Proof School
San Francisco · San Francisco County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Other schools in San Francisco County, closest in size
Jewish Community High School of the Bay → Rise University Preparatory → Stuart Hall High School → Convent of the Sacred Heart High School → Fusion Academy-San Francisco → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Proof School's own list (Classes of 2023–2026), enrolled: Carnegie Mellon (7), UC Berkeley (5), UCSB-CCS (5), Harvard (4), MIT (4).
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Proof School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Classes of 2023–2026): 31 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Carnegie Mellon (7), UC Berkeley (5), UCSB-CCS (5). See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
How hard is it to get into Proof School?
Proof School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco · Entrance exams in San Francisco
Their published matriculation list
Where the Classes of 2023–2026 enrolled
Proof School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 31 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
The ten largest counts, enrolled · Classes of 2023–2026
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 31 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 1 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Proof School — Profile for College Admissions 2026-2027 ↗. Found at: Page 4, section "College Matriculation, Classes of 2023–2026".
Keep this page current
Work at Proof School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Proof School compares for families
What families should know about Proof School.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Jewish Community High School of the Bay, Rise University Preparatory, Stuart Hall High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Proof School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~126 | +1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~129 | +4 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~132 | +7 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 9 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 463770194). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2023) | 4.10 | 4.25 | +0.15 | 37.5% | Peers +0.17 · matches |
| UC San Diego (2021) | 3.77 | 3.97 | +0.20 | 71.4% | Peers +0.39 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara (2023) | 4.08 | 4.19 | +0.11 | 64.3% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UC Davis (2023) | 4.05 | 4.09 | +0.04 | 66.7% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Proof School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 6.3 points above what their GPAs predict (32.5% actual vs. 26.2% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2019–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 11 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.16 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 9 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.16 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 8 | 3 | —† | 37.5% | — | — | 4.14 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 9 | 8 | 3 | 88.9% | — | 37.5% | 4.13 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 6 | 3 | —† | 50.0% | — | — | 4.14 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantProof School is a private high school in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California.
In 2025 its students filed 43 UC applications and received 14 offers, a UC admit rate of 32.6% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Enrollment was 125 students in 2025, up 12% since 2020.
Proof School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2023–2026: 31 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Carnegie Mellon (7), UC Berkeley (5), UCSB-CCS (5), Harvard (4), MIT (4). Source: Profile for College Admissions 2026-2027.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
How many students from Proof School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 43 UC applications and received 14 offers, a UC admit rate of 32.6% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Proof School graduates attend most? More of Proof School's graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Where do Proof School graduates go to college? Proof School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2023–2026: 31 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Carnegie Mellon (7), UC Berkeley (5), UCSB-CCS (5), Harvard (4), MIT (4). Source: Profile for College Admissions 2026-2027.
How many students attend Proof School? Enrollment was 125 students in 2025, up 12% since 2020.
When is the application deadline for Proof School? At Proof School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Proof School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Proof School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Proof School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
San Francisco · League table · September 15, 2026
AP courses · October 2026