Santa Fe Christian School
Solana Beach · San Diego County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Maranatha Christian Schools → La Jolla Country Day School → The Bishop's School → San Diego Jewish Academy → Tri City Christian School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Santa Fe Christian School publishes where its graduates go (2021 – 2024): 272 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, California Institute of Technology, University of California, Berkeley.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 38 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 114 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 24% of California high schools.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.3 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Santa Fe Christian School publishes where its graduates enrolled (2021 – 2024): 272 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 18 AP courses offered (school profile)
- 2 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2025)
- SAT 25-75: 1150–1440
- ACT 25-75: 20–30
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 80%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Santa Fe Christian School a good school for college admissions?
Santa Fe Christian School's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 76% of California high schools), from 38 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 114 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Santa Fe Christian School?
Santa Fe Christian School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $28,680 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Diego County · Entrance exams in San Diego County · Is Santa Fe Christian School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Santa Fe Christian School
Five private high schools within 8 miles of Santa Fe Christian School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grauer School | Encinitas | 2.5 | 7–12 | No entrance exam posted | 30 | |
| High Bluff Academy | San Diego | 3.2 | 7–12 | $28,000 | No entrance exam posted | |
| San Diego Jewish Academy | San Diego | 4.3 | 9–12 | $39,550 | ISEE required for grades 7-11 entry (ERB code… | |
| Maranatha Christian Schools | San Diego | 7.4 | K–12 | $19,275 | Own entrance exam — secondary (6-12)… | 22 |
| Cambridge School | San Diego | 8.0 | 9–12 | $31,980 | ISEE required for grade 5-9 applicants; younger… | 52 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Santa Fe Christian School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 272 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
2021 – 2024
Ivy+ and most selective · 5
Dartmouth College · Duke University · Princeton University · Stanford University · Yale University
University of California · 10
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz · Vanguard University of California
Cal State · 19
California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt · California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State University Maritime Academy · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Chico · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · California State University, San Bernadino · and 5 more below
Other California · 25
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Institute of Technology · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Concordia University – Irvine · Fresno Pacific University · Hope International University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · University of the Pacific · Pepperdine University · and 11 more below
Out of state · 202
Abilene Christian University · The University of Alabama · Arizona State University · The University of Arizona · University of Arkansas · Auburn University · Bard College · Baylor University · Belmont University · Bentley University · Berklee College of Music · Boise State University · Boston College · Boston University · and 188 more below
Not matched to a college page · 11
American University of Paris · University of British Columbia · University of Cincinatti · University of Edinburgh · John Cabot University · Master's College and Seminary · McGill University · Menlo College · New Hampton School · The New School University, NY · St. John's University
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Maranatha Christian Schools
| College | Santa Fe Christian School | Maranatha Christian Schools |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 272 colleges, as the document prints them
and 242 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Santa Fe Christian School — 2024-2025 College Profile ↗. Found at: p.3-4, under the heading 'College Matriculations & Acceptances 2021 – 2024': 'Santa Fe Christian students were accepted to, and are attending, the following fou.
What does Santa Fe Christian School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- SAT: middle 50% 1150–1440 (as of 2025) Source: apply.sfcs.net ↗
- ACT: middle 50% 20–30 (as of 2025) Source: apply.sfcs.net ↗
- AP courses offered: 18 (as of 2025) Source: apply.sfcs.net ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 80% (as of 2025) Source: apply.sfcs.net ↗
- National Merit Semifinalists: 2 (as of 2025) Source: apply.sfcs.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Santa Fe Christian School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Santa Fe Christian School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 33 — 14 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 76% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 34) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Santa Fe Christian School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Santa Fe Christian School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,115 | +20 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,157 | +62 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,200 | +105 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Santa Fe Christian School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #6 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Maranatha Christian Schools · LA Jolla Country Day School · Bishops School · San Diego Jewish Academy · Tri City Christian School · Academy Our Lady of Peace · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 330103052). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Santa Fe Christian School sent 147 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 25.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 33 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 14 points above the California median of 19, higher than 76% of California high schools. The school produces 5.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
34
53
33
Higher than 76% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Santa Fe Christian School's UC Reach Score of 33 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 62 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Santa Fe Christian School's UC Reach is higher than 76% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.18 | 4.26 | +0.08 | 38.9% | Peers +0.13 · wider |
| UCLA (2023) | 4.15 | 4.32 | +0.17 | 14.3% | Peers +0.18 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.07 | 4.26 | +0.19 | 18.5% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.05 | 4.19 | +0.13 | 47.4% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.16 | 4.26 | +0.10 | 29.4% | Peers +0.09 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.23 | 4.25 | +0.02 | 69.2% | Peers +0.08 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Santa Fe Christian School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 9.2 points above what their GPAs predict (31.1% actual vs. 21.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 20 | 3 | —† | 15.0% | 3 | — | 4.18 | 4.26 |
| UCLA → Elite | 32 | 3 | —† | 9.4% | 3 | — | 4.15 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 24 | 4 | —† | 16.7% | 4 | — | 4.07 | 4.26 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 35 | 13 | —† | 37.1% | 11 | — | 4.05 | 4.19 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 17 | 7 | 3 | 41.2% | 6 | 42.9% | 4.16 | 4.26 |
| UC Davis → | 19 | 8 | —† | 42.1% | 7 | — | 4.23 | 4.25 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSanta Fe Christian School is a private high school in Solana Beach, San Diego County, California with 114 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California): 38 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 114, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 76% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 147 UC applications and received 38 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.9% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.
Enrollment was 1,095 students in 2025, up 12% since 2020.
Santa Fe Christian School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2021 – 2024: 272 colleges. Source: 2024-2025 College Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Santa Fe Christian School's UC Reach Score? Santa Fe Christian School's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California): 38 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 114, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 76% of California high schools.
How many students from Santa Fe Christian School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 147 UC applications and received 38 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.9% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Santa Fe Christian School graduates attend most? More of Santa Fe Christian School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.
Where do Santa Fe Christian School graduates go to college? Santa Fe Christian School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2021 – 2024: 272 colleges. Source: 2024-2025 College Profile.
How many students attend Santa Fe Christian School? Enrollment was 1,095 students in 2025, up 12% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Santa Fe Christian School? At Santa Fe Christian School, tuition is $28,680 for 2026-27.
Is Santa Fe Christian School a good school for college admissions? Santa Fe Christian School's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 76% of California high schools), from 38 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 114 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Santa Fe Christian School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Santa Fe Christian School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Santa Fe Christian School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
San Diego · League table · August 9, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026