Cardinal Newman High School
Santa Rosa · Sonoma County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Justin-Siena High School → Summerfield Waldorf School → California Crosspoint High School → Saint Mary's College High School → Marin Catholic High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: #4 feeder school to Cal Poly SLO. Cardinal Newman High School's own list (Class of 2025), enrolled: Cal Poly SLO (13), Santa Rosa Junior College (9), Santa Clara University (5), Cal State Chico (4), Cal State San Marcos (4). Feeder standing: #2 Cal State San Marcos, #2 Cal State Chico, #4 Cal Poly SLO, #5 Oregon State University, #6 University of Oregon, #10 Santa Clara University.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. UCLA admitted 3 of this class's 162 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Cardinal Newman High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 53 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo (13), Santa Rosa Junior College (9), Santa Clara University (5). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #4 to Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, #2 to California State University-San Marcos, #2 to California State University-Chico, #2 to University of Nevada-Reno — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- 18 AP courses offered (school profile)
- SAT avg 1113
- ACT avg 22
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Cardinal Newman High School a good school for college admissions?
Cardinal Newman High School's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 60% of California high schools), from 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 108 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Cardinal Newman High School?
Cardinal Newman High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Feb 15, 2027 and tuition is $24,300 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. · Is Cardinal Newman High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Cardinal Newman High School
Five private high schools within 38 miles of Cardinal Newman High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summerfield Waldorf School | Santa Rosa | 5.0 | ||||
| Saint Vincent De Paul High School | Petaluma | 17.9 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 10 | |
| Justin-Siena High School | Napa | 25.3 | 9–12 | $25,500 | School's own Entrance Exam (MAP Growth), required… | 38 |
| San Domenico School | San Anselmo | 33.8 | K–12 | $69,650 | no ISEE/SSAT listed — essays and interview for… | 64 |
| Marin Academy | San Rafael | 37.4 | 9–12 | $67,500 | No entrance exam | 42 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2025 enrolled
Cardinal Newman High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 53 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
The ten largest counts, enrolled · Class of 2025
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 53 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 23 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Cardinal Newman High School — Cardinal Newman High School 2025-2026 College Admissions Profile ↗. Found at: p.3, under the red banner 'Cardinal Newman Graduates of the Class of 2025 are: Attending College in Fall of 2025…………… 95%' — the 53 bold, count-bearing entries .
What does Cardinal Newman High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- SAT: mean 1113 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- ACT: mean 22.0 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- AP courses offered: 18 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Cardinal Newman High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Cardinal Newman High School has 8 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Cardinal Newman High School compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 23 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 23 vs a 46 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Cardinal Newman High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Cardinal Newman High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.5%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~564 | -3 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~559 | -8 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~554 | -13 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Cardinal Newman High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #10 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Justin-Siena High School · Summerfield Waldorf School · California Crosspoint High School · Saint Mary's College High Scho · Marin Catholic High School · Saint Francis Catholic High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of Santa Rosa
DioceseDiocese of Santa Rosa is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Cardinal Newman High School sent 162 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 15.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 23 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 4 points above the California median of 19, higher than 60% of California high schools. The school produces 2.8 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
46
53
23
Higher than 60% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Cardinal Newman High School's UC Reach Score of 23 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Against similar schools, Cardinal Newman High School trails the peer-group median (46) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 72 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Cardinal Newman High School's UC Reach is higher than 60% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2021) | 4.04 | 4.18 | +0.15 | 28.0% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.06 | 4.20 | +0.14 | 11.6% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.02 | 4.29 | +0.27 | 15.9% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.98 | 4.26 | +0.27 | 21.4% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Irvine (2023) | 3.97 | 4.19 | +0.22 | 21.2% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.99 | 4.11 | +0.12 | 33.3% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Cardinal Newman High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (17.3% actual vs. 21.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 24 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.01 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 27 | 3 | —† | 11.1% | 3 | — | 4.06 | 4.20 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 33 | 8 | —† | 24.2% | 7 | — | 4.02 | 4.29 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 36 | 8 | —† | 22.2% | 7 | — | 3.98 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 16 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.03 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 26 | 6 | —† | 23.1% | 6 | — | 3.99 | 4.11 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantCardinal Newman High School is a private high school in Santa Rosa, Sonoma County, California with 108 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 108, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 60% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 162 UC applications and received 25 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.4% (counted at each campus).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 81% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2016).
Enrollment was 567 students in 2025, down 3% since 2020.
Cardinal Newman High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 53 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo (13), Santa Rosa Junior College (9), Santa Clara University (5), California State University-Chico (4), California State University-San Marcos (4). Source: Cardinal Newman High School 2025-2026 College Admissions Profile.
Cardinal Newman High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #2 Cal State San Marcos, #2 Cal State Chico, #4 Cal Poly SLO, #5 Oregon State University, #6 University of Oregon, #10 Santa Clara University.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Cardinal Newman High School's UC Reach Score? Cardinal Newman High School's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 108, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 60% of California high schools.
How many students from Cardinal Newman High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 162 UC applications and received 25 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.4% (counted at each campus).
Where do Cardinal Newman High School graduates go to college? Cardinal Newman High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 53 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo (13), Santa Rosa Junior College (9), Santa Clara University (5), California State University-Chico (4), California State University-San Marcos (4). Source: Cardinal Newman High School 2025-2026 College Admissions Profile.
Which colleges is Cardinal Newman High School a top feeder school to? Cardinal Newman High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #2 Cal State San Marcos, #2 Cal State Chico, #4 Cal Poly SLO, #5 Oregon State University, #6 University of Oregon, #10 Santa Clara University.
How many students attend Cardinal Newman High School? Enrollment was 567 students in 2025, down 3% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Cardinal Newman High School? At Cardinal Newman High School, tuition is $24,300 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Cardinal Newman High School? At Cardinal Newman High School, applications are due Feb 15, 2027.
Is Cardinal Newman High School a good school for college admissions? Cardinal Newman High School's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 60% of California high schools), from 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 108 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Cardinal Newman High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Cardinal Newman High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Cardinal Newman High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026