Berean Christian High School
Walnut Creek · Contra Costa County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Contra Costa Christian High School → Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School → Salesian College Preparatory → Fremont Christian High School → Athenian School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Berean Christian High School publishes where its graduates go (Classes of 2009 to 2023): 210 colleges, including Brown University, Columbia International University, Columbia University, Cornell University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 46 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 96 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 12% of California high schools.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.2 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Berean Christian High School publishes its college acceptances (Classes of 2009 to 2023): 210 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Berean Christian High School a good school for college admissions?
Berean Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 48 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 88% of California high schools), from 46 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 96 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Berean Christian High School?
Admissions at Berean Christian High School: tuition is $16,500 for 2026-27 and decisions come out Mar 5, 2027.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay · Is Berean Christian High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Berean Christian High School
Five private high schools within 8 miles of Berean Christian High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carondelet High School | Concord | 1.4 | 9–12 | $26,565 | HSPT | 55 |
| De La Salle High School | Concord | 1.4 | 9–12 | $27,050 | HSPT | 23 |
| Contra Costa Christian High School | Walnut Creek | 2.7 | Preschool–12 | $14,994 | Own assessment - student assessment administered… | |
| Bentley School | Lafayette | 6.6 | K–12 | ISEE or SSAT | 76 | |
| Athenian School | Danville | 7.1 | 6–12 | ISEE or SSAT | 53 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, Classes of 2009 to 2023
Berean Christian High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 210 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 6
Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Duke University · Princeton University · Stanford University
University of California · 2
Dominican University of California · University of California – All Campuses
Cal State · 1
California State Universities – All Campuses
Other California · 24
Academy of Art University · Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Concordia University, Irvine · Fresno Pacific University · Loyola Marymount University · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · San Diego Christian College · Santa Clara University · Simpson University · and 10 more below
Out of state · 136
Abilene Christian University · Adelphi University · American University · Appalachian State University · Arizona Christian University · Arizona State University · Auburn University · Austin Community College · Babson College · Barclay College · Bard College · Baylor University · Belmont University · Boise State University · and 122 more below
Not matched to a college page · 41
American Music and Dramatic Academy · Anna Maria College · Bethel University · Butte College · Carrington College · City College of San Francisco · College of San Mateo · Collin College · Concordia University, Ann Arbor · Contra Costa College · Diablo Valley College · Duke Kushan University · Durham University · Eugene Lang College of Liberal Arts · and 27 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Contra Costa Christian High School
| College | Berean Christian High School | Contra Costa Christian High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgia Tech | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Princeton University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 210 colleges, as the document prints them
and 180 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Berean Christian High School — School Profile ↗. Found at: Alumni accordion section, heading 'College Acceptances - Classes of 2009 to 2023'.
Keep this page current
Work at Berean Christian High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Berean Christian High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Berean Christian High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 48 — 29 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 88% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 8 in Contra Costa County on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 51) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Berean Christian High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Berean Christian High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-1.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~403 | -5 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~394 | -14 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~385 | -23 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Berean Christian High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Contra Costa Christian High School · Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Salesian College Preparatory · Fremont Christian High School · Athenian School · College Preparatory School · +4 more
Berean Christian High School sent 117 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 39.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 48 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 29 points above the California median of 19, higher than 88% of California high schools. The school produces 9.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
51
53
48
Higher than 88% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Berean Christian High School's UC Reach Score of 48 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 47 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Berean Christian High School's UC Reach is higher than 88% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | 3.89 | 4.30 | +0.41 | 25.0% | Peers +0.30 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara (2021) | 3.97 | 4.22 | +0.25 | 33.3% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.85 | 4.22 | +0.37 | 23.8% | Peers +0.27 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Berean Christian High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (22.7% actual vs. 21.2% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 24 | 5 | 5 | 20.8% | 5 | 100.0% | 3.98 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 18 | 4 | —† | 22.2% | 4 | — | 4.01 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 20 | 11 | —† | 55.0% | 11 | — | 3.89 | 4.30 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 18 | 9 | —† | 50.0% | 9 | — | 4.02 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 15 | 5 | —† | 33.3% | 5 | — | 3.95 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 22 | 12 | —† | 54.5% | 12 | — | 3.85 | 4.22 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantBerean Christian High School is a private high school in Walnut Creek, Contra Costa County, California with 96 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 48 (Above average, top 25% in California): 46 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 96, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 88% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 117 UC applications and received 46 offers, a UC admit rate of 39.3% (counted at each campus); 5 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.
Enrollment was 408 students in 2025, down 2% since 2020.
Berean Christian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Classes of 2009 to 2023: 210 colleges. Source: School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Berean Christian High School's UC Reach Score? Berean Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 48 (Above average, top 25% in California): 46 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 96, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 88% of California high schools.
How many students from Berean Christian High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 117 UC applications and received 46 offers, a UC admit rate of 39.3% (counted at each campus); 5 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Berean Christian High School graduates attend most? More of Berean Christian High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.
Where do Berean Christian High School graduates go to college? Berean Christian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Classes of 2009 to 2023: 210 colleges. Source: School Profile.
How many students attend Berean Christian High School? Enrollment was 408 students in 2025, down 2% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Berean Christian High School? At Berean Christian High School, tuition is $16,500 for 2026-27.
Is Berean Christian High School a good school for college admissions? Berean Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 48 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 88% of California high schools), from 46 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 96 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Berean Christian High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Berean Christian High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Berean Christian High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Bay Area · League table · August 19, 2026
California counties · October 2026