Private high schools
Best private high schools in the East Bay, ranked by college outcomes
28 private high schools in Alameda and Contra Costa counties have a profile page on Reach, and 20 of them have a UC Reach Score for 2025. The highest score is 212, at BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School, from 102 UC admits counted at each campus for 48 seniors. Tuition runs from $14,994 to $62,900 among the 16 that publish it. 8 publish a college list with counts.
Which private high schools in the East Bay have the best college outcomes?
Among the 20 private high schools in Alameda and Contra Costa counties with a 2025 UC Reach Score, BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School ranks first at 212, followed by Quarry Lane School (113) and California Crosspoint High School (83).
| # | School | City | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | Application deadline | UC Reach Score | UC admits 2025 | Seniors | Publishes a counted college list | Top 3 named colleges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School | Fremont | 9–12 | $39,275 | ISEE or SSAT | Jan 27, 2027 | 212 | 102 | 48 | No | — |
| 2 | Quarry Lane School | Dublin | Preschool–12 | $52,384 | ISEE or SSAT | — | 113 | 88 | 78 | Yes | University of California Davis, Purdue University - West Lafayette, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (acceptances) |
| 3 | California Crosspoint High School | Alameda | -1–12 | — | None posted | — | 83 | 40 | 48 | Yes | CSU, San Jose, UC Berkeley, CSU, East Bay |
| 4 | Bishop O'Dowd High School | Oakland | 9–12 | $28,380 | HSPT | Jan 5, 2027 | 81 | 247 | 304 | No | — |
| 5 | College Preparatory School | Oakland | 9–12 | $62,760 | ISEE or SSAT | Jan 5, 2027 | 77 | 70 | 91 | Yes | University of Chicago, Swarthmore College, University of California, Berkeley |
| 6 | Bentley School | Lafayette | K–12 | — | ISEE or SSAT | Jan 7, 2027 | 76 | 59 | 78 | Yes | University of California – Berkeley, University of California – Santa Cruz, University of California – Santa Barbara |
| 7 | The Head-Royce School | Oakland | K–12 | $62,900 | ISEE | Dec 4, 2026 | 60 | 60 | 100 | Yes | University of California, Berkeley, University of California, Los Angeles, University of Chicago |
| 8 | Carondelet High School | Concord | 9–12 | $26,565 | HSPT | Dec 11, 2026 | 55 | 114 | 207 | No | — |
| 9 | Athenian School | Danville | 6–12 | — | ISEE or SSAT | Jan 8, 2027 | 53 | 49 | 93 | Yes | University of California, Berkeley, Boston University, Occidental College |
| 10 | Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School | Alameda | 9–12 | $26,130 | HSPT | Jan 6, 2027 | 49 | 40 | 82 | Yes | University of California, Santa Cruz, San Francisco State University, San Jose State University |
| 11 | Berean Christian High School | Walnut Creek | 9–12 | $16,500 | HSPT | — | 48 | 46 | 96 | No | — |
| 12 | Saint Mary's College High School | Berkeley | 9–12 | $25,950 | HSPT | Jan 5, 2027 | 46 | 69 | 151 | No | — |
| 13 | Salesian College Preparatory | Richmond | 9–12 | $24,550 | HSPT | Dec 7, 2026 | 45 | 43 | 96 | No | — |
| 14 | Moreau Catholic High School | Hayward | 9–12 | $27,070 | HSPT | Jan 5, 2027 | 44 | 72 | 164 | No | — |
| 15 | Fremont Christian High School | Fremont | 9–12 | $22,765 | School's own test | — | 34 | 10 | 29 | No | — |
| 16 | Maybeck High School | Berkeley | 9–12 | $51,150 | None posted | — | 30 | 9 | 30 | No | — |
| 17 | Cristo Rey De La Salle East Bay High School | Oakland | 9–12 | — | School's own test | — | 27 | 21 | 77 | No | — |
| 18 | De La Salle High School | Concord | 9–12 | $27,050 | HSPT | Dec 11, 2026 | 23 | 58 | 252 | No | — |
| 19 | Tilden Preparatory School | Albany | 6–12 | — | None posted | — | 12 | 6 | 52 | No | — |
| 20 | Holy Names High School | Oakland | 9–12 | $26,015 | HSPT | Jan 5, 2027 | 10 | 3 | 30 | No | — |
Also in the East Bay
8 more private high schools have a page here but no 2025 UC Reach Score, listed alphabetically.
| School | City | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | Application deadline | UC Reach Score | UC admits 2025 | Seniors | Publishes a counted college list | Top 3 named colleges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alsion Montessori Middle/High | Fremont | 7–12 | — | None posted | — | — | 18 | — | Yes | UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UCLA |
| Averroes High School | Berkeley | 9–12 | — | School's own test | Mar 31, 2027 | — | — | — | No | — |
| Contra Costa Christian High School | Walnut Creek | Preschool–12 | $14,994 | School's own test | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Fusion Academy Pleasanton | Pleasanton | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Orinda Academy | Orinda | 9–12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Orion Academy | Moraga | 9–12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Redwood Christian Jr-Sr High School | San Lorenzo | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
| Squaw Valley Academy - Bay Are | Livermore | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | No | — |
What does tuition cost at private high schools in the East Bay?
16 of the 28 private high schools publish tuition: the lowest is $14,994 at Contra Costa Christian High School and the highest is $62,900 at The Head-Royce School, with a median of $26,807.
- Contra Costa Christian High School: $14,994 (2027-28)
- Berean Christian High School: $16,500 (2026-27)
- Fremont Christian High School: $22,765 (2026-27)
- Salesian College Preparatory: $24,550 (2026-27)
- Saint Mary's College High School: $25,950 (2026-27)
- BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School: $39,275 (2026-27)
- Maybeck High School: $51,150 (2026-27)
- Quarry Lane School: $52,384 (2026-27)
- College Preparatory School: $62,760 (2026-27)
- The Head-Royce School: $62,900 (2026-27)
The five lowest and five highest of 16 published tuitions; every school's figure is in the table above.
Which entrance exam do private high schools in the East Bay require?
23 of the 28 private high schools have an entrance-exam entry on file; by exam: HSPT, 9; ISEE or SSAT, 5; None posted, 4; School's own test, 4; ISEE, 1. Each school's exam, test dates and source page are on the entrance exams in the East Bay page.
- HSPT: 9 schools
- ISEE or SSAT: 5 schools
- None posted: 4 schools
- School's own test: 4 schools
- ISEE: 1 school
When are applications due at private high schools in the East Bay?
14 of the 28 private high schools have an upcoming application deadline on file: the earliest is The Head-Royce School on Dec 4, 2026 and the latest is Averroes High School on Mar 31, 2027.
- Dec 4, 2026: The Head-Royce School
- Dec 7, 2026: Salesian College Preparatory
- Dec 11, 2026: Carondelet High School
- Dec 11, 2026: De La Salle High School
- Jan 5, 2027: Bishop O'Dowd High School
- Jan 5, 2027: College Preparatory School
- Jan 5, 2027: Holy Names High School
- Jan 5, 2027: Moreau Catholic High School
- Jan 5, 2027: Saint Mary's College High School
- Jan 6, 2027: Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School
The earliest 10 of 14 upcoming deadlines.
Other metros are on the private high schools by metro index, and every California private school's tuition is ranked on the tuition page. For public and charter schools too, use the county index or the California high school rankings. To compare private and public schools, see Alameda County, Contra Costa County, or is a private school worth the tuition?
UC Reach Score is top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in 2025, counted at each campus, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each; a dash means the University of California published no admit counts for that school. Tuition, entrance exam, grades and application deadline come from each school's own admissions pages and are shown only where the school publishes them; deadlines already past are omitted. A school "publishes a counted college list" when its own published list carries a count beside each college; the three colleges shown are the three with the largest counts on that list. The list excludes nonclassroom-based online schools and schools the California Department of Education records with no 12th grade.