A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Dublin High School (20), Lynbrook High School (12.2), Mountain View High School (9.7), Leigh High School (8.3), Palo Alto Senior High School (8). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 95 high schools' lists name University of California-Davis; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Engineering grads from here earn about $145,422 four years out; fine and studio arts grads about $40,453 — a 3.6× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • Built for the AI economy. About 1 in 22 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; its AI research output ranks #36 among US universities. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$41,238/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$80,838/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of California-Davis Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of California-Davis starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of California-Davis?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of California-Davis, from each school's own published list: Dublin High School (20), Lynbrook High School (12.2), Mountain View High School (9.7), Leigh High School (8.3), Palo Alto Senior High School (8). 95 high schools' lists name University of California-Davis.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Dublin High SchoolDublin, CA 20.0
2 Lynbrook High SchoolSan Jose, CA 12.2
3 Mountain View High SchoolMountain View, CA 9.7
4 Leigh High SchoolSan Jose, CA 8.3
5 Palo Alto Senior High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 8.0
6 Henry M. Gunn High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 7.0
7 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 5.0
9 Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA 5.0
All 95 schools, with the class years each list covers
Dublin High School · Class of 2023 20.0 · 20 over 1 class year
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 12.2 · 49 over 4 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 9.7 · 29 over 3 class years
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 8.3 · 83 over 10 class years
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
The International School of San Francisco · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Loyola High School · 2020-24 3.0 · 15 over 5 class years
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 2.5 · 10 over 4 class years
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy · Past 3 Years 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Viewpoint School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Santa Catalina School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Alsion Montessori Middle/High · 2019-2025 1.0 · 7 over 7 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
California Academy of Mathematics & Science · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Cardinal Newman High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ethel Walker School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Rye Country Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Francis Episcopal School · 2022 - 2026 · counted column: Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Webb Schools · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Woodside Priory School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Friends Select School · Classes of 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Harrisburg Academy · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Parker School · 2022-2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Proof School · Classes of 2023–2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Browning School · Classes of 2022-26 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Linsly School · 2020-24 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Washington International School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
York Country Day School · The Classes of 2015-2024 0.1 · 1 over 10 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of California-Davis on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Yorba Linda High School (6, not stated); Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey).

How this is counted

95 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of California-Davis on it. Between them they printed 423 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of California-Davis, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Arcadia High SchoolArcadia, CA 86.0
2 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 49.0
3 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 36.0
4 Portola High SchoolIrvine, CA 35.6
5 Yorba Linda High SchoolYorba Linda, CA 33.0
6 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 31.0
7 Quarry Lane SchoolDublin, CA 27.4
10 Whittier Christian High SchoolLa Habra, CA 13.0
All 23 schools, with the class years each list covers
Arcadia High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: Accepted 86.0 · 86 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 49.0 · 49 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 36.0 · 36 over 1 class year
Portola High School · Class of 2020 - 2024 · counted column: Accepted As published 35.6 · 178 over 5 class years
Yorba Linda High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: STUDENTS ACCEPTED 33.0 · 33 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 31.0 · 31 over 1 class year
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 27.4 · 137 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 21.0 · 21 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 13.0 · 13 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 13.0 · 13 over 1 class year
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 12.3 · 37 over 3 class years
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 10.5 · 42 over 4 class years
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 4.2 · 21 over 5 class years
Woodcrest Christian School · Class of 2024 · counted column: students 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Live Oak Academy · 2026 Graduates 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.4 · 5 over 12 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
How this is counted

23 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of California-Davis on it. Between them they printed 730 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of California-Davis, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 114 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of California-Davis

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students. Affordable — net price averages ~$14,741/yr among aid recipients.

Best for

  • Students drawn to Biological & Biomedical Sciences or Social Sciences (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.0× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
32,253
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$16,774
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$50,974
+$34,200 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
45.8%
Moderately selective
Test policyScores aren't considered at all, even if sent — the UCs are the big example. Grades and course rigor carry the weight.
Test-blind
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$80,838
median, after entry

Source: admit rate is UC's Fall 2026 preliminary release (see banner above); federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

4.03 avg weighted GPA, enrolled first-years

Enrolled first-years 4.03 weighted

weighted (school-reported, can exceed 4.0). UC Davis Common Data Set 2025-2026 (Budget & Institutional Analysis), section C12 ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2025-26) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Fall 2026 — just released by UC (preliminary)

104,864 applied · 48,015 admitted · 45.8% admit rate · admitted GPA middle 50%The middle half landed in this range — a quarter are below the low end and a quarter above the high end. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.: 4.00–4.25 · 50.9% of admits are California residents. First-year offers as of June 2026, per UC's own release ↗ — fresher than the federal figures below. Full analysis: UC's Fall 2026 numbers →

Admit rate by discipline — Fall 2025

The headline admit rate hides a wide spread by program.

University of California-Davis's own systemwide data, by broad discipline. Campus overall: 44%. UC admits to the campus, not the major, at most programs — but the spread below is the real selectivity of each applicant pool, and capped programs (computer science, engineering, nursing) do gate by major.

Discipline Applicants Admitted Admit rate
Fall 2025
Admit GPA (mid-50%)The middle half landed in this range — a quarter are below the low end and a quarter above the high end. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
Computer Science 4,893 946 19% 4.20–4.30
Architecture 526 130 25% 4.03–4.25
Business 9,308 2,426 26% 4.00–4.25
Engineering 17,866 6,935 39% 4.08–4.28
Social Sciences 18,584 8,775 47% 4.00–4.24
Other/Interdisciplinary 5,808 2,871 49% 4.00–4.25
Life Sciences 25,418 12,732 50% 4.03–4.27
Education 354 185 52% 3.79–4.21
Arts & Humanities 6,530 3,437 53% 3.94–4.24
Other Health Science 533 309 58% 4.05–4.25
Physical Sciences/Math 6,245 3,758 60% 4.00–4.26
Public Admin 118 90 76% 3.83–4.21

By specific major — Fall 2025

Major Applicants Admitted Admit rate
Fall 2025
Admit GPA (mid-50%)The middle half landed in this range — a quarter are below the low end and a quarter above the high end. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection. Earlier year
for comparison
Business Business 8,516 1,786 21% 4.03–4.27 —
Psychology Social Sciences 5,687 1,408 25% 4.06–4.26 Fall 2021: 34% ↓
Psychology, General Social Sciences 5,687 1,408 25% 4.06–4.26 Fall 2021: 34% ↓
Psychology, Other Social Sciences 5,687 1,408 25% 4.06–4.26 Fall 2021: 34% ↓
Human Biology Life Sciences 5,486 2,390 44% 4.04–4.27 —
Computer Science Computer Science 4,893 946 19% 4.20–4.30 Fall 2021: 27% ↓
Biological Sciences Life Sciences 4,567 2,228 49% 4.00–4.26 Fall 2021: 52% ↓
Mechanical Engineering Engineering 4,414 1,122 25% 4.12–4.29 Fall 2021: 31% ↓
Economics Social Sciences 4,080 2,335 57% 4.00–4.23 Fall 2021: 39% ↑
Undeclared - Social Science Undeclared 2,363 1,004 42% 3.97–4.20 Fall 2021: 55% ↓
Animal Sciences Life Sciences 2,330 698 30% 4.05–4.27 Fall 2021: 41% ↓
Civil Engineering Engineering 2,098 618 29% 4.14–4.29 Fall 2021: 43% ↓
Biomedical Engineering Engineering 2,071 1,022 49% 4.12–4.28 Fall 2021: 52% ↓
Engineering Engineering 2,035 755 37% 4.04–4.28 Fall 2021: 70% ↓
Engineering, General Engineering 2,035 755 37% 4.04–4.28 Fall 2021: 70% ↓
Engineering, Other Engineering 2,035 755 37% 4.04–4.28 Fall 2021: 70% ↓
Sociology Social Sciences 2,027 1,013 50% 3.95–4.19 Fall 2021: 50%
Political Science Social Sciences 1,976 1,053 53% 4.03–4.26 Fall 2021: 59% ↓
Aerospace Science And Engineering Engineering 1,911 688 36% 4.09–4.29 Fall 2021: 39% ↓
Communication Other/Interdisciplinary 1,614 662 41% 4.00–4.21 Fall 2021: 44% ↓
Data Science Other/Interdisciplinary 1,402 788 56% 4.06–4.26 Fall 2022: 41% ↑
Political Science - Public Service Social Sciences 1,317 707 54% 4.03–4.25 Fall 2021: 58% ↓
Environmental Science And Management Life Sciences 1,305 927 71% 4.00–4.25 Fall 2021: 64% ↑
Undeclared - Life Science Undeclared 1,304 538 41% 4.00–4.25 Fall 2021: 49% ↓
Computer Engineering Engineering 1,250 472 38% 4.03–4.28 Fall 2021: 48% ↓
Applied Mathematics Physical Sciences/Math 1,207 643 53% 4.12–4.28 Fall 2021: 75% ↓
Design Arts & Humanities 1,079 211 20% 4.18–4.29 Fall 2021: 41% ↓
Undeclared - Physical Science Undeclared 1,074 618 58% 3.96–4.20 Fall 2021: 60% ↓
Cognitive Science Other/Interdisciplinary 1,046 381 36% 4.07–4.28 Fall 2021: 55% ↓
Chemistry Physical Sciences/Math 1,036 554 53% 4.12–4.28 Fall 2021: 60% ↓
English Arts & Humanities 986 584 59% 4.00–4.26 Fall 2021: 62% ↓
Mathematics Physical Sciences/Math 925 601 65% 4.00–4.24 Fall 2021: 76% ↓
Mathematics, Applied Physical Sciences/Math 925 601 65% 4.00–4.24 Fall 2021: 76% ↓
Mathematics, Applied (Pre) Physical Sciences/Math 925 601 65% 4.00–4.24 Fall 2021: 76% ↓
Mathematics, Financial Actuarial (Pre) Physical Sciences/Math 925 601 65% 4.00–4.24 Fall 2021: 76% ↓
International Relations Social Sciences 916 623 68% 3.96–4.23 Fall 2021: 60% ↑
Cinema And Digital Media Arts & Humanities 863 354 41% 3.95–4.19 Fall 2021: 40%
Physics Physical Sciences/Math 821 439 53% 4.07–4.28 Fall 2021: 81% ↓
Physics, Applied Physical Sciences/Math 821 439 53% 4.07–4.28 Fall 2021: 81% ↓
Physics, General Physical Sciences/Math 821 439 53% 4.07–4.28 Fall 2021: 81% ↓
Physics, General - Secondary Education Physical Sciences/Math 821 439 53% 4.07–4.28 Fall 2021: 81% ↓
History Arts & Humanities 797 471 59% 4.00–4.25 Fall 2021: 69% ↓
Managerial Economics Business 792 640 81% 3.90–4.20 Fall 2021: 49% ↑
Chemical Engineering Engineering 784 490 63% 4.04–4.28 Fall 2021: 76% ↓
Environmental Engineering Engineering 657 377 57% 4.07–4.28 Fall 2021: 68% ↓
Applied Physics Physical Sciences/Math 640 365 57% 4.00–4.25 Fall 2021: 81% ↓
Undeclared - Humanities Undeclared 640 346 54% 3.95–4.21 Fall 2021: 58% ↓
Statistics Physical Sciences/Math 631 449 71% 3.96–4.23 Fall 2021: 72%
Marine And Coastal Science Other/Interdisciplinary 628 284 45% 3.92–4.22 Fall 2021: 43% ↑
Anthropology Social Sciences 600 466 78% 3.89–4.22 Fall 2021: 60% ↑
Philosophy Arts & Humanities 595 391 66% 3.88–4.23 Fall 2021: 57% ↑
Human Development Social Sciences 574 245 43% 4.00–4.21 Fall 2021: 43%
Human Development, Family Studies, And Related Services Social Sciences 574 245 43% 4.00–4.21 Fall 2021: 43%
Pharmaceutical Chemistry Other Health Science 533 309 58% 4.05–4.25 Fall 2021: 57%
Animal Biology Life Sciences 516 237 46% 4.00–4.23 Fall 2021: 48% ↓
Genetics And Genomics Life Sciences 457 234 51% 4.07–4.28 Fall 2021: 57% ↓
Cell Biology Life Sciences 439 207 47% 4.09–4.28 Fall 2021: 58% ↓
Agricultural And Environmental Education Education 354 185 52% 3.79–4.21 Fall 2021: 41% ↑
Music Arts & Humanities 345 213 62% 3.83–4.18 Fall 2021: 50% ↑
Linguistics Arts & Humanities 316 225 71% 4.00–4.25 Fall 2021: 75% ↓
Linguistics, Applied Arts & Humanities 316 225 71% 4.00–4.25 Fall 2021: 75% ↓
Theatre And Dance Arts & Humanities 292 187 64% 3.82–4.21 Fall 2021: 55% ↑
Biotechnology Life Sciences 291 149 51% 4.04–4.26 Fall 2021: 71% ↓
Applied Chemistry Physical Sciences/Math 290 165 57% 4.03–4.25 Fall 2021: 57%
Clinical Nutrition Other/Interdisciplinary 274 182 66% 3.90–4.23 Fall 2021: 51% ↑
Sustainable Environmental Design Life Sciences 270 141 52% 4.00–4.28 Fall 2021: 70% ↓
Food Science Life Sciences 264 182 69% 3.90–4.21 Fall 2021: 56% ↑
Biological Systems Engineering Engineering 244 141 58% 4.05–4.28 Fall 2021: 80% ↓
Mathematical Analytics And Operations Research Physical Sciences/Math 243 210 86% 4.02–4.25 Fall 2021: 68% ↑
East Asian Studies Social Sciences 240 169 70% 3.89–4.16 Fall 2021: 63% ↑
Global Disease Biology Life Sciences 237 178 75% 4.00–4.25 Fall 2021: 63% ↑
Art History Arts & Humanities 236 158 67% 3.88–4.21 Fall 2021: 71% ↓
Biochemical Engineering Engineering 213 163 77% 4.07–4.28 Fall 2021: 71% ↑
Environmental Toxicology Life Sciences 142 102 72% 3.82–4.16 Fall 2021: 66% ↑
Agricultural And Environmental Technology Engineering 137 95 69% 3.88–4.18 Fall 2022: 40% ↑
Geology Physical Sciences/Math 115 87 76% 3.91–4.20 Fall 2021: 85% ↓
Plant Sciences Life Sciences 113 86 76% 3.89–4.19 Fall 2021: 60% ↑
Comparative Literature Arts & Humanities 101 82 81% 3.94–4.21 Fall 2022: 77% ↑
Entomology Life Sciences 98 68 69% 3.83–4.13 Fall 2021: 65% ↑
Asian American Studies Social Sciences 95 61 64% 3.92–4.17 Fall 2021: 84% ↓
Plant Biology Life Sciences 85 37 44% 3.99–4.25 Fall 2021: 54% ↓
Spanish Arts & Humanities 82 55 67% 3.76–4.12 Fall 2021: 80% ↓
Classical Civilization Other/Interdisciplinary 81 56 69% 3.94–4.20 Fall 2021: 86% ↓
Sustainable Agriculture And Food Systems Other/Interdisciplinary 74 57 77% 3.85–4.22 Fall 2021: 77%
African-American Studies Social Sciences 53 32 60% 3.66–4.07 Fall 2021: 70% ↓
American Studies Social Sciences 51 38 75% 3.82–4.13 Fall 2021: 74%
Japanese Arts & Humanities 51 32 63% 3.94–4.17 Fall 2021: 75% ↓
Chemical Physics Physical Sciences/Math 39 32 82% 3.86–4.26 Fall 2021: 77% ↑
Chinese Arts & Humanities 38 25 66% 3.80–4.08 Fall 2021: 58% ↑
International Agricultural Development Other/Interdisciplinary 38 26 68% 3.77–4.00 Fall 2021: 65% ↑

Majors are shown as UC's systemwide data reports them; programs too small to clear UC's reporting floor don't appear. Admit rates by major reflect who applies as much as who gets in — at most UC programs, students are admitted to the campus, not the major.

Source: University of California Information Center ↗, first-year applicants by broad discipline (data back to Fall 2012). GPA is UC's capped weighted GPAUC's own GPA recalculation: extra points for honors/AP/IB classes, but capped at 8 semesters of bonus. That cap is why UC admitted-GPA bands cluster between 4.0 and 4.3 — a 4.28 here is a stronger number than it looks next to an uncapped 4.6 from a high school transcript.. UC's own guidance: use this as a general guide to selectivity, not a predictor of any one student's chances. Small programs are suppressed by UC.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$58,461
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$80,838
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
86%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$13,000

The real cost

What University of California-Davis actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$14,741/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$41,238/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of California-Davis's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University of California-Davis's own published aid policy · 2026-27

Tuition-free under $100,000

Who qualifies: CA residents; UC Blue and Gold, systemwide tuition only.

Tuition Coverage: Most undergraduate students from California families that earn up to $100,000 and have total assets/investments of less than $500,000 receive enough grant and scholarship funds to cover their UC tuition.

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University of California-Davis's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$643K ahead at full price +$749K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$164,952
~$41,238/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$58,964
$14,741/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$808,380
$80,838/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.0 yrs
at full price (0.7 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of California-Davis

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of California-Davis actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
1,517 degrees · 31.8%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
2. Social Sciences
1,145 degrees · 24.0%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
3. Psychology
866 degrees · 18.2%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
4. Engineering
741 degrees · 15.5%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
5. Business, Management, & Marketing
498 degrees · 10.4%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of California-Davis's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 119 $96,418 $145,422
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree — $84,343 $138,673
Engineering, General. Bachelor's Degree 14 $82,956 $114,228
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 62 $68,337 $102,649
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 166 $75,231 $102,161
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 107 $68,419 $98,504
Civil Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 127 $75,165 $95,939
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 68 $71,633 $93,414
Materials Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 24 $74,110 $89,983
Statistics. Bachelor's Degree 239 $49,264 $88,033

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
2.7%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
4.4%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
51.8%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
31%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to University of California-Davis

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
Auburn University
AL · Public
3 stats-based merit scholarships
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
TN · Public
2 stats-based merit scholarships
George Washington University
DC · Private nonprofit
2 competitive merit scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $27,333 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Lehman College
NY · Public
$14,121/yr full price (in-state) · $27,117 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $27,087 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
CA · Public
74% admit rate (vs 46% here)
San Jose State University
CA · Public
80% admit rate (vs 46% here)
University of California-Santa Cruz
CA · Public
82% admit rate (vs 46% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of California-Davis. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 4.4% here)
CUNY Lehman College
NY · Public
10.2% mobility rate (vs 4.4% here)
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice
NY · Public
9.7% mobility rate (vs 4.4% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of California-Davis?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of California-Davis and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of California-Davis →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

Read next on Test Prep Gurus

Will the University of California require the SAT again?

UC is test-blind as of October 2026. Its admissions board owes a report February 12, 2027, with recommendations to the Regents by June 2027.

For Parents

Get alerts when University of California-Davis's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of California-Davis is a public four-year college in CA. It admitted 46% of applicants (94,637 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

Average enrolled GPA 4.03 (weighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

Cost: about $14,741 a year on average with aid, $41,238 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $80,838 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $749,416 ahead with aid, $643,428 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($145,422); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($138,673); Engineering, General ($114,228).

Admit rate by major, Fall 2025 (the UC admits to the campus, not the major, at most programs, so read these as a guide to selectivity): lowest Computer Science 19% (4,893 applied); highest Mathematical Analytics And Operations Research 86% (243 applied).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 9% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 52% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (CA residents; UC Blue and Gold, systemwide tuition only).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of California-Davis: 95, 423 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Dublin High School (20.0 per class year, 20 over 1 class year, Class of 2023); Lynbrook High School (12.2 per class year, 49 over 4 class years, 2022-2025); Mountain View High School (9.7 per class year, 29 over 3 class years, CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-california-davis.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of California-Davis: 23, 730 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Arcadia High School (86.0 per class year, 86 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "Accepted"); Archbishop Mitty High School (49.0 per class year, 49 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Mira Costa High School (36.0 per class year, 36 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-california-davis.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-california-davis.json

Questions families ask

What is University of California-Davis's acceptance rate? University of California-Davis is a public four-year college in CA. It admitted 46% of applicants (94,637 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

Does University of California-Davis require the SAT or ACT? University of California-Davis is a public four-year college in CA. It admitted 46% of applicants (94,637 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

How much does University of California-Davis cost? Cost: about $14,741 a year on average with aid, $41,238 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of California-Davis graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $80,838 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $749,416 ahead with aid, $643,428 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of California-Davis pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Engineering ($145,422); Computer and Information Sciences, General ($138,673); Engineering, General ($114,228).

Does the admit rate at University of California-Davis depend on the major? Admit rate by major, Fall 2025 (the UC admits to the campus, not the major, at most programs, so read these as a guide to selectivity): lowest Computer Science 19% (4,893 applied); highest Mathematical Analytics And Operations Research 86% (243 applied).

Does University of California-Davis offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (CA residents; UC Blue and Gold, systemwide tuition only).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of California-Davis? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of California-Davis, from each school's own published list: Dublin High School (20), Lynbrook High School (12.2), Mountain View High School (9.7), Leigh High School (8.3), Palo Alto Senior High School (8). 95 high schools' lists name University of California-Davis.

By major: Aerospace EngineeringAnimal ScienceAnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCognitive ScienceCommunicationComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceDanceData ScienceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental Engineering
+35 more programs
Environmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionGeneral EngineeringGeology and Earth ScienceHistoryLinguisticsMarine BiologyMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNeuroscienceNutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyReligious StudiesSociologySpanishStatisticsTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAgricultural Teacher EducationAmerican StudiesChinese Language and LiteratureComparative LiteratureEast Asian StudiesFood ScienceFrench Language and LiteratureItalian Language and LiteratureJapanese Language and LiteratureMaterials EngineeringRussian Language and LiteratureWildlife Science and Management

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next