A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Lynbrook High School (23.5), Mira Costa High School (21), Orange County School of the Arts (20), Henry M. Gunn High School (19), Tamalpais High School (18). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 170 high schools' lists name University of California-Berkeley; every one is ranked below.
  • Built for the AI economy. Top 7 in the country. About 1 in 9 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; its AI research output ranks #7 among US universities. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $204,379 four years out; fine and studio arts grads about $51,699 — a 4.0× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$45,619/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$92,446/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of California-Berkeley Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of California-Berkeley starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of California-Berkeley?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of California-Berkeley, from each school's own published list: Lynbrook High School (23.5), Mira Costa High School (21), Orange County School of the Arts (20), Henry M. Gunn High School (19), Tamalpais High School (18). 170 high schools' lists name University of California-Berkeley.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Lynbrook High SchoolSan Jose, CA 23.5
2 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 21.0
3 Orange County School of the ArtsSanta Ana, CA 20.0
4 Henry M. Gunn High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 19.0
5 Tamalpais High SchoolMill Valley, CA 18.0
6 Palo Alto Senior High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 16.0
7 Dublin High SchoolDublin, CA 15.0
8 Valley Christian High SchoolSan Jose, CA 14.0
9 Loyola High SchoolLos Angeles, CA 11.8
10 Mountain View High SchoolMountain View, CA 11.3
All 170 schools, with the class years each list covers
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 23.5 · 94 over 4 class years
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 21.0 · 21 over 1 class year
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 20.0 · 20 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 19.0 · 19 over 1 class year
Tamalpais High School · Class of 2026 18.0 · 18 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 16.0 · 16 over 1 class year
Dublin High School · Class of 2023 15.0 · 15 over 1 class year
Valley Christian High School · Class of 2024 & 2025 14.0 · 28 over 2 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 11.8 · 59 over 5 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 11.3 · 34 over 3 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 9.5 · 38 over 4 class years
Harvard-Westlake School · BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: CLASS OF '25 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 8.7 · 26 over 3 class years
California Academy of Mathematics & Science · Class of 2023 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 7.5 · 75 over 10 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 6.7 · 20 over 3 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 6.0 · 24 over 4 class years
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Viewpoint School · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Woodside Priory School · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 5.8 · 29 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 5.0 · 15 over 3 class years
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 4.7 · 14 over 3 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 4.7 · 14 over 3 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 4.4 · 22 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 4.0 · 16 over 4 class years
Brentwood School · Class of 2024 As published 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The International School of San Francisco · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Webb Schools · Class of 2026 As published 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 3.8 · 19 over 5 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 3.3 · 10 over 3 class years
College Preparatory School · the last five years 3.2 · 16 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 3.2 · 13 over 4 class years
Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy · Past 3 Years 3.0 · 9 over 3 class years
Archer School for Girls · Class of '25 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
California Crosspoint High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Hopkins School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Thacher School the · Class of 2026 Matriculation As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 2.8 · 11 over 4 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 2.7 · 8 over 3 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
Dana Hall School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Marlborough School · Class of 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Peddie School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Rye Country Day School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Alsion Montessori Middle/High · 2019-2025 1.9 · 13 over 7 class years
The Taft School · past five years (2020-2024) 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
The Hotchkiss School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, and 2026 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
York School · Classes of 2021-2026 1.7 · 10 over 6 class years
Milton Academy · 2024-2026 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Proof School · Classes of 2023–2026 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Cardinal Newman High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Commonwealth School · Class of 2022 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millbrook School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Regis High School · 2022-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 (number of students who matriculated from the Class of 2025) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Sacramento Waldorf School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Ann'S School · CLASS OF 2024 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Paul Academy and Summit School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Haverford School · 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Madeira School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pembroke Hill School - Wornall Campus · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Virginia Episcopal School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 0.9 · 6 over 7 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Santa Catalina School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
The Bishop's School · the Class of 2025 as well as the Classes of 2022-2025 As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
The Putney School · (2023-2025) 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Cambridge School · 2018-2025 0.6 · 5 over 8 class years
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Greens Farms Academy · Class of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Stony Brook School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Lycee Francais de New York · Class of 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Trinity Valley School · 2020 to 2023 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Concord Academy · 2021 to 2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Boston University Academy · CLASSES 2016-2021 As published 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Keystone School · 2020-2025 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
All Saints Academy · CLASSES 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Convent of the Sacred Heart · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Dublin School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Parker School · 2022-2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Berkeley Carroll School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Meadows School · Over the past five years (2020 to 2024) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Roxbury Latin School · 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Washington International School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of California-Berkeley on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Yorba Linda High School (3, not stated).

How this is counted

170 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of California-Berkeley on it. Between them they printed 1137 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of California-Berkeley, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 45.0
2 Portola High SchoolIrvine, CA 30.8
3 Arcadia High SchoolArcadia, CA 28.0
4 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 23.0
5 Yorba Linda High SchoolYorba Linda, CA 19.0
6 San Marino High SchoolSan Marino, CA 17.0
7 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 14.0
8 Quarry Lane SchoolDublin, CA 12.2
10 Pacifica Christian High SchoolSanta Monica, CA 7.0
All 27 schools, with the class years each list covers
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 45.0 · 45 over 1 class year
Portola High School · Class of 2020 - 2024 · counted column: Accepted As published 30.8 · 154 over 5 class years
Arcadia High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: Accepted 28.0 · 28 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 23.0 · 23 over 1 class year
Yorba Linda High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: STUDENTS ACCEPTED 19.0 · 19 over 1 class year
San Marino High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Acceptances 17.0 · 17 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 14.0 · 14 over 1 class year
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 12.2 · 61 over 5 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
Pacifica Christian High School · The Class of 2026 · counted column: acceptances As published 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 5.7 · 17 over 3 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 5.0 · 15 over 3 class years
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Woodcrest Christian School · Class of 2024 · counted column: students 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Laguna Blanca School · Classes of 2022-2026 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Pacific Academy Irvine · 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 · counted column: Admitted 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.1 · 1 over 12 class years
How this is counted

27 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of California-Berkeley on it. Between them they printed 469 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of California-Berkeley, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 190 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of California-Berkeley

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Highly selective

Highly selective reach for nearly every applicant. Affordable — net price averages ~$13,481/yr among aid recipients.

Best for

  • Strong overall academic profile (avg admit unweighted GPA 3.90 per CDS — school is test-blind, so scores aren't part of the decision at all — the transcript carries the weight)
  • Students drawn to Social Sciences or Computer & Information Sciences (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: unweighted GPA below 3.70 (test bands are the school's own; the 3.70 line is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • Test-blind — scores aren't considered at all, so transcript GPA, course rigor, and essays do all the work
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.1× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
33,068
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$16,347
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$50,547
+$34,200 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
10.5%
Highly selective
Test policyScores aren't considered at all, even if sent — the UCs are the big example. Grades and course rigor carry the weight.
Test-blind
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$92,446
median, after entry

Source: admit rate is UC's Fall 2026 preliminary release (see banner above); federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.90 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

unweighted 4.0 scale. Audit 2026-10-07. CDS 2024-25 (Google Sheet linked from opa.berkeley.edu/campus-data/common-data-set) C1201 = 3.9, 'UC Berkeley reports unweighted GPA'; C9-C12 cover ALL enrolled first-years, Fall 2024 (C11 column reads 'All enrolled students'). Re-filed from `admitted` to `enrolled`. The 4.31 previously stored as a weighted AVERAGE is the 25th percentile of the weighted middle 50% (4.31-4.65) of the 2024 ADMITTED class on admissions.berkeley.edu/apply-to-berkeley/student-profile/ (data as of 12/2024; unweighted 3.89-4.00) — not an average and not in the cited CDS, so removed. That admitted band is not stored; the live profile now shows the 2026 admitted class (3.90-4.00 / 4.36-4.72). Common Data Set 2024-25 ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2024-25) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Fall 2026 — just released by UC (preliminary)

133,154 applied · 13,967 admitted · 10.5% admit rate · admitted GPA middle 50%The middle half landed in this range — a quarter are below the low end and a quarter above the high end. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.: 4.16–4.28 · 67.6% of admits are California residents. First-year offers as of June 2026, per UC's own release ↗ — fresher than the federal figures below. Full analysis: UC's Fall 2026 numbers →

Admit rate by discipline — Fall 2025

The headline admit rate hides a wide spread by program.

University of California-Berkeley's own systemwide data, by broad discipline. Campus overall: 11%. UC admits to the campus, not the major, at most programs — but the spread below is the real selectivity of each applicant pool, and capped programs (computer science, engineering, nursing) do gate by major.

Discipline Applicants Admitted Admit rate
Fall 2025
Admit GPA (mid-50%)The middle half landed in this range — a quarter are below the low end and a quarter above the high end. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
Public Health 3,415 74 2% 4.16–4.29
Business 7,102 323 5% 4.20–4.30
Computer Science 9,750 629 6% 4.20–4.29
Engineering 25,025 1,788 7% 4.20–4.30
Architecture 2,865 222 8% 4.14–4.30
Social Sciences 20,627 1,758 9% 4.15–4.29
Other/Interdisciplinary 6,498 835 13% 4.16–4.29
Public Admin 278 39 14% 4.08–4.26
Life Sciences 19,316 3,114 16% 4.16–4.29
Physical Sciences/Math 12,109 1,993 16% 4.18–4.29
Arts & Humanities 8,925 2,256 25% 4.06–4.27

By specific major — Fall 2025

Major Applicants Admitted Admit rate
Fall 2025
Admit GPA (mid-50%)The middle half landed in this range — a quarter are below the low end and a quarter above the high end. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection. Earlier year
for comparison
Undeclared Undeclared 8,862 1,214 14% 4.11–4.28 Fall 2021: 11% ↑
Computer Science Computer Science 7,215 283 4% 4.20–4.29 Fall 2021: 12% ↓
Business Administration Business 7,102 323 5% 4.20–4.30 Fall 2024: 4%
Business Administration, Management And Operations Business 7,102 323 5% 4.20–4.30 Fall 2024: 4%
Psychology Social Sciences 6,361 343 5% 4.15–4.29 Fall 2021: 8% ↓
Psychology, General Social Sciences 6,361 343 5% 4.15–4.29 Fall 2021: 8% ↓
Psychology, Other Social Sciences 6,361 343 5% 4.15–4.29 Fall 2021: 8% ↓
Mechanical Engineering Engineering 6,148 252 4% 4.20–4.30 Fall 2021: 9% ↓
Economics Social Sciences 5,345 264 5% 4.13–4.28 Fall 2021: 9% ↓
Political Science Social Sciences 4,295 477 11% 4.16–4.29 Fall 2021: 17% ↓
Public Health Public Health 3,415 74 2% 4.16–4.29 Fall 2021: 18% ↓
Bioengineering Engineering 3,128 249 8% 4.21–4.29 Fall 2021: 10% ↓
Neuroscience Life Sciences 3,120 472 15% 4.17–4.28 —
Aerospace Engineering Engineering 2,890 95 3% 4.20–4.29 Fall 2022: 4%
Data Science Computer Science 2,535 346 14% 4.20–4.29 Fall 2021: 20% ↓
Integrative Biology Life Sciences 2,275 348 15% 4.16–4.29 Fall 2021: 18% ↓
Architecture Architecture 2,247 150 7% 4.16–4.30 Fall 2021: 11% ↓
Chemistry Physical Sciences/Math 2,229 247 11% 4.20–4.30 Fall 2021: 14% ↓
Civil Engineering Engineering 2,197 225 10% 4.20–4.30 Fall 2021: 9%
Sociology Social Sciences 2,194 237 11% 4.12–4.28 Fall 2021: 10%
Applied Mathematics Physical Sciences/Math 2,105 476 23% 4.18–4.30 Fall 2021: 24%
Chemical Biology Physical Sciences/Math 2,089 227 11% 4.22–4.30 Fall 2021: 9% ↑
Physics Physical Sciences/Math 1,663 262 16% 4.16–4.29 Fall 2021: 20% ↓
Physics, Applied Physical Sciences/Math 1,663 262 16% 4.16–4.29 Fall 2021: 20% ↓
Physics, General Physical Sciences/Math 1,663 262 16% 4.16–4.29 Fall 2021: 20% ↓
Physics, General - Secondary Education Physical Sciences/Math 1,663 262 16% 4.16–4.29 Fall 2021: 20% ↓
Environmental Science Life Sciences 1,623 233 14% 4.15–4.28 Fall 2021: 28% ↓
Chemical Engineering Engineering 1,529 204 13% 4.22–4.32 Fall 2021: 26% ↓
Legal Studies Other/Interdisciplinary 1,509 71 5% 4.10–4.30 Fall 2021: 17% ↓
English Arts & Humanities 1,413 501 35% 4.08–4.29 Fall 2021: 22% ↑
Biological Sciences Life Sciences 1,393 242 17% 4.15–4.29 Fall 2023: 12% ↑
Media Studies Other/Interdisciplinary 1,189 72 6% 4.10–4.28 Fall 2021: 8% ↓
Cognitive Science Other/Interdisciplinary 1,126 232 21% 4.18–4.29 Fall 2021: 18% ↑
History Arts & Humanities 1,065 138 13% 4.17–4.30 Fall 2021: 10% ↑
Mathematics Physical Sciences/Math 1,059 192 18% 4.21–4.30 Fall 2021: 23% ↓
Mathematics, Applied Physical Sciences/Math 1,059 192 18% 4.21–4.30 Fall 2021: 23% ↓
Mathematics, Applied (Pre) Physical Sciences/Math 1,059 192 18% 4.21–4.30 Fall 2021: 23% ↓
Mathematics, Financial Actuarial (Pre) Physical Sciences/Math 1,059 192 18% 4.21–4.30 Fall 2021: 23% ↓
Art Arts & Humanities 1,049 61 6% 4.11–4.27 Fall 2021: 10% ↓
Statistics Physical Sciences/Math 892 134 15% 4.16–4.28 Fall 2021: 16%
Molecular Environmental Biology Life Sciences 881 134 15% 4.16–4.30 Fall 2021: 25% ↓
Global Studies Other/Interdisciplinary 873 196 22% 4.15–4.30 Fall 2021: 17% ↑
Microbial Biology Life Sciences 793 142 18% 4.17–4.29 Fall 2021: 31% ↓
Anthropology Social Sciences 765 128 17% 4.16–4.29 Fall 2021: 16%
Philosophy Arts & Humanities 741 265 36% 4.06–4.26 Fall 2021: 20% ↑
Astrophysics Physical Sciences/Math 739 174 24% 4.17–4.29 Fall 2021: 24%
Music Arts & Humanities 574 175 30% 4.00–4.25 Fall 2021: 29%
Political Economy Social Sciences 550 102 19% 4.20–4.29 Fall 2021: 17% ↑
Interdisciplinary Studies Other/Interdisciplinary 549 39 7% 4.15–4.28 Fall 2021: 9% ↓
Theater And Performance Studies Arts & Humanities 468 109 23% 4.08–4.25 Fall 2021: 12% ↑
Society And Environment Life Sciences 452 102 23% 4.13–4.28 Fall 2021: 30% ↓
Linguistics Arts & Humanities 445 101 23% 4.13–4.29 Fall 2021: 14% ↑
Linguistics, Applied Arts & Humanities 445 101 23% 4.13–4.29 Fall 2021: 14% ↑
Sustainable Environmental Design Architecture 437 48 11% 4.20–4.30 Fall 2021: 19% ↓
Environmental Earth Science Life Sciences 427 114 27% 4.11–4.28 Fall 2021: 28%
Marine Science Physical Sciences/Math 395 115 29% 4.07–4.28 Fall 2021: 15% ↑
Engineering Physics Engineering 384 29 8% 4.21–4.28 Fall 2021: 11% ↓
Nuclear Engineering Engineering 346 52 15% 4.20–4.30 Fall 2021: 30% ↓
Urban Studies Social Sciences 318 42 13% 4.18–4.30 Fall 2021: 18% ↓
Urban Studies, Planning, And Policy Social Sciences 318 42 13% 4.18–4.30 Fall 2021: 18% ↓
Social Welfare Public Admin 278 39 14% 4.08–4.26 Fall 2021: 19% ↓
Environmental Engineering Engineering 243 39 16% 4.21–4.30 Fall 2021: 11% ↑
Comparative Literature Arts & Humanities 226 97 43% 4.05–4.26 Fall 2021: 40% ↑
Landscape Architecture Architecture 181 24 13% 4.08–4.23 Fall 2021: 8% ↑
Landscape Architecture, Pre- Architecture 181 24 13% 4.08–4.23 Fall 2021: 8% ↑
Analytics Engineering 163 16 10% 4.18–4.34 Fall 2024: 19% ↓
Rhetoric Arts & Humanities 127 57 45% 4.10–4.26 Fall 2021: 42% ↑
Ancient Greek And Roman Studies Other/Interdisciplinary 120 47 39% 4.01–4.25 Fall 2022: 32% ↑
Geology Physical Sciences/Math 99 36 36% 4.11–4.24 Fall 2021: 20% ↑
American Studies Social Sciences 97 16 16% 3.58–4.16 Fall 2022: 22% ↓
Geography Life Sciences 95 12 13% 4.11–4.27 Fall 2022: 7% ↑
Geography, Physical Life Sciences 95 12 13% 4.11–4.27 Fall 2022: 7% ↑
Asian American And Asian Diaspora Studies Social Sciences 90 28 31% 4.14–4.29 Fall 2021: 15% ↑
Ethnic Studies Social Sciences 87 19 22% 4.11–4.28 Fall 2021: 18% ↑
French Arts & Humanities 72 24 33% 3.98–4.28 Fall 2021: 27% ↑
Planetary Science Physical Sciences/Math 63 24 38% 4.02–4.28 Fall 2021: 21% ↑
Atmospheric Science Physical Sciences/Math 53 14 26% 4.22–4.30 Fall 2022: 36% ↓
Geophysics Physical Sciences/Math 37 14 38% 4.07–4.22 Fall 2022: 16% ↑
Latin Arts & Humanities 32 15 47% 4.12–4.30 —

Majors are shown as UC's systemwide data reports them; programs too small to clear UC's reporting floor don't appear. Admit rates by major reflect who applies as much as who gets in — at most UC programs, students are admitted to the campus, not the major.

Source: University of California Information Center ↗, first-year applicants by broad discipline (data back to Fall 2012). GPA is UC's capped weighted GPAUC's own GPA recalculation: extra points for honors/AP/IB classes, but capped at 8 semesters of bonus. That cap is why UC admitted-GPA bands cluster between 4.0 and 4.3 — a 4.28 here is a stronger number than it looks next to an uncapped 4.6 from a high school transcript.. UC's own guidance: use this as a general guide to selectivity, not a predictor of any one student's chances. Small programs are suppressed by UC.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$74,919
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$92,446
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
93%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$13,000

The real cost

What University of California-Berkeley actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$13,481/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$45,619/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of California-Berkeley's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

University of California-Berkeley's own published aid policy · 2026-27

Tuition-free under $100,000

Who qualifies: CA residents; UC Blue and Gold, systemwide tuition only.

Most California families that earn up to $100,000 receive enough grant and scholarship funds (from ALL sources) to cover their UC Tuition.

Income thresholds assume typical assets. Policy independently verified against the college's financial-aid pages ↗.

Get your family's number — University of California-Berkeley's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$742K ahead at full price +$871K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$182,476
~$45,619/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$53,924
$13,481/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$924,460
$92,446/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.0 yrs
at full price (0.6 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of California-Berkeley

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of California-Berkeley actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Social Sciences
1,686 degrees · 30.2%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
2. Computer & Information Sciences
1,394 degrees · 24.9%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.
3. Engineering
1,128 degrees · 20.2%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
4. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
920 degrees · 16.5%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
5. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
462 degrees · 8.3%
Often paired with another field (data + biology, design + tech). Outcomes match the second discipline.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of California-Berkeley's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 848 $149,866 $204,379
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 528 $137,295 $200,543
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 409 $90,008 $144,599
Operations Research. Bachelor's Degree 71 $88,685 $138,883
Economics. Bachelor's Degree 799 $80,446 $135,050
Statistics. Bachelor's Degree 123 $83,227 $133,986
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 104 $81,553 $121,027
Cognitive Science. Bachelor's Degree 230 $64,559 $120,193
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 189 $88,497 $119,371
Applied Mathematics. Bachelor's Degree 254 $71,814 $118,414

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
4.7%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
4.9%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
55.2%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
29%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to University of California-Berkeley

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Chicago
IL · Private nonprofit
1 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
University of Southern California
CA · Private nonprofit
5 competitive merit scholarships
Vanderbilt University
TN · Private nonprofit
4 competitive merit scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
FL · Public
$23,970/yr full price (in-state) · $21,649 less before aid for FL residents
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
NC · Public
$26,055/yr full price (in-state) · $19,564 less before aid for NC residents
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
GA · Public
$28,167/yr full price (in-state) · $17,452 less before aid for GA residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
University of California-San Diego
CA · Public
27% admit rate (vs 10% here)
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
CA · Public
30% admit rate (vs 10% here)
University of California-Irvine
CA · Public
30% admit rate (vs 10% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of California-Berkeley. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
University of California-Los Angeles
CA · Public
5.6% mobility rate (vs 4.9% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of California-Berkeley?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of California-Berkeley and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of California-Berkeley →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

Read next on Test Prep Gurus

How do you get into UCLA or UC Berkeley when they do not look at SAT or ACT scores?

UCLA and Berkeley are test-blind as of October 2026. In fall 2025 UCLA admitted 15.1% of applicants at a 4.00+ capped weighted GPA and 1.6% at 3.70-3.99.

Will the University of California require the SAT again?

UC is test-blind as of October 2026. Its admissions board owes a report February 12, 2027, with recommendations to the Regents by June 2027.

For Parents

Get alerts when University of California-Berkeley's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of California-Berkeley is a public four-year college in CA. It admitted 10% of applicants (125,910 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

Average enrolled GPA 3.9 (unweighted, 2024-25, as published by the college).

Cost: about $13,481 a year on average with aid, $45,619 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $92,446 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $870,536 ahead with aid, $741,984 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($204,379); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($200,543); Business Administration, Management and Operations ($144,599).

Admit rate by major, Fall 2025 (the UC admits to the campus, not the major, at most programs, so read these as a guide to selectivity): lowest Public Health 2% (3,415 applied); highest Rhetoric 45% (127 applied).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 9% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 55% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (CA residents; UC Blue and Gold, systemwide tuition only).

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of California-Berkeley: 170, 1137 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Lynbrook High School (23.5 per class year, 94 over 4 class years, 2022-2025); Mira Costa High School (21.0 per class year, 21 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Orange County School of the Arts (20.0 per class year, 20 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-california-berkeley.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of California-Berkeley: 27, 469 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Mira Costa High School (45.0 per class year, 45 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Portola High School (30.8 per class year, 154 over 5 class years, Class of 2020 - 2024, counted column "Accepted"); Arcadia High School (28.0 per class year, 28 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "Accepted"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-california-berkeley.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-california-berkeley.json

Questions families ask

What is University of California-Berkeley's acceptance rate? University of California-Berkeley is a public four-year college in CA. It admitted 10% of applicants (125,910 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

Does University of California-Berkeley require the SAT or ACT? University of California-Berkeley is a public four-year college in CA. It admitted 10% of applicants (125,910 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

How much does University of California-Berkeley cost? Cost: about $13,481 a year on average with aid, $45,619 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do University of California-Berkeley graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $92,446 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $870,536 ahead with aid, $741,984 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of California-Berkeley pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($204,379); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($200,543); Business Administration, Management and Operations ($144,599).

Does the admit rate at University of California-Berkeley depend on the major? Admit rate by major, Fall 2025 (the UC admits to the campus, not the major, at most programs, so read these as a guide to selectivity): lowest Public Health 2% (3,415 applied); highest Rhetoric 45% (127 applied).

Does University of California-Berkeley offer free tuition or meet full need? Aid pledge published by the college for 2026-27: families earning under $100,000 pay no tuition (CA residents; UC Blue and Gold, systemwide tuition only).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of California-Berkeley? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of California-Berkeley, from each school's own published list: Lynbrook High School (23.5), Mira Costa High School (21), Orange County School of the Arts (20), Henry M. Gunn High School (19), Tamalpais High School (18). 170 high schools' lists name University of California-Berkeley.

By major: Aerospace EngineeringAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryCivil EngineeringCognitive ScienceCommunicationComputer ScienceDanceData ScienceEconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionGeographyGeology and Earth Science
+36 more programs
Global and International StudiesHistoryIndustrial EngineeringLegal Studies (pre-law)LinguisticsMarine BiologyMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNeuroscienceNutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthReligious StudiesSocial WorkSociologySpanishStatisticsTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAmerican StudiesAsian StudiesChinese Language and LiteratureClassicsComparative LiteratureEngineering PhysicsFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureItalian Language and LiteratureJapanese Language and LiteratureUrban StudiesWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next