Woodside Priory School

Portola Valley · San Mateo County · Religious-affiliated

Private San Mateo County ~74 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 5% UC Reach in California

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Woodside Priory School's own list (Class of 2026), enrolled: UC Berkeley (6), Stanford (4), Cornell (3), Loyola Marymount University (3), San José State University (3). Feeder standing: #9 San Jose State University.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 52 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 74 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 3% of California high schools.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 9 of this class's 250 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Woodside Priory School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 59 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at UC Berkeley (6), Stanford University (4), Cornell University (3). See the full list ↓

Feeder standing #9 to San Jose State University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

Admissions at a glance

Is Woodside Priory School a good school for college admissions?

Woodside Priory School's UC Reach Score is 70 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 97% of California high schools), from 52 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 74 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Woodside Priory School?

Woodside Priory School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 5, 2027.

Grades served
6–12
school site
Enrollment
436
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
7.8 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 411 students
Entrance exam
STAR testing on campus (boarding applicants: STAR or ISEE/SSAT alternative); English…
school site
Application deadline
Jan 5, 2027
Application deadline — day and standard boarding programs
Decisions
Mar 5, 2027
Standard Boarding decisions released through Ravenna
Next open house or tour
Dec 5, 2026
Open House
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley

Private high schools near Woodside Priory School

Five private high schools within 8 miles of Woodside Priory School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Pinewood School Los Altos Hills 4.0 K–12 No entrance exam posted 72
Castilleja School Palo Alto 5.5 6–12 No entrance exam 114
Menlo School Atherton 5.6 6–12 $67,792 School's own assessment 62
Saint Francis High School Mountain View 7.2 9–12 $30,550 HSPT (required for all 8th-grade applicants… 34
Khan Lab School Mountain View 7.2 TK–12 $38,850 No entrance exam posted

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2026 enrolled

Woodside Priory School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 59 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2026

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 4 ✓ New York University · 2 ✓ University of Southern California · 3 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 2 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 6 ✓ University of Michigan · 3 ✓ Cornell University · 3 ✓ Boston University · 2 ✓ Northeastern University · 1 — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University · 2 — Duke University

#9of 26 feeder schools to San Jose State University · 3.0/yr

The school down the road: Fremont Christian High School

CollegeWoodside Priory SchoolFremont Christian High School
Boston College✓ named✓ named
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Carnegie Mellon University✓ named✓ named
Cornell University✓ named—
Dartmouth College—✓ named
Emory University—✓ named
Georgetown University✓ named—
Georgia Institute of Technology—✓ named
Harvard University✓ named—
Johns Hopkins University✓ named—
New York University✓ named✓ named
Northeastern University✓ named✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 59 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

Cal Poly State University SLO 1
Cañada College 1
Eastern Arizona College 1
McGill University 1
and 29 more

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Woodside Priory School — Class of 2026 Matriculation List (Adobe Document Cloud PDF, linked from College Counseling page) ↗. Found at: College Counseling page (/academics/college-counseling) > 'Class of 2026 Matriculations' link; single-page PDF, 3 columns, title 'Colleges and University Matric.

Keep this page current

Work at Woodside Priory School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Woodside Priory School has 3 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
70
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
5 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
4 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
10 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
18 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
6 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
9 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Woodside Priory School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Woodside Priory School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 70 — 51 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 97% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 #1 in San Mateo County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 70 vs a 39 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Woodside Priory School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Woodside Priory School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
403 (2020) → 436 (2025)
+8.2%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
65 (2020) → 74 (2025)
+13.8%

If this trend holds (+1.8%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~444 +8 $0
3 yr (2028) ~459 +23 $0
5 yr (2030) ~476 +40 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Woodside Priory School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #4 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Granada Islamic School · Fremont Christian High School · Castilleja School · Notre Dame High School · Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School · California Crosspoint High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Woodside Priory School sent 250 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 20.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 70 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 51 points above the California median of 19, higher than 97% of California high schools. The school produces 12.2 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 70 ⓘ 52 admits (counted at each UC) / 74 seniors +31 pts above peer median (39) · #4 of 9 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
39
Top 10%
53
This school
70
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 70

Higher than 97% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Woodside Priory School's UC Reach Score of 70 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 70 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

In San Mateo County — a competitive market where the median is already 33 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (66).

Against similar schools, Woodside Priory School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 39.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 25 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Woodside Priory School's UC Reach is higher than 97% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
338
250 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Mateo Co. Top 10% ≥ 332 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
20.8%
52 / 250 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 20% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 52 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 74 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
58.1
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 97% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
12.2
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 94% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
74
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
436
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.10
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.23

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Woodside Priory School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.10 4.22 +0.12 16.7% Peers +0.18 · wider
UCLA (2023) 4.12 4.29 +0.17 10.9% Peers +0.19 · matches
UC San Diego 4.10 4.24 +0.13 34.3% Peers +0.20 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 4.09 4.24 +0.14 34.3% Peers +0.20 · wider
UC Irvine 4.11 4.22 +0.11 33.3% Peers +0.14 · matches
UC Davis 4.09 4.21 +0.12 32.0% Peers +0.16 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Woodside Priory School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (26.5% actual vs. 22.4% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 41 5 —† 12.2% 7 — 4.10 4.22
UCLA → Elite 46 4 —† 8.7% 5 — 4.10 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 43 10 —† 23.3% 14 — 4.10 4.24
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 48 18 —† 37.5% 24 — 4.09 4.24
UC Irvine → Selective 39 6 —† 15.4% 8 — 4.11 4.22
UC Davis → 33 9 —† 27.3% 12 — 4.09 4.21
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 70% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Mateo County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Woodside Priory School is a private high school in Portola Valley, San Mateo County, California with 74 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 70 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 52 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 74, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 97% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 250 UC applications and received 52 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.8% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 436 students in 2025, up 8% since 2020.

Woodside Priory School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 59 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are UC Berkeley (6), Stanford University (4), Cornell University (3), Loyola Marymount University (3), San José State University (3). Source: Class of 2026 Matriculation List (Adobe Document Cloud PDF, linked from College Counseling page).

Woodside Priory School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #9 San Jose State University.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Woodside Priory School's UC Reach Score? Woodside Priory School's UC Reach Score is 70 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 52 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 74, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 97% of California high schools.

How many students from Woodside Priory School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 250 UC applications and received 52 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.8% (counted at each campus).

Where do Woodside Priory School graduates go to college? Woodside Priory School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 59 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are UC Berkeley (6), Stanford University (4), Cornell University (3), Loyola Marymount University (3), San José State University (3). Source: Class of 2026 Matriculation List (Adobe Document Cloud PDF, linked from College Counseling page).

Which colleges is Woodside Priory School a top feeder school to? Woodside Priory School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #9 San Jose State University.

How many students attend Woodside Priory School? Enrollment was 436 students in 2025, up 8% since 2020.

When is the application deadline for Woodside Priory School? At Woodside Priory School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.

Is Woodside Priory School a good school for college admissions? Woodside Priory School's UC Reach Score is 70 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 97% of California high schools), from 52 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 74 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Woodside Priory School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Woodside Priory School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Woodside Priory School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Woodside Priory School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next