A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Bellarmine Preparatory School (9), Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (6), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (6), Cardinal Newman High School (3), Saint Francis Catholic High School (3). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 17 high schools' lists name Boise State University; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $112,120 four years out; design and applied arts grads about $42,527 — a 2.6× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 5× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$28,224/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$51,658/yr) still runs about 5× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Boise State University Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Boise State University starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Boise State University?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Boise State University, from each school's own published list: Bellarmine Preparatory School (9), Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (6), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (6), Cardinal Newman High School (3), Saint Francis Catholic High School (3). 17 high schools' lists name Boise State University.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
3 Santa Margarita Catholic High SchoolRancho Santa Margarita, CA 6.0
4 Cardinal Newman High SchoolSanta Rosa, CA 3.0
6 Leigh High SchoolSan Jose, CA 2.0
7 Saint Augustine High SchoolSan Diego, CA 2.0
9 Community School of NaplesNaples, FL 1.0
10 St George'S SchoolSpokane, WA 1.0
All 17 schools, with the class years each list covers
Bellarmine Preparatory School · Class of 2026 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Santa Margarita Catholic High School · Class of 2025 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Cardinal Newman High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Saint Francis Catholic High School · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Leigh High School · 2017–2026 As published 2.0 · 20 over 10 class years
Saint Augustine High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Kamehameha Schools Kapalama Campus · the last seven years, 2017-2023 1.1 · 8 over 7 class years
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St George'S School · 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Hawaii Preparatory Academy · The classes of 2017 to 2020 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Putney School · (2023-2025) 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Oregon Episcopal School · Classes of 2022-26 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name Boise State University on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: Yorba Linda High School (5, not stated).

How this is counted

17 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Boise State University on it. Between them they printed 73 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Boise State University, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
1 Yorba Linda High SchoolYorba Linda, CA 13.0
2 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 12.0
3 Bishop Garcia Diego High SchoolSanta Barbara, CA 4.4
4 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 4.0
5 Whittier Christian High SchoolLa Habra, CA 3.0
6 Lake Tahoe Preparatory SchoolOlympic Valley, CA 1.0
7 Lycée Français de San FranciscoSan Francisco, CA 0.3
8 Sage Hill SchoolNewport Coast, CA 0.3
All 9 schools, with the class years each list covers
Yorba Linda High School · Class of 2026 · counted column: STUDENTS ACCEPTED 13.0 · 13 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 12.0 · 12 over 1 class year
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 4.4 · 22 over 5 class years
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
Whittier Christian High School · Class of 2020 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Lake Tahoe Preparatory School · 2025 · counted column: Students Accepted 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Lycée Français de San Francisco · Classes 2022, 2023, 2024 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 0.1 · 1 over 12 class years
How this is counted

9 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Boise State University on it. Between them they printed 58 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Boise State University, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 25 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Boise State University

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • In-state residents (tuition ~$9,048 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Health Professions or Business, Management, & Marketing (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-curious students (R2 — active research output)

The reality

  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.1× the in-state rate

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R2: Doctoral - High Research Activity
Undergraduates
17,674
20,000 and above including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$9,048
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$27,788
+$18,740 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
84.0%
Accepts the majority
Test policyScores aren't considered at all, even if sent — the UCs are the big example. Grades and course rigor carry the weight.
Test-blind
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$51,658
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$45,251
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$51,658
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
60%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$20,500

The real cost

What Boise State University actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$21,610/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$28,224/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Boise State University's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Boise State University's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$404K ahead at full price +$430K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$112,896
~$28,224/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$86,440
$21,610/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$516,580
$51,658/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
2.2 yrs
at full price (1.7 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Boise State University

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Boise State University actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Health Professions
942 degrees · 38.9%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
2. Business, Management, & Marketing
756 degrees · 31.2%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
3. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
274 degrees · 11.3%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
4. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies
239 degrees · 9.9%
Often paired with another field (data + biology, design + tech). Outcomes match the second discipline.
5. Communication, Journalism, & Related
212 degrees · 8.7%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Boise State University's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 126 $85,596 $112,120
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 37 $72,832 $100,680
Construction Management. Bachelor's Degree 52 $77,109 $95,250
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 509 $79,301 $91,491
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions. Bachelor's Degree 291 $76,843 $89,863
Mechanical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 93 $62,835 $85,354
Civil Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 39 $65,648 $81,405
Chemistry. Bachelor's Degree 39 — $78,901
Computer and Information Sciences, General. Bachelor's Degree 39 $55,422 $77,439
Applied Mathematics. Bachelor's Degree 14 — $75,336

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
0.6%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
1.3%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
17.1%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
18%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Boise State University

CS degrees (annual)
130
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Boise State University

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
Indiana University-Kokomo
IN · Public
$11,837/yr full price (in-state) · $16,387 less before aid for IN residents
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
GA · Public
$13,956/yr full price (in-state) · $14,268 less before aid for GA residents
Indiana University-Northwest
IN · Public
$13,989/yr full price (in-state) · $14,235 less before aid for IN residents
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Boise State University. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
California State University-Los Angeles
CA · Public
9.9% mobility rate (vs 1.3% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 1.3% here)
Pace University
NY · Private nonprofit
8.4% mobility rate (vs 1.3% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Boise State University?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Boise State University and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Boise State University →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Boise State University's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Boise State University is a public four-year college in ID. It admitted 84% of applicants (15,949 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

Cost: about $21,610 a year on average with aid, $28,224 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,658 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $430,140 ahead with aid, $403,684 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($112,120); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($100,680); Construction Management ($95,250).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 7% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 17% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Boise State University: 17, 73 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Bellarmine Preparatory School (9.0 per class year, 9 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Santa Margarita Catholic High School (6.0 per class year, 6 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/boise-state-university.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Boise State University: 9, 58 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Yorba Linda High School (13.0 per class year, 13 over 1 class year, Class of 2026, counted column "STUDENTS ACCEPTED"); Archbishop Mitty High School (12.0 per class year, 12 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Bishop Garcia Diego High School (4.4 per class year, 22 over 5 class years, (2021-2025)). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/boise-state-university.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/boise-state-university.json

Questions families ask

What is Boise State University's acceptance rate? Boise State University is a public four-year college in ID. It admitted 84% of applicants (15,949 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

Does Boise State University require the SAT or ACT? Boise State University is a public four-year college in ID. It admitted 84% of applicants (15,949 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-blind.

How much does Boise State University cost? Cost: about $21,610 a year on average with aid, $28,224 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Boise State University graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,658 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $430,140 ahead with aid, $403,684 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Boise State University pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($112,120); Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering ($100,680); Construction Management ($95,250).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Boise State University? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Boise State University, from each school's own published list: Bellarmine Preparatory School (9), Faith Lutheran Middle School & High School (6), Santa Margarita Catholic High School (6), Cardinal Newman High School (3), Saint Francis Catholic High School (3). 17 high schools' lists name Boise State University.

By major: AccountingAnthropologyArt HistoryBiologyBusiness AdministrationChemistryCivil EngineeringCommunicationComputer ScienceConstruction ManagementCriminal Justice and CriminologyDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeneral EngineeringGeology and Earth ScienceGlobal and International StudiesHealth ScienceHistoryInformation Systems
+32 more programs
KinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMusicNursing (BSN)PhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic HealthSocial WorkSociologySpanishSpecial EducationTheatreArt Teacher EducationBusiness AnalyticsEnglish/Language Arts Teacher EducationFrench Language and LiteratureGerman Language and LiteratureHistory Teacher EducationMaterials EngineeringMusic Teacher EducationPhysical Education Teaching and CoachingRadiologic TechnologyRespiratory TherapySocial Science Teacher EducationSpanish Language Teacher EducationUrban Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next