A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (21), Ridgewood High School (17), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (11), Syosset Senior High School (11), Greenwich High School (10). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 212 high schools' lists name Syracuse University; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer and Information Sciences grads from here earn about $120,773 four years out; fine and studio arts grads about $43,988 — a 2.7× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • Built for the AI economy. About 1 in 8 degrees here is already in AI, computer science, or data fields. This campus is leaning into the shift, not waiting for it.
  • There is merit money here, but you compete for it. Every named award at this college is competitive — the published GPA and score figures describe who tends to win them, not a bar that guarantees anything. Worth applying for; not worth counting on when you budget.
  • Your price depends enormously on whether you qualify for aid. Families who receive aid average about $38,793/yr here; without aid it's the full ~$84,517/yr. There's no income cutoff for aid — qualifying depends on the gap between this college's price and your finances, which is why the college's own net-price calculator — not any average — is the estimate to trust.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Syracuse University Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Syracuse University starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Syracuse University?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Syracuse University, from each school's own published list: Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (21), Ridgewood High School (17), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (11), Syosset Senior High School (11), Greenwich High School (10). 212 high schools' lists name Syracuse University.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
2 Ridgewood High SchoolRidgewood, NJ 17.0
4 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 11.0
5 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 10.0
6 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 9.0
7 Wellesley Sr HighWellesley, MA 9.0
8 Princeton High SchoolPrinceton, NJ 7.0
10 Great Neck North High SchoolGreat Neck, NY 5.4
All 212 schools, with the class years each list covers
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School · 2025 F-M Graduates 21.0 · 21 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 17.0 · 17 over 1 class year
New Trier Township High School Winnetka · Class of 2025 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 6.2 · 31 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 5.4 · 27 over 5 class years
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
St Ignatius College Prep · CLASS OF 2026 As published 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 4.5 · 18 over 4 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 3.8 · 19 over 5 class years
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 3.6 · 18 over 5 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 3.3 · 10 over 3 class years
Berkshire School · Class of 2021 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Little Red School House and Elisabeth Irwin High School · CLASS OF 2022 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Orange County School of the Arts · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Princeton Day School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Tabor Academy · Class of 2025 Matriculation 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Greenwich Country Day School · 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 Matriculation 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Masters School · Class of 2024 As published 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The Pennington School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 2.8 · 14 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
The Rivers School · 2022-2026 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Wilbraham & Monson Academy · 2022-2026 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 2.0 · 6 over 3 class years
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Bullis School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Matriculation (Class of 2026) 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Cape Henry Collegiate School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Dana Hall School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Georgetown Preparatory School · Class of 2025 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Harvard-Westlake School · BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: CLASS OF '25 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Marlborough School · Class of 2026 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
McDonogh School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Providence Day School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Haverford School · 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Madeira School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Loyola High School · 2020-24 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Northfield Mount Hermon · the past four years 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Ransom Everglades School · Classes of 2020-24 As published 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
University of Chicago Lab School · In the past four years 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Convent of the Sacred Heart · 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Moravian Academy · the last five years 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Milton Academy · 2024-2026 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 1.2 · 7 over 6 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Friends Central School · 2019-2023 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart · the past five years 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Loyola School · 2023-2026 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Palmer Trinity School · Classes of 2023–2026 As published 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
The Hotchkiss School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, and 2026 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Noble and Greenough School · 2021–2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Northwood School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Bentley School · College Matriculations 2022–2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Germantown Friends School · 2023-25 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Archer School for Girls · Class of '25 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Cardinal Newman High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Cotter Schools · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Delbarton School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Friends School of Baltimore · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
King School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Manlius Pebble Hill School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Pace Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Rye Country Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Ann'S School · CLASS OF 2024 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St Francis Episcopal School · 2022 - 2026 · counted column: Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Luke's School (New Canaan) · Class of 2026 / Classes 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bryn Mawr School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pembroke Hill School - Wornall Campus · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Webb Schools · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Woodside Priory School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Lancaster Country Day School · 2020-2024 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Spence School · Classes of 2021 - 2025 As published 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Urban School of San Francisco · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Catlin Gabel School · last four years 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Lycee Francais de New York · Class of 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
The Derryfield School · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Trinity Valley School · 2020 to 2023 As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
University School of Nashville · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 0.7 · 5 over 7 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Vermont Academy · Matriculation List (2021-2026) 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Berwick Academy · past five graduating classes (2022 – 2026) As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Friends Select School · Classes of 2020-2024 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Polytechnic School · Class of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Santa Catalina School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Riverdale Country School · Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Saddle River Day School · 2021-2026 0.5 · 3 over 6 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Punahou School · over the last four years: 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2023 As published 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
St. John's School · Classes of 2018–2022 · counted column: Total number of St. John’s School students from the classes of 2020–2023 that enrolled at each institution 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Greens Farms Academy · Class of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Lakeside School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Laurel School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Linden Hall · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Browning School · Classes of 2022-26 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Linsly School · 2020-24 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Westridge School · 2021-2023 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Harrisburg Academy · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Keystone School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Bush School · 2020-2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Thomas Jefferson School · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Washington International School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.1 · 1 over 12 class years
York Country Day School · The Classes of 2015-2024 0.1 · 1 over 10 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Syracuse University on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Garrison Forest School (2, Three-Year Survey).

How this is counted

212 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Syracuse University on it. Between them they printed 899 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Syracuse University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
2 Millburn High SchoolMillburn, NJ 33.0
3 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 30.0
4 Princeton High SchoolPrinceton, NJ 25.0
5 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 17.0
6 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 11.0
9 The Chapin SchoolNew York, NY 7.0
10 Jack M Barrack Hebrew AcademyBryn Mawr, PA 4.0
All 24 schools, with the class years each list covers
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 39.0 · 39 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: ACC=Accepted 33.0 · 33 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 30.0 · 30 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 25.0 · 25 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 17.0 · 17 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 11.0 · 11 over 1 class year
California School of the Arts — San Gabriel Valley · Class of 2026 · counted column: Acceptances (Class of 2026) 10.0 · 10 over 1 class year
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 · counted column: Admitted 7.0 · 35 over 5 class years
Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Baldwin School · Class of 2026 As published 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 2.8 · 17 over 6 class years
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
St Anselm'S Abbey School · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Professional Childrens School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.8 · 9 over 12 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Laguna Blanca School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
How this is counted

24 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Syracuse University on it. Between them they printed 276 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Syracuse University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 229 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Syracuse University

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Moderately selective

Solid match for academically prepared students.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — Coronat Scholar or Dean's Scholarship on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • A long-term payoff that holds even at full price — ten years at the $79,164 median runs about $453K ahead of four years at the ~$84,517/yr sticker (aid recipients average ~$38,793/yr)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1260, or ACT below 28, or unweighted GPA below ~3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • High cost — full price is ~$84,517/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$38,793/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
15,477
20,000 and above including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$65,528
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
41.7%
Moderately selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1260–1430
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
28–32
composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$79,164
median, after entry

24% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 9% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$60,459
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$79,164
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
84%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$26,000

The real cost

What Syracuse University actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$38,793/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$84,517/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Syracuse University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Syracuse University's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$454K ahead at full price +$636K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$338,068
~$84,517/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$155,172
$38,793/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$791,640
$79,164/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
4.3 yrs
at full price (2.0 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Syracuse University

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Syracuse University actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Communication, Journalism, & Related
484 degrees · 26.2%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.
2. Social Sciences
415 degrees · 22.5%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
3. Business, Management, & Marketing
409 degrees · 22.2%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
4. Visual & Performing Arts
303 degrees · 16.4%
Highly variable. Steady-pay roles cluster in design, illustration, production. Performance careers have very wide income distributions.
5. Parks, Recreation, Leisure, & Fitness
234 degrees · 12.7%
Coaching, athletic training, public-sector recreation, fitness industry.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Syracuse University's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 92 $82,378 $120,773
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 227 $72,819 $120,274
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 101 $75,294 $112,682
Computer Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 23 $84,793 $110,988
Information Science/Studies. Bachelor's Degree 188 $73,033 $104,842
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 29 $64,660 $99,521
Business Administration, Management and Operations. Bachelor's Degree 128 $65,009 $91,472
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 50 $66,789 $91,438
Marketing. Bachelor's Degree 136 $57,777 $91,235
Real Estate. Bachelor's Degree 45 $59,396 $90,764

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at Syracuse University

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
Coronat Scholar
Coronat · any
$65,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1500+ SAT — Yes
Dean's Scholarship
Dean's · any
$35,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1400+ SAT — Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
7.2%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
2.9%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
51.6%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
17%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

Alternatives to Syracuse University

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $75,349 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $70,612 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $70,366 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
54% admit rate (vs 42% here)
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
54% admit rate (vs 42% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
58% admit rate (vs 42% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Syracuse University. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 2.9% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 2.9% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 2.9% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Syracuse University?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Syracuse University and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Syracuse University →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

For Parents

Get alerts when Syracuse University's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Syracuse University is a private nonprofit four-year college in NY. It admitted 42% of applicants (42,089 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1260–1430, ACT 28–32. 24% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 9% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $38,793 a year on average with aid, $84,517 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $79,164 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $636,468 ahead with aid, $453,572 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($120,773); Finance and Financial Management Services ($120,274); Accounting and Related Services ($112,682).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 6% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 52% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Syracuse University: 212, 899 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (21.0 per class year, 21 over 1 class year, 2025 F-M Graduates); Ridgewood High School (17.0 per class year, 17 over 1 class year, Class of 2023); New Trier Township High School Winnetka (11.0 per class year, 11 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/syracuse-university.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Syracuse University: 24, 276 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Bronx High School of Science (The) (39.0 per class year, 39 over 1 class year, 2025); Millburn High School (33.0 per class year, 33 over 1 class year, Class of 2025, counted column "ACC=Accepted"); Mira Costa High School (30.0 per class year, 30 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/syracuse-university.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/syracuse-university.json

Questions families ask

What is Syracuse University's acceptance rate? Syracuse University is a private nonprofit four-year college in NY. It admitted 42% of applicants (42,089 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Syracuse University require the SAT or ACT? Syracuse University is a private nonprofit four-year college in NY. It admitted 42% of applicants (42,089 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Syracuse University students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1260–1430, ACT 28–32. 24% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, 9% an ACT — these ranges describe students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Syracuse University cost? Cost: about $38,793 a year on average with aid, $84,517 a year at full price.

What do Syracuse University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $79,164 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $636,468 ahead with aid, $453,572 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Syracuse University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer and Information Sciences, General ($120,773); Finance and Financial Management Services ($120,274); Accounting and Related Services ($112,682).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Syracuse University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Syracuse University, from each school's own published list: Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School (21), Ridgewood High School (17), New Trier Township High School Winnetka (11), Syosset Senior High School (11), Greenwich High School (10). 212 high schools' lists name Syracuse University.

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemical EngineeringChemistryChild DevelopmentCivil EngineeringCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringFilm and Television
+42 more programs
FinanceGeographyGeology and Earth ScienceHistoryHuman ServicesInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMusicNeuroscienceNutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic AdministrationPublic HealthSocial WorkSociologySpanishSpecial EducationSport ManagementTheatreAfrican-American StudiesAnimation and Visual EffectsArt Teacher EducationBusiness AnalyticsFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureItalian Language and LiteratureMusic ManagementMusic Teacher EducationPhotographyPhysical Education Teaching and CoachingReal EstateRussian Language and LiteratureWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next