College profile
Arizona Christian University
AZ · Private nonprofit · Large suburb · 1,251 applicants 2023
A parent's read
- Top feeder high schools: Santa Margarita Catholic High School (1), St Ignatius High School (0.3). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 2 high schools' lists name Arizona Christian University; every one is ranked below.
- The 4× payoff headline requires aid. Without aid this runs ~$54,792/yr. There's no income cutoff for need-based aid — whether you qualify depends on the gap between a school's price and your family's finances, so at a price like this even six-figure incomes often show need. Families who receive aid average ~$32,839/yr — against that, ten years of median earnings run ~4× the cost. Run the college's own net-price calculator before anchoring on the multiple.
- Worth asking: do students finish? Only 40% graduate within six years here — the standard federal measure. Ask what drives that: course availability, transfers out, students working long hours. Not finishing is the costliest outcome there is.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Feeder high schools
Which high schools send graduates to Arizona Christian University?
The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Arizona Christian University, from each school's own published list: Santa Margarita Catholic High School (1), St Ignatius High School (0.3). 2 high schools' lists name Arizona Christian University.
Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists
All 2 schools, with the class years each list covers
How this is counted
2 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Arizona Christian University on it. Between them they printed 2 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Arizona Christian University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.
Is my high school on this list?
Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists
All 3 schools, with the class years each list covers
How this is counted
3 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Arizona Christian University on it. Between them they printed 10 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Arizona Christian University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.
All 5 feeder schools, ranked →
Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.
Parent/student verdict
AccessibleAccessible for most applicants.
Best for
- Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Education (the two biggest majors)
- Families wanting a small liberal-arts experience
Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.
What are your child's odds here?
Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.
Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.
Institutional snapshot
What kind of college is this?
Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.
Outcomes & cost
What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.
Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).
The real cost
What Arizona Christian University actually costs
Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Arizona Christian University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.
Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.
The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways
+$297K ahead at full price +$385K with aidSource: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.
What students study here
Most popular majors at Arizona Christian University
Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Arizona Christian University actually graduates — not just what it markets.
What those majors earn here
Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Arizona Christian University's own graduates, not national averages.
| Major (CIP) | 4-yr earnings |
|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management and Operations. | $56,882 |
| Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology. | $46,659 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods. | $46,205 |
Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →
Alternatives to Arizona Christian University
Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.
Or compare any college side-by-side
Deciding on Arizona Christian University?
Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Arizona Christian University and every other college on your list.
Get your child's odds at Arizona Christian University →Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid
Related reading
States · October 2026
States · October 2026
For Parents
Get alerts when Arizona Christian University's numbers change
New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantArizona Christian University is a private nonprofit four-year college in AZ. It admitted 74% of applicants (1,251 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.
Cost: about $32,839 a year on average with aid, $54,792 a year at full price.
Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,612 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $384,764 ahead with aid, $296,952 ahead at full price.
Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($56,882); Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology ($46,659); Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods ($46,205).
High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Arizona Christian University: 2, 2 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Santa Margarita Catholic High School (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); St Ignatius High School (0.3 per class year, 1 over 3 class years, CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/arizona-christian-university.
High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Arizona Christian University: 3, 10 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Whittier Christian High School (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, Class of 2020); Chaminade College Preparatory (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Bishop Garcia Diego High School (0.6 per class year, 3 over 5 class years, (2021-2025)). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/arizona-christian-university.
Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/arizona-christian-university.json
Questions families ask
What is Arizona Christian University's acceptance rate? Arizona Christian University is a private nonprofit four-year college in AZ. It admitted 74% of applicants (1,251 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.
Does Arizona Christian University require the SAT or ACT? Arizona Christian University is a private nonprofit four-year college in AZ. It admitted 74% of applicants (1,251 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.
How much does Arizona Christian University cost? Cost: about $32,839 a year on average with aid, $54,792 a year at full price.
What do Arizona Christian University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,612 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $384,764 ahead with aid, $296,952 ahead at full price.
Which majors at Arizona Christian University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Business Administration, Management and Operations ($56,882); Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology ($46,659); Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods ($46,205).
Which high schools send the most graduates to Arizona Christian University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Arizona Christian University, from each school's own published list: Santa Margarita Catholic High School (1), St Ignatius High School (0.3). 2 high schools' lists name Arizona Christian University.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.