La Jolla Country Day School
La Jolla · San Diego County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
The Bishop's School → Santa Fe Christian School → Maranatha Christian Schools → Pacific Ridge School → Academy Our Lady of Peace → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. La Jolla Country Day School's own list (2023-2025), enrolled: University of San Diego* (18), University of Southern California* (17), New York University* (10), Northeastern University* (10), San Diego State University* (10). Feeder standing: #3 University of San Diego, #10 University of Oregon.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 58 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 119 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 11% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 13 of this class's 293 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
La Jolla Country Day School publishes where its graduates enrolled (2023-2025): 137 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of San Diego* (18), University of Southern California* (17), New York University* (10). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #3 to University of San Diego, #10 to University of Oregon — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- 18 AP courses offered (school profile)
- SAT 25-75: 1200–1450
- ACT 25-75: 27–34
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is La Jolla Country Day School a good school for college admissions?
La Jolla Country Day School's UC Reach Score is 49 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 89% of California high schools), from 58 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 119 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into La Jolla Country Day School?
La Jolla Country Day School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applicants take the ISEE or SSAT and tuition is $48,900 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Diego County · Entrance exams in San Diego County · Is La Jolla Country Day School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near La Jolla Country Day School
Five private high schools within 9 miles of La Jolla Country Day School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego Jewish Academy | San Diego | 3.9 | 9–12 | $39,550 | ISEE required for grades 7-11 entry (ERB code… | |
| The Bishop's School | La Jolla | 4.5 | 6–12 | $52,500 | ISEE or SSAT | 69 |
| High Bluff Academy | San Diego | 5.0 | 7–12 | $28,000 | No entrance exam posted | |
| Cambridge School | San Diego | 7.2 | 9–12 | $31,980 | ISEE required for grade 5-9 applicants; younger… | 52 |
| Santa Fe Christian School | Solana Beach | 8.2 | K–12 | $28,680 | ISEE required for 9th-11th grade applicants (test… | 33 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
La Jolla Country Day School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 137 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Years, as the document states them
2023-2025
The ten largest counts, enrolled
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: The Bishop's School
| College | La Jolla Country Day School | The Bishop's School |
|---|---|---|
| University of Southern California* | 17 | 4 |
| University of San Diego* | 18 | 1 |
| San Diego State University* | 10 | 3 |
| University of California, Berkeley* | 10 | 3 |
| New York University* | 10 | 2 |
| Texas Christian University* | 10 | 2 |
| Carnegie Mellon University* | 9 | 3 |
| Northeastern University* | 10 | 0 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, 2023-2025 vs matriculation, the Class of 2025 as well as the Classes of 2022-2025); spans may differ.
All 137 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 107 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by La Jolla Country Day School — 2025-2026 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.4, list headed "college matriculation 2023-2025".
What does La Jolla Country Day School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- SAT: middle 50% 1200–1450 (as of 2026) Source: bbk12e1-cdn.myschoolcdn.com ↗
- ACT: middle 50% 27–34 (as of 2026) Source: bbk12e1-cdn.myschoolcdn.com ↗
- AP courses offered: 18 (as of 2026) Source: bbk12e1-cdn.myschoolcdn.com ↗
Keep this page current
Work at La Jolla Country Day School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. La Jolla Country Day School has 3 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How La Jolla Country Day School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 49 — 30 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 89% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 9 in San Diego County on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 49 vs a 33 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when La Jolla Country Day School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for La Jolla Country Day School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,119 | +20 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,159 | +60 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,201 | +102 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does La Jolla Country Day School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #3 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Bishops School · Santa Fe Christian School · Maranatha Christian Schools · Pacific Ridge School · Academy Our Lady of Peace · San Diego Jewish Academy · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951875978). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
La Jolla Country Day School sent 293 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 19.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 49 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 30 points above the California median of 19, higher than 89% of California high schools. The school produces 10.9 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
33
53
49
Higher than 89% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
La Jolla Country Day School's UC Reach Score of 49 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
Against similar schools, La Jolla Country Day School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 33.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 46 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, La Jolla Country Day School's UC Reach is higher than 89% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.05 | 4.26 | +0.21 | 17.0% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.05 | 4.23 | +0.18 | 12.1% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.01 | 4.23 | +0.22 | 21.6% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.01 | 4.24 | +0.23 | 29.5% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.05 | 4.21 | +0.17 | 19.1% | Peers +0.18 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.04 | 4.15 | +0.11 | 44.4% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where La Jolla Country Day School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (22.9% actual vs. 21.8% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 48 | 8 | 4 | 16.7% | 7 | 50.0% | 4.05 | 4.26 |
| UCLA → Elite | 59 | 5 | —† | 8.5% | 4 | — | 4.05 | 4.23 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 44 | 9 | —† | 20.5% | 8 | — | 4.01 | 4.23 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 58 | 11 | —† | 19.0% | 9 | — | 4.01 | 4.24 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 38 | 6 | —† | 15.8% | 5 | — | 4.05 | 4.21 |
| UC Davis → | 46 | 19 | —† | 41.3% | 16 | — | 4.04 | 4.15 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantLa Jolla Country Day School is a private high school in La Jolla, San Diego County, California with 119 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 49 (Above average, top 25% in California): 58 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 119, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 89% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 293 UC applications and received 58 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.8% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 13.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 91% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2016).
Enrollment was 1,099 students in 2025, up 10% since 2020.
La Jolla Country Day School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2023-2025: 137 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of San Diego* (18), University of Southern California* (17), New York University* (10), Northeastern University* (10), San Diego State University* (10). Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.
La Jolla Country Day School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 University of San Diego, #10 University of Oregon.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is La Jolla Country Day School's UC Reach Score? La Jolla Country Day School's UC Reach Score is 49 (Above average, top 25% in California): 58 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 119, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 89% of California high schools.
How many students from La Jolla Country Day School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 293 UC applications and received 58 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.8% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
Which UC campus do La Jolla Country Day School graduates attend most? More of La Jolla Country Day School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 13.
Where do La Jolla Country Day School graduates go to college? La Jolla Country Day School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2023-2025: 137 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of San Diego* (18), University of Southern California* (17), New York University* (10), Northeastern University* (10), San Diego State University* (10). Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.
Which colleges is La Jolla Country Day School a top feeder school to? La Jolla Country Day School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 University of San Diego, #10 University of Oregon.
How many students attend La Jolla Country Day School? Enrollment was 1,099 students in 2025, up 10% since 2020.
What is the tuition at La Jolla Country Day School? At La Jolla Country Day School, tuition is $48,900 for 2026-27.
Does La Jolla Country Day School require an entrance exam? At La Jolla Country Day School, applicants take the ISEE or SSAT.
Is La Jolla Country Day School a good school for college admissions? La Jolla Country Day School's UC Reach Score is 49 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 89% of California high schools), from 58 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 119 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about La Jolla Country Day School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about La Jolla Country Day School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about La Jolla Country Day School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
San Diego · League table · August 9, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026