 32 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 71, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 86% of California high schools.
How many students from Archer School for Girls got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 159 UC applications and received 32 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.1% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Archer School for Girls graduates attend most? More of Archer School for Girls's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 10.
Where do Archer School for Girls graduates go to college? Archer School for Girls publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of '25: 114 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Tulane University of Louisiana (6), Cornell University (3), New York University (3), Spelman College (3), University of California, Berkeley (3). Source: Archer School for Girls 2025-2026 Profile.
Which colleges is Archer School for Girls a top feeder school to? Archer School for Girls's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Spelman College, #7 Tulane.
How many students attend Archer School for Girls? Enrollment was 484 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
Is Archer School for Girls a good school for college admissions? Archer School for Girls's UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 86% of California high schools), from 32 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 71 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Archer School for Girls?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Archer School for Girls, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Archer School for Girls and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026