York School

Monterey · Monterey County · Private independent

Private Monterey County ~34 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

41 UC Reach Score · Above average

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. York School's own list (Classes of 2021-2026), enrolled: Monterey Peninsula College (18), University of California (Santa Cruz) (12), University of California (Berkeley) (10), Cal Poly SLO (9), University of California (Los Angeles) (8).
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 14 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 34 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 17% of California high schools.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

York School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Classes of 2021-2026): 99 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Monterey Peninsula College (18), University of California (Santa Cruz) (12), University of California (Berkeley) (10). See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is York School a good school for college admissions?

York School's UC Reach Score is 41 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 83% of California high schools), from 14 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 34 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into York School?

York School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Feb 1, 2027 and tuition is $45,950 for 2026-27.

Grades served
8–12
school site
Enrollment
166
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
8.2 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 181 students
Tuition
$45,950
2026-27, school site
Entrance exam
Own assessment — type not named; 'Dates for upcoming assessment tests will be posted…
school site
Application deadline
Feb 1, 2027
Priority Application Deadline
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. · Is York School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near York School

Five private high schools within 38 miles of York School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Santa Catalina School Monterey 3.7 PreK–12 $48,925 Test-optional: SSAT, ISEE, PSAT, or SAT accepted… 76
Palma High School Salinas 9.9 6–12 Palma School Placement Test (school's own exam… 23
Monte Vista Christian High School Watsonville 28.3 4–12 No entrance exam posted 40
Georgiana Bruce Kirby Prep School Santa Cruz 31.3 6–12 $52,000 Own assessment — student interview and writing…
Oakwood School Morgan Hill 37.7 Preschool–12 ISEE or school's own assessment 68

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Classes of 2021-2026 enrolled

York School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 99 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

The ten largest counts, enrolled · Classes of 2021-2026

Monterey Peninsula College 18

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University · 6 ✓ University of Southern California · 2 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 8 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 10 — University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University · 1 ✓ Boston University · 2 ✓ Northeastern University · 3 ✓ University of Texas at Austin · 2 — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Santa Catalina School

CollegeYork SchoolSanta Catalina School
Monterey Peninsula College182
Cal Poly San Luis Obispo97
University of California (Santa Cruz)123
University of California (Berkeley)104
University of California (Los Angeles)84
Northeastern University39
New York University65
University of California (Irvine)56

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, Classes of 2021-2026 vs matriculation, Classes of 2021-2025); spans may differ.

All 99 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

Monterey Peninsula College 18
University of Hawaii (Mānoa) 2
and 69 more
University of St Andrews 2
Hartnell College 1
Menlo College 1
Santa Barbara City College 1
Trinity College Dublin 1
University of Toronto 1

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by York School — 2026-2027 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.3, 'College Matriculation by the Classes of 2021-2026'.

Keep this page current

Work at York School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
41
Above average top 25% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCI
7 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
7 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen York School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How York School compares for families

Above-average college outcomes statewide.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 41 — 22 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 83% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 41 vs a 26 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when York School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for York School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
179 (2022) → 166 (2025)
-7.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
45 (2022) → 34 (2025)
-24.4%

If this trend holds (-2.8%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~161 -5 $0
3 yr (2028) ~153 -13 $0
5 yr (2030) ~144 -22 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does York School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #3 of 8 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Monterey Bay Academy · Mount Madonna School · Georgiana Bruce Kirby Prep School · Mid Peninsula High School · Santa Catalina School · Eastside College Prep School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$8.8M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$16.7M
+7.1% since FY2011
Tuition revenue (program)
$7.0M
≈ $42070/student avg
Gifts & grants
$1.4M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941461062). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

York School sent 85 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 16.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 41 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 22 points above the California median of 19, higher than 83% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 41 ⓘ 14 admits (counted at each UC) / 34 seniors +15 pts above peer median (26) · #3 of 8 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
26
Top 10%
53
This school
41
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 41

Higher than 83% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

York School's UC Reach Score of 41 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 54 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, York School's UC Reach is higher than 83% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
250
85 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 2 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · higher than 91% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
16.5%
14 / 85 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 3% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 14 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 34 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
20.6
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 62% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
34
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
166
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.96
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.22

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from York School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley (2019) 4.01 4.29 +0.27 20.0% Peers +0.22 · steeper
UC San Diego (2023) 4.10 4.25 +0.15 35.0% Peers +0.20 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 3.82 4.23 +0.41 33.3% Peers +0.34 · steeper
UC Irvine (2023) 4.11 4.24 +0.14 42.9% Peers +0.16 · matches
UC Davis 3.96 4.20 +0.24 46.2% Peers +0.23 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where York School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 11.0 points above what their GPAs predict (38.6% actual vs. 27.7% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 11 —† —† —† —† — 4.03 —†
UCLA → Elite 13 —† —† —† —† — 4.02 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 15 —† —† —† —† — 3.96 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 15 —† —† —† —† — 3.82 4.23
UC Irvine → Selective 13 7 —† 53.8% 21 — 4.00 —†
UC Davis → 18 7 —† 38.9% 21 — 3.96 4.20
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is solid. A meaningful share of the senior class is achieving UC admission, and there is likely room to grow both application volume and admission outcomes.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Monterey County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

York School is a private high school in Monterey, Monterey County, California with 34 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 41 (Above average, top 25% in California): 14 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 34, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 83% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 85 UC applications and received 14 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.5% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 166 students in 2025, down 7% since 2022.

York School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2021-2026: 99 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Monterey Peninsula College (18), University of California (Santa Cruz) (12), University of California (Berkeley) (10), Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (9), University of California (Los Angeles) (8). Source: 2026-2027 School Profile.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is York School's UC Reach Score? York School's UC Reach Score is 41 (Above average, top 25% in California): 14 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 34, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 83% of California high schools.

How many students from York School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 85 UC applications and received 14 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.5% (counted at each campus).

Where do York School graduates go to college? York School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2021-2026: 99 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Monterey Peninsula College (18), University of California (Santa Cruz) (12), University of California (Berkeley) (10), Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (9), University of California (Los Angeles) (8). Source: 2026-2027 School Profile.

How many students attend York School? Enrollment was 166 students in 2025, down 7% since 2022.

What is the tuition at York School? At York School, tuition is $45,950 for 2026-27.

When is the application deadline for York School? At York School, applications are due Feb 1, 2027.

Is York School a good school for college admissions? York School's UC Reach Score is 41 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 83% of California high schools), from 14 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 34 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about York School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about York School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about York School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at York School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next