The Harker School
San Jose · Santa Clara County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Archbishop Mitty High School → Bellarmine College Preparatory → Saint Francis High School → The King's Academy → BASIS Independent Silicon Valley → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: #2 feeder school to Stanford; top 10 for Carnegie Mellon and Columbia. The Harker School's own list (Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025), enrolled: Stanford (34), Carnegie Mellon (27), NYU (26), University of California (Berkeley) (26), Purdue University (Main Campus) (25). Feeder standing: #2 Stanford, #2 Carnegie Mellon, #5 Columbia, #5 Case Western Reserve University, #5 Rice, #10 Purdue University (West Lafayette). Ivy+ enrollment: #11 of 298 schools per class year.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 245 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 195 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- Kids here turn down top UCs. Students admitted to Berkeley and UCLA from this school often enroll somewhere even more selective — a pattern seen only at schools whose graduates have elite options beyond the UC system.
- A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 5.2 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
The Harker School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025): 116 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Stanford University (34), Carnegie Mellon University (27), New York University (26). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #11 of 298 schools for Ivy+ enrollment per class year · #2 to Stanford University, #2 to Carnegie Mellon University, #5 to Columbia University, #5 to Rice University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
Admissions at a glance
Is The Harker School a good school for college admissions?
The Harker School's UC Reach Score is 126 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 245 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 195 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into The Harker School?
The Harker School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applicants take the ISEE or SSAT and applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley
Private high schools near The Harker School
Five private high schools within 4 miles of The Harker School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archbishop Mitty High School | San Jose | 1.4 | 9–12 | $33,860 | HSPT | 65 |
| Live Oak Academy | Santa Clara | 2.0 | K–12 | $9,395 | Own assessment — full student assessment required… | |
| Fusion Academy Cupertino | Cupertino | 2.8 | 4–12 | No entrance exam posted | ||
| BASIS Independent Silicon Valley | San Jose | 3.2 | TK–12 | $36,380 | ISEE or SSAT — "required for Grades 2-9; we… | 194 |
| Bellarmine College Preparatory | San Jose | 3.4 | 9–12 | $33,575 | HSPT | 42 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 enrolled
The Harker School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 116 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
The ten largest counts, enrolled · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Archbishop Mitty High School
| College | The Harker School | Archbishop Mitty High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 116 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 86 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by The Harker School — Harker School -- College Matriculation page (live site) ↗. Found at: Full page reviewed. Heading 'College Matriculation, Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025'; two-column-of-pairs numbered table (College / Attending), extracted here in t.
Keep this page current
Work at The Harker School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. The Harker School has 12 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How The Harker School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 126 — 107 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 100% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 1% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 126 vs a 65 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when The Harker School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for The Harker School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,961 | +22 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~2,004 | +65 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~2,049 | +110 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2024) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does The Harker School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Archbishop Mitty High School · Bellarmine College Preparatory · Saint Francis High School · The Kings Academy · BASIS Independent Silicon Valley · Menlo School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2024
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941613808). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
The Harker School sent 1,006 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 24.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 126 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 107 points above the California median of 19, higher than 100% of California high schools. The school produces 24.1 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
The Harker School earns admission to the six most selective UC campuses at a high rate (126 UC Reach Score), yet only about 40% of its Berkeley and UCLA admits go on to enroll there — well below the roughly 60% statewide. High admit rates paired with low enrollment at the very top UCs is the data signature of a class with options even more selective than the UCs — the kind of student who turns down Berkeley or UCLA only for a college even harder to get into.
An honest read of what the data holds: admissions and enrollment counts, not destinations. We don't track where any student enrolled, so this is a signature consistent with more-selective choices — not a claim about specific colleges. We measure Berkeley and UCLA together and against the statewide rate, so it isn't just a student picking a different UC (which would lower one campus's yield without leaving the system). Class of 2025, University of California Office of the President.
19
65
53
126
Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
126 is exceptional and very rare. For every 100 seniors at The Harker School, the school is generating roughly 126 admissions to California's six most selective UCs (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI, UCD). The typical strong senior here is winning admission at multiple top campuses — a result fewer than 1% of California high schools achieve.
In Santa Clara County — a competitive market where the median is already 33 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (84).
Against similar schools, The Harker School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 65.
This places The Harker School in the elite tier statewide — the top-1% threshold is 95.
Overall, The Harker School's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.14 | 4.27 | +0.12 | 16.8% | Peers +0.15 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.14 | 4.28 | +0.13 | 13.0% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.12 | 4.30 | +0.17 | 16.7% | Peers +0.19 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.13 | 4.28 | +0.14 | 40.2% | Peers +0.16 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.12 | 4.23 | +0.11 | 23.8% | Peers +0.13 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.11 | 4.28 | +0.17 | 23.0% | Peers +0.15 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where The Harker School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (22.2% actual vs. 23.5% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 169 | 26 | 12 | 15.4% | 13 | 46.2% | 4.14 | 4.27 |
| UCLA → Elite | 177 | 21 | 7 | 11.9% | 11 | 33.3% | 4.14 | 4.28 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 177 | 31 | 4 | 17.5% | 16 | 12.9% | 4.12 | 4.30 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 164 | 80 | 3 | 48.8% | 41 | 3.8% | 4.13 | 4.28 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 163 | 43 | —† | 26.4% | 22 | — | 4.12 | 4.23 |
| UC Davis → | 156 | 44 | —† | 28.2% | 23 | — | 4.11 | 4.28 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantThe Harker School is a private high school in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California with 195 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 126 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 245 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 195, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 1,006 UC applications and received 245 offers, a UC admit rate of 24.4% (counted at each campus); 26 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (12 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 47.
Enrollment was 1,939 students in 2025, up 11% since 2020.
The Harker School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025: 116 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Stanford University (34), Carnegie Mellon University (27), New York University (26), University of California (Berkeley) (26), Purdue University (Main Campus) (25). Source: Harker School -- College Matriculation page (live site).
The Harker School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #2 Stanford, #2 Carnegie Mellon, #5 Columbia, #5 Case Western Reserve University, #5 Rice, #10 Purdue University (West Lafayette). Ivy+ enrollment: #11 of 298 schools per class year.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is The Harker School's UC Reach Score? The Harker School's UC Reach Score is 126 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 245 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 195, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
How many students from The Harker School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 1,006 UC applications and received 245 offers, a UC admit rate of 24.4% (counted at each campus); 26 enrolled.
Which UC campus do The Harker School graduates attend most? More of The Harker School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (12 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 47.
Where do The Harker School graduates go to college? The Harker School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025: 116 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Stanford University (34), Carnegie Mellon University (27), New York University (26), University of California (Berkeley) (26), Purdue University (Main Campus) (25). Source: Harker School -- College Matriculation page (live site).
Which colleges is The Harker School a top feeder school to? The Harker School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #2 Stanford, #2 Carnegie Mellon, #5 Columbia, #5 Case Western Reserve University, #5 Rice, #10 Purdue University (West Lafayette). Ivy+ enrollment: #11 of 298 schools per class year.
How many students attend The Harker School? Enrollment was 1,939 students in 2025, up 11% since 2020.
Does The Harker School require an entrance exam? At The Harker School, applicants take the ISEE or SSAT.
When is the application deadline for The Harker School? At The Harker School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
Is The Harker School a good school for college admissions? The Harker School's UC Reach Score is 126 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 245 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 195 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about The Harker School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about The Harker School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about The Harker School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026