A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Montgomery Bell Academy (17.6), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (10), Depaul College Prep (7), Bishop Feehan (4), Saint Francis Catholic High School (4). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 69 high schools' lists name University of Tennessee (Knoxville); every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Industrial Engineering grads from here earn about $107,093 four years out; fine and studio arts grads about $34,609 — a 3.1× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • Grades and scores convert directly to dollars here. This college publishes an automatic merit grid — hit the GPA/score tiers and the discount is guaranteed, no negotiation. Check the scholarship table below before assuming the sticker.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 4× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$33,678/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$60,249/yr) still runs about 4× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of Tennessee (Knoxville) Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of Tennessee (Knoxville) starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of Tennessee (Knoxville)?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Tennessee (Knoxville), from each school's own published list: Montgomery Bell Academy (17.6), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (10), Depaul College Prep (7), Bishop Feehan (4), Saint Francis Catholic High School (4). 69 high schools' lists name University of Tennessee (Knoxville).

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Montgomery Bell AcademyNashville, TN 17.6
3 Depaul College PrepChicago, IL 7.0
4 Bishop FeehanAttleboro, MA 4.0
6 Collegiate SchoolRichmond, VA 3.0
7 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 3.0
8 Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA 3.0
9 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 3.0
10 Westwood High SchoolAustin, TX 3.0
All 69 schools, with the class years each list covers
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 17.6 · 88 over 5 class years
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Collegiate School · Class of 2026 College Enrollments / 2023-26 4-Year College Enrollments · counted column: Class of 2026 College Enrollments 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
University School of Nashville · 2022-2025 2.8 · 11 over 4 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Berkeley Preparatory School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Bullis School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Cape Henry Collegiate School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St Ignatius College Prep · CLASS OF 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 1.5 · 18 over 12 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dublin High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Fenwick High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Heathwood Hall Episcopal School · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Pace Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Luke's School (New Canaan) · Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
All Saints Academy · CLASSES 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Lakeland Christian School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Lancaster Country Day School · 2020-2024 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Wakefield School · 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Tennessee (Knoxville) on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: The Lovett School (3, List as of 5/1/2026 (no class year printed on the list itself; page 2 header reads "College Acceptance and Matriculation" and links this file as the "Class of 2026 matriculation list")).

How this is counted

69 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of Tennessee (Knoxville) on it. Between them they printed 316 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of Tennessee (Knoxville), from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 14.0
4 Canterbury School-Fort MyersFort Myers, FL 7.0
5 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 6.0
6 Foxcroft SchoolMiddleburg, VA 2.0
7 Lakeview AcademyGainesville, GA 2.0
8 The Altamont SchoolBirmingham, AL 1.2
9 St Anselm'S Abbey SchoolWashington, DC 1.0
10 Key SchoolAnnapolis, MD 0.8
All 14 schools, with the class years each list covers
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 14.0 · 14 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 7.2 · 87 over 12 class years
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Foxcroft School · 2025 (from a 2023-2025 applications report) · counted column: Admitted (2025) 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Lakeview Academy · Class of 2025 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.8 · 5 over 6 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
How this is counted

14 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of Tennessee (Knoxville) on it. Between them they printed 153 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of Tennessee (Knoxville), from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 81 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of Tennessee (Knoxville)

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students. Affordable — net price averages ~$18,976/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — Volunteer Scholarship (non-resident) or Volunteer Scholarship (in-state) on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$13,812 — major value play)
  • Students focused on Business, Management, & Marketing (the school's signature program)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1190, or ACT below 25, or unweighted GPA below ~3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
30,418
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$13,812
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$33,256
+$19,444 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
46.0%
Moderately selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1190–1340
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
25–31
composite
Test policy
Required
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$60,249
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

4.25 avg weighted GPA, enrolled first-years

Enrolled first-years 4.25 weighted

weighted (school-reported, can exceed 4.0). UT Knoxville Common Data Set 2025-26, Section C12 ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2025-26) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$47,782
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$60,249
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
74%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$20,500

The real cost

What University of Tennessee (Knoxville) actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$18,976/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$33,678/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of Tennessee (Knoxville)'s own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University of Tennessee (Knoxville)'s own published aid policy · as published when we checked, August 2026

Tuition-free under $75,000

Who qualifies: TN residents who qualify for the HOPE Scholarship.

UT Promise is a last-dollar scholarship that assists with covering tuition and mandatory fees for eligible Tennessee residents attending UT campuses in Knoxville, Chattanooga, Pulaski, Martin and Memphis. ... To be eligible, students must qualify for the HOPE Scholarship, have an adjusted gross income of $75,000 or less and total assets under $75,000. UT Promise also guarantees a minimum $500 award per semester for all qualifying students.

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University of Tennessee (Knoxville)'s Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$468K ahead at full price +$527K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$134,712
~$33,678/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$75,904
$18,976/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$602,490
$60,249/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.2 yrs
at full price (1.3 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of Tennessee (Knoxville)

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of Tennessee (Knoxville) actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
1,564 degrees · 47.7%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Engineering
626 degrees · 19.1%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
3. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
373 degrees · 11.4%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
4. Social Sciences
369 degrees · 11.2%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
5. Communication, Journalism, & Related
350 degrees · 10.7%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of Tennessee (Knoxville)'s own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 43 $73,822 $107,093
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 79 $70,193 $106,312
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 19 $74,085 $105,834
Nuclear Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 42 $73,724 $99,139
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 44 $75,316 $93,642
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods. Bachelor's Degree 189 $59,501 $92,042
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 64 $76,302 $91,643
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 186 $65,756 $90,623
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 98 $53,197 $89,445
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 54 — $89,015

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at University of Tennessee (Knoxville)

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
Volunteer Scholarship (non-resident)
Non-resident · out_of_state
$18,000/yr
Fall 2027 published rate · source ↗
1300+ SAT — Yes
Volunteer Scholarship (in-state)
In-state · in_state
$9,000/yr
Fall 2027 published rate · source ↗
1300+ SAT — Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at University of Tennessee (Knoxville)

CS degrees (annual)
139
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to University of Tennessee (Knoxville)

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $24,510 less before aid for NY residents
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $21,841 less before aid for IN residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $19,773 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Middle Tennessee State University
TN · Public
68% admit rate (vs 46% here)
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
TN · Public
77% admit rate (vs 46% here)
The University of Tennessee Southern
TN · Public
83% admit rate (vs 46% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of Tennessee (Knoxville)?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of Tennessee (Knoxville) and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of Tennessee (Knoxville) →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

For Parents

Get alerts when University of Tennessee (Knoxville)'s numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of Tennessee (Knoxville) is a public four-year college in TN. It admitted 46% of applicants (50,488 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1190–1340, ACT 25–31. Average enrolled GPA 4.25 (weighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

Cost: about $18,976 a year on average with aid, $33,678 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,249 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $526,586 ahead with aid, $467,778 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Industrial Engineering ($107,093); Computer Science ($106,312); Computer Engineering ($105,834).

Aid pledge published by the college: families earning under $75,000 pay no tuition (TN residents who qualify for the HOPE Scholarship).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of Tennessee (Knoxville): 69, 316 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Montgomery Bell Academy (17.6 per class year, 88 over 5 class years, 2022 – 2026); New Trier Township High School Winnetka (10.0 per class year, 10 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); Depaul College Prep (7.0 per class year, 7 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/the-university-of-tennessee-knoxville.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of Tennessee (Knoxville): 14, 153 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Chaminade College Preparatory (14.0 per class year, 14 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc (11.0 per class year, 11 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Mt Vernon Presbyterian School (7.2 per class year, 87 over 12 class years, 2014-2025, counted column "Number of Acceptances"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/the-university-of-tennessee-knoxville.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/the-university-of-tennessee-knoxville.json

Questions families ask

What is University of Tennessee (Knoxville)'s acceptance rate? University of Tennessee (Knoxville) is a public four-year college in TN. It admitted 46% of applicants (50,488 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Does University of Tennessee (Knoxville) require the SAT or ACT? University of Tennessee (Knoxville) is a public four-year college in TN. It admitted 46% of applicants (50,488 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

What SAT or ACT scores do University of Tennessee (Knoxville) students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1190–1340, ACT 25–31. Average enrolled GPA 4.25 (weighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

How much does University of Tennessee (Knoxville) cost? Cost: about $18,976 a year on average with aid, $33,678 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of Tennessee (Knoxville) graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,249 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $526,586 ahead with aid, $467,778 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of Tennessee (Knoxville) pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Industrial Engineering ($107,093); Computer Science ($106,312); Computer Engineering ($105,834).

Does University of Tennessee (Knoxville) offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college: families earning under $75,000 pay no tuition (TN residents who qualify for the HOPE Scholarship).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of Tennessee (Knoxville)? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Tennessee (Knoxville), from each school's own published list: Montgomery Bell Academy (17.6), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (10), Depaul College Prep (7), Bishop Feehan (4), Saint Francis Catholic High School (4). 69 high schools' lists name University of Tennessee (Knoxville).

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnimal ScienceAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringClinical Laboratory ScienceCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglish
+38 more programs
Environmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHistoryHospitality ManagementIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMusicNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic AdministrationReligious StudiesSocial WorkSociologySpecial EducationSport ManagementStatisticsTheatreClassicsFood ScienceForeign Languages and LiteraturesMaterials EngineeringWildlife Science and Management

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next