A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: California Academy of Mathematics & Science (24), Lynbrook High School (8.8), Henry M. Gunn High School (8), Orange County School of the Arts (8), Palo Alto Senior High School (8). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 126 high schools' lists name University of California-San Diego; every one is ranked below.
  • Built for the AI economy. Top 13 in the country. About 1 in 11 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; its AI research output ranks #13 among US universities. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $159,487 four years out; drama grads about $41,389 — a 3.9× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$38,701/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$84,943/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of California-San Diego Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of California-San Diego starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of California-San Diego?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of California-San Diego, from each school's own published list: California Academy of Mathematics & Science (24), Lynbrook High School (8.8), Henry M. Gunn High School (8), Orange County School of the Arts (8), Palo Alto Senior High School (8). 126 high schools' lists name University of California-San Diego.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
2 Lynbrook High SchoolSan Jose, CA 8.8
3 Henry M. Gunn High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 8.0
5 Palo Alto Senior High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 8.0
6 Leigh High SchoolSan Jose, CA 7.6
7 Valley Christian High SchoolSan Jose, CA 6.0
8 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 6.0
9 Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA 5.0
10 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 5.0
All 126 schools, with the class years each list covers
California Academy of Mathematics & Science · Class of 2023 24.0 · 24 over 1 class year
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 8.8 · 35 over 4 class years
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 7.6 · 76 over 10 class years
Valley Christian High School · Class of 2024 & 2025 6.0 · 12 over 2 class years
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Loyola High School · 2020-24 4.4 · 22 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 3.7 · 11 over 3 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 3.0 · 9 over 3 class years
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy · Past 3 Years 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
Berkshire School · Class of 2021 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
California Crosspoint High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Dana Hall School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Madeira School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Masters School · Class of 2024 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Williston Northampton School · Class of 2026 / Classes of 2022-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 Matriculation List 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 1.0 · 7 over 7 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
St. Paul's School (NH) · College Matriculation for the Forms of 2025 and 2026 (combined two-year TOTAL column) 1.0 · 2 over 2 class years
Archer School for Girls · Class of '25 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Cardinal Newman High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Hopkins School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Palma High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Peddie School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Sacramento Waldorf School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Ann'S School · CLASS OF 2024 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Staten Island Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The International School of San Francisco · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Webb Schools · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.8 · 5 over 6 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Stony Brook School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Alsion Montessori Middle/High · 2019-2025 0.6 · 4 over 7 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Sage Ridge School · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Santa Catalina School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Linsly School · 2020-24 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Wilbraham & Monson Academy · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Cambridge School · 2018-2025 0.5 · 4 over 8 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Trinity Valley School · 2020 to 2023 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Shattuck-St. Marys School · Classes of 2024 and 2025 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Harrisburg Academy · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Thomas Jefferson School · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Saddle River Day School · 2021-2026 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Concord Academy · 2021 to 2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lycee Francais de New York · Class of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of California-San Diego on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Yorba Linda High School (3, not stated).

How this is counted

126 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of California-San Diego on it. Between them they printed 491 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of California-San Diego, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Arcadia High SchoolArcadia, CA 70.0
2 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 47.0
3 Yorba Linda High SchoolYorba Linda, CA 33.0
4 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 30.0
5 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 29.0
7 Quarry Lane SchoolDublin, CA 19.2
9 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 14.0
10 South Hills AcademyWest Covina, CA 7.8
All 25 schools, with the class years each list covers
Arcadia High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: Accepted 70.0 · 70 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 47.0 · 47 over 1 class year
Yorba Linda High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: STUDENTS ACCEPTED 33.0 · 33 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 30.0 · 30 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 29.0 · 29 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 23.0 · 23 over 1 class year
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 19.2 · 96 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 17.0 · 17 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 14.0 · 14 over 1 class year
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 7.8 · 31 over 4 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 6.0 · 18 over 3 class years
Pacific Academy Irvine · 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 3.2 · 16 over 5 class years
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.3 · 4 over 12 class years
How this is counted

25 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of California-San Diego on it. Between them they printed 476 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of California-San Diego, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 144 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of California-San Diego

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Selective

Selective but achievable for strong students. Affordable — net price averages ~$12,470/yr among aid recipients.

Best for

  • Strong overall academic profile (avg admit unweighted GPA 3.90 per CDS — school is test-blind, so scores aren't part of the decision at all — the transcript carries the weight)
  • Students drawn to Biological & Biomedical Sciences or Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: unweighted GPA below 3.70 (test bands are the school's own; the 3.70 line is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • Test-blind — scores aren't considered at all, so transcript GPA, course rigor, and essays do all the work
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.0× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
34,948
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$16,758
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$50,958
+$34,200 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
27.2%
Selective
Test policyScores aren't considered at all, even if sent — the UCs are the big example. Grades and course rigor carry the weight.
Test-blind
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$84,943
median, after entry

Source: admit rate is UC's Fall 2026 preliminary release (see banner above); federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.90 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

Enrolled first-years by GPA band: 4.00+ 27.3% · 3.75-3.99 52.5% · 3.50-3.74 17.2% · 3.25-3.49 3.0%

unweighted 4.0 scale. Fall 2024 entering class. 134k apps — among largest applicant pools in country. 26.8% admit rate, modest yield (UC system competition). Common Data Set 2024-25 ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2024-25) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Fall 2026 — just released by UC (preliminary)

141,767 applied · 38,571 admitted · 27.2% admit rate · admitted GPA middle 50%The middle half landed in this range — a quarter are below the low end and a quarter above the high end. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.: 4.12–4.28 · 56.0% of admits are California residents. First-year offers as of June 2026, per UC's own release ↗ — fresher than the federal figures below. Full analysis: UC's Fall 2026 numbers →

Admit rate by discipline — Fall 2025

The headline admit rate hides a wide spread by program.

University of California-San Diego's own systemwide data, by broad discipline. Campus overall: 28%. UC admits to the campus, not the major, at most programs — but the spread below is the real selectivity of each applicant pool, and capped programs (computer science, engineering, nursing) do gate by major.

Discipline Applicants Admitted Admit rate
Fall 2025
Admit GPA (mid-50%)The middle half landed in this range — a quarter are below the low end and a quarter above the high end. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
Public Health 1,760 305 17% 4.08–4.26
Engineering 20,205 3,938 19% 4.17–4.30
Computer Science 10,785 2,143 20% 4.16–4.30
Business 9,040 1,937 21% 4.13–4.29
Social Sciences 24,878 6,501 26% 4.08–4.28
Other Health Science 2,939 815 28% 4.09–4.26
Architecture 495 153 31% 4.00–4.25
Education 1,100 336 31% 4.08–4.25
Other/Interdisciplinary 10,626 3,246 31% 4.09–4.28
Life Sciences 25,093 8,177 33% 4.15–4.29
Arts & Humanities 7,812 2,699 35% 4.06–4.26
Physical Sciences/Math 12,511 4,924 39% 4.13–4.29

By specific major — Fall 2025

Major Applicants Admitted Admit rate
Fall 2025
Admit GPA (mid-50%)The middle half landed in this range — a quarter are below the low end and a quarter above the high end. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection. Earlier year
for comparison
Business Economics Business 9,040 1,937 21% 4.13–4.29 Fall 2022: 18% ↑
Human Biology Life Sciences 8,253 2,456 30% 4.14–4.29 Fall 2021: 36% ↓
Computer Science Computer Science 6,464 672 10% 4.19–4.30 Fall 2021: 14% ↓
Undeclared Undeclared 6,056 2,667 44% 4.06–4.27 Fall 2021: 53% ↓
Biology Life Sciences 4,988 1,384 28% 4.14–4.30 Fall 2021: 34% ↓
Biology, General Life Sciences 4,988 1,384 28% 4.14–4.30 Fall 2021: 34% ↓
Mechanical Engineering Engineering 4,577 251 5% 4.22–4.33 Fall 2021: 18% ↓
Psychology Social Sciences 4,513 836 19% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2021: 26% ↓
Psychology, General Social Sciences 4,513 836 19% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2021: 26% ↓
Psychology, Other Social Sciences 4,513 836 19% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2021: 26% ↓
Economics Social Sciences 2,758 855 31% 4.00–4.26 Fall 2021: 32%
Computer Engineering Engineering 2,636 498 19% 4.20–4.30 Fall 2021: 40% ↓
Neurobiology Life Sciences 2,488 1,000 40% 4.16–4.29 Fall 2021: 47% ↓
Neurobiology, Physiology And Behavior Life Sciences 2,488 1,000 40% 4.16–4.29 Fall 2021: 47% ↓
International Studies - International Business Other/Interdisciplinary 2,257 573 25% 4.08–4.27 Fall 2021: 27% ↓
Data Science Computer Science 2,222 1,027 46% 4.13–4.29 Fall 2021: 39% ↑
Political Science Social Sciences 1,961 696 35% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2021: 36%
Marine Biology Life Sciences 1,890 562 30% 4.10–4.28 Fall 2021: 27% ↑
Business Psychology Social Sciences 1,839 337 18% 4.11–4.28 Fall 2021: 22% ↓
Aerospace Engineering Engineering 1,823 307 17% 4.17–4.30 Fall 2021: 26% ↓
Chemistry Physical Sciences/Math 1,778 590 33% 4.12–4.29 Fall 2021: 39% ↓
Public Health Public Health 1,760 305 17% 4.08–4.26 Fall 2021: 32% ↓
Undeclared - Social Science Undeclared 1,620 271 17% 4.06–4.28 Fall 2021: 20% ↓
Cognitive Science Other/Interdisciplinary 1,550 649 42% 4.11–4.28 Fall 2021: 49% ↓
Sociology Social Sciences 1,442 278 19% 4.06–4.25 Fall 2021: 25% ↓
Psychology With A Specialization In Clinical Psychology Social Sciences 1,365 314 23% 4.10–4.28 Fall 2021: 28% ↓
Applied Mathematics Physical Sciences/Math 1,318 596 45% 4.15–4.29 Fall 2021: 44%
Political Science - Public Law Social Sciences 1,210 322 27% 4.10–4.28 Fall 2021: 28%
Physics Physical Sciences/Math 1,182 453 38% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2021: 39%
Physics, Applied Physical Sciences/Math 1,182 453 38% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2021: 39%
Physics, General Physical Sciences/Math 1,182 453 38% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2021: 39%
Physics, General - Secondary Education Physical Sciences/Math 1,182 453 38% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2021: 39%
Chemical Engineering Engineering 1,113 636 57% 4.18–4.30 Fall 2021: 64% ↓
Bioengineering Engineering 1,099 162 15% 4.24–4.30 Fall 2021: 15%
Mathematics Physical Sciences/Math 1,088 402 37% 4.13–4.29 Fall 2021: 36%
Mathematics, Applied Physical Sciences/Math 1,088 402 37% 4.13–4.29 Fall 2021: 36%
Mathematics, Applied (Pre) Physical Sciences/Math 1,088 402 37% 4.13–4.29 Fall 2021: 36%
Mathematics, Financial Actuarial (Pre) Physical Sciences/Math 1,088 402 37% 4.13–4.29 Fall 2021: 36%
History Arts & Humanities 1,005 391 39% 4.10–4.29 Fall 2021: 38%
Education Sciences Education 970 295 30% 4.07–4.25 Fall 2021: 24% ↑
Undeclared - Physical Science Undeclared 912 214 23% 4.08–4.28 Fall 2021: 28% ↓
Structural Engineering Engineering 897 268 30% 4.14–4.30 Fall 2021: 46% ↓
Political Science - International Relations Social Sciences 892 337 38% 4.07–4.28 Fall 2021: 46% ↓
Visual Arts - Media Arts & Humanities 883 249 28% 4.08–4.26 Fall 2021: 27%
Undeclared - Humanities Undeclared 845 129 15% 4.06–4.28 Fall 2021: 20% ↓
Sociology - Law And Society Social Sciences 806 144 18% 4.03–4.25 Fall 2021: 22% ↓
Pharmacological Chemistry Physical Sciences/Math 777 256 33% 4.14–4.28 Fall 2021: 36% ↓
Microbiology Life Sciences 766 247 32% 4.16–4.30 Fall 2021: 39% ↓
Microbiology, Immunology, And Molecular Genetics Life Sciences 766 247 32% 4.16–4.30 Fall 2021: 39% ↓
Environmental Systems - Earth Sciences Life Sciences 753 270 36% 4.15–4.29 Fall 2021: 31% ↑
Environmental Systems - Environmental Policy Life Sciences 726 275 38% 4.15–4.29 Fall 2021: 34% ↑
Drama Arts & Humanities 675 213 32% 4.07–4.25 Fall 2021: 38% ↓
Astronomy And Astrophysics Physical Sciences/Math 619 288 47% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2024: 37% ↑
International Studies - Political Science Other/Interdisciplinary 601 249 41% 4.14–4.29 Fall 2021: 43% ↓
Mathematics - Computer Science Other/Interdisciplinary 578 302 52% 4.11–4.28 Fall 2021: 63% ↓
Philosophy Arts & Humanities 561 231 41% 4.08–4.27 Fall 2021: 40%
Global Health Other Health Science 514 233 45% 4.08–4.25 Fall 2021: 51% ↓
Political Science - Public Policy Social Sciences 514 199 39% 4.16–4.30 Fall 2021: 44% ↓
Real Estate And Development Architecture 495 153 31% 4.00–4.25 Fall 2021: 24% ↑
Human Developmental Sciences Social Sciences 478 171 36% 4.06–4.28 Fall 2021: 34% ↑
International Studies - Economics Other/Interdisciplinary 468 133 28% 4.08–4.26 Fall 2021: 32% ↓
Music Arts & Humanities 419 121 29% 4.03–4.25 Fall 2021: 31% ↓
Anthropology Social Sciences 382 149 39% 4.02–4.25 Fall 2022: 27% ↑
Nanoengineering Engineering 377 282 75% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2021: 70% ↑
Political Science - American Politics Social Sciences 319 78 24% 4.14–4.30 Fall 2021: 28% ↓
Speculative Design Arts & Humanities 306 115 38% 4.03–4.25 Fall 2021: 40% ↓
Mathematics - Applied Science Physical Sciences/Math 294 137 47% 4.18–4.29 Fall 2021: 50% ↓
Sociology - Economy And Society Social Sciences 270 56 21% 4.04–4.25 Fall 2021: 25% ↓
Critical Gender Studies Social Sciences 234 73 31% 4.09–4.27 Fall 2021: 42% ↓
Engineering Physics Engineering 229 48 21% 4.21–4.29 Fall 2021: 32% ↓
Sociology - Science And Medicine Social Sciences 205 42 20% 4.16–4.28 Fall 2021: 23% ↓
Linguistics Other/Interdisciplinary 198 92 46% 4.11–4.28 Fall 2021: 45%
Linguistics, Applied Other/Interdisciplinary 198 92 46% 4.11–4.28 Fall 2021: 45%
Dance Arts & Humanities 182 50 27% 4.04–4.25 Fall 2021: 27%
Oceanic And Atmospheric Sciences Physical Sciences/Math 181 67 37% 4.10–4.26 Fall 2021: 27% ↑
Natural Sciences Physical Sciences/Math 178 81 46% 4.14–4.29 Fall 2021: 48% ↓
Bioengineering: Biosystems Engineering 155 85 55% 4.22–4.29 Fall 2021: 59% ↓
Environmental Systems - Environmental Chemistry Life Sciences 155 68 44% 4.18–4.30 Fall 2021: 33% ↑
Biological Anthropology Social Sciences 138 61 44% 4.17–4.30 Fall 2021: 54% ↓
Chinese Studies Social Sciences 131 33 25% 4.09–4.27 Fall 2021: 31% ↓
Ethnic Studies Social Sciences 126 40 32% 4.08–4.27 Fall 2022: 36% ↓
Geosciences Physical Sciences/Math 114 56 49% 4.13–4.27 Fall 2023: 37% ↑
Mathematical Biology Physical Sciences/Math 110 58 53% 4.14–4.28 Fall 2024: 60% ↓
Human Developmental Sciences With Specialization In Healthy Aging Social Sciences 104 41 39% 4.09–4.24 Fall 2021: 33% ↑
Physics With Specialization In Computational Physics Physical Sciences/Math 92 45 49% 4.09–4.30 Fall 2021: 58% ↓
Political Science - Comparative Politics Social Sciences 57 14 25% 4.16–4.26 Fall 2021: 39% ↓

Majors are shown as UC's systemwide data reports them; programs too small to clear UC's reporting floor don't appear. Admit rates by major reflect who applies as much as who gets in — at most UC programs, students are admitted to the campus, not the major.

Source: University of California Information Center ↗, first-year applicants by broad discipline (data back to Fall 2012). GPA is UC's capped weighted GPAUC's own GPA recalculation: extra points for honors/AP/IB classes, but capped at 8 semesters of bonus. That cap is why UC admitted-GPA bands cluster between 4.0 and 4.3 — a 4.28 here is a stronger number than it looks next to an uncapped 4.6 from a high school transcript.. UC's own guidance: use this as a general guide to selectivity, not a predictor of any one student's chances. Small programs are suppressed by UC.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$65,669
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$84,943
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
86%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$15,500

The real cost

What University of California-San Diego actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$12,470/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$38,701/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of California-San Diego's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University of California-San Diego's own published aid policy · 2026-27

Tuition-free under $100,000

Who qualifies: CA residents; UC Blue and Gold, systemwide tuition only.

Most California families that earn up to $100,000 receive enough grant and scholarship funds to cover their UC tuition.

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University of California-San Diego's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$695K ahead at full price +$800K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$154,804
~$38,701/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$49,880
$12,470/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$849,430
$84,943/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
1.8 yrs
at full price (0.6 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of California-San Diego

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of California-San Diego actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
1,629 degrees · 28.6%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
2. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
1,459 degrees · 25.6%
Often paired with another field (data + biology, design + tech). Outcomes match the second discipline.
3. Social Sciences
941 degrees · 16.5%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
4. Engineering
935 degrees · 16.4%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
5. Psychology
725 degrees · 12.7%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of California-San Diego's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 591 $112,006 $159,487
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 167 $96,256 $149,139
Mathematics and Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 269 $89,651 $137,218
Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology. Bachelor's Degree 71 $76,592 $123,320
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 218 $80,687 $118,150
Biological/Biosystems Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 20 $67,016 $111,677
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 146 $69,555 $104,229
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 83 $65,401 $100,173
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 92 $65,045 $98,687
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 129 $59,508 $96,798

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
3.4%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
4.8%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
55.1%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
34%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to University of California-San Diego

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
Tuskegee University
AL · Private nonprofit
3 stats-based merit scholarships
University of Miami
FL · Private nonprofit
3 competitive merit scholarships
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
NC · Public
3 competitive merit scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
University of Florida
FL · Public
$22,523/yr full price (in-state) · $16,178 less before aid for FL residents
Alcorn State University
MS · Public
$23,751/yr full price (in-state) · $14,950 less before aid for MS residents
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
FL · Public
$23,970/yr full price (in-state) · $14,731 less before aid for FL residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
University of California-Santa Barbara
CA · Public
44% admit rate (vs 27% here)
University of California-Davis
CA · Public
46% admit rate (vs 27% here)
California State University-Long Beach
CA · Public
47% admit rate (vs 27% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of California-San Diego. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
University of California-Irvine
CA · Public
6.8% mobility rate (vs 4.8% here)
Tuskegee University
AL · Private nonprofit
5.2% mobility rate (vs 4.8% here)
Binghamton University
NY · Public
5.1% mobility rate (vs 4.8% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of California-San Diego?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of California-San Diego and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of California-San Diego →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

Read next on Test Prep Gurus

Will the University of California require the SAT again?

UC is test-blind as of October 2026. Its admissions board owes a report February 12, 2027, with recommendations to the Regents by June 2027.

For Parents

Get alerts when University of California-San Diego's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of California-San Diego is a public four-year college in CA. It admitted 27% of applicants (130,771 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

Average enrolled GPA 3.9 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

Cost: about $12,470 a year on average with aid, $38,701 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $84,943 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $799,550 ahead with aid, $694,626 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($159,487); Computer Engineering ($149,139); Mathematics and Computer Science ($137,218).

Admit rate by major, Fall 2025 (the UC admits to the campus, not the major, at most programs, so read these as a guide to selectivity): lowest Mechanical Engineering 5% (4,577 applied); highest Nanoengineering 75% (377 applied).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 9% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 55% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (CA residents; UC Blue and Gold, systemwide tuition only).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of California-San Diego: 126, 491 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often California Academy of Mathematics & Science (24.0 per class year, 24 over 1 class year, Class of 2023); Lynbrook High School (8.8 per class year, 35 over 4 class years, 2022-2025); Henry M. Gunn High School (8.0 per class year, 8 over 1 class year, 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-california-san-diego.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of California-San Diego: 25, 476 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Arcadia High School (70.0 per class year, 70 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "Accepted"); Mira Costa High School (47.0 per class year, 47 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Yorba Linda High School (33.0 per class year, 33 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "STUDENTS ACCEPTED"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-california-san-diego.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-california-san-diego.json

Questions families ask

What is University of California-San Diego's acceptance rate? University of California-San Diego is a public four-year college in CA. It admitted 27% of applicants (130,771 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

Does University of California-San Diego require the SAT or ACT? University of California-San Diego is a public four-year college in CA. It admitted 27% of applicants (130,771 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

How much does University of California-San Diego cost? Cost: about $12,470 a year on average with aid, $38,701 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of California-San Diego graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $84,943 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $799,550 ahead with aid, $694,626 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of California-San Diego pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($159,487); Computer Engineering ($149,139); Mathematics and Computer Science ($137,218).

Does the admit rate at University of California-San Diego depend on the major? Admit rate by major, Fall 2025 (the UC admits to the campus, not the major, at most programs, so read these as a guide to selectivity): lowest Mechanical Engineering 5% (4,577 applied); highest Nanoengineering 75% (377 applied).

Does University of California-San Diego offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (CA residents; UC Blue and Gold, systemwide tuition only).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of California-San Diego? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of California-San Diego, from each school's own published list: California Academy of Mathematics & Science (24), Lynbrook High School (8.8), Henry M. Gunn High School (8), Orange County School of the Arts (8), Palo Alto Senior High School (8). 126 high schools' lists name University of California-San Diego.

By major: Aerospace EngineeringAnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCognitive ScienceCommunicationComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceDanceData ScienceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental Science
+28 more programs
Geology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHistoryInformation SystemsLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarine BiologyMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNeurosciencePhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthReligious StudiesSociologySpanishStatisticsTheatreClassicsEngineering PhysicsLatin American StudiesMathematics Teacher EducationNatural SciencesUrban Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next