California Academy of Mathematics & Science
Carson · Los Angeles County · Long Beach Unified · Public
Shareable scorecard →Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Lifeline Education Charter School → Rancho Dominguez Prep School → George Washington Preparatory → Alliance Judy Burton Tech Academy → Animo Watts Collge Prep Academy → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: #10 feeder school to UCLA. California Academy of Mathematics & Science's own list (Class of 2023), enrolled: CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, LONG BEACH (32), UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO (24), UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, IRVINE (14), LONG BEACH CITY COLLEGE (10), CALIFORNIA POLYTECHNIC STATE UNIVERSITY, SAN LUIS OBISPO (8). Feeder standing: #1 UC San Diego, #1 UC Irvine, #1 Cal State Long Beach, #4 Cal Poly Pomona, #9 UC Riverside, #10 UCLA.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 218 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 169 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- Almost all graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 100% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
- Almost all students read and write at grade level. On the state's own 11th-grade test, 99% met or exceeded the college-readiness bar — the top 10% of California high schools (statewide: 54%).
- Worth asking about on a tour: counselor load. One counselor served about 828 students here in the 2020 federal count — above the 250-to-1 level counseling experts recommend. Ask what the ratio is today and how junior-year college advising actually gets covered.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
California Academy of Mathematics & Science publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2023): 45 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, LONG BEACH (32), UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO (24), UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, IRVINE (14). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #1 feeder to University of California-San Diego, University of California-Irvine, California State University-Long Beach · #10 to University of California-Los Angeles, #4 to Cal Poly Pomona, #9 to University of California-Riverside — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- 15 AP courses offered — Elite
- Dual-enrollment program (college credit while in HS)
- Gifted & talented program
- 10 calculus classes · 2 physics · 20 chemistry
- AP rigor: Top 3.7% of US high schools
- SAT/ACT participation: 66th percentile by test-taker volume
- 4-yr grad rate: 97% in 2019 (90th percentile nationally)
Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2023 enrolled
California Academy of Mathematics & Science publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 45 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2023
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 45 colleges, as the document prints them
College · # ATTENDING
and 15 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by California Academy of Mathematics & Science — Post-Secondary Enrollment Data (CAMS) ↗. Found at: Pages 2-3, table "Cobras Class of 2023" — columns COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY | TYPE | # ATTENDING.
Keep this page current
Work at California Academy of Mathematics & Science? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. California Academy of Mathematics & Science has 14 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
89.5% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 92% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 149 students.
Up 10.9 points from the 2021-22 class (78.6%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 122 students (75.3%)
Out of state — 23 students (14.2%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How California Academy of Mathematics & Science compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 129 — 110 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 100% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 1% in California on UC Reach — plus 7 more top-ranks.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 129 vs a 21 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when California Academy of Mathematics & Science's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
Academic rigor
AP + advanced-course offerings
Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth
Top 3.7% of US high schools
Gifted/talented program
Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).
SAT / ACT participation
CRDC federal data · 2020-2166th percentile by test-taker volume
Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.
4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts
What % of students graduate on time?
90th percentile nationally
Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.
Federal Title I context
Title I Targeted Assistance eligible
35-39% FRPL — qualifies for Title I Targeted Assistance
35-39% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. The school can receive Title I funds targeted to identified students (not schoolwide).
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is up 3.6 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.0%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~662 | +0 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~663 | +1 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~663 | +1 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does California Academy of Mathematics & Science really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #1 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Lifeline Education Charter School · Rancho Dominguez Prep School · George Washington Preparatory · Alliance Judy Burton Tech Academy · Animo Watts Collge Prep Academy · Compton Early College High School · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
California Academy of Mathematics & Science is shrinking (-3.7%) but Los Angeles County is shrinking faster (-6.2%), so California Academy of Mathematics & Science is winning roughly 2.5 pp of relative market share. Combined with 98.8% stability (county median 87.7%), this reflects a school that families actively chose during a market contraction. Replicable model — worth documenting what's working.
8 of 673 students who enrolled at California Academy of Mathematics & Science this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (1.2% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
District financial profile — Long Beach Unified (FY2020)
From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.
Local: 24.9%
Federal: 13.2%
Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Long Beach Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).
California Academy of Mathematics & Science sent 626 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 34.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 129 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 110 points above the California median of 19, higher than 100% of California high schools. The school produces 26.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
129
Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
129 is exceptional and very rare. For every 100 seniors at California Academy of Mathematics & Science, the school is generating roughly 129 admissions to California's six most selective UCs (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI, UCD). The typical strong senior here is winning admission at multiple top campuses — a result fewer than 1% of California high schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
This places California Academy of Mathematics & Science in the elite tier statewide — the top-1% threshold is 95.
Overall, California Academy of Mathematics & Science's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.14 | 4.23 | +0.09 | 20.9% | Peers +0.17 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.10 | 4.25 | +0.15 | 14.5% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.09 | 4.23 | +0.14 | 43.5% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.08 | 4.24 | +0.16 | 44.4% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.10 | 4.23 | +0.13 | 46.7% | Peers +0.17 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.09 | 4.21 | +0.11 | 58.3% | Peers +0.17 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where California Academy of Mathematics & Science sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 12.9 points above what their GPAs predict (34.8% actual vs. 21.9% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 115 | 24 | 11 | 20.9% | 14 | 45.8% | 4.14 | 4.23 |
| UCLA → Elite | 138 | 20 | 8 | 14.5% | 12 | 40.0% | 4.10 | 4.25 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 131 | 57 | 22 | 43.5% | 34 | 38.6% | 4.09 | 4.23 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 72 | 32 | —† | 44.4% | 19 | — | 4.08 | 4.24 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 122 | 57 | 6 | 46.7% | 34 | 10.5% | 4.10 | 4.23 |
| UC Davis → | 48 | 28 | —† | 58.3% | 17 | — | 4.09 | 4.21 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for California Academy of Mathematics & Science
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (129) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 0.0%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantCalifornia Academy of Mathematics & Science is a public high school in Carson, Los Angeles County, California with 169 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 129 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 218 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 169, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 626 UC applications and received 218 offers, a UC admit rate of 34.8% (counted at each campus); 47 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (22 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 44.
100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
90% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 82% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
It has about 828 students per school counselor.
Enrollment was 662 students in 2026, down 1% since 2018.
California Academy of Mathematics & Science publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2023: 45 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, LONG BEACH (32), UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO (24), UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, IRVINE (14), LONG BEACH CITY COLLEGE (10), CALIFORNIA POLYTECHNIC STATE UNIVERSITY, SAN LUIS OBISPO (8). Source: Post-Secondary Enrollment Data (CAMS).
California Academy of Mathematics & Science's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 UC San Diego, #1 UC Irvine, #1 Cal State Long Beach, #4 Cal Poly Pomona, #9 UC Riverside, #10 UCLA.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is California Academy of Mathematics & Science's UC Reach Score? California Academy of Mathematics & Science's UC Reach Score is 129 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 218 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 169, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
How many students from California Academy of Mathematics & Science got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 626 UC applications and received 218 offers, a UC admit rate of 34.8% (counted at each campus); 47 enrolled.
Which UC campus do California Academy of Mathematics & Science graduates attend most? More of California Academy of Mathematics & Science's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (22 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 44.
What percentage of California Academy of Mathematics & Science graduates complete the A-G requirements? 100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of California Academy of Mathematics & Science graduates go to college? 90% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Where do California Academy of Mathematics & Science graduates go to college? California Academy of Mathematics & Science publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2023: 45 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, LONG BEACH (32), UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO (24), UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, IRVINE (14), LONG BEACH CITY COLLEGE (10), CALIFORNIA POLYTECHNIC STATE UNIVERSITY, SAN LUIS OBISPO (8). Source: Post-Secondary Enrollment Data (CAMS).
Which colleges is California Academy of Mathematics & Science a top feeder school to? California Academy of Mathematics & Science's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 UC San Diego, #1 UC Irvine, #1 Cal State Long Beach, #4 Cal Poly Pomona, #9 UC Riverside, #10 UCLA.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about California Academy of Mathematics & Science?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about California Academy of Mathematics & Science, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about California Academy of Mathematics & Science and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026