Private high schools
Best private high schools in the San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley, ranked by college outcomes
39 private high schools in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties have a profile page on Reach, and 23 of them have a UC Reach Score for 2025. The highest score is 194, at BASIS Independent Silicon Valley, from 175 UC admits counted at each campus for 90 seniors. Tuition runs from $9,395 to $68,600 among the 18 that publish it. 7 publish a college list with counts.
Which private high schools in the San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley have the best college outcomes?
Among the 23 private high schools in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties with a 2025 UC Reach Score, BASIS Independent Silicon Valley ranks first at 194, followed by The Harker School (126) and Castilleja School (114).
| # | School | City | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | Application deadline | UC Reach Score | UC admits 2025 | Seniors | Publishes a counted college list | Top 3 named colleges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BASIS Independent Silicon Valley | San Jose | TK–12 | $36,380 | ISEE or SSAT | Jan 27, 2027 | 194 | 175 | 90 | No | — |
| 2 | The Harker School | San Jose | TK–12 | — | ISEE or SSAT | Jan 5, 2027 | 126 | 245 | 195 | Yes | Stanford University, Carnegie Mellon University, New York University |
| 3 | Castilleja School | Palo Alto | 6–12 | — | None required | Jan 5, 2027 | 114 | 58 | 51 | No | — |
| 4 | Valley Christian High School | San Jose | 9–12 | $37,640 | None posted | Dec 7, 2026 | 96 | 397 | 415 | Yes | University of California, Berkeley, Santa Clara University, San Jose State University |
| 5 | Notre Dame High School | San Jose | 9–12 | $28,880 | Optional | Dec 11, 2026 | 94 | 155 | 165 | No | — |
| 6 | Pacific Bay Christian School | Pacifica | 9–12 | — | None posted | Jan 15, 2027 | 77 | 17 | 22 | No | — |
| 7 | Pinewood School | Los Altos Hills | K–12 | — | None posted | Jan 5, 2027 | 72 | 39 | 54 | No | — |
| 8 | Woodside Priory School | Portola Valley | 6–12 | — | School's own test | Jan 5, 2027 | 70 | 52 | 74 | Yes | UC Berkeley, Stanford University, Cornell University |
| 9 | Oakwood School | Morgan Hill | Preschool–12 | — | ISEE or school's own assessment | Jan 4, 2027 | 68 | 27 | 40 | No | — |
| 10 | Archbishop Mitty High School | San Jose | 9–12 | $33,860 | HSPT | Dec 11, 2026 | 65 | 275 | 420 | No | — |
| 11 | The King's Academy | Sunnyvale | K–12 | $28,900 | SSAT | Feb 6, 2027 | 65 | 105 | 162 | No | — |
| 12 | The Nueva School | San Mateo | PreK–12 | $65,065 | None required | Jan 5, 2027 | 65 | 70 | 108 | Yes | Stanford University, University of Chicago, University of California-Berkeley |
| 13 | Crystal Springs Uplands School | Hillsborough | 6–12 | $68,600 | None required | Jan 5, 2027 | 64 | 51 | 80 | No | — |
| 14 | Menlo School | Atherton | 6–12 | $67,792 | School's own test | Jan 5, 2027 | 62 | 93 | 149 | Yes | Stanford University, University of California (Berkeley), University of Chicago |
| 15 | Presentation High School | San Jose | 9–12 | $33,870 | HSPT | Dec 11, 2026 | 43 | 61 | 143 | No | — |
| 16 | Bellarmine College Preparatory | San Jose | 9–12 | $33,575 | HSPT | — | 42 | 169 | 407 | No | — |
| 17 | Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School | San Jose | 9–12 | — | None posted | Jan 15, 2027 | 35 | 31 | 88 | No | — |
| 18 | Junipero Serra High School | San Mateo | 9–12 | $30,800 | HSPT | Nov 20, 2026 | 34 | 74 | 215 | No | — |
| 19 | Saint Francis High School | Mountain View | 9–12 | $30,550 | HSPT | Dec 11, 2026 | 34 | 146 | 426 | No | — |
| 20 | Sacred Heart Preparatory School | Atherton | 9–12 | $59,565 | None required | Jan 5, 2027 | 33 | 51 | 154 | No | — |
| 21 | Notre Dame High School | Belmont | 9–12 | $33,730 | HSPT | Dec 11, 2026 | 32 | 25 | 79 | No | — |
| 22 | Eastside College Prep School | East Palo Alto | 9–12 | — | None posted | Dec 11, 2026 | 26 | 15 | 57 | No | — |
| 23 | Mercy High School | Burlingame | 9–12 | $30,328 | HSPT | Jan 15, 2027 | 25 | 20 | 81 | No | — |
Also in the San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley
16 more private high schools have a page here but no 2025 UC Reach Score, listed alphabetically.
| School | City | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | Application deadline | UC Reach Score | UC admits 2025 | Seniors | Publishes a counted college list | Top 3 named colleges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apostles Lutheran School | San Jose | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Cambrian Academy | San Jose | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Fusion Academy Cupertino | Cupertino | 4–12 | — | None posted | — | — | 5 | — | No | — |
| Fusion Academy-Los Gatos | Los Gatos | 4–12 | — | None posted | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| German International School Silicon Vlly | Mountain View | Preschool–12 | — | School's own test | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Granada Islamic School | Santa Clara | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | — | No | — |
| Kehillah Jewish High School | Palo Alto | 9–12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Khan Lab School | Mountain View | TK–12 | $38,850 | None posted | Jan 15, 2027 | — | 12 | — | Yes | University of Chicago, Northeastern University, University of Washington |
| Live Oak Academy | Santa Clara | K–12 | $9,395 | School's own test | — | — | — | — | Yes | West Valley Community College, CA, Santa Clara University, UCLA (acceptances) |
| Lydian Academy Llc | Menlo Park | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Mid Peninsula High School | Menlo Park | 9–12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Mountain View Academy | Mountain View | 9–12 | — | None posted | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Rise Academy | San Jose | 9–12 | — | School's own test | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| School for Independent Learner | Los Altos | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Silicon Valley International School | Menlo Park | Preschool–12 | $49,130 | None posted | Jan 13, 2027 | — | — | — | No | — |
| Waldorf School of the Peninsula | Mountain View | 6–12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
What does tuition cost at private high schools in the San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley?
18 of the 39 private high schools publish tuition: the lowest is $9,395 at Live Oak Academy and the highest is $68,600 at Crystal Springs Uplands School, with a median of $33,865.
- Live Oak Academy: $9,395 (2026-27)
- Notre Dame High School: $28,880 (2026-27)
- The King's Academy: $28,900 (2026-27)
- Mercy High School: $30,328 (2026-27)
- Saint Francis High School: $30,550 (2026-27)
- Silicon Valley International School: $49,130 (2027-28)
- Sacred Heart Preparatory School: $59,565 (2026-27)
- The Nueva School: $65,065 (2026-27)
- Menlo School: $67,792 (2026-27)
- Crystal Springs Uplands School: $68,600 (2026-27)
The five lowest and five highest of 18 published tuitions; every school's figure is in the table above.
Which entrance exam do private high schools in the San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley require?
31 of the 39 private high schools have an entrance-exam entry on file; by exam: None posted, 10; HSPT, 7; School's own test, 5; None required, 4; ISEE or SSAT, 2; ISEE or school's own assessment, 1; Optional, 1; SSAT, 1. Each school's exam, test dates and source page are on the entrance exams in the San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley page.
- None posted: 10 schools
- HSPT: 7 schools
- School's own test: 5 schools
- None required: 4 schools
- ISEE or SSAT: 2 schools
- ISEE or school's own assessment: 1 school
- Optional: 1 school
- SSAT: 1 school
When are applications due at private high schools in the San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley?
24 of the 39 private high schools have an upcoming application deadline on file: the earliest is Junipero Serra High School on Nov 20, 2026 and the latest is The King's Academy on Feb 6, 2027.
- Nov 20, 2026: Junipero Serra High School
- Dec 7, 2026: Valley Christian High School
- Dec 11, 2026: Archbishop Mitty High School
- Dec 11, 2026: Eastside College Prep School
- Dec 11, 2026: Notre Dame High School
- Dec 11, 2026: Notre Dame High School
- Dec 11, 2026: Presentation High School
- Dec 11, 2026: Saint Francis High School
- Jan 4, 2027: Oakwood School
- Jan 5, 2027: Castilleja School
The earliest 10 of 24 upcoming deadlines.
Other metros are on the private high schools by metro index, and every California private school's tuition is ranked on the tuition page. For public and charter schools too, use the county index or the California high school rankings. To compare private and public schools, see San Mateo County, Santa Clara County, or is a private school worth the tuition?
UC Reach Score is top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in 2025, counted at each campus, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each; a dash means the University of California published no admit counts for that school. Tuition, entrance exam, grades and application deadline come from each school's own admissions pages and are shown only where the school publishes them; deadlines already past are omitted. A school "publishes a counted college list" when its own published list carries a count beside each college; the three colleges shown are the three with the largest counts on that list. The list excludes nonclassroom-based online schools and schools the California Department of Education records with no 12th grade.