Chaminade College Preparatory
West Hills · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Faith Baptist Schools → Notre Dame Academy → Viewpoint School → Campbell Hall → Sierra Canyon School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Chaminade College Preparatory's own list (Class of 2026), admitted: Cal State Northridge (55), University of Oregon (52), San Diego State University (48), Colorado (48), UC Santa Cruz (47). Ivy+ admits: #19 of 33 schools per class year.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 124 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 274 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 14% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 22 of this class's 596 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Chaminade College Preparatory publishes its college acceptances (Class of 2026): 292 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts were admitted to California State University – Northridge (55), University of Oregon (52), San Diego State University (48). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #19 of 33 schools for Ivy+ admits per class year · #1 for admits to California State University-Northridge, Pepperdine University, University of Tennessee (Knoxville) — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
Admissions at a glance
Is Chaminade College Preparatory a good school for college admissions?
Chaminade College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 86% of California high schools), from 124 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 274 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Chaminade College Preparatory?
Chaminade College Preparatory does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; entrance testing is optional and tuition is $26,995 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Chaminade College Preparatory worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Chaminade College Preparatory
Five private high schools within 8 miles of Chaminade College Preparatory, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School | Canoga Park | 4.1 | 9–12 | Own on-campus/proctored entrance exam (not named… | 64 | |
| Louisville High School | Woodland Hills | 4.3 | 9–12 | $26,700 | No entrance exam posted | 44 |
| Viewpoint School | Calabasas | 5.0 | TK–12 | $56,973 | Optional - ISEE or SSAT may be submitted for… | 77 |
| Sierra Canyon School | Chatsworth | 5.2 | $48,600 | ISEE or SSAT required for grades 6-12, testing… | 51 | |
| Crespi Carmelite High School | Encino | 7.3 | 9–12 | $25,271 | HSPT | 61 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, Class of 2026
Chaminade College Preparatory publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 292 colleges, ordered by the number of students accepted.
The ten largest counts, admitted · Class of 2026
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Viewpoint School
| College | Chaminade College Preparatory | Viewpoint School |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego State University | 48 | 2 |
| Cal Poly – San Luis Obispo | 41 | 5 |
| Pepperdine University | 34 | 2 |
| Chapman University | 30 | 4 |
| University of California – Davis | 31 | 2 |
| University of Southern California | 29 | 2 |
| University of California – Los Angeles | 20 | 3 |
| University of California – Berkeley | 14 | 6 |
Each school's own printed counts (acceptances, Class of 2026 vs matriculation, Class of 2026); spans may differ.
All 292 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students accepted
and 262 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges that admitted the most of that class — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Chaminade College Preparatory — College Acceptances for the Class of 2026 ↗. Found at: Pages 1-2, sections 'U.C. CAMPUSES', 'CAL STATE CAMPUSES', 'IN-STATE COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES', 'OUT OF STATE COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES', 'ART COLLEGES' and 'INTER.
Keep this page current
Work at Chaminade College Preparatory? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Chaminade College Preparatory compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 45 — 26 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 86% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 45 vs a 50 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Chaminade College Preparatory's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Chaminade College Preparatory's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,235 | -2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,231 | -6 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,228 | -9 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Chaminade College Preparatory really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #6 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Faith Baptist Schools · Notre Dame Academy · Viewpoint School · Campbell Hall · Sierra Canyon School · AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Chaminade College Preparatory sent 596 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 20.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 45 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 26 points above the California median of 19, higher than 86% of California high schools. The school produces 8.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
50
53
45
Higher than 86% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Chaminade College Preparatory's UC Reach Score of 45 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 50 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Chaminade College Preparatory's UC Reach is higher than 86% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.97 | 4.19 | +0.22 | 27.5% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.90 | 4.27 | +0.37 | 11.4% | Peers +0.32 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.94 | 4.22 | +0.28 | 25.7% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.89 | 4.24 | +0.35 | 27.3% | Peers +0.31 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.91 | 4.15 | +0.24 | 21.5% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.91 | 4.18 | +0.27 | 38.6% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Chaminade College Preparatory sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (24.0% actual vs. 20.3% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 84 | 6 | —† | 7.1% | 2 | — | 3.97 | 4.19 |
| UCLA → Elite | 120 | 16 | 10 | 13.3% | 6 | 62.5% | 3.90 | 4.27 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 114 | 23 | 4 | 20.2% | 8 | 17.4% | 3.94 | 4.22 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 117 | 35 | 4 | 29.9% | 13 | 11.4% | 3.89 | 4.24 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 90 | 16 | 7 | 17.8% | 6 | 43.8% | 3.91 | 4.15 |
| UC Davis → | 71 | 28 | 3 | 39.4% | 10 | 10.7% | 3.91 | 4.18 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantChaminade College Preparatory is a private high school in West Hills, Los Angeles County, California with 274 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California): 124 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 274, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 86% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 596 UC applications and received 124 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.8% (counted at each campus); 28 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (10 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 22.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 96% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 1,237 students in 2025, down 3% since 2020.
Chaminade College Preparatory publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 292 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are California State University – Northridge (55), University of Oregon (52), San Diego State University (48), University of Colorado Boulder (48), University of California – Santa Cruz (47). Source: College Acceptances for the Class of 2026.
Ivy+ admits: #19 of 33 schools per class year. #1 for admits to Cal State Northridge, Pepperdine, University of Tennessee (Knoxville).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Chaminade College Preparatory's UC Reach Score? Chaminade College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California): 124 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 274, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 86% of California high schools.
How many students from Chaminade College Preparatory got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 596 UC applications and received 124 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.8% (counted at each campus); 28 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Chaminade College Preparatory graduates attend most? More of Chaminade College Preparatory's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (10 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 22.
Where do Chaminade College Preparatory graduates go to college? Chaminade College Preparatory publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 292 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are California State University – Northridge (55), University of Oregon (52), San Diego State University (48), University of Colorado Boulder (48), University of California – Santa Cruz (47). Source: College Acceptances for the Class of 2026.
How many students attend Chaminade College Preparatory? Enrollment was 1,237 students in 2025, down 3% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Chaminade College Preparatory? At Chaminade College Preparatory, tuition is $26,995 for 2026-27.
Does Chaminade College Preparatory require an entrance exam? At Chaminade College Preparatory, entrance testing is optional.
Is Chaminade College Preparatory a good school for college admissions? Chaminade College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 86% of California high schools), from 124 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 274 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Chaminade College Preparatory?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Chaminade College Preparatory, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Chaminade College Preparatory and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026