A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: New Trier Township High School Winnetka (56), St Ignatius College Prep (29), Mira Costa High School (20), Greenwich High School (18), Depaul College Prep (17). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 164 high schools' lists name Indiana University Bloomington; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $114,199 four years out; music grads about $28,727 — a 4.0× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 6× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$28,801/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$63,742/yr) still runs about 6× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Built for the AI economy. About 1 in 11 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; it offers a dedicated AI major. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Indiana University Bloomington Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Indiana University Bloomington starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Indiana University Bloomington?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Indiana University Bloomington, from each school's own published list: New Trier Township High School Winnetka (56), St Ignatius College Prep (29), Mira Costa High School (20), Greenwich High School (18), Depaul College Prep (17). 164 high schools' lists name Indiana University Bloomington.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
2 St Ignatius College PrepChicago, IL 29.0
3 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 20.0
4 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 18.0
5 Depaul College PrepChicago, IL 17.0
6 Edina Senior HighEdina, MN 15.0
7 Canterbury SchoolFort Wayne, IN 14.0
8 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 14.0
9 Fenwick High SchoolOak Park, IL 11.0
10 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 9.0
All 164 schools, with the class years each list covers
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 56.0 · 56 over 1 class year
St Ignatius College Prep · CLASS OF 2026 As published 29.0 · 29 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 20.0 · 20 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 18.0 · 18 over 1 class year
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 17.0 · 17 over 1 class year
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 15.0 · 75 over 5 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 14.0 · 84 over 6 class years
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 14.0 · 14 over 1 class year
Fenwick High School · Class of 2025 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 6.0 · 30 over 5 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 5.6 · 28 over 5 class years
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Loyola High School · 2020-24 4.4 · 22 over 5 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 4.3 · 13 over 3 class years
Brentwood School · Class of 2024 As published 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
St. Luke's School (New Canaan) · Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 3.8 · 15 over 4 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 3.5 · 14 over 4 class years
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 3.0 · 15 over 5 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 3.0 · 15 over 5 class years
Berkeley Preparatory School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Georgetown Preparatory School · Class of 2025 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Greenwich Country Day School · 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 Matriculation 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Lake Forest Academy · 2021 - 2024 As published 2.8 · 11 over 4 class years
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 2.2 · 9 over 4 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
University School of Nashville · 2022-2025 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Bullis School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Delbarton School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Oratory Preparatory School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Palmer Trinity School · Classes of 2023–2026 As published 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Milton Academy · 2024-2026 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Saddle River Day School · 2021-2026 1.2 · 7 over 6 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Taft School · past five years (2020-2024) 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Archer School for Girls · Class of '25 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Berkshire School · Class of 2021 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brunswick School · Class of 2026 Matriculation; Composite Matriculation List of 2022-2026 · counted column: Class of 2026 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Collegiate School · Class of 2026 College Enrollments / 2023-26 4-Year College Enrollments · counted column: Class of 2026 College Enrollments 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
King School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Regis High School · 2022-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 (number of students who matriculated from the Class of 2025) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Rowland Hall · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Columbus Academy · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Haverford School · 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pembroke Hill School - Wornall Campus · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 0.7 · 7 over 10 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Greens Farms Academy · Class of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Lancaster Country Day School · 2020-2024 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Laurel School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Riverdale Country School · Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Lycee Francais de New York · Class of 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
The Bishop's School · the Class of 2025 as well as the Classes of 2022-2025 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
All Saints Academy · CLASSES 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Moravian Academy · the last five years 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Boston University Academy · CLASSES 2016-2021 As published 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Keystone School · 2020-2025 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.2 · 3 over 12 class years
Ysc Academy · 2015-2025 0.2 · 2 over 11 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Convent of the Sacred Heart · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Loyola School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Browning School · Classes of 2022-26 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Indiana University Bloomington on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey); The Lovett School (1, List as of 5/1/2026 (no class year printed on the list itself; page 2 header reads "College Acceptance and Matriculation" and links this file as the "Class of 2026 matriculation list")).

How this is counted

164 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Indiana University Bloomington on it. Between them they printed 931 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Indiana University Bloomington, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 119.0
2 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 76.0
4 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 38.0
6 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 24.0
7 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 15.0
8 Jack M Barrack Hebrew AcademyBryn Mawr, PA 7.0
10 Canterbury School-Fort MyersFort Myers, FL 3.0
All 22 schools, with the class years each list covers
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 119.0 · 119 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 76.0 · 76 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 43.0 · 43 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 38.0 · 38 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 29.0 · 29 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 24.0 · 24 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 15.0 · 15 over 1 class year
Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 2.5 · 30 over 12 class years
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Professional Childrens School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Indiana University Bloomington on a list of the colleges that admitted their graduates whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Seven Lakes High School (3, not stated).

How this is counted

22 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Indiana University Bloomington on it. Between them they printed 421 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Indiana University Bloomington, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 180 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Indiana University Bloomington

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$16,264/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — Wells Scholars on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$12,144 — major value play)
  • Students focused on Business, Management, & Marketing (the school's signature program)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1170, or ACT below 27, or unweighted GPA below 3.73 (where the school's own admitted students landed)
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.4× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
37,806
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$12,144
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$41,891
+$29,747 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
80.4%
Accepts the majority
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1170–1400
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
27–32
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$63,742
median, after entry

41% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 16% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.76 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

unweighted 4.0 scale. Audit 2026-10-07: C12 = 3.76 (95.18% submitting) describes enrolled first-years, Fall 2024 — stays under `enrolled`. The 3.73-4.00 band is not in the CDS; it is the middle 50% of students ADMITTED for fall 2025 on bloomington.iu.edu/admissions/class-profile.html, so it stays under `admitted` (one year newer than the average). Indiana University Bloomington Common Data Set 2024-2025, C12 (enrolled average); IU Bloomington Class Profile, 'Test scores and GPA of students admitted for fall 2025' (middle 50% of admitted students) ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2024-25) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$53,417
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$63,742
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
80%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$19,509

The real cost

What Indiana University Bloomington actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$16,264/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$28,801/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Indiana University Bloomington's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Indiana University Bloomington's own published aid policy · 2026-27

Tuition-free under $80,000

Who qualifies: IN residents; last-dollar, covers tuition + fees.

This new grant covers the balance of tuition and mandatory fees for Indiana residents with a family AGI of $80,000 or less, after other eligible aid is applied. Starting in Fall 2026, the grant applies to new first year students, transfer students, and continuing students at IU Bloomington.

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — Indiana University Bloomington's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$522K ahead at full price +$572K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$115,204
~$28,801/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$65,056
$16,264/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$637,420
$63,742/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
1.8 yrs
at full price (1.0 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Indiana University Bloomington

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Indiana University Bloomington actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
2,484 degrees · 53.7%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
675 degrees · 14.6%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
3. Communication, Journalism, & Related
506 degrees · 10.9%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.
4. Parks, Recreation, Leisure, & Fitness
482 degrees · 10.4%
Coaching, athletic training, public-sector recreation, fitness industry.
5. Computer & Information Sciences
475 degrees · 10.3%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Indiana University Bloomington's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 144 $77,909 $114,199
Business/Commerce, General. Bachelor's Degree 2,132 $71,100 $105,583
Economics. Bachelor's Degree 98 $59,142 $99,653
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 416 $62,350 $98,539
Mathematics. Bachelor's Degree 56 $59,277 $89,112
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree — $71,458 $81,781
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology. Bachelor's Degree 56 $45,526 $78,721
Apparel and Textiles. Bachelor's Degree 74 $50,264 $77,520
Public Administration. Bachelor's Degree 448 $47,013 $77,422
Neurobiology and Neurosciences. Bachelor's Degree 112 $25,202 $74,151

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at Indiana University Bloomington

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
Wells Scholars
Wells · any
$75,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1500+ SAT — Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

Alternatives to Indiana University Bloomington

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $19,633 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $14,896 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $14,650 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
University of Southern Indiana
IN · Public
95% admit rate (vs 80% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Indiana University Bloomington?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Indiana University Bloomington and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Indiana University Bloomington →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

For Parents

Get alerts when Indiana University Bloomington's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Indiana University Bloomington is a public four-year college in IN. It admitted 80% of applicants (54,279 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1170–1400, ACT 27–32. 41% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 16% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 3.76 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

Cost: about $16,264 a year on average with aid, $28,801 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,742 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $572,364 ahead with aid, $522,216 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($114,199); Business/Commerce, General ($105,583); Economics ($99,653).

Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $80,000 pay no tuition (IN residents; last-dollar, covers tuition + fees).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Indiana University Bloomington: 164, 931 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often New Trier Township High School Winnetka (56.0 per class year, 56 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); St Ignatius College Prep (29.0 per class year, 29 over 1 class year, CLASS OF 2026); Mira Costa High School (20.0 per class year, 20 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/indiana-university-bloomington.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Indiana University Bloomington: 22, 421 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Mira Costa High School (119.0 per class year, 119 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Millburn High School (76.0 per class year, 76 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "ACC=Accepted"); St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc (43.0 per class year, 43 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/indiana-university-bloomington.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/indiana-university-bloomington.json

Questions families ask

What is Indiana University Bloomington's acceptance rate? Indiana University Bloomington is a public four-year college in IN. It admitted 80% of applicants (54,279 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Indiana University Bloomington require the SAT or ACT? Indiana University Bloomington is a public four-year college in IN. It admitted 80% of applicants (54,279 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Indiana University Bloomington students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1170–1400, ACT 27–32. 41% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 16% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class. Average enrolled GPA 3.76 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

How much does Indiana University Bloomington cost? Cost: about $16,264 a year on average with aid, $28,801 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Indiana University Bloomington graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,742 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $572,364 ahead with aid, $522,216 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Indiana University Bloomington pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($114,199); Business/Commerce, General ($105,583); Economics ($99,653).

Does Indiana University Bloomington offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $80,000 pay no tuition (IN residents; last-dollar, covers tuition + fees).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Indiana University Bloomington? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Indiana University Bloomington, from each school's own published list: New Trier Township High School Winnetka (56), St Ignatius College Prep (29), Mira Costa High School (20), Greenwich High School (18), Depaul College Prep (17). 164 high schools' lists name Indiana University Bloomington.

By major: AnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBusiness AdministrationChemistryCognitive ScienceCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer ScienceCriminal Justice and CriminologyDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionGeneral EngineeringGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceHistoryInformation SystemsJournalism
+32 more programs
KinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMathematicsMicrobiologyMusicNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)PhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic AdministrationPublic HealthReligious StudiesSocial WorkSociologySpanishSpecial EducationStatisticsTheatreAfrican-American StudiesApparel and TextilesArt Teacher EducationClassicsComparative LiteratureEast Asian StudiesFrench Language and LiteratureHealth Teacher EducationItalian Language and LiteratureMusic Teacher EducationParks and Recreation Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next