Archbishop Mitty High School

San Jose · Santa Clara County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private Santa Clara County ~420 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 10% UC Reach in California 26 AP courses

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go: #8 of 33 schools for Ivy+ admits per class year. Archbishop Mitty High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 116 colleges, including University of California, Berkeley, University of California, Los Angeles, California Institute of Technology, Claremont McKenna College. Ivy+ admits: #8 of 33 schools per class year.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 275 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 420 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 36 of this class's 1,419 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • Deep AP program — and kids pass the exams. 26 AP courses with 92% of exams scoring 3 or higher: breadth that holds up when the College Board grades it.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Archbishop Mitty High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 116 colleges, plus a separate acceptances list. See the full list ↓

Feeder standing #8 of 33 schools for Ivy+ admits per class year · #1 for admits to San Jose State University, Santa Clara University, Loyola Marymount University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 26 AP courses offered (school profile)
Academic signals
  • ACT avg 30.4
  • APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 92%

Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Archbishop Mitty High School a good school for college admissions?

Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 275 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 420 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Archbishop Mitty High School?

Archbishop Mitty High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required, applications are due Dec 11, 2026, and tuition is $33,860 for 2026-27.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
1,776
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
16.1 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 1,752 students
Tuition
$33,860
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$75
school site
Entrance exam
HSPT
mitty.com
Application deadline
Dec 11, 2026
Class of 2031 application deadline (via Ravenna)
Decisions
Mar 12, 2027
Decision letters + HSPT results mailed and emailed (Class of 2031)
Next open house or tour
Nov 22, 2026
Open House (register through Ravenna)
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Is Archbishop Mitty High School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Archbishop Mitty High School

Five private high schools within 5 miles of Archbishop Mitty High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
The Harker School San Jose 1.4 TK–12 ISEE or SSAT 126
Fusion Academy Cupertino Cupertino 1.4 4–12 No entrance exam posted
Live Oak Academy Santa Clara 2.2 K–12 $9,395 Own assessment — full student assessment required…
Bellarmine College Preparatory San Jose 4.4 9–12 $33,575 HSPT 42
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley San Jose 4.6 TK–12 $36,380 ISEE or SSAT — "required for Grades 2-9; we… 194

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2025 enrolled

Archbishop Mitty High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 116 colleges, in the document's own order.

Ivy+ and most selective · 5

Brown University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania

University of California · 10

University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz · Dominican University of California

Cal State · 13

California State University, Chico · California State University, East Bay · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Pomona · California State University, Sacramento · California State University, San Diego · California State University, San Francisco · California State University, San Jose · California State University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, San Marcos · California State University, Sonoma

Other California · 16

California Institute of Technology · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Concordia University-Irvine · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Point Loma Nazarene University · Saint Mary’s College of California · Santa Clara University · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · and 2 more below

Out of state · 65

Amherst College · Arizona State University · Babson College · Baylor University · Boston College · Boston University · Carnegie Mellon University · Case Western Reserve University · College of Charleston · College of the Holy Cross · Connecticut College · Creighton University · Dean College · Drexel University · and 51 more below

Not matched to a college page · 7

Menlo College · Saint Mary’s College · McGill University · Royal College of Surgeons · Royal Conservatoire of Scotland · University of Amsterdam · University of Cambridge

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University ✓ Boston University ✓ Northeastern University ✓ University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

#8of 33 schools for Ivy+ admits per class year

The school down the road: Bellarmine College Preparatory

CollegeArchbishop Mitty High SchoolBellarmine College Preparatory
Boston College✓ named✓ named
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Brown University✓ named✓ named
Carnegie Mellon University✓ named✓ named
Columbia University—✓ named
Cornell University✓ named✓ named
Dartmouth College✓ named✓ named
Duke University—✓ named
Emory University—✓ named
Georgetown University—✓ named
Georgia Institute of Technology✓ named—
New York University✓ named✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 116 colleges, as the document prints them
University of California, Berkeley University of California, Davis University of California, Irvine University of California, Los Angeles University of California, Merced University of California, Riverside University of California, San Diego University of California, Santa Barbara University of California, Santa Cruz California State University, Chico California State University, East Bay California State University, Fullerton California State University, Long Beach California State University, Monterey Bay California State University, Pomona California State University, Sacramento California State University, San Diego California State University, San Francisco California State University, San Jose California State University, San Luis Obispo California State University, San Marcos California State University, Sonoma California Institute of Technology Chapman University Claremont McKenna College Concordia University-Irvine Dominican University of California Loyola Marymount University Menlo College Occidental College
and 86 more
Pepperdine University Pitzer College Point Loma Nazarene University Saint Mary’s College of California Santa Clara University University of Redlands University of San Diego University of San Francisco University of Southern California University of the Pacific Amherst College Arizona State University Babson College Baylor University Boston College Boston University Brown University Carnegie Mellon University Case Western Reserve University College of Charleston College of the Holy Cross Connecticut College Cornell University Creighton University Dartmouth College Dean College Drexel University Eastman School of Music Emerson College Fairfield University George Washington University Georgia Institute of Technology Gonzaga University Illinois Institute of Technology Illinois Wesleyan University Indiana University-Bloomington Johns Hopkins University Lewis & Clark College Loyola University Chicago Marymount Manhattan College Merrimack College Miami University-Oxford Morgan State University New York University Northeastern University Northwestern University Ohio State University Ohio Wesleyan University Oregon State University Purdue University Reed College Rice University Saint Mary’s College Salem State University Texas A & M University-College Station Texas Christian University The Pennsylvania State University The University of Tennessee-Knoxville The University of Texas at Austin University of Arizona University of Chicago University of Cincinnati University of Colorado Boulder University of Denver University of Hawaii at Manoa University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign University of Maryland-College Park University of Miami University of Michigan-Ann Arbor University of Nevada-Reno University of Notre Dame University of Oregon University of Pennsylvania University of Pittsburgh University of Portland University of Puget Sound University of Utah University of Washington Vassar College Williams College McGill University Royal College of Surgeons Royal Conservatoire of Scotland University of Amsterdam University of Cambridge Peabody Institute of The Johns Hopkins University
Archbishop Mitty High School also publishes its college acceptances — 286 colleges

Their published college acceptances

A separate list the school published: the colleges that ADMITTED its graduates, not the colleges they enrolled at. Copied from that document, ordered by the number of students accepted.

Years, as the document states them
Class of 2026

College  ·  Students accepted

and 256 more
American University - District of Columbia 9
Menlo College 5
DElon University 4
Manhattan School of Music 4
Boston College - Massachusetts 3
Oberlin College - Conservatory of Music 3
The New England Conservatory of Music 2
Bocconi University 1
Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science 1
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering 1
IE University - Madrid Campus 1
LUISS Guido Carli 1
New York Film Academy - New York 1
New York University - Abu Dhabi 1
Paris Institute of Political Studies 1
Rome City Institute 1
Saint John’s University (College of Saint Benedict) 1
The Juilliard School 1
The University of Edinburgh 1
Trinity College Dublin 1
University of Cambridge 1
University of London 1
University of Melbourne 1
Westminster College 1

As published, source linked As published by Archbishop Mitty High School — source document ↗.

Archbishop Mitty High School also published an earlier counted list — 303 colleges (Class of 2025)

Their earlier counted list

The counted list above is the school's newer publication. This is the counted list it published before it — the years as that document stated them: Class of 2025 — kept as printed, in the document's own order, and never added to the newer counts.

College  ·  Students accepted

AMDA College and Conservatory of the Performing Arts, Los Angeles Campus 1
and 273 more
Menlo College 2
New York Film Academy- Los Angeles 1
San Francisco Conservatory of Music 1
Drew University-Madison 1
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering 1
Saint Martin’s University 1
Saint Mary’s College 1
St. John’s University 2
University of North Carolina School of the Arts 1
Amsterdam University College 1
Dalhousie University 1
Durham University 1
King’s College London 1
McGill University 1
National Taiwan University 1
Queen’s University 1
Regent’s University London 1
Royal College of Surgeons 1
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland 1
The American University of Paris 2
The University of British Columbia 4
The University of Edinburgh 1
University College Dublin 1
University of Amsterdam 1
University of Cambridge 1
University of Greenwich 1
University of London 1
University of Toronto 1
University of Victoria 1
University of Waterloo 1

As published, earlier document Archbishop Mitty High School Profile 2025-26 ↗ Found at: p.3-4, 'Archbishop Mitty Graduates of 2025 were accepted at the following institutions' (full numbered list, all 303 colleges).

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Archbishop Mitty High School — Archbishop Mitty High School Profile 2025-26 (same document as current) ↗. Found at: p.3-4, under the heading 'Archbishop Mitty Graduates of 2025 were accepted at the following institutions' — a numbered acceptances list (303 colleges) — the bold-marked subset is the matriculation list.

What does Archbishop Mitty High School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.

Keep this page current

Work at Archbishop Mitty High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Archbishop Mitty High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
65
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
14 admitted
12 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
22 admitted
10 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
36 admitted
9 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
87 admitted
10 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
61 admitted
11 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
55 admitted
5 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Archbishop Mitty High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Archbishop Mitty High School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 65 — 46 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 65 vs a 58 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Archbishop Mitty High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Archbishop Mitty High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
1,768 (2020) → 1,776 (2025)
+0.5%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
424 (2020) → 420 (2025)
-0.9%

If this trend holds (-0.0%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~1,776 +0 $0
3 yr (2028) ~1,776 +0 $0
5 yr (2030) ~1,776 +0 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Archbishop Mitty High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #4 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Bellarmine College Preparatory · Saint Francis High School · Harker School · The Kings Academy · BASIS Independent Silicon Valley · Presentation High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Diocesan context — Diocese of San Jose

Diocese
Counties covered
Santa Clara
Schools operated (K–12)
~30
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
4
in this diocese, on this site

Diocese of San Jose is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Archbishop Mitty High School sent 1,419 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 19.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 66 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 47 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 8.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 65 ⓘ 275 admits (counted at each UC) / 420 seniors +8 pts above peer median (58) · #4 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
58
Top 10%
53
This school
66
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 66

Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach Score of 66 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 65 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 30 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
338
1419 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Santa Clara Co. Top 10% ≥ 374 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
19.4%
275 / 1419 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 13% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
20.7%
57 enrolled of 275 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
14
57 enrollees / 420 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
Kids from here finish what they start: 97% of its UC entrants earn the degree within six years — above the norm for CA schools.
97%
91% finished in 4 yrs · N=77 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · +8.8 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
52.4
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 95% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
8.6
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 84% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
420
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
1,776
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.04
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.24

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Archbishop Mitty High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.08 4.20 +0.13 15.9% Peers +0.19 · wider
UCLA 4.09 4.22 +0.13 8.7% Peers +0.22 · wider
UC San Diego 4.03 4.29 +0.26 19.0% Peers +0.24 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 4.01 4.26 +0.26 37.6% Peers +0.25 · matches
UC Irvine 4.01 4.19 +0.18 14.5% Peers +0.20 · matches
UC Davis 4.01 4.25 +0.24 26.4% Peers +0.20 · steeper
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Archbishop Mitty High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (20.4% actual vs. 22.2% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 210 14 12 6.7% 3 85.7% 4.08 4.20
UCLA → Elite 254 22 10 8.7% 5 45.5% 4.09 4.22
UC San Diego → Selective 256 36 9 14.1% 9 25.0% 4.03 4.29
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 248 87 10 35.1% 21 11.5% 4.01 4.26
UC Irvine → Selective 229 61 11 26.6% 15 18.0% 4.01 4.19
UC Davis → 222 55 5 24.8% 13 9.1% 4.01 4.25
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 65% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Santa Clara County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Archbishop Mitty High School is a private high school in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California with 420 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 275 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 420, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 1,419 UC applications and received 275 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.4% (counted at each campus); 57 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (12 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 36.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 97% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

Enrollment was 1,776 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.

Archbishop Mitty High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 116 colleges. Source: Archbishop Mitty High School Profile 2025-26 (same document as current).

Ivy+ admits: #8 of 33 schools per class year. #1 for admits to San Jose State University, Santa Clara University, Loyola Marymount University.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach Score? Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 275 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 420, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

How many students from Archbishop Mitty High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 1,419 UC applications and received 275 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.4% (counted at each campus); 57 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Archbishop Mitty High School graduates attend most? More of Archbishop Mitty High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (12 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 36.

Where do Archbishop Mitty High School graduates go to college? Archbishop Mitty High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 116 colleges. Source: Archbishop Mitty High School Profile 2025-26 (same document as current).

How many students attend Archbishop Mitty High School? Enrollment was 1,776 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.

What is the tuition at Archbishop Mitty High School? At Archbishop Mitty High School, tuition is $33,860 for 2026-27.

Does Archbishop Mitty High School require an entrance exam? At Archbishop Mitty High School, the HSPT is required.

When is the application deadline for Archbishop Mitty High School? At Archbishop Mitty High School, applications are due Dec 11, 2026.

Is Archbishop Mitty High School a good school for college admissions? Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 275 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 420 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Archbishop Mitty High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Archbishop Mitty High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Archbishop Mitty High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Archbishop Mitty High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next