Edina Senior High

Edina · MN · EDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT · Public


AP rigor: Top 3.7% nationally 24 AP courses

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go: #1 feeder school to Wisconsin; top 10 for Indiana University Bloomington. Edina Senior High's own list (CLASSES OF 2021-2025), enrolled: University of Minnesota Twin Cities (406), Normandale Community College (207), Wisconsin (154), University of Saint Thomas (106), Indiana University-Bloomington (75). Feeder standing: #1 Wisconsin, #1 University of Denver, #1 Arizona State University (Tempe), #2 Carleton College, #6 Indiana University Bloomington, #7 Texas Christian University.
  • Course rigor in the top 4% of US high schools. 24 AP courses plus advanced math and lab-science depth — measured against every high school in the country, not just the neighborhood.
  • 94% graduate on time. Nearly every student who starts 9th grade here finishes in four years — the strongest baseline signal a school can post.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Edina Senior High publishes where its graduates enrolled (CLASSES OF 2021-2025): 394 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of Minnesota Twin Cities (406), Normandale Community College (207), University of Wisconsin Madison (154). See the full list ↓

Top-10 feeder to 2 top colleges #1University of Wisconsin-Madison30.8/yr #6Indiana University Bloomington15.0/yr

Feeder standing #1 feeder to University of Wisconsin-Madison, University of Denver, Arizona State University (Tempe) · #6 to Indiana University Bloomington, #2 to Carleton College, #2 to Loyola University Chicago, #2 to Creighton University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 24 AP courses offered — Elite
  • Dual-enrollment program (college credit while in HS)
  • Gifted & talented program
  • 20 calculus classes · 52 physics · 52 chemistry
Academic signals
  • AP rigor: Top 3.7% of US high schools
  • SAT/ACT participation: Top 0.5% by test-taker volume
  • 4-yr grad rate: 94% in 2019 (69th percentile nationally)

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Edina Senior High publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 394 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

Years, as the document states them
CLASSES OF 2021-2025

The ten largest counts, enrolled

Normandale Community College 207
University of Saint Thomas 106

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 6 ✓ New York University · 3 ✓ University of Southern California · 7 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 4 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 4 ✓ University of Michigan · 11 ✓ Cornell University · 2 ✓ Boston University · 10 ✓ Northeastern University · 9 — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University · 5 ✓ Duke University · 9

#1of 177 feeder schools to University of Wisconsin-Madison · 30.8/yrTop college#6of 162 feeder schools to Indiana University Bloomington · 15.0/yrTop college#1of 114 feeder schools to University of Denver · 7.4/yr#1of 96 feeder schools to Arizona State University (Tempe) · 6.6/yr#1of 69 feeder schools to Macalester College · 3.0/yr#1of 60 feeder schools to Colorado State University (Fort Collins) · 5.4/yr
All 394 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates)

Normandale Community College 207
University of Saint Thomas 106
University of Wisconsin Eau Claire 25
Saint John's University 23
and 364 more
Minneapolis College 17
University of Wisconsin Stout 17
Bethel University 13
Hennepin Technical College 13
Dougherty Family College at University of St. Thomas 6
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute 5
North Iowa Area Community College 5
Century College 4
Minneapolis College of Art and Design 4
Saint Paul College 4
University of Minnesota Rochester 4
University of Wisconsin Platteville 4
Augustana University, SD 3
College of Saint Scholastica 3
McGill University 3
Summit Academy 3
University of Toronto 3
University of Wisconsin Green Bay 3
Wheaton College, Illinois 3
Columbia University in the City of New York City 2
Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising 2
Lake Region State College 2
Lake Superior College 2
Minnesota State Community & Technical College-Fergus Falls 2
North Hennepin Community College 2
Saint Paul Community College 2
University College London 2
University of Galway 2
University of Minnesota Crookston 2
Anoka Ramsey Community College 1
Breda University of Applied Sciences 1
Brigham Young University, Utah 1
Central Oregon Community College 1
City University of New York Queens College 1
Concordia University-Montreal 1
Dakota County Technical College 1
Dixie State University 1
Erasmus University Rotterdam 1
Harry S. Truman College 1
Inver Hills Community College 1
Iowa Western Community College 1
King's College London 1
Lorenzo Walker Technical College 1
Michigan State University-Eli Broad College 1
Minneapolis Electrical JATC Apprenticeship Program 1
Minnesota School of Barbering 1
Northwest Technical College 1
Pratt Munson College of Art & Design 1
Queen Margaret University Edinburgh 1
Santa Barbara City College 1
Scottsdale Community College 1
Simon Fraser University 1
Technische Universiteit Delft, Netherlands 1
Temple University Japan 1
University College Dublin 1
University of Arizona-Eller College 1
University of British Columbia 1
University of Edinburgh 1
University of Greenwich 1
University of Manitoba 1
University of Ottawa 1
University of St. Andrews 1
University of Winnipeg 1
Webb Institute 1
Witchita State University 1
College of the Desert 0

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Edina Senior High — Edina High School Profile 2025-2026 (edina_hs_profile_25_26.pdf) ↗. Found at: Pages 3-5, section headed "CLASSES OF 2021-2025 / POST-SECONDARY PLANS"; the profile is linked from ehs.edinaschools.org/our-school/profile-of-edina-high-school.

Keep this page current

Work at Edina Senior High? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Edina Senior High has 22 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

You've seen Edina Senior High. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Edina Senior High compares for families

Among the nation's most academically rigorous high schools.

  • ▸ StatewideAP rigor sits in the top 3.7% of US high schools with 24 AP courses.
  • ▸ LocallyMN students outperform the US average on NAEP 8th-grade math (+7 points).
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: EDEN PRAIRIE SENIOR HIGH, Hopkins High School, MINNETONKA SENIOR HIGH and 5 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Edina Senior High's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Academic rigor

AP + advanced-course offerings

Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth

Top 3.7% of US high schools

50th 90th ↑ this school
Less rigorMore rigorMost rigor
AP courses offered
24
Math ✓ · Science ✓
Students taking AP courses
1,678
≈64 per 100 students · uptake, not just offerings
Advanced math classes
90
20 calculus · 70 advanced
Lab science classes
104
52 physics · 52 chemistry
Other rigor signals
Dual-enrollment program
Gifted/talented program

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21

Top 0.5% by test-taker volume

50th 90th
SAT/ACT test-takers
1,169
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
44.3
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12
Compared against
18,426
US high schools reporting SAT/ACT participation

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts

What % of students graduate on time?

69th percentile nationally

50th 90th
4-year graduation rate
94%
Single-point estimate
4-year cohort size
662
Students in the 9th-grade entry class tracked over 4 years
Compared against
17,988
US high schools reporting 4-year ACGR

Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.

‍ Teacher workforce · federal CRDC

Teacher experience & reliability

% inexperienced teachers (1st-2nd yr)
1.3%
Strong: experienced corps. New teachers rotate through but most have ≥3 years in.
% chronic teacher absence (≥10 days/yr)
5.9%
Around the national average. Worth watching.

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2017-18 — the most recent vintage that publishes per-school teacher quality fields; the 2020-21 sweep had them suppressed). "Inexperienced" = teachers in their first or second year. "Chronic absence" = teachers absent 10+ days/year.

Federal Title I context

Lower-need school

Not Title I eligible (FRPL < 25%)

16.9%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

<25% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. Well below the Title I threshold; expect a higher-income student body on average.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

Your state's public flagship

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

77%
admit rate
$17,214
in-state tuition/yr · $38,362 out-of-state
1310–1480
SAT 25–75 · ACT 27–31

The in-state tuition gap is the flagship's biggest draw — most in-state families pay far less than the out-of-state sticker. Average net price after aid runs about $16,778/yr. Admission odds depend on your student's GPA and test scores, not which high school they attend.

See the full University of Minnesota-Twin Cities profile → Estimate your odds with your scores →

Source: IPEDS admissions, tuition & enrollment + College Scorecard net price. Flagship = the state's primary public research university.

Chronic absenteeism

Share of students absent 15+ days
11.6%
Roughly average. The national post-COVID rate climbed to ~16% nationwide; this school is in the middle of the pack.
Students absent 15+ days
311
Federal definition: absent (excused or unexcused) for at least 15 of ~180 school days — about 10% of the school year.

Why this matters to enrollment: Chronic absence is the strongest early indicator of dropout, transfer-out, and family disengagement. A school's absenteeism trend forecasts its enrollment trend 1-3 years out.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2020–2021. Rate = students chronically absent ÷ 2021 total enrollment.

Counselor capacity

Student : Counselor
330:1
Above the ASCA 250:1 target but below the US median (~430:1). Capacity is workable.
Counselor FTE
8.0
Full-time-equivalent school counselors on staff.
Teacher FTE
146
Full-time-equivalent classroom teachers.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2020-2021. Counselor ratio = the school's most recent total enrollment ÷ counselor FTE. The American School Counselor Association (ASCA) recommends a 250:1 maximum; the US national median across schools with on-staff counselors is roughly 430:1.

Enrollment trend & projection

Grade 12 went from 649 in 2021 to 610 in 2024 — over 3 years.
-6.0%

Total enrollment + grade 12, NCES Common Core of Data (2021–2024).

If the recent trend holds…

At its recent rate of -0.9%/year, projecting from 2024's 2,641 students:

2025
2,616
2027
2,567
2029
2,519

≈ 122 fewer students by 2029 — a real revenue/relevance risk worth getting ahead of.

An extrapolation of the recent trajectory, not a forecast of the school's plans; ignores one-off shocks.

Revenue at risk

At $18,336 per student in district revenue, the 122 students projected to be lost by 2029 represent ≈ $2,236,992/year in funding at risk.

District total revenue ÷ enrollment, NCES F-33. Public funding largely follows enrollment, so a shrinking class is a recurring budget hit.

Most similar nearby high schools

The schools most like this one — same type, blended on distance and size — and where their enrollment is heading. These are the schools families here weigh against each other.

SchoolTypeMilesHS enrollmentTrend
EDEN PRAIRIE SENIOR HIGH
EDEN PRAIRIE
Public 5.7 2,844 +1.2%
Hopkins High School
MINNETONKA
Public 5.5 2,003 +25.3%
MINNETONKA SENIOR HIGH
MINNETONKA
Public 6.8 3,514 +0.3%
Jefferson High School
BLOOMINGTON
Public 5.0 1,684 +0.5%
Washburn High
MINNEAPOLIS
Public 5.1 1,521 -5.3%
Kennedy High School
BLOOMINGTON
Public 6.2 1,578 -1.4%
ST. LOUIS PARK SENIOR HIGH
SAINT LOUIS PARK
Public 4.2 1,397 -6.7%
SPECIAL ED-NON PUBLIC
EDINA
Public 1.8 — —

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Edina Senior High is a public high school in Edina, MN, enrolling 2,641 students in grades 9-12 in 2024.

Enrollment is down 6% from 2021 to 2024.

It offers 24 AP courses, a course-rigor profile stronger than 96% of U.S. high schools, and has a dual-enrollment program (federal Civil Rights Data Collection).

1,169 students took the SAT or ACT in the most recent federal count, a participation level above 99% of U.S. high schools.

Its federal four-year graduation rate was about 94% in the latest EDFacts release.

It has about 330 students per school counselor.

12% of its students were chronically absent in 2020.

Edina Senior High publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the CLASSES OF 2021-2025: 394 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Minnesota Twin Cities (406), Normandale Community College (207), University of Wisconsin Madison (154), University of Saint Thomas (106), Indiana University-Bloomington (75). Source: Edina High School Profile 2025-2026 (edina_hs_profile_25_26.pdf).

Edina Senior High's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Wisconsin, #1 University of Denver, #1 Arizona State University (Tempe), #2 Carleton College, #6 Indiana University Bloomington, #7 Texas Christian University.

Sources: National Center for Education Statistics (enrollment), the federal Civil Rights Data Collection and EDFacts, state education agencies where named, and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

Where do Edina Senior High graduates go to college? Edina Senior High publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the CLASSES OF 2021-2025: 394 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Minnesota Twin Cities (406), Normandale Community College (207), University of Wisconsin Madison (154), University of Saint Thomas (106), Indiana University-Bloomington (75). Source: Edina High School Profile 2025-2026 (edina_hs_profile_25_26.pdf).

Which colleges is Edina Senior High a top feeder school to? Edina Senior High's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Wisconsin, #1 University of Denver, #1 Arizona State University (Tempe), #2 Carleton College, #6 Indiana University Bloomington, #7 Texas Christian University.

How many AP courses does Edina Senior High offer? Edina Senior High offers 24 AP courses, a course-rigor profile stronger than 96% of U.S. high schools, and has a dual-enrollment program (federal Civil Rights Data Collection).

What is Edina Senior High's graduation rate? Edina Senior High's federal four-year graduation rate was about 94% in the latest EDFacts release.

How many students attend Edina Senior High? Edina Senior High is a public high school in Edina, MN, enrolling 2,641 students in grades 9-12 in 2024.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Edina Senior High?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Edina Senior High, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Edina Senior High and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Edina Senior High?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →
What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next