A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Lynbrook High School (22.2), Dublin High School (17), Greenwich High School (12), Millburn High School (11), Westwood High School (11). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 173 high schools' lists name Purdue University (West Lafayette); every one is ranked below.
  • Built for the AI economy. Top 11 in the country. About 1 in 19 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields; its AI research output ranks #11 among US universities. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $146,685 four years out; fishing and fisheries sciences and management grads about $40,053 — a 3.7× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 7× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$24,591/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$72,424/yr) still runs about 7× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Purdue University (West Lafayette) Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Purdue University (West Lafayette) starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Purdue University (West Lafayette)?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Purdue University (West Lafayette), from each school's own published list: Lynbrook High School (22.2), Dublin High School (17), Greenwich High School (12), Millburn High School (11), Westwood High School (11). 173 high schools' lists name Purdue University (West Lafayette).

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Lynbrook High SchoolSan Jose, CA 22.2
2 Dublin High SchoolDublin, CA 17.0
3 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 12.0
4 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 11.0
5 Westwood High SchoolAustin, TX 11.0
6 Henry M. Gunn High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 10.0
7 Jericho Senior High SchoolJericho, NY 10.0
8 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 9.0
9 Ridgewood High SchoolRidgewood, NJ 9.0
10 The Harker SchoolSan Jose, CA 8.3
All 173 schools, with the class years each list covers
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 22.2 · 89 over 4 class years
Dublin High School · Class of 2023 17.0 · 17 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 12.0 · 12 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Westwood High School · Class of 2026 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 8.3 · 25 over 3 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 8.2 · 49 over 6 class years
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 8.0 · 8 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 5.7 · 17 over 3 class years
Valley Christian High School · Class of 2024 & 2025 5.5 · 11 over 2 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 5.0 · 20 over 4 class years
Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 4.8 · 24 over 5 class years
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 4.2 · 42 over 10 class years
Interlake Senior High School · 2024-2025 4.0 · 8 over 2 class years
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Bullis School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
St Ignatius College Prep · CLASS OF 2026 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 2.5 · 10 over 4 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 2.2 · 9 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 2.2 · 9 over 4 class years
Ransom Everglades School · Classes of 2020-24 As published 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Lake Forest Academy · 2021 - 2024 As published 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
California Academy of Mathematics & Science · Class of 2023 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
California Crosspoint High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Fenwick High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Isidore Newman School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
King School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Regis High School · 2022-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 (number of students who matriculated from the Class of 2025) 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
St. Luke's School (New Canaan) · Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Columbus Academy · Class of 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Pembroke Hill School - Wornall Campus · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
University School · The 2026 College Matriculation List As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Palmer Trinity School · Classes of 2023–2026 As published 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Academy-Notre Dame de Namur · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Berkshire School · Class of 2021 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brentwood School · Class of 2024 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Cape Henry Collegiate School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School · 2025 F-M Graduates 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Harvard-Westlake School · BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: CLASS OF '25 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Middlesex School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Pace Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The International School of San Francisco · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Madeira School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Webb Schools · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Wilbraham & Monson Academy · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
BASIS Independent Brooklyn · 2022−2025 As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
University School of Nashville · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Riverdale Country School · Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Ellis School · 2019–2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Lancaster Country Day School · 2020-2024 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart · the past five years 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Berkeley Carroll School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Wakefield School · 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.3 · 4 over 12 class years
Alsion Montessori Middle/High · 2019-2025 0.3 · 2 over 7 class years
Boston University Academy · CLASSES 2016-2021 As published 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Concord Academy · 2021 to 2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Proof School · Classes of 2023–2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Bishop's School · the Class of 2025 as well as the Classes of 2022-2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Brearley School · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Derryfield School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Linsly School · 2020-24 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Roxbury Latin School · 2021-2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Thomas Jefferson School · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Washington International School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
How this is counted

173 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Purdue University (West Lafayette) on it. Between them they printed 856 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Purdue University (West Lafayette), from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 46.0
2 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 40.0
4 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 29.0
5 Quarry Lane SchoolDublin, CA 24.4
6 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 16.0
7 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 10.0
8 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 5.0
9 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 2.3
10 Canterbury School-Fort MyersFort Myers, FL 2.0
All 21 schools, with the class years each list covers
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 46.0 · 46 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 40.0 · 40 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 37.0 · 37 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 29.0 · 29 over 1 class year
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 24.4 · 122 over 5 class years
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 16.0 · 16 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 1.9 · 23 over 12 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 1.5 · 9 over 6 class years
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Middlesex School · Class of 2026 · counted column: accepted 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Purdue University (West Lafayette) on a list of the colleges that admitted their graduates whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Seven Lakes High School (9, not stated).

How this is counted

21 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Purdue University (West Lafayette) on it. Between them they printed 379 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Purdue University (West Lafayette), from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 187 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Purdue University (West Lafayette)

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students. Affordable — net price averages ~$14,600/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$9,992 — major value play)
  • Students focused on Engineering (the school's signature program)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • Students who thrive in a large, programmatic environment

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1190, or ACT below 27, or unweighted GPA below 3.61 (test bands are the school's own; the 3.61 line is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.9× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
44,503
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$9,992
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$28,794
+$18,802 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
50.3%
Moderately selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1190–1460
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
27–34
composite
Test policy
Required
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$72,424
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.81 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, enrolled first-years

unweighted 4.0 scale. Purdue University Common Data Set 2025-26 (C12) ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2025-26) — independently verified 2026-07-23 (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$60,838
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$72,424
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
83%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$19,500

The real cost

What Purdue University (West Lafayette) actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$14,600/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$24,591/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Purdue University (West Lafayette)'s own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Purdue University (West Lafayette)'s Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$626K ahead at full price +$666K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$98,364
~$24,591/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$58,400
$14,600/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$724,240
$72,424/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
1.4 yrs
at full price (0.8 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Purdue University (West Lafayette)

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Purdue University (West Lafayette) actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Engineering
2,251 degrees · 42.3%
Engineering majors land high-paying technical roles. Top-earning sub-disciplines: petroleum, chemical, computer engineering.
2. Business, Management, & Marketing
949 degrees · 17.8%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
3. Computer & Information Sciences
917 degrees · 17.2%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.
4. Engineering Technologies
623 degrees · 11.7%
Technician-track engineering roles. Strong wages, faster ramp than full engineer path.
5. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
580 degrees · 10.9%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Purdue University (West Lafayette)'s own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 439 $94,786 $146,685
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 297 $89,965 $121,462
Materials Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 74 $78,265 $107,557
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 262 $81,379 $107,031
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 203 $84,300 $105,396
Chemical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 164 $81,105 $104,514
Statistics. Bachelor's Degree 212 $72,579 $104,047
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 430 $80,374 $102,572
Construction Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 34 $76,966 $101,108
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 259 $72,132 $99,896

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
2.2%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.0%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
31.5%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
13%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to Purdue University (West Lafayette)

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $15,423 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $10,686 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $10,440 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
Ball State University
IN · Public
72% admit rate (vs 50% here)
Indiana University-Bloomington
IN · Public
80% admit rate (vs 50% here)
Indiana University-Indianapolis
IN · Public
81% admit rate (vs 50% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Purdue University (West Lafayette). That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 1.0% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 1.0% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.0% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Purdue University (West Lafayette)?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Purdue University (West Lafayette) and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Purdue University (West Lafayette) →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

Read next on Test Prep Gurus

What SAT or ACT score do you need for Purdue?

Purdue is test expected, and 98.3% of its 2026 admitted students sent a score. Enrolled submitters scored 1190-1460 SAT and 27-34 ACT (IPEDS 2023). The move.

For Parents

Get alerts when Purdue University (West Lafayette)'s numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Purdue University (West Lafayette) is a public four-year college in IN. It admitted 50% of applicants (73,083 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1190–1460, ACT 27–34. Average enrolled GPA 3.81 (unweighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

Cost: about $14,600 a year on average with aid, $24,591 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,424 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $665,840 ahead with aid, $625,876 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($146,685); Computer Engineering ($121,462); Materials Engineering ($107,557).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 3% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 32% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Purdue University (West Lafayette): 173, 856 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Lynbrook High School (22.2 per class year, 89 over 4 class years, 2022-2025); Dublin High School (17.0 per class year, 17 over 1 class year, Class of 2023); Greenwich High School (12.0 per class year, 12 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/purdue-university-main-campus.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Purdue University (West Lafayette): 21, 379 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often LASA High School (46.0 per class year, 46 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "Accept"); Archbishop Mitty High School (40.0 per class year, 40 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Bronx High School of Science (The) (37.0 per class year, 37 over 1 class year, 2025). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/purdue-university-main-campus.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/purdue-university-main-campus.json

Questions families ask

What is Purdue University (West Lafayette)'s acceptance rate? Purdue University (West Lafayette) is a public four-year college in IN. It admitted 50% of applicants (73,083 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Does Purdue University (West Lafayette) require the SAT or ACT? Purdue University (West Lafayette) is a public four-year college in IN. It admitted 50% of applicants (73,083 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

What SAT or ACT scores do Purdue University (West Lafayette) students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1190–1460, ACT 27–34. Average enrolled GPA 3.81 (unweighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

How much does Purdue University (West Lafayette) cost? Cost: about $14,600 a year on average with aid, $24,591 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Purdue University (West Lafayette) graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,424 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $665,840 ahead with aid, $625,876 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Purdue University (West Lafayette) pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($146,685); Computer Engineering ($121,462); Materials Engineering ($107,557).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Purdue University (West Lafayette)? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Purdue University (West Lafayette), from each school's own published list: Lynbrook High School (22.2), Dublin High School (17), Greenwich High School (12), Millburn High School (11), Westwood High School (11). 173 high schools' lists name Purdue University (West Lafayette).

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnimal ScienceAnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringClinical Laboratory ScienceCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglish
+52 more programs
Environmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeology and Earth ScienceHealth ScienceHistoryHospitality ManagementIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthReligious StudiesSociologySpecial EducationStatisticsTheatreAgricultural Teacher EducationAgricultureAmerican StudiesArt Teacher EducationAsian StudiesAviationBiological and Physical SciencesElectrical Engineering TechnologyEngineering ManagementEngineering TechnologyFamily and Consumer SciencesFood ScienceFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureIndustrial TechnologyJapanese Language and LiteratureMaterials EngineeringMechanical Engineering TechnologyPhysical Education Teaching and CoachingRussian Language and LiteratureSocial Studies Teacher EducationWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next