California Crosspoint High School

Alameda · Alameda County · Religious-affiliated

Private Alameda County ~48 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 5% UC Reach in California 20 AP courses

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. California Crosspoint High School's own list (Class of 2025), enrolled: CSU, San Jose (5), UC Berkeley (3), CSU, East Bay (2), DeAnza College (2), Diablo Valley College (2).
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 40 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 48 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 6 of this class's 168 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • Deep AP program — and kids pass the exams. 20 AP courses with 87% of exams scoring 3 or higher: breadth that holds up when the College Board grades it.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

California Crosspoint High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 33 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at CSU, San Jose (5), UC Berkeley (3), CSU, East Bay (2). See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 20 AP courses offered (school profile)
Academic signals
  • APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 87%

Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is California Crosspoint High School a good school for college admissions?

California Crosspoint High School's UC Reach Score is 83 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 40 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 48 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into California Crosspoint High School?

Admissions at California Crosspoint High School: the school serves grades -1–12.

Grades served
-1–12
school site
Enrollment
536
2025 count
Entrance exam
Not specified by name on official pages; a non-refundable $75 'Applicant Testing Fee' is…
school site

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay

Private high schools near California Crosspoint High School

Five private high schools within 12 miles of California Crosspoint High School, with tuition and the exam each requires.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Moreau Catholic High School Hayward 3.0 9–12 $27,070 HSPT (required; administered on campus) 44
Fremont Christian High School Fremont 8.0 9–12 $22,765 Own placement test, administered only if required… 34
Bishop O'Dowd High School Oakland 8.4 9–12 $28,380 HSPT 81
BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School Fremont 10.3 9–12 $39,275 ISEE or SSAT required for grade 2-9 applicants… 212
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School Alameda 11.8 9–12 $26,130 HSPT required of all prospective students by the… 49

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2025 enrolled

California Crosspoint High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 33 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2025

CSU, San Jose 5
DeAnza College 2
Diablo Valley College 2
Rutgers 2
University of Toronto 2

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University — New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 2 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 3 — University of Michigan — Cornell University ✓ Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Woodside Priory School

CollegeCalifornia Crosspoint High SchoolWoodside Priory School
UC Berkeley36

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, Class of 2025 vs matriculation, Class of 2026); spans may differ.

All 33 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

CSU, San Jose 5
DeAnza College 2
Diablo Valley College 2
Rutgers 2
University of Toronto 2
Chabot College —
College of San Mateo —
Embry-Riddle Aero Univ —
Fu Jen University-Taiwan —
George Mason Univ - Korea —
Hong Kong Univ of Sci & Tech —
Merritt College —
Monash Univ – Malaysia —
Monash University —
Pennsylvania State Univ —
UC Davis —
Univ of Illinois Urbana —
and 3 more

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by California Crosspoint High School — Recent Graduates' Colleges of Matriculation (Classes of 2022-2025) ↗. Found at: Fourth of four side-by-side class columns, headed "Class of 2025"; the identical 33 rows are also published inline on the school's Alumni page, which links this.

What does California Crosspoint High School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.

Keep this page current

Work at California Crosspoint High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
83
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
3 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
3 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
7 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
8 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
6 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
13 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen California Crosspoint High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How California Crosspoint High School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 83 — 64 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 98% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 83 vs a 46 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when California Crosspoint High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for California Crosspoint High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
321 (2020) → 536 (2025)
+67.0%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
75 (2020) → 48 (2025)
-36.0%

If this trend holds (+11.7%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~599 +63 $0
3 yr (2028) ~748 +212 $0
5 yr (2030) ~934 +398 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does California Crosspoint High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Fremont Christian High School · Moreau Catholic High School · Granada Islamic School · Woodside Priory School · Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Saint Mary's College High Scho · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

California Crosspoint High School sent 168 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 23.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 83 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 64 points above the California median of 19, higher than 98% of California high schools. The school produces 12.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 83 ⓘ 40 admits (counted at each UC) / 48 seniors +38 pts above peer median (46) · #1 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
46
Top 10%
53
This school
83
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 83

Higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

California Crosspoint High School's UC Reach Score of 83 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 83 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

In Alameda County — a competitive market where the median is already 36 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (68).

Against similar schools, California Crosspoint High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 46.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 12 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, California Crosspoint High School's UC Reach is higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
350
168 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 4 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Alameda Co. Top 10% ≥ 355 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
23.8%
40 / 168 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 38% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
7.5%
3 enrolled of 40 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
6
3 enrollees / 48 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
Kids from here finish what they start: 100% of its UC entrants earn the degree within six years — above the norm for CA schools.
100%
83% finished in 4 yrs · N=24 entered 2018
In context: CA median 88.4% · +11.6 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
56.2
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 96% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
12.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 94% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
48
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
536
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.96
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.24

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from California Crosspoint High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley (2023) 4.02 4.32 +0.30 14.6% Peers +0.20 · steeper
UCLA 3.97 4.33 +0.36 13.2% Peers +0.27 · steeper
UC San Diego 3.97 4.30 +0.33 23.8% Peers +0.27 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara 3.94 4.27 +0.33 34.9% Peers +0.28 · steeper
UC Irvine 3.93 4.16 +0.23 31.1% Peers +0.24 · matches
UC Davis 3.95 4.22 +0.27 46.8% Peers +0.23 · steeper
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where California Crosspoint High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 7.4 points above what their GPAs predict (30.7% actual vs. 23.3% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 26 3 3 11.5% 6 100.0% 4.01 —†
UCLA → Elite 24 3 —† 12.5% 6 — 3.97 4.33
UC San Diego → Selective 31 7 —† 22.6% 15 — 3.97 4.30
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 23 8 —† 34.8% 17 — 3.94 4.27
UC Irvine → Selective 32 6 —† 18.8% 12 — 3.93 4.16
UC Davis → 32 13 —† 40.6% 27 — 3.95 4.22
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 83% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with very low yield: this school's students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere — almost certainly at the most selective private universities (Ivies, Stanford, MIT, the top liberal-arts colleges) or elite out-of-state flagships. UC is functioning as a credentialing-grade backup rather than a destination.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Alameda County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

California Crosspoint High School is a private high school in Alameda, Alameda County, California with 48 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 83 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 40 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 48, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 168 UC applications and received 40 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.8% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 100% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2018).

Enrollment was 536 students in 2025, up 67% since 2020.

California Crosspoint High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 33 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are CSU, San Jose (5), UC Berkeley (3), CSU, East Bay (2), DeAnza College (2), Diablo Valley College (2). Source: Recent Graduates' Colleges of Matriculation (Classes of 2022-2025).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is California Crosspoint High School's UC Reach Score? California Crosspoint High School's UC Reach Score is 83 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 40 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 48, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.

How many students from California Crosspoint High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 168 UC applications and received 40 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.8% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do California Crosspoint High School graduates attend most? More of California Crosspoint High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.

Where do California Crosspoint High School graduates go to college? California Crosspoint High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 33 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are CSU, San Jose (5), UC Berkeley (3), CSU, East Bay (2), DeAnza College (2), Diablo Valley College (2). Source: Recent Graduates' Colleges of Matriculation (Classes of 2022-2025).

How many students attend California Crosspoint High School? Enrollment was 536 students in 2025, up 67% since 2020.

Is California Crosspoint High School a good school for college admissions? California Crosspoint High School's UC Reach Score is 83 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 40 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 48 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about California Crosspoint High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about California Crosspoint High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about California Crosspoint High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at California Crosspoint High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next