College Preparatory School

Oakland · Alameda County · Private independent

Private Alameda County ~91 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 5% UC Reach in California

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go: the #1 feeder school to Swarthmore College. College Preparatory School's own list (the last five years), enrolled: UChicago (24), Swarthmore College (16), UC Berkeley (16), Georgetown (15), WashU (14). Feeder standing: #1 Swarthmore College.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 70 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 91 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
  • A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 4.1 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 20 of this class's 373 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

College Preparatory School publishes where its graduates enrolled (the last five years): 44 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of Chicago (24), Swarthmore College (16), University of California, Berkeley (16). See the full list ↓

Feeder standing #1 feeder to Swarthmore College — from its own published counts, ranked per class year

Admissions at a glance

Is College Preparatory School a good school for college admissions?

College Preparatory School's UC Reach Score is 77 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 91 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into College Preparatory School?

College Preparatory School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applicants take the ISEE or SSAT, applications are due Jan 5, 2027, and tuition is $62,760 for 2026-27.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
373
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
7.9 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 373 students
Tuition
$62,760
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$100
school site
Entrance exam
ISEE or SSAT
college-prep.org
Application deadline
Jan 5, 2027
Family forms (application) due
Decisions
Mar 12, 2027
Admission decisions available in the application portal after 4:00 PM
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay · Is College Preparatory School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near College Preparatory School

Five private high schools within 5 miles of College Preparatory School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Holy Names High School Oakland 0.8 9–12 $26,015 HSPT — required of all applicants; free, taken… 10
Maybeck High School Berkeley 1.1 9–12 $51,150 No entrance exam posted 30
Saint Mary's College High School Berkeley 3.3 9–12 $25,950 HSPT (required for 9th-grade applicants; offered… 46
The Head-Royce School Oakland 3.4 K–12 $62,900 ISEE 60
Tilden Preparatory School Albany 4.2 6–12 No entrance exam posted 12

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

College Preparatory School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 44 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

Years, as the document states them
the last five years

The ten largest counts, enrolled

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 10 ✓ New York University · 13 ✓ University of Southern California · 6 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 9 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 16 ✓ University of Michigan · 4 ✓ Cornell University · 12 ✓ Boston University · 5 — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University · 15 ✓ Duke University · 6

#1of 102 feeder schools to Swarthmore College · 3.2/yr

The school down the road: Bentley School

CollegeCollege Preparatory SchoolBentley School
University of Chicago245
University of California, Berkeley1611
Tufts University138
New York University137
Georgetown University154
Washington University in St. Louis145
Swarthmore College162
University of California, Los Angeles98

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, the last five years vs matriculation, College Matriculations 2022–2025); spans may differ.

All 44 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

and 14 more

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by College Preparatory School — College Matriculation (site page) ↗. Found at: whole page, single list.

Keep this page current

Work at College Preparatory School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. College Preparatory School has 3 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
77
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
13 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
7 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
12 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
14 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
6 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
18 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen College Preparatory School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How College Preparatory School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 77 — 58 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 98% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 77 vs a 50 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when College Preparatory School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for College Preparatory School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
367 (2020) → 373 (2025)
+1.6%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
90 (2020) → 91 (2025)
+1.1%

If this trend holds (+0.1%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~373 +0 $0
3 yr (2028) ~374 +1 $0
5 yr (2030) ~374 +1 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does College Preparatory School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #1 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Bentley School · Bay School of San Francisco · Urban School of San Francisco · San Francisco Waldorf High School · Drew School · Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 12 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$24.1M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$68.4M
+124.2% since FY2012
Tuition revenue (program)
$19.6M
≈ $52491/student avg
Gifts & grants
$2.8M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941492272). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

College Preparatory School sent 373 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 18.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 77 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 58 points above the California median of 19, higher than 98% of California high schools. The school produces 22.0 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 77 ⓘ 70 admits (counted at each UC) / 91 seniors +27 pts above peer median (50) · #1 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
50
Top 10%
53
This school
77
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 77

Higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

College Preparatory School's UC Reach Score of 77 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 76 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

In Alameda County — a competitive market where the median is already 36 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (68).

Against similar schools, College Preparatory School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 50.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 18 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, College Preparatory School's UC Reach is higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
410
373 applications
Exceptionally ambitious student body. The typical senior is applying to about 4 of the 6 most selective UCs — a culture of pursuing every major UC option.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Alameda Co. Top 10% ≥ 355 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
18.8%
70 / 373 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 11% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
4.3%
3 enrolled of 70 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
3
3 enrollees / 91 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
70% of UC entrants from here finish within six years — below the state norm. Ask counselors how students are prepared for the jump.
70%
55% finished in 4 yrs · N=20 entered 2004
In context: CA median 85.1% · -15.1 pp vs. median.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
57.1
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 97% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
22.0
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
91
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
373
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.15
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.26

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from College Preparatory School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.14 4.25 +0.11 11.8% Peers +0.15 · wider
UCLA 4.15 4.29 +0.13 12.3% Peers +0.18 · wider
UC San Diego 4.16 4.29 +0.13 14.7% Peers +0.16 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 4.13 4.27 +0.14 37.3% Peers +0.16 · matches
UC Irvine 4.18 4.24 +0.07 29.5% Peers +0.08 · matches
UC Davis 4.14 4.25 +0.11 35.5% Peers +0.13 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where College Preparatory School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (22.5% actual vs. 22.8% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 67 13 3 19.4% 14 23.1% 4.14 4.25
UCLA → Elite 74 7 —† 9.5% 8 — 4.15 4.29
UC San Diego → Selective 63 12 —† 19.0% 13 — 4.16 4.29
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 66 14 —† 21.2% 15 — 4.13 4.27
UC Irvine → Selective 45 6 —† 13.3% 7 — 4.18 4.24
UC Davis → 58 18 —† 31.0% 20 — 4.14 4.25
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 77% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with very low yield: this school's students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere — almost certainly at the most selective private universities (Ivies, Stanford, MIT, the top liberal-arts colleges) or elite out-of-state flagships. UC is functioning as a credentialing-grade backup rather than a destination.
Berkeley and UCLA admit volume is strong — a clear high-end signal for this school's academic preparation.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Alameda County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

College Preparatory School is a private high school in Oakland, Alameda County, California with 91 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 77 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 91, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 373 UC applications and received 70 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.8% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 20.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 70% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2004).

Enrollment was 373 students in 2025, up 2% since 2020.

College Preparatory School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the the last five years: 44 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Chicago (24), Swarthmore College (16), University of California, Berkeley (16), Georgetown University (15), Washington University in St. Louis (14). Source: College Matriculation (site page).

College Preparatory School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Swarthmore College.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is College Preparatory School's UC Reach Score? College Preparatory School's UC Reach Score is 77 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 91, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.

How many students from College Preparatory School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 373 UC applications and received 70 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.8% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do College Preparatory School graduates attend most? More of College Preparatory School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 20.

Where do College Preparatory School graduates go to college? College Preparatory School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the the last five years: 44 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of Chicago (24), Swarthmore College (16), University of California, Berkeley (16), Georgetown University (15), Washington University in St. Louis (14). Source: College Matriculation (site page).

Which colleges is College Preparatory School a top feeder school to? College Preparatory School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Swarthmore College.

How many students attend College Preparatory School? Enrollment was 373 students in 2025, up 2% since 2020.

What is the tuition at College Preparatory School? At College Preparatory School, tuition is $62,760 for 2026-27.

Does College Preparatory School require an entrance exam? At College Preparatory School, applicants take the ISEE or SSAT.

When is the application deadline for College Preparatory School? At College Preparatory School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.

Is College Preparatory School a good school for college admissions? College Preparatory School's UC Reach Score is 77 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 91 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about College Preparatory School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about College Preparatory School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about College Preparatory School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at College Preparatory School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next