A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Syosset Senior High School (7), Bishop Feehan (4), The Pennington School (4), The Williston Northampton School (4), Episcopal School of Jacksonville (3.8). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 82 high schools' lists name The University of Tampa; every one is ranked below.
  • The 4× payoff headline requires aid. Without aid this runs ~$51,614/yr. There's no income cutoff for need-based aid — whether you qualify depends on the gap between a school's price and your family's finances, so at a price like this even six-figure incomes often show need. Families who receive aid average ~$36,211/yr — against that, ten years of median earnings run ~4× the cost. Run the college's own net-price calculator before anchoring on the multiple.
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at The University of Tampa Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. The University of Tampa starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to The University of Tampa?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to The University of Tampa, from each school's own published list: Syosset Senior High School (7), Bishop Feehan (4), The Pennington School (4), The Williston Northampton School (4), Episcopal School of Jacksonville (3.8). 82 high schools' lists name The University of Tampa.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 7.0
2 Bishop FeehanAttleboro, MA 4.0
3 The Pennington SchoolPennington, NJ 4.0
4 The Williston Northampton SchoolEasthampton, MA 4.0
5 Episcopal School of JacksonvilleJacksonville, FL 3.8
6 Academy-Notre Dame de NamurVillanova, PA 3.0
7 Depaul College PrepChicago, IL 3.0
8 Nichols SchoolBuffalo, NY 3.0
9 Suffield AcademySuffield, CT 3.0
10 The Bolles SchoolJacksonville, FL 3.0
All 82 schools, with the class years each list covers
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Williston Northampton School · Class of 2026 / Classes of 2022-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 Matriculation List 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 3.8 · 15 over 4 class years
Academy-Notre Dame de Namur · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 2.8 · 11 over 4 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Cape Henry Collegiate School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Falmouth Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Fenwick High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Paideia School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Tower Hill School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
All Saints Academy · CLASSES 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Berkeley Preparatory School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bullis School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Collegiate School · Class of 2026 College Enrollments / 2023-26 4-Year College Enrollments · counted column: Class of 2026 College Enrollments 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Heathwood Hall Episcopal School · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Staten Island Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Galloway School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Haverford School · 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Tatnall School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Lakeland Christian School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Palmer Trinity School · Classes of 2023–2026 As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Saddle River Day School · 2021-2026 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
The Derryfield School · 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.3 · 4 over 12 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Ellis School · 2019–2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Linsly School · 2020-24 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name The University of Tampa on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey).

How this is counted

82 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name The University of Tampa on it. Between them they printed 221 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at The University of Tampa, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
2 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 18.0
3 Canterbury School-Fort MyersFort Myers, FL 14.0
4 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 11.0
5 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 3.0
6 Jack M Barrack Hebrew AcademyBryn Mawr, PA 3.0
7 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 2.0
8 Lakeview AcademyGainesville, GA 2.0
10 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 1.2
All 15 schools, with the class years each list covers
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 25.0 · 25 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 18.0 · 18 over 1 class year
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 14.0 · 14 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Lakeview Academy · Class of 2025 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 1.5 · 18 over 12 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 1.0 · 6 over 6 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Foxcroft School · 2025 (from a 2023-2025 applications report) · counted column: Admitted (2025) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name The University of Tampa on a list of the colleges that admitted their graduates whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Seven Lakes High School (3, not stated).

How this is counted

15 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name The University of Tampa on it. Between them they printed 114 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to The University of Tampa, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 95 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at The University of Tampa

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students.

Best for

  • Students focused on Business, Management, & Marketing (the school's signature program)

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
M1: Master's - Larger Programs
Undergraduates
10,572
10,000 - 19,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$34,408
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
40.9%
Moderately selective
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$59,436
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$48,397
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$59,436
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
64%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$24,211

The real cost

What The University of Tampa actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$36,211/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$51,614/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by The University of Tampa's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — The University of Tampa's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$388K ahead at full price +$450K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$206,456
~$51,614/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$144,844
$36,211/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$594,360
$59,436/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
3.5 yrs
at full price (2.4 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at The University of Tampa

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what The University of Tampa actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
629 degrees · 42.7%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Health Professions
235 degrees · 16.0%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
3. Social Sciences
220 degrees · 14.9%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
4. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
215 degrees · 14.6%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
5. Communication, Journalism, & Related
174 degrees · 11.8%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — The University of Tampa's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management. Bachelor's Degree 74 $54,209 $99,980
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 150 $51,845 $90,485
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 74 $71,478 $89,223
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 62 $52,690 $84,875
International Business. Bachelor's Degree 90 $48,149 $75,090
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 88 $26,672 $72,531
Marketing. Bachelor's Degree 135 $43,825 $69,876
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 124 $46,543 $67,521
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations. Bachelor's Degree 79 $34,038 $64,034
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication. Bachelor's Degree 89 $36,977 $63,368

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
3.7%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
2.6%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
32.4%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
15%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at The University of Tampa

CS degrees (annual)
11
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to The University of Tampa

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
Auburn University
AL · Public
3 stats-based merit scholarships
Tuskegee University
AL · Private nonprofit
3 stats-based merit scholarships
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
TN · Public
2 stats-based merit scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
$14,170/yr full price (in-state) · $37,444 less before aid for NY residents
Texas A & M International University
TX · Public
$15,558/yr full price (in-state) · $36,056 less before aid for TX residents
North Carolina A & T State University
NC · Public
$20,427/yr full price (in-state) · $31,187 less before aid for NC residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Florida Polytechnic University
FL · Public
56% admit rate (vs 41% here)
University of West Florida
FL · Public
57% admit rate (vs 41% here)
Florida International University
FL · Public
59% admit rate (vs 41% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at The University of Tampa. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 2.6% here)
Stony Brook University
NY · Public
8.4% mobility rate (vs 2.6% here)
Texas A & M International University
TX · Public
8.1% mobility rate (vs 2.6% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on The University of Tampa?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for The University of Tampa and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at The University of Tampa →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when The University of Tampa's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

The University of Tampa is a private nonprofit four-year college in FL. It admitted 41% of applicants (35,353 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Cost: about $36,211 a year on average with aid, $51,614 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,436 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $449,516 ahead with aid, $387,904 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management ($99,980); Finance and Financial Management Services ($90,485); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,223).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 8% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 32% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name The University of Tampa: 82, 221 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Syosset Senior High School (7.0 per class year, 7 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); Bishop Feehan (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); The Pennington School (4.0 per class year, 4 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/the-university-of-tampa.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming The University of Tampa: 15, 114 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc (25.0 per class year, 25 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Millburn High School (18.0 per class year, 18 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "ACC=Accepted"); Canterbury School-Fort Myers (14.0 per class year, 14 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/the-university-of-tampa.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/the-university-of-tampa.json

Questions families ask

What is The University of Tampa's acceptance rate? The University of Tampa is a private nonprofit four-year college in FL. It admitted 41% of applicants (35,353 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does The University of Tampa require the SAT or ACT? The University of Tampa is a private nonprofit four-year college in FL. It admitted 41% of applicants (35,353 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

How much does The University of Tampa cost? Cost: about $36,211 a year on average with aid, $51,614 a year at full price.

What do The University of Tampa graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,436 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $449,516 ahead with aid, $387,904 ahead at full price.

Which majors at The University of Tampa pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management ($99,980); Finance and Financial Management Services ($90,485); Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing ($89,223).

Which high schools send the most graduates to The University of Tampa? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to The University of Tampa, from each school's own published list: Syosset Senior High School (7), Bishop Feehan (4), The Pennington School (4), The Williston Northampton School (4), Episcopal School of Jacksonville (3.8). 82 high schools' lists name The University of Tampa.

By major: AccountingArt (Studio)Athletic TrainingBiochemistryBiologyBusiness AdministrationChemistryCommunicationComputer ScienceCriminal Justice and CriminologyDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGlobal and International StudiesHealth ScienceHistoryInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)
+18 more programs
Marine BiologyMarketingMathematicsMusicNursing (BSN)PhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthSociologySpanishSport ManagementTheatreAnimation and Visual EffectsForensic ScienceMusic Teacher EducationPhysical Education Teaching and Coaching

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next