A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Georgetown Preparatory School (2), St Ignatius College Prep (2), The Bolles School (2), Choate Rosemary Hall (1.2), Punahou School (1). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 74 high schools' lists name United States Military Academy (West Point); every one is ranked below.
  • Almost everyone who starts here finishes. 87% graduate within six years — the standard federal measure. Nationally about a third of students who start a bachelor's never finish one, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision: the debt stays, the credential doesn't.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at United States Military Academy (West Point) Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. United States Military Academy (West Point) starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to United States Military Academy (West Point)?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to United States Military Academy (West Point), from each school's own published list: Georgetown Preparatory School (2), St Ignatius College Prep (2), The Bolles School (2), Choate Rosemary Hall (1.2), Punahou School (1). 74 high schools' lists name United States Military Academy (West Point).

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Georgetown Preparatory SchoolNorth Bethesda, MD 2.0
2 St Ignatius College PrepChicago, IL 2.0
3 The Bolles SchoolJacksonville, FL 2.0
4 Choate Rosemary HallWallingford, CT 1.2
5 Punahou SchoolHonolulu, HI 1.0
6 St. Mark's School of TexasDallas, TX 1.0
7 St. Paul's School (NH)Concord, NH 1.0
8 Blair AcademyBlairstown, NJ 1.0
9 Chadwick SchoolPalos Verdes Estate, CA 1.0
10 Delbarton SchoolMorristown, NJ 1.0
All 74 schools, with the class years each list covers
Georgetown Preparatory School · Class of 2025 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St Ignatius College Prep · CLASS OF 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
St. Paul's School (NH) · College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026 (combined two-year TOTAL column) 1.0 · 2 over 2 class years
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Delbarton School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Harvard-Westlake School · BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: CLASS OF '25 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Isidore Newman School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Regis High School · 2022-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 (number of students who matriculated from the Class of 2025) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Rye Country Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Ann'S School · CLASS OF 2024 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Shattuck-St. Marys School · Classes of 2024 and 2025 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Friends Select School · Classes of 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Moravian Academy · the last five years 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Keystone School · 2020-2025 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Brearley School · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.1 · 1 over 12 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name United States Military Academy (West Point) on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: The Lovett School (2, List as of 5/1/2026 (no class year printed on the list itself; page 2 header reads "College Acceptance and Matriculation" and links this file as the "Class of 2026 matriculation list")).

How this is counted

74 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name United States Military Academy (West Point) on it. Between them they printed 118 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at United States Military Academy (West Point), from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
All 1 schools, with the class years each list covers
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.1 · 1 over 12 class years
How this is counted

1 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name United States Military Academy (West Point) on it. Between them they printed 1 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to United States Military Academy (West Point), from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 74 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at United States Military Academy (West Point)

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Highly selective

Highly selective reach for nearly every applicant.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Students drawn to Engineering or Social Sciences (the two biggest majors)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1200, or ACT below 28, or unweighted GPA below ~3.80 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus
Undergraduates
4,408
1,000 - 4,999 including graduate students
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
14.0%
Highly selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1200–1430
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
28–33
composite
Test policy
Required
2023

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

4.10 avg weighted GPA, enrolled first-years

Enrolled first-years 4.10 weighted

Enrolled first-years by GPA band: 4.00 75.57% · 3.75-3.99 8.67% · 3.50-3.74 9.85% · 3.25-3.49 3.07% · 3.00-3.24 2.05% · 2.50-2.99 0.55% · 2.00-2.49 0.16%

weighted (school-reported, can exceed 4.0). United States Military Academy (West Point) Office of Institutional Research — Common Data Set 2024-2025, Section C11/C12 ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2024-25) (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
87%

The real cost

What United States Military Academy (West Point) actually costs

The federal file doesn't carry net-price figures for United States Military Academy (West Point), so we can't show a with-aid and full-price range here the way we do on larger colleges. That's a gap in the government's data, not a sign this college is expensive or stingy.

Get your family's number — United States Military Academy (West Point)'s Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. Federal law requires every college to publish one, and for a college like this it's the best cost answer available.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

Source: federal IPEDS (published tuition) and College Scorecard, which reports net price only for colleges meeting its cohort-size and Title-IV reporting thresholds.

What students study here

Most popular majors at United States Military Academy (West Point)

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what United States Military Academy (West Point) actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Engineering
213 degrees · 36.3%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
2. Social Sciences
210 degrees · 35.8%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
3. Psychology
58 degrees · 9.9%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
4. Legal Professions & Studies
53 degrees · 9.0%
Undergrad in legal studies is usually a pre-law path. Real lawyer salary requires JD.
5. Business, Management, & Marketing
52 degrees · 8.9%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at United States Military Academy (West Point)

CS degrees (annual)
36
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to United States Military Academy (West Point)

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
32% admit rate (vs 14% here)
Binghamton University
NY · Public
38% admit rate (vs 14% here)
Stony Brook University
NY · Public
49% admit rate (vs 14% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on United States Military Academy (West Point)?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for United States Military Academy (West Point) and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at United States Military Academy (West Point) →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when United States Military Academy (West Point)'s numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

United States Military Academy (West Point) is a public four-year college in NY. It admitted 14% of applicants (11,430 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1200–1430, ACT 28–33. Average enrolled GPA 4.1 (weighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name United States Military Academy (West Point): 74, 118 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Georgetown Preparatory School (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2025); St Ignatius College Prep (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, CLASS OF 2026); The Bolles School (2.0 per class year, 2 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/united-states-military-academy.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming United States Military Academy (West Point): 1, 1 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Mt Vernon Presbyterian School (0.1 per class year, 1 over 12 class years, 2014-2025, counted column "Number of Acceptances"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/united-states-military-academy.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/united-states-military-academy.json

Questions families ask

What is United States Military Academy (West Point)'s acceptance rate? United States Military Academy (West Point) is a public four-year college in NY. It admitted 14% of applicants (11,430 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Does United States Military Academy (West Point) require the SAT or ACT? United States Military Academy (West Point) is a public four-year college in NY. It admitted 14% of applicants (11,430 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

What SAT or ACT scores do United States Military Academy (West Point) students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1200–1430, ACT 28–33. Average enrolled GPA 4.1 (weighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

Which high schools send the most graduates to United States Military Academy (West Point)? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to United States Military Academy (West Point), from each school's own published list: Georgetown Preparatory School (2), St Ignatius College Prep (2), The Bolles School (2), Choate Rosemary Hall (1.2), Punahou School (1). 74 high schools' lists name United States Military Academy (West Point).

By major: BiologyBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryCivil EngineeringCognitive ScienceComputer ScienceEconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceGeographyHistoryIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsKinesiologyLegal Studies (pre-law)MathematicsMechanical EngineeringPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychology
+8 more programs
SociologySpanishStatisticsChinese Language and LiteratureEngineering ManagementGerman Language and LiteratureMechanical Engineering TechnologyRussian Language and Literature

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next