Chadwick School
Palos Verdes Estate · Los Angeles County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Other schools in Los Angeles County, closest in size
Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian → Saint John Bosco High School → Polytechnic School → Bishop Montgomery High School → Buckley School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Chadwick School's own list (Class of 2025), enrolled: USC (6), Loyola Marymount University (4), Georgetown (3), Northeastern (3), Tulane (3).
- The UC pipeline here is real. 54 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 82 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
- 6 National Merit Semifinalists in one class. That's roughly 1 in 14 seniors reaching the top ~1% of the PSAT nationally — a density few schools anywhere can match.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 11 of this class's 239 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Chadwick School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 50 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of Southern California (6), Loyola Marymount University (4), Georgetown University (3). See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 6 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2026)
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 92%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Chadwick School a good school for college admissions?
Chadwick School's UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 54 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 82 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Chadwick School?
Chadwick School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; no entrance exam is required, applications are due Jan 4, 2027, and tuition is $53,760 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2025 enrolled
Chadwick School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 50 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2025
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 50 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 20 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by Chadwick School — Chadwick School Profile 2025-26 (College Counseling) ↗. Found at: p.3, 'Class of 2025 College Matriculations' table.
What does Chadwick School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 92% (as of 2026) Source: drive.google.com ↗
- National Merit Semifinalists: 6 (as of 2026) Source: drive.google.com ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Chadwick School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Chadwick School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Chadwick School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ Nationally92% AP pass rate (US average: ~60%) · 6 National Merit Semifinalists last year (NMSF is the top 1% of US PSAT scorers) · Top 5% of the 218 curated private schools in our database on AP pass rate.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 66 — 47 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian, Saint John Bosco High School, Polytechnic School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Chadwick School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Chadwick School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~862 | -1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~861 | -2 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~860 | -3 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = typical CA independent day schools ($25k–55k). Edit the figure to match your school.
Chadwick School sent 239 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 66 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 47 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 13.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
66
Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Chadwick School's UC Reach Score of 66 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 65 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 29 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Chadwick School's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.05 | 4.22 | +0.17 | 12.8% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.01 | 4.21 | +0.20 | 10.2% | Peers +0.25 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.99 | 4.25 | +0.26 | 17.0% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.98 | 4.25 | +0.27 | 27.3% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.02 | 4.15 | +0.13 | 24.1% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.02 | 4.23 | +0.21 | 30.0% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Chadwick School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.6% actual vs. 20.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 40 | 6 | 4 | 15.0% | 7 | 66.7% | 4.05 | 4.22 |
| UCLA → Elite | 48 | 5 | —† | 10.4% | 6 | — | 4.01 | 4.21 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 41 | 7 | —† | 17.1% | 9 | — | 3.99 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 43 | 15 | —† | 34.9% | 18 | — | 3.98 | 4.25 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 36 | 14 | 3 | 38.9% | 17 | 21.4% | 4.02 | 4.15 |
| UC Davis → | 31 | 7 | —† | 22.6% | 9 | — | 4.02 | 4.23 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantChadwick School is a private high school in Palos Verdes Estate, Los Angeles County, California with 82 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 54 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 82, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 239 UC applications and received 54 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.6% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 11.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 86% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2002).
Enrollment was 863 students in 2025, down 1% since 2020.
Chadwick School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 50 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Southern California (6), Loyola Marymount University (4), Georgetown University (3), Northeastern University (3), Tulane University (3). Source: Chadwick School Profile 2025-26 (College Counseling).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Chadwick School's UC Reach Score? Chadwick School's UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 54 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 82, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.
How many students from Chadwick School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 239 UC applications and received 54 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.6% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Chadwick School graduates attend most? More of Chadwick School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 11.
Where do Chadwick School graduates go to college? Chadwick School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 50 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Southern California (6), Loyola Marymount University (4), Georgetown University (3), Northeastern University (3), Tulane University (3). Source: Chadwick School Profile 2025-26 (College Counseling).
How many students attend Chadwick School? Enrollment was 863 students in 2025, down 1% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Chadwick School? At Chadwick School, tuition is $53,760 for 2026-27.
Does Chadwick School require an entrance exam? At Chadwick School, no entrance exam is required.
When is the application deadline for Chadwick School? At Chadwick School, applications are due Jan 4, 2027.
Is Chadwick School a good school for college admissions? Chadwick School's UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 54 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 82 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Chadwick School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Chadwick School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Chadwick School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026