A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Avenues the World School (9), Dwight-Englewood School (9), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (9), St Ignatius College Prep (7), Wellesley Sr High (7). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 209 high schools' lists name Tulane University; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Finance and Financial Management Services grads from here earn about $129,850 four years out; natural resources conservation and research grads about $47,709 — a 2.7× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • There is merit money here, but you compete for it. Every named award at this college is competitive — the published GPA and score figures describe who tends to win them, not a bar that guarantees anything. Worth applying for; not worth counting on when you budget.
  • Almost everyone who starts here finishes. 86% graduate within six years — the standard federal measure. Nationally about a third of students who start a bachelor's never finish one, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision: the debt stays, the credential doesn't.
  • Your price depends enormously on whether you qualify for aid. Families who receive aid average about $39,949/yr here; without aid it's the full ~$87,004/yr. There's no income cutoff for aid — qualifying depends on the gap between this college's price and your finances, which is why the college's own net-price calculator — not any average — is the estimate to trust.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Tulane University Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Tulane University starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Tulane University?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Tulane University, from each school's own published list: Avenues the World School (9), Dwight-Englewood School (9), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (9), St Ignatius College Prep (7), Wellesley Sr High (7). 209 high schools' lists name Tulane University.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Avenues the World SchoolNew York, NY 9.0
2 Dwight-Englewood SchoolEnglewood, NJ 9.0
4 St Ignatius College PrepChicago, IL 7.0
5 Wellesley Sr HighWellesley, MA 7.0
6 Ransom Everglades SchoolMiami, FL 6.4
7 Archer School for GirlsLos Angeles, CA 6.0
8 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 6.0
9 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 6.0
10 Pine Crest SchoolFort Lauderdale, FL 5.0
All 209 schools, with the class years each list covers
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
St Ignatius College Prep · CLASS OF 2026 As published 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Ransom Everglades School · Classes of 2020-24 As published 6.4 · 32 over 5 class years
Archer School for Girls · Class of '25 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 5.0 · 25 over 5 class years
Bullis School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Harvard-Westlake School · BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: CLASS OF '25 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 4.8 · 24 over 5 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 4.5 · 18 over 4 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 4.0 · 20 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 4.0 · 20 over 5 class years
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Pace Academy · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Masters School · Class of 2024 As published 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 3.7 · 11 over 3 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 3.7 · 11 over 3 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 3.6 · 18 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 3.6 · 18 over 5 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 3.5 · 14 over 4 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 3.4 · 17 over 5 class years
Horace Mann School · Class of 2024 - 2026 Graduates 3.3 · 10 over 3 class years
Riverdale Country School · Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 3.2 · 19 over 6 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 3.2 · 16 over 5 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 3.2 · 16 over 5 class years
The Taft School · past five years (2020-2024) 3.0 · 15 over 5 class years
Palmer Trinity School · Classes of 2023–2026 As published 3.0 · 12 over 4 class years
University School of Nashville · 2022-2025 3.0 · 12 over 4 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 3.0 · 9 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 3.0 · 9 over 3 class years
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Brentwood School · Class of 2024 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Dana Hall School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Edmund Burke School · Class of 2024 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Isidore Newman School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
King School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Providence Day School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Greenwich Country Day School · 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 Matriculation 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 2.8 · 14 over 5 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 2.8 · 14 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 2.8 · 11 over 4 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 2.8 · 11 over 4 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 2.7 · 8 over 3 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
The Rivers School · 2022-2026 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 2.2 · 9 over 4 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Greens Farms Academy · Class of 2022-2026 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
St. Paul's School (NH) · College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026 (combined two-year TOTAL column) 2.0 · 4 over 2 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Rye Country Day School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Bryn Mawr School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Waterford School · Class of 2025 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Trinity Valley School · 2020 to 2023 As published 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Milton Academy · 2024-2026 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Loyola School · 2023-2026 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Washington International School · 2022–2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 1.0 · 6 over 6 class years
College Preparatory School · the last five years 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Convent of the Sacred Heart · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Lycee Francais de New York · Class of 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Germantown Friends School · 2023-25 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Academy-Notre Dame de Namur · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
California Academy of Mathematics & Science · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Fenwick High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Friends School of Baltimore · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Hopkins School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Marlborough School · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Middlesex School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millbrook School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Paideia School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Peddie School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Ann'S School · CLASS OF 2024 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Luke's School (New Canaan) · Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Paul Academy and Summit School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Galloway School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Woodside Priory School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.8 · 5 over 6 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Concord Academy · 2021 to 2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Keystone School · 2020-2025 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
The Roxbury Latin School · 2021-2026 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.6 · 7 over 12 class years
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Laurel School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Moravian Academy · the last five years 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Browning School · Classes of 2022-26 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
The Bishop's School · the Class of 2025 as well as the Classes of 2022-2025 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Noble and Greenough School · 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Putney School · (2023-2025) 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
All Saints Academy · CLASSES 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Brearley School · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Derryfield School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
York Country Day School · The Classes of 2015-2024 0.1 · 1 over 10 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Tulane University on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey); The Lovett School (1, List as of 5/1/2026 (no class year printed on the list itself; page 2 header reads "College Acceptance and Matriculation" and links this file as the "Class of 2026 matriculation list")).

How this is counted

209 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Tulane University on it. Between them they printed 1129 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Tulane University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 13.0
2 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 10.0
4 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 7.0
6 The Altamont SchoolBirmingham, AL 3.4
8 Jack M Barrack Hebrew AcademyBryn Mawr, PA 3.0
9 Middlesex SchoolConcord, MA 3.0
10 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 3.0
All 23 schools, with the class years each list covers
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 13.0 · 13 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 3.4 · 17 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Middlesex School · Class of 2026 · counted column: accepted 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
Wheatley School · 2025-2026 College Admissions Cycle 2.0 · 4 over 2 class years
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Pacifica Christian High School · The Class of 2026 · counted column: acceptances As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 · counted column: Admitted 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 1.6 · 19 over 12 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 1.0 · 2 over 2 class years
Foxcroft School · 2025 (from a 2023-2025 applications report) · counted column: Admitted (2025) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.8 · 5 over 6 class years
Laguna Blanca School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
How this is counted

23 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Tulane University on it. Between them they printed 135 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Tulane University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 222 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Tulane University

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Highly selective

Highly selective reach for nearly every applicant.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — Stamps Scholarship or Paul Tulane Award on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Social Sciences (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1390, or ACT below 31, or unweighted GPA below ~3.80 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ
  • High cost — full price is ~$87,004/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$39,949/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
7,767
10,000 - 19,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$68,678
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
14.6%
Highly selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1390–1510
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
31–33
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$63,268
median, after entry

14% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 31% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$50,220
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$63,268
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
86%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$20,500

The real cost

What Tulane University actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$39,949/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$87,004/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Tulane University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Tulane University's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$285K ahead at full price +$473K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$348,016
~$87,004/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$159,796
$39,949/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$632,680
$63,268/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
5.5 yrs
at full price (2.5 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Tulane University

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Tulane University actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
567 degrees · 38.9%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Social Sciences
318 degrees · 21.8%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
3. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
216 degrees · 14.8%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
4. Health Professions
184 degrees · 12.6%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
5. Psychology
171 degrees · 11.7%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Tulane University's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 249 $77,806 $129,850
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 36 $90,828 $118,931
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 32 — $112,914
Marketing. Bachelor's Degree 137 $61,413 $98,503
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 157 $61,089 $95,966
Economics. Bachelor's Degree 146 $46,386 $79,957
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics. Bachelor's Degree 28 $32,356 $79,925
International Relations and National Security Studies. Bachelor's Degree 64 $47,956 $77,300
Communication and Media Studies. Bachelor's Degree 176 $33,428 $76,945
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other. Bachelor's Degree 179 $39,085 $71,325

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at Tulane University

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
Stamps Scholarship
Stamps (full COA + enrichment) · any
$90,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1500+ SAT 3.7+ Yes
Paul Tulane Award
Paul Tulane Award (full tuition) · any
$68,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1500+ SAT 3.7+ Yes
Dean's Honor Scholarship
Dean's Honor (full tuition) · any
$68,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1500+ SAT 3.7+ Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Tulane University

CS degrees (annual)
17
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Tulane University

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $73,099 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $72,853 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
$14,170/yr full price (in-state) · $72,834 less before aid for NY residents

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Tulane University?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Tulane University and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Tulane University →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

For Parents

Get alerts when Tulane University's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Tulane University is a private nonprofit four-year college in LA. It admitted 15% of applicants (27,936 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1390–1510, ACT 31–33. 14% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 31% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $39,949 a year on average with aid, $87,004 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,268 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $472,884 ahead with aid, $284,664 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($129,850); Computer Science ($118,931); Biomedical/Medical Engineering ($112,914).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Tulane University: 209, 1129 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Avenues the World School (9.0 per class year, 9 over 1 class year, CLASSES OF 2023–2026, counted column "CLASS OF 2026"); Dwight-Englewood School (9.0 per class year, 9 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); New Trier Township High School Winnetka (9.0 per class year, 9 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/tulane-university-of-louisiana.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Tulane University: 23, 135 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Mira Costa High School (13.0 per class year, 13 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Millburn High School (10.0 per class year, 10 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "ACC=Accepted"); Bronx High School of Science (The) (8.0 per class year, 8 over 1 class year, 2025). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/tulane-university-of-louisiana.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/tulane-university-of-louisiana.json

Questions families ask

What is Tulane University's acceptance rate? Tulane University is a private nonprofit four-year college in LA. It admitted 15% of applicants (27,936 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Tulane University require the SAT or ACT? Tulane University is a private nonprofit four-year college in LA. It admitted 15% of applicants (27,936 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Tulane University students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1390–1510, ACT 31–33. 14% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 31% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Tulane University cost? Cost: about $39,949 a year on average with aid, $87,004 a year at full price.

What do Tulane University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,268 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $472,884 ahead with aid, $284,664 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Tulane University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Finance and Financial Management Services ($129,850); Computer Science ($118,931); Biomedical/Medical Engineering ($112,914).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Tulane University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Tulane University, from each school's own published list: Avenues the World School (9), Dwight-Englewood School (9), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (9), St Ignatius College Prep (7), Wellesley Sr High (7). 209 high schools' lists name Tulane University.

By major: AnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryCommunicationComputer ScienceDanceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeology and Earth ScienceHealth ScienceHistoryInformation SystemsKinesiology
+20 more programs
Legal Studies (pre-law)Liberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMusicNeurosciencePhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyReligious StudiesSociologySpanishTheatreAsian StudiesClassicsEngineering PhysicsFrench Language and LiteratureLatin American Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next