Pinewood School
Los Altos Hills · Santa Clara County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Eastside College Prep School → Castilleja School → Bridges Academy → Crystal Springs Uplands School → BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Pinewood School publishes where its graduates go (Classes of 2022–2025): 107 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University*, Bowdoin College, Brown University*.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 39 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 54 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 3% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 10 of this class's 165 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Pinewood School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Classes of 2022–2025): 107 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 17 AP courses offered (school profile)
- 4 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2026)
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 94.6% (avg score 4.28)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Pinewood School a good school for college admissions?
Pinewood School's UC Reach Score is 72 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 97% of California high schools), from 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 54 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Pinewood School?
Pinewood School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley
Private high schools near Pinewood School
Five private high schools within 6 miles of Pinewood School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khan Lab School | Mountain View | 3.2 | TK–12 | $38,850 | No entrance exam posted | |
| Saint Francis High School | Mountain View | 3.4 | 9–12 | $30,550 | HSPT (required for all 8th-grade applicants… | 34 |
| Castilleja School | Palo Alto | 3.6 | 6–12 | No entrance exam | 114 | |
| Woodside Priory School | Portola Valley | 4.0 | 6–12 | STAR testing on campus (boarding applicants: STAR… | 70 | |
| Eastside College Prep School | East Palo Alto | 5.2 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 26 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Classes of 2022–2025 enrolled
Pinewood School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 107 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 7
Brown University* · University of Chicago* · Columbia University* · Cornell University* · Dartmouth College* · University of Pennsylvania* · Stanford University*
University of California · 8
University of California: Berkeley* · University of California: Irvine · University of California: Los Angeles* · University of California: Merced · University of California: Riverside* · University of California: San Diego* · University of California: Santa Barbara · University of California: Santa Cruz
Cal State · 6
California State University: Cal Poly San Luis Obispo* · California State University: Chico · California State University: Long Beach · California State University: San Diego State · California State University: San Jose State · California State University: San Marcos
Other California · 14
Art Center College of Design · Chapman University* · Foothill College* · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University* · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College* · Pomona College · University of Redlands · Saint Mary's College of California · University of San Diego · Santa Clara University* · University of Southern California*
Out of state · 61
American University · Arizona State University* · Bates College · Boston College · Boston University* · Bowdoin College · Brigham Young University, Idaho · Bucknell University · Carnegie Mellon University · Case Western Reserve University · Colby College* · University of Colorado, Boulder* · Davidson College* · University of Denver* · and 47 more below
Not matched to a college page · 11
Brigham Young University, Provo* · University of Brighton (UK) · College of San Mateo · Culinary Institute of America, California · University of Edinburgh (UK) · Franklin University Switzerland · List College - Jewish Theological Seminary · University of Portsmouth (UK) · The University of British Columbia (Canada) · University of Toronto (Canada) · Trinity College Dublin (Ireland)
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Eastside College Preparatory School
| College | Pinewood School | Eastside College Preparatory School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University* | ✓ named | — |
| Brown University* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Cornell University* | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College* | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 107 colleges, as the document prints them
and 77 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Pinewood School — Pinewood School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.3, 'COLLEGE ENROLLMENT FOR THE CLASSES OF 2022–2025'.
What does Pinewood School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 17 (as of 2026) Source: pinewood.edu ↗
- AP mean exam score: 4.3 (as of 2026) Source: pinewood.edu ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 95% (as of 2026) Source: pinewood.edu ↗
- National Merit Semifinalists: 4 (as of 2026) Source: pinewood.edu ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Pinewood School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Pinewood School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Pinewood School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 72 — 53 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 97% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 72 vs a 64 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Pinewood School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Pinewood School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-11.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~277 | -37 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~216 | -98 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~168 | -146 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = typical CA independent day schools ($25k–55k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Pinewood School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #3 of 8 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Eastside College Prep School · Castilleja School · Bridges Academy · Crystal Springs Uplands School · BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School · Woodside Priory School · +4 more
Pinewood School sent 165 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 23.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 72 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 53 points above the California median of 19, higher than 97% of California high schools. The school produces 18.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
64
53
72
Higher than 97% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Pinewood School's UC Reach Score of 72 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 72 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 23 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Pinewood School's UC Reach is higher than 97% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2023) | 4.09 | 4.25 | +0.16 | 34.8% | Peers +0.18 · matches |
| UCLA (2020) | 4.13 | 4.26 | +0.14 | 18.5% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
| UC San Diego (2021) | 3.99 | 4.19 | +0.20 | 35.3% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.05 | 4.18 | +0.13 | 28.6% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UC Irvine (2022) | 4.00 | 4.15 | +0.15 | 25.0% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.01 | 4.15 | +0.13 | 30.0% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Pinewood School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (20.4% actual vs. 22.7% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 27 | 6 | —† | 22.2% | 11 | — | 4.07 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 27 | 4 | —† | 14.8% | 7 | — | 4.07 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 32 | 6 | —† | 18.8% | 11 | — | 4.04 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 28 | 10 | —† | 35.7% | 19 | — | 4.05 | 4.18 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 26 | 4 | —† | 15.4% | 7 | — | 4.05 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 25 | 9 | —† | 36.0% | 17 | — | 4.01 | 4.15 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantPinewood School is a private high school in Los Altos Hills, Santa Clara County, California with 54 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 72 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 54, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 97% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 165 UC applications and received 39 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.6% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 314 students in 2025, down 49% since 2019.
Pinewood School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2022–2025: 107 colleges. Source: Pinewood School Profile 2025-2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Pinewood School's UC Reach Score? Pinewood School's UC Reach Score is 72 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 54, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 97% of California high schools.
How many students from Pinewood School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 165 UC applications and received 39 offers, a UC admit rate of 23.6% (counted at each campus).
Where do Pinewood School graduates go to college? Pinewood School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2022–2025: 107 colleges. Source: Pinewood School Profile 2025-2026.
How many students attend Pinewood School? Enrollment was 314 students in 2025, down 49% since 2019.
When is the application deadline for Pinewood School? At Pinewood School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
Is Pinewood School a good school for college admissions? Pinewood School's UC Reach Score is 72 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 97% of California high schools), from 39 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 54 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Pinewood School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Pinewood School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Pinewood School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026