Athenian School

Danville · Contra Costa County · Private independent

Private Contra Costa County ~93 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

53 UC Reach Score · Strong

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Athenian School's own list (In the past four years, (2023-2026)), enrolled: UC Berkeley (13), Boston University (12), Occidental College (12), Santa Clara University (12), USC (11). Feeder standing: #3 Occidental College.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 49 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 93 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 10% of California high schools.
  • A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 3.7 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. UCLA admitted 6 of this class's 344 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Athenian School publishes where its graduates enrolled (In the past four years, (2023-2026)): 140 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of California, Berkeley (13), Boston University (12), Occidental College (12). See the full list ↓

Feeder standing #3 to Occidental College — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

At a glance

Programs & features
  • Teaches no APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list.-designated courses — common among independent schools that run their own advanced curriculum
Academic signals
  • ACT avg 33 (25-75: 32–35)

Composed from the school's own published profile (2027), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Athenian School a good school for college admissions?

Athenian School's UC Reach Score is 53 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 90% of California high schools), from 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 93 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Athenian School?

Athenian School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applicants take the ISEE or SSAT and applications are due Jan 8, 2027.

Grades served
6–12
school site
Enrollment
528
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
8.4 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 536 students
Entrance exam
ISEE or SSAT
athenian.org
Application deadline
Jan 8, 2027
athenian.org
Decisions
Mar 10, 2027
Boarding admission decision notification
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay

Private high schools near Athenian School

Five private high schools within 10 miles of Athenian School, with tuition and the exam each requires.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Berean Christian High School Walnut Creek 7.1 9–12 $16,500 HSPT (school-administered High School Placement… 48
Carondelet High School Concord 8.3 9–12 $26,565 HSPT 55
De La Salle High School Concord 8.3 9–12 $27,050 HSPT 23
Quarry Lane School Dublin 8.5 Preschool–12 $52,384 SSAT (code 5955) or ISEE (code 054297) accepted… 113
Contra Costa Christian High School Walnut Creek 9.4 Preschool–12 $14,994 Own assessment - student assessment administered…

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Athenian School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 140 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

Years, as the document states them
In the past four years, (2023-2026)

The ten largest counts, enrolled

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 1 ✓ New York University · 10 ✓ University of Southern California · 11 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 4 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 13 ✓ University of Michigan · 5 ✓ Cornell University · 4 ✓ Boston University · 12 ✓ Northeastern University · 10 ✓ University of Texas at Austin · 1 ✓ Georgetown University · 3 — Duke University

#3of 97 feeder schools to Occidental College · 3.0/yr

The school down the road: College Preparatory School

CollegeAthenian SchoolCollege Preparatory School
University of California, Berkeley1316
University of Chicago224
Washington University, St. Louis1114
New York University1013
Georgetown University315
Swarthmore College216
Boston University125
University of Southern California116

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, In the past four years, (2023-2026) vs matriculation, the last five years); spans may differ.

All 140 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

Diablo Valley College 3
and 110 more
Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey 3
St. Mary’s College CA 3
Las Positas College 2
University of Edinburgh (UK) 2
Bentley College 1
Berkeley City College 1
Brandeis College 1
California Polytechnic Institute at SLO 1
Chabot College 1
Constructor University (Germany) 1
Cuesta College 1
Emory University - Oxford College 1
Merritt College 1
Sophia University (Japan) 1
The University of British Columbia (CAN) 1

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

As published, source linked As published by Athenian School — Athenian College Profile 2026-2027 ↗. Found at: page 4, 'College Matriculation (2023-2026)' section.

Athenian School also published a longer list — 141 colleges (2023-2026)

Their longer published list

The counted list above is the school's newer publication. This is the longer list it published before it, names only, in the document's own order — the years as that document stated them: 2023-2026.

Berklee City College
Chabot College
Constructor University (DE)
Cuesta College
and 111 more
Diablo Valley College
Emory University - Oxford College
Las Positas College
Merritt College
Rose-Hulman Institute of Tech
Sophia University (JP)
University of British Columbia
University of Edinburgh (UK)

As published, earlier document earlier document ↗

What does Athenian School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2027); each links to that document.

Keep this page current

Work at Athenian School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Athenian School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
53
Strong top 10% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCLA
6 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
8 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
12 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
9 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
14 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Athenian School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Athenian School compares for families

Top-tier college outcomes for California families.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 53 — 34 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 90% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 7 in Contra Costa County on UC Reach.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 53 vs a 68 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Athenian School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Athenian School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
536 (2020) → 528 (2025)
-1.5%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
87 (2020) → 93 (2025)
+6.9%

If this trend holds (-0.3%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~527 -1 $0
3 yr (2028) ~524 -4 $0
5 yr (2030) ~521 -7 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2024) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Athenian School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #9 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

College Preparatory School · Berean Christian High School · Saint Mary's College High Scho · Quarry Lane School · California Crosspoint High School · Bentley School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2024

From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$33.2M
FY2024
Net assets (endowment + property)
$37.0M
+86.9% since FY2012
Tuition revenue (program)
$30.6M
≈ $58043/student avg
Gifts & grants
$1.4M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 946070808). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Athenian School sent 344 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 14.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 53 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 34 points above the California median of 19, higher than 90% of California high schools. The school produces 6.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 53 ⓘ 49 admits (counted at each UC) / 93 seniors -15 pts vs. peer median (68) · #9 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
68
Top 10%
53
This school
53
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 53

Higher than 90% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Athenian School's UC Reach Score of 53 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.

Against similar schools, Athenian School trails the peer-group median (68) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 42 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Athenian School's UC Reach is higher than 90% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
370
344 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 4 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Contra Costa Co. Top 10% ≥ 271 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
14.2%
49 / 344 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 1% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
8.2%
4 enrolled of 49 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
4
4 enrollees / 93 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
Kids from here finish what they start: 96% of its UC entrants earn the degree within six years — above the norm for CA schools.
96%
68% finished in 4 yrs · N=22 entered 2007
In context: CA median 84.8% · +10.7 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
37.6
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 87% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
6.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 73% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
93
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
528
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.05
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.17

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Athenian School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.07 4.26 +0.19 10.3% Peers +0.19 · matches
UCLA 4.07 4.27 +0.20 9.8% Peers +0.23 · matches
UC San Diego 4.03 4.20 +0.17 15.0% Peers +0.24 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 4.05 4.23 +0.17 24.6% Peers +0.23 · wider
UC Irvine 4.06 4.04 -0.01 18.2% Peers +0.18 · wider
UC Davis 4.04 4.12 +0.08 34.4% Peers +0.19 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Athenian School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.8% actual vs. 22.6% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 60 —† —† —† —† — 4.07 4.26
UCLA → Elite 63 6 4 9.5% 6 66.7% 4.07 4.27
UC San Diego → Selective 60 8 —† 13.3% 9 — 4.03 4.20
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 55 12 —† 21.8% 13 — 4.05 4.23
UC Irvine → Selective 50 9 —† 18.0% 10 — 4.06 4.04
UC Davis → 56 14 —† 25.0% 15 — 4.04 4.12
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 53% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Contra Costa County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Athenian School is a private high school in Danville, Contra Costa County, California with 93 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 53 (Strong, top 10% in California): 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 93, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 90% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 344 UC applications and received 49 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.2% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 96% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2007).

Enrollment was 528 students in 2025, down 1% since 2020.

Athenian School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the In the past four years, (2023-2026): 140 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California, Berkeley (13), Boston University (12), Occidental College (12), Santa Clara University (12), University of Southern California (11). Source: Athenian College Profile 2026-2027.

Athenian School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 Occidental College.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Athenian School's UC Reach Score? Athenian School's UC Reach Score is 53 (Strong, top 10% in California): 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 93, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 90% of California high schools.

How many students from Athenian School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 344 UC applications and received 49 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.2% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Athenian School graduates attend most? More of Athenian School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.

Where do Athenian School graduates go to college? Athenian School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the In the past four years, (2023-2026): 140 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California, Berkeley (13), Boston University (12), Occidental College (12), Santa Clara University (12), University of Southern California (11). Source: Athenian College Profile 2026-2027.

Which colleges is Athenian School a top feeder school to? Athenian School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 Occidental College.

How many students attend Athenian School? Enrollment was 528 students in 2025, down 1% since 2020.

Does Athenian School require an entrance exam? At Athenian School, applicants take the ISEE or SSAT.

When is the application deadline for Athenian School? At Athenian School, applications are due Jan 8, 2027.

Is Athenian School a good school for college admissions? Athenian School's UC Reach Score is 53 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 90% of California high schools), from 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 93 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Athenian School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Athenian School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Athenian School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Athenian School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next