A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (3.1), Mira Costa High School (2), Hawaii Preparatory Academy (1.8), California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (1), LASA High School (1). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 11 high schools' lists name Northern Arizona University; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $99,067 four years out; anthropology grads about $39,597 — a 2.5× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$29,933/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$54,384/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Northern Arizona University Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Northern Arizona University starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Northern Arizona University?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Northern Arizona University, from each school's own published list: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (3.1), Mira Costa High School (2), Hawaii Preparatory Academy (1.8), California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (1), LASA High School (1). 11 high schools' lists name Northern Arizona University.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
2 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 2.0
3 Hawaii Preparatory AcademyKamuela, HI 1.8
5 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 1.0
6 Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA 1.0
7 Leigh High SchoolSan Jose, CA 0.7
8 Edina Senior HighEdina, MN 0.4
9 Parker SchoolKamuela, HI 0.4
10 Athenian SchoolDanville, CA 0.2
All 11 schools, with the class years each list covers
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 3.1 · 22 over 7 class years
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 0.7 · 7 over 10 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Parker School · 2022-2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Northern Arizona University on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Yorba Linda High School (1, not stated).

How this is counted

11 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Northern Arizona University on it. Between them they printed 47 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Northern Arizona University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 6.0
2 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 4.0
3 Whittier Christian High SchoolLa Habra, CA 4.0
4 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 3.8
6 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 0.3
7 The Altamont SchoolBirmingham, AL 0.2
All 7 schools, with the class years each list covers
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 3.8 · 19 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

7 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Northern Arizona University on it. Between them they printed 36 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Northern Arizona University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 17 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Northern Arizona University

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$14,158/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • In-state residents (tuition ~$13,009 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Health Professions (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-curious students (R2 — active research output)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: unweighted GPA below 3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the 3.50 line is our estimate, not a published figure)

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R2: Doctoral - High Research Activity
Undergraduates
22,903
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$13,009
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$29,881
+$16,872 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
90.9%
Accepts the majority
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$54,384
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.70 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

unweighted 4.0 scale. Common Data Set 2024-2025 ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2024-25) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$47,308
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$54,384
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
61%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$19,000

The real cost

What Northern Arizona University actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$14,158/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$29,933/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Northern Arizona University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Northern Arizona University's own published aid policy · as published when we checked, August 2026

Tuition-free under $65,000

Who qualifies: AZ residents.

A2E guarantees full undergraduate tuition coverage [for] Arizona residents with a household income of $65,000 or less [and] members of one of Arizona's 22 federally recognized tribes (no income or residency requirement). || newly admitted Arizona first-year or transfer student (starting fall 2023 or later)

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — Northern Arizona University's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$424K ahead at full price +$487K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$119,732
~$29,933/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$56,632
$14,158/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$543,840
$54,384/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.2 yrs
at full price (1.0 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Northern Arizona University

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Northern Arizona University actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
763 degrees · 26.5%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Health Professions
759 degrees · 26.4%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
3. Education
476 degrees · 16.6%
Teaching is the largest path. Salary depends heavily on district + state.
4. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
449 degrees · 15.6%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
5. Psychology
428 degrees · 14.9%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Northern Arizona University's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 119 $74,815 $99,067
Construction Management. Bachelor's Degree 67 $76,708 $99,015
Computer Systems Analysis. Bachelor's Degree — $60,524 $97,511
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 29 $71,370 $95,388
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 123 $63,252 $91,941
Civil Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 52 $66,589 $88,184
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 462 $76,782 $84,996
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 74 $51,506 $81,144
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 30 $62,936 $78,955
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 151 $53,962 $77,855

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Northern Arizona University

CS degrees (annual)
149
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Northern Arizona University

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama at Birmingham
AL · Public
17 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
University of Mississippi
MS · Public
14 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
University of Louisville
KY · Public
13 stats-based + 6 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $18,096 less before aid for IN residents
CUNY New York City College of Technology
NY · Public
$14,110/yr full price (in-state) · $15,823 less before aid for NY residents
Gordon State College
GA · Public
$14,771/yr full price (in-state) · $15,162 less before aid for GA residents

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Northern Arizona University?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Northern Arizona University and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Northern Arizona University →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Northern Arizona University's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Northern Arizona University is a public four-year college in AZ. It admitted 91% of applicants (37,805 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Average enrolled GPA 3.7 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

Cost: about $14,158 a year on average with aid, $29,933 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,384 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $487,208 ahead with aid, $424,108 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($99,067); Construction Management ($99,015); Computer Systems Analysis ($97,511).

Aid pledge published by the college: families earning under $65,000 pay no tuition (AZ residents).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Northern Arizona University: 11, 47 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (3.1 per class year, 22 over 7 class years, the last seven years, 2017-2023); Mira Costa High School (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Hawaii Preparatory Academy (1.8 per class year, 7 over 4 class years, The classes of 2017 to 2020). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/northern-arizona-university.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Northern Arizona University: 7, 36 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Archbishop Mitty High School (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Chaminade College Preparatory (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Whittier Christian High School (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2020). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/northern-arizona-university.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/northern-arizona-university.json

Questions families ask

What is Northern Arizona University's acceptance rate? Northern Arizona University is a public four-year college in AZ. It admitted 91% of applicants (37,805 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Northern Arizona University require the SAT or ACT? Northern Arizona University is a public four-year college in AZ. It admitted 91% of applicants (37,805 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

How much does Northern Arizona University cost? Cost: about $14,158 a year on average with aid, $29,933 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Northern Arizona University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,384 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $487,208 ahead with aid, $424,108 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Northern Arizona University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($99,067); Construction Management ($99,015); Computer Systems Analysis ($97,511).

Does Northern Arizona University offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college: families earning under $65,000 pay no tuition (AZ residents).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Northern Arizona University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Northern Arizona University, from each school's own published list: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus (3.1), Mira Costa High School (2), Hawaii Preparatory Academy (1.8), California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley (1), LASA High School (1). 11 high schools' lists name Northern Arizona University.

By major: AccountingAnthropologyArt (Studio)BiologyBusiness AdministrationChemistryCivil EngineeringCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementCriminal Justice and CriminologyData ScienceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeneral EngineeringGeography
+41 more programs
Geology and Earth ScienceHealth ScienceHistoryHospitality ManagementInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic AdministrationPublic HealthSocial WorkSociologySpanishSpecial EducationTheatreArt Teacher EducationBiology Teacher EducationDental HygieneEnglish/Language Arts Teacher EducationForeign Languages and LiteraturesHistory Teacher EducationMathematics Teacher EducationMusic Teacher EducationParks and Recreation StudiesPhotographyPhysical Education Teaching and CoachingScience Teacher EducationSpanish Language Teacher EducationWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next