Lick Wilmerding High School

San Francisco · San Francisco County · Private independent

Private San Francisco County ~139 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 10% UC Reach in California

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go: #10 feeder school to Stanford. Lick Wilmerding High School's own list (past four years), enrolled: UC Berkeley (38), Stanford (21), UCLA (20), Northeastern (17), Cal Poly SLO (15). Feeder standing: #10 Stanford.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 77 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 139 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 8% of California high schools.
  • A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 3.8 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 32 of this class's 527 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Lick Wilmerding High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (past four years): 134 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of California, Berkeley (38), Stanford University (21), University of California, Los Angeles (20). See the full list ↓

Top-10 feeder to 1 top college #10Stanford University5.2/yr

Feeder standing #10 to Stanford University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

Admissions at a glance

Is Lick Wilmerding High School a good school for college admissions?

Lick Wilmerding High School's UC Reach Score is 55 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 92% of California high schools), from 77 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 139 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Lick Wilmerding High School?

Lick Wilmerding High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; no entrance exam is required, applications are due Jan 5, 2027, and tuition is $64,900 for 2026-27.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
559
2025 count
Tuition
$64,900
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$100
school site
Entrance exam
No entrance exam
lwhs.org
Application deadline
Jan 5, 2027
Application deadline (Fall 2027 entry)
Decisions
Mar 11, 2027
Admission decisions mailed
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco · Entrance exams in San Francisco · Is Lick Wilmerding High School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Lick Wilmerding High School

Five private high schools within 5 miles of Lick Wilmerding High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Archbishop Riordan High School San Francisco 0.5 9–12 $29,000 HSPT 59
Immaculate Conception Academy San Francisco 2.5 9–12 No entrance exam posted 66
Urban School of San Francisco San Francisco 3.4 9–12 $68,241 No entrance exam posted 37
Rise University Preparatory San Francisco 3.8 9–12 Own high school screening test (required; used to… 45
Jewish Community High School of the Bay San Francisco 4.2 9–12 $67,418 No entrance exam posted 19

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Lick Wilmerding High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 134 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

Years, as the document states them
past four years

The ten largest counts, enrolled

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 21 ✓ New York University · 12 ✓ University of Southern California · 12 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 20 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 38 ✓ University of Michigan · 12 ✓ Cornell University · 11 ✓ Boston University · 6 ✓ Northeastern University · 17 — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University · 6 ✓ Duke University · 2

#10of 169 feeder schools to Stanford University · 5.2/yrTop college

The school down the road: San Francisco University High School

CollegeLick Wilmerding High SchoolSan Francisco University High School
University of California, Berkeley3819
Stanford University2131
University of California, Los Angeles2010
University of Chicago424
Northeastern University177
New York University1212
Washington University in St. Louis139
Tufts University913

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, past four years vs matriculation, 2021-2025); spans may differ.

All 134 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

McGill University 6
The University of British Columbia 6
and 104 more
University of St Andrews 4
University of Toronto 3
Amsterdam University College 1
Cleveland Institute of Music 1
Diablo Valley College 1
ESADE Business School 1
Santa Barbara City College 1
Trinity College Dublin 1
University of Strathclyde 1

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Lick Wilmerding High School — LWHS School Profile 2026-2027 ↗. Found at: School Profile PDF (2026-2027), page 3, 'College Matriculation' table.

Keep this page current

Work at Lick Wilmerding High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Lick Wilmerding High School has 3 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
55
Strong top 10% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
19 admitted
9 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
13 admitted
7 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
8 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
14 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
8 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
15 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Lick Wilmerding High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Lick Wilmerding High School compares for families

Top-tier college outcomes for California families.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 55 — 36 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 92% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10 in San Francisco County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 55 vs a 48 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Lick Wilmerding High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Lick Wilmerding High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
528 (2020) → 559 (2025)
+5.9%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
122 (2020) → 139 (2025)
+13.9%

If this trend holds (+1.0%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~565 +6 $0
3 yr (2028) ~576 +17 $0
5 yr (2030) ~588 +29 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Lick Wilmerding High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #4 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

San Francisco University High School · Urban School of San Francisco · Bay School of San Francisco · Saint Mary's College High Scho · San Francisco Waldorf High School · Drew School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$33.9M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$110.3M
+120.8% since FY2011
Tuition revenue (program)
$30.4M
≈ $54316/student avg
Gifts & grants
$1.9M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941186156). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Lick Wilmerding High School sent 527 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 14.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 55 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 36 points above the California median of 19, higher than 92% of California high schools. The school produces 23.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 55 ⓘ 77 admits (counted at each UC) / 139 seniors +7 pts above peer median (48) · #4 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
48
Top 10%
53
This school
55
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 55

Higher than 92% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Lick Wilmerding High School's UC Reach Score of 55 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 55 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 40 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Lick Wilmerding High School's UC Reach is higher than 92% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
379
527 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 4 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Francisco Co. Top 10% ≥ 319 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
14.6%
77 / 527 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 1% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
24.7%
19 enrolled of 77 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
14
19 enrollees / 139 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
44.6
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 92% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
23.0
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
139
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
559
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.12
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.25

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Lick Wilmerding High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.11 4.25 +0.14 29.7% Peers +0.17 · matches
UCLA 4.13 4.29 +0.16 12.9% Peers +0.18 · matches
UC San Diego 4.11 4.28 +0.17 17.4% Peers +0.19 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 4.13 4.25 +0.12 22.5% Peers +0.17 · wider
UC Irvine 4.12 4.21 +0.09 14.8% Peers +0.13 · wider
UC Davis 4.09 4.24 +0.15 31.2% Peers +0.16 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Lick Wilmerding High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (21.3% actual vs. 22.4% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 100 19 9 19.0% 14 47.4% 4.11 4.25
UCLA → Elite 105 13 7 12.4% 9 53.8% 4.13 4.29
UC San Diego → Selective 93 8 —† 8.6% 6 — 4.11 4.28
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 98 14 —† 14.3% 10 — 4.13 4.25
UC Irvine → Selective 56 8 3 14.3% 6 37.5% 4.12 4.21
UC Davis → 75 15 —† 20.0% 11 — 4.09 4.24
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 55% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Berkeley and UCLA admit volume is strong — a clear high-end signal for this school's academic preparation.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Francisco County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Lick Wilmerding High School is a private high school in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California with 139 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 55 (Strong, top 10% in California): 77 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 139, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 92% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 527 UC applications and received 77 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.6% (counted at each campus); 19 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 32.

Enrollment was 559 students in 2025, up 6% since 2020.

Lick Wilmerding High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the past four years: 134 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California, Berkeley (38), Stanford University (21), University of California, Los Angeles (20), Northeastern University (17), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (15). Source: LWHS School Profile 2026-2027.

Lick Wilmerding High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #10 Stanford.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Lick Wilmerding High School's UC Reach Score? Lick Wilmerding High School's UC Reach Score is 55 (Strong, top 10% in California): 77 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 139, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 92% of California high schools.

How many students from Lick Wilmerding High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 527 UC applications and received 77 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.6% (counted at each campus); 19 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Lick Wilmerding High School graduates attend most? More of Lick Wilmerding High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 32.

Where do Lick Wilmerding High School graduates go to college? Lick Wilmerding High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the past four years: 134 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California, Berkeley (38), Stanford University (21), University of California, Los Angeles (20), Northeastern University (17), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (15). Source: LWHS School Profile 2026-2027.

Which colleges is Lick Wilmerding High School a top feeder school to? Lick Wilmerding High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #10 Stanford.

How many students attend Lick Wilmerding High School? Enrollment was 559 students in 2025, up 6% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Lick Wilmerding High School? At Lick Wilmerding High School, tuition is $64,900 for 2026-27.

Does Lick Wilmerding High School require an entrance exam? At Lick Wilmerding High School, no entrance exam is required.

When is the application deadline for Lick Wilmerding High School? At Lick Wilmerding High School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.

Is Lick Wilmerding High School a good school for college admissions? Lick Wilmerding High School's UC Reach Score is 55 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 92% of California high schools), from 77 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 139 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Lick Wilmerding High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Lick Wilmerding High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Lick Wilmerding High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Lick Wilmerding High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next