Saint Vincent De Paul High School
Petaluma · Sonoma County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Summerfield Waldorf School → Stuart Hall High School → Jewish Community High School of the Bay → Rio Lindo Academy → North Bay Christian Academy → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Saint Vincent De Paul High School publishes where its graduates go (classes of 2022-2026): 144 colleges, including Amherst University, Bowdoin College, Claremont McKenna College, Johns Hopkins University.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Saint Vincent De Paul High School publishes its college acceptances (classes of 2022-2026): 144 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Saint Vincent De Paul High School a good school for college admissions?
Saint Vincent De Paul High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 16% of California high schools), from 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 41 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Saint Vincent De Paul High School?
Admissions at Saint Vincent De Paul High School: the school serves grades 9–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams.
Private high schools near Saint Vincent De Paul High School
Five private high schools within 20 miles of Saint Vincent De Paul High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Domenico School | San Anselmo | 15.9 | K–12 | $69,650 | no ISEE/SSAT listed — essays and interview for… | 64 |
| Summerfield Waldorf School | Santa Rosa | 16.3 | ||||
| Cardinal Newman High School | Santa Rosa | 17.9 | 9–12 | $24,300 | HSPT | 23 |
| Justin-Siena High School | Napa | 18.8 | 9–12 | $25,500 | School's own Entrance Exam (MAP Growth), required… | 38 |
| Marin Academy | San Rafael | 19.5 | 9–12 | $67,500 | No entrance exam | 42 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, classes of 2022-2026
Saint Vincent De Paul High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 144 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 9
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 12
California State Univ, Channel Islands · California State Univ, Chico · California State Univ, Fullerton · California State Univ, Long Beach · California State Univ, Monterey Bay · California State Univ, Northridge · California State Univ, Sacramento · California State Univ, San Marcos · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · San Jose State University · Sonoma State University
Other California · 16
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Dominican University of CA · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University · Pepperdine University · Saint Mary’s College of California · Santa Clara University · Scripps College · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · and 2 more below
Out of state · 96
Arizona State University · Baylor University · Bentley University · Boise State University · Bowdoin College · Bowie State University · Bryn Mawr College · Carroll College · Clemson University · Colorado State University, Fort Collins · Colorado School of Mines · Connecticut College · Denison University · Elon University · and 82 more below
Not matched to a college page · 11
Academy of Arts University · American University, Washington, D.C. · Amherst University · California Poly, Humboldt · California Poly, San Luis Obispo · California Poly, Pomona · Queen’s University · U.S. Merchant Marine Academy · University of British Columbia · University of St Andrews · University of Toronto
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Summerfield Waldorf School
| College | Saint Vincent De Paul High School | Summerfield Waldorf School |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | — |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | — |
| Rice University | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Berkeley | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Los Angeles | ✓ named | — |
| University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign | ✓ named | — |
| University of Notre Dame | ✓ named | — |
| University of Southern California | ✓ named | — |
| University of Washington, Seattle | ✓ named | — |
| University of Wisconsin, Madison | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 144 colleges, as the document prints them
and 114 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Saint Vincent De Paul High School — School Profile 2026-2027 ↗. Found at: Page 4, 'College Acceptances'.
Keep this page current
Work at Saint Vincent De Paul High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Saint Vincent De Paul High School compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 10 — 9 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 10 vs a 18 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Saint Vincent De Paul High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Saint Vincent De Paul High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.9%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~171 | -1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~168 | -4 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~165 | -7 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Saint Vincent De Paul High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 7 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Summerfield Waldorf School · Stuart Hall High School · Jewish Community High School of the Bay · Rio Lindo Academy · North Bay Christian Academy · Convent of the Sacred Heart High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of Santa Rosa
DioceseDiocese of Santa Rosa is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Saint Vincent De Paul High School sent 46 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 8.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 10 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points below the California median of 19, higher than 16% of California high schools..
19
53
10
Higher than 16% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Saint Vincent De Paul High School's UC Reach Score of 10 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Overall, Saint Vincent De Paul High School's UC Reach is higher than 16% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.00 | 4.20 | +0.20 | 50.0% | Peers +0.26 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.98 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.12 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.97 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.00 | 4.20 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UC Davis → | 10 | 4 | —† | 40.0% | 10 | — | 3.99 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSaint Vincent De Paul High School is a private high school in Petaluma, Sonoma County, California with 41 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 41, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 16% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 46 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 8.7% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 172 students in 2025, down 10% since 2020.
Saint Vincent De Paul High School publishes a college acceptances list for the classes of 2022-2026: 144 colleges. Source: School Profile 2026-2027.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Saint Vincent De Paul High School's UC Reach Score? Saint Vincent De Paul High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 41, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 16% of California high schools.
How many students from Saint Vincent De Paul High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 46 UC applications and received 4 offers, a UC admit rate of 8.7% (counted at each campus).
Where do Saint Vincent De Paul High School graduates go to college? Saint Vincent De Paul High School publishes a college acceptances list for the classes of 2022-2026: 144 colleges. Source: School Profile 2026-2027.
How many students attend Saint Vincent De Paul High School? Enrollment was 172 students in 2025, down 10% since 2020.
Is Saint Vincent De Paul High School a good school for college admissions? Saint Vincent De Paul High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 16% of California high schools), from 4 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 41 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Saint Vincent De Paul High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Saint Vincent De Paul High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Saint Vincent De Paul High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026