Saint Mary's College High School
Berkeley · Alameda County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Salesian College Preparatory → The Head-Royce School → Lick Wilmerding High School → Marin Catholic High School → San Francisco University High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- The UC pipeline here is real. 69 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 151 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 14% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 15 of this class's 377 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Saint Mary's College High School a good school for college admissions?
Saint Mary's College High School's UC Reach Score is 46 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 86% of California high schools), from 69 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 151 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.
How hard is it to get into Saint Mary's College High School?
Admissions at Saint Mary's College High School: applications are due Jan 5, 2027 and tuition is $25,950 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay · Is Saint Mary's College High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Saint Mary's College High School
Five private high schools within 6 miles of Saint Mary's College High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tilden Preparatory School | Albany | 0.8 | 6–12 | No entrance exam posted | 12 | |
| Maybeck High School | Berkeley | 2.3 | 9–12 | $51,150 | No entrance exam posted | 30 |
| College Preparatory School | Oakland | 3.3 | 9–12 | $62,760 | ISEE or SSAT | 77 |
| Holy Names High School | Oakland | 4.1 | 9–12 | $26,015 | HSPT — required of all applicants; free, taken… | 10 |
| Salesian College Preparatory | Richmond | 5.8 | 9–12 | $24,550 | HSPT | 45 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Keep this page current
Work at Saint Mary's College High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Saint Mary's College High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 46 — 27 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 86% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 46 vs a 54 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Saint Mary's College High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Saint Mary's College High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.3%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~632 | +2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~636 | +6 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~640 | +10 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a placeholder only — use your school's published tuition. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Saint Mary's College High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #8 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Salesian College Preparatory · Head-Royce School the · Lick Wilmerding High School · Marin Catholic High School · San Francisco University High School · College Preparatory School · +4 more
Saint Mary's College High School sent 377 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 18.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 46 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 27 points above the California median of 19, higher than 86% of California high schools. The school produces 9.9 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
54
53
46
Higher than 86% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Saint Mary's College High School's UC Reach Score of 46 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 49 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Saint Mary's College High School's UC Reach is higher than 86% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.83 | 4.21 | +0.38 | 8.5% | Peers +0.33 · steeper |
| UCLA | 3.87 | 4.25 | +0.38 | 10.4% | Peers +0.34 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.78 | 4.15 | +0.37 | 18.2% | Peers +0.36 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.83 | 4.22 | +0.38 | 11.4% | Peers +0.33 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.84 | 4.13 | +0.29 | 25.4% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.82 | 4.12 | +0.31 | 28.6% | Peers +0.29 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Saint Mary's College High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (17.5% actual vs. 22.1% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 60 | 7 | —† | 11.7% | 5 | — | 3.83 | 4.21 |
| UCLA → Elite | 72 | 8 | 7 | 11.1% | 5 | 87.5% | 3.87 | 4.25 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 68 | 13 | 3 | 19.1% | 9 | 23.1% | 3.78 | 4.15 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 60 | 11 | —† | 18.3% | 7 | — | 3.83 | 4.22 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 54 | 8 | —† | 14.8% | 5 | — | 3.84 | 4.13 |
| UC Davis → | 63 | 22 | 7 | 34.9% | 15 | 31.8% | 3.82 | 4.12 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSaint Mary's College High School is a private high school in Berkeley, Alameda County, California with 151 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 46 (Above average, top 25% in California): 69 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 151, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 86% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 377 UC applications and received 69 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.3% (counted at each campus); 17 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 15.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 91% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 630 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Saint Mary's College High School's UC Reach Score? Saint Mary's College High School's UC Reach Score is 46 (Above average, top 25% in California): 69 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 151, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 86% of California high schools.
How many students from Saint Mary's College High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 377 UC applications and received 69 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.3% (counted at each campus); 17 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Saint Mary's College High School graduates attend most? More of Saint Mary's College High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 15.
How many students attend Saint Mary's College High School? Enrollment was 630 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Saint Mary's College High School? At Saint Mary's College High School, tuition is $25,950 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Saint Mary's College High School? At Saint Mary's College High School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
Is Saint Mary's College High School a good school for college admissions? Saint Mary's College High School's UC Reach Score is 46 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 86% of California high schools), from 69 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 151 seniors in 2025, and we have not found a published college list for it.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Saint Mary's College High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Saint Mary's College High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Saint Mary's College High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Bay Area · League table · August 19, 2026
California counties · October 2026