A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Bellarmine Preparatory School (9), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (8), Punahou School (7.2), Dublin High School (4), Cardinal Newman High School (3). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 40 high schools' lists name Oregon State University; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $121,405 four years out; english language and literature grads about $42,541 — a 2.9× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$31,653/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$64,010/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Built for the AI economy. About 1 in 7 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; it offers a dedicated AI major. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Oregon State University Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Oregon State University starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Oregon State University?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Oregon State University, from each school's own published list: Bellarmine Preparatory School (9), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (8), Punahou School (7.2), Dublin High School (4), Cardinal Newman High School (3). 40 high schools' lists name Oregon State University.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
3 Punahou SchoolHonolulu, HI 7.2
4 Dublin High SchoolDublin, CA 4.0
5 Cardinal Newman High SchoolSanta Rosa, CA 3.0
6 Leigh High SchoolSan Jose, CA 2.7
7 Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA 2.0
8 Catlin Gabel SchoolPortland, OR 1.8
9 Oregon Episcopal SchoolPortland, OR 1.4
10 Mountain View High SchoolMountain View, CA 1.3
All 40 schools, with the class years each list covers
Bellarmine Preparatory School · Class of 2026 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 8.0 · 56 over 7 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 7.2 · 29 over 4 class years
Dublin High School · Class of 2023 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Cardinal Newman High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 2.7 · 27 over 10 class years
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Shattuck-St. Marys School · Classes of 2024 and 2025 1.0 · 2 over 2 class years
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Parker School · 2022-2026 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
The Derryfield School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

40 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Oregon State University on it. Between them they printed 202 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Oregon State University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 34.0
2 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 22.0
3 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 12.0
4 Yorba Linda High SchoolYorba Linda, CA 7.0
5 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 4.6
7 Whittier Christian High SchoolLa Habra, CA 3.0
8 Lake Tahoe Preparatory SchoolOlympic Valley, CA 1.0
9 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 0.3
10 St Anselm'S Abbey SchoolWashington, DC 0.2
All 11 schools, with the class years each list covers
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 34.0 · 34 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 22.0 · 22 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 12.0 · 12 over 1 class year
Yorba Linda High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: STUDENTS ACCEPTED 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 4.6 · 23 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Lake Tahoe Preparatory School · 2025 · counted column: Students Accepted 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.1 · 1 over 12 class years
How this is counted

11 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Oregon State University on it. Between them they printed 109 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Oregon State University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 50 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Oregon State University

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$19,604/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • In-state residents (tuition ~$14,400 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Computer & Information Sciences or Engineering (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.7× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
30,743
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$14,400
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$38,190
+$23,790 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
78.8%
Accessible
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$64,010
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$50,843
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$64,010
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
70%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$21,221

The real cost

What Oregon State University actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$19,604/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$31,653/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Oregon State University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Oregon State University's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$513K ahead at full price +$562K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$126,612
~$31,653/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$78,416
$19,604/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$640,100
$64,010/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.0 yrs
at full price (1.2 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Oregon State University

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Oregon State University actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Computer & Information Sciences
911 degrees · 26.6%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.
2. Engineering
900 degrees · 26.3%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
3. Business, Management, & Marketing
784 degrees · 22.9%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
4. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
435 degrees · 12.7%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
5. Natural Resources & Conservation
390 degrees · 11.4%
Forestry, environmental science, conservation work — often public-sector or NGO.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Oregon State University's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 843 $85,376 $121,405
Construction Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 75 $80,936 $105,964
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 111 $77,636 $105,359
Physics. Bachelor's Degree 20 $48,169 $103,167
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 43 $78,425 $101,653
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 59 $48,134 $100,182
Engineering, Other. Bachelor's Degree 12 $71,549 $94,278
Nuclear Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 24 $69,657 $94,105
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 315 $68,686 $93,740
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 76 $71,618 $92,741

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
1.8%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.6%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
32.7%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
23%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to Oregon State University

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $19,816 less before aid for IN residents
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
GA · Public
$13,956/yr full price (in-state) · $17,697 less before aid for GA residents
Indiana University-Northwest
IN · Public
$13,989/yr full price (in-state) · $17,664 less before aid for IN residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Portland State University
OR · Public
91% admit rate (vs 79% here)
Oregon Institute of Technology
OR · Public
92% admit rate (vs 79% here)
Western Oregon University
OR · Public
99% admit rate (vs 79% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Oregon State University. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.6% here)
Pace University
NY · Private nonprofit
8.4% mobility rate (vs 1.6% here)
CUNY New York City College of Technology
NY · Public
8.3% mobility rate (vs 1.6% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Oregon State University?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Oregon State University and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Oregon State University →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Oregon State University's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Oregon State University is a public four-year college in OR. It admitted 79% of applicants (29,025 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Cost: about $19,604 a year on average with aid, $31,653 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,010 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $561,684 ahead with aid, $513,488 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($121,405); Construction Engineering ($105,964); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($105,359).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 5% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 33% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Oregon State University: 40, 202 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Bellarmine Preparatory School (9.0 per class year, 9 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (8.0 per class year, 56 over 7 class years, the last seven years, 2017-2023); Punahou School (7.2 per class year, 29 over 4 class years, over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/oregon-state-university.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Oregon State University: 11, 109 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Archbishop Mitty High School (34.0 per class year, 34 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Mira Costa High School (22.0 per class year, 22 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Chaminade College Preparatory (12.0 per class year, 12 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/oregon-state-university.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/oregon-state-university.json

Questions families ask

What is Oregon State University's acceptance rate? Oregon State University is a public four-year college in OR. It admitted 79% of applicants (29,025 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Oregon State University require the SAT or ACT? Oregon State University is a public four-year college in OR. It admitted 79% of applicants (29,025 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

How much does Oregon State University cost? Cost: about $19,604 a year on average with aid, $31,653 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Oregon State University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,010 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $561,684 ahead with aid, $513,488 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Oregon State University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($121,405); Construction Engineering ($105,964); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($105,359).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Oregon State University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Oregon State University, from each school's own published list: Bellarmine Preparatory School (9), Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (8), Punahou School (7.2), Dublin High School (4), Cardinal Newman High School (3). 40 high schools' lists name Oregon State University.

By major: AccountingAnimal ScienceAnthropologyArt (Studio)BiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCommunicationComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeography
+34 more programs
Geology and Earth ScienceHistoryHospitality ManagementIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)Marine BiologyMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthReligious StudiesSociologySpanishTheatreAgricultureAmerican StudiesApparel and TextilesFood ScienceFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureParks and Recreation ManagementParks and Recreation StudiesPublic Policy AnalysisWildlife Science and ManagementWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next