A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Pine Crest School (10), Greenwich High School (9), Berkeley Preparatory School (7), The Bolles School (7), The Benjamin Private School, Inc. (6.8). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 183 high schools' lists name University of Miami; every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $121,589 four years out; music grads about $29,090 — a 4.2× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • There is merit money here, but you compete for it. Every named award at this college is competitive — the published GPA and score figures describe who tends to win them, not a bar that guarantees anything. Worth applying for; not worth counting on when you budget.
  • The 5× payoff headline requires aid. Without aid this runs ~$86,078/yr. There's no income cutoff for need-based aid — whether you qualify depends on the gap between a school's price and your family's finances, so at a price like this even six-figure incomes often show need. Families who receive aid average ~$37,244/yr — against that, ten years of median earnings run ~5× the cost. Run the college's own net-price calculator before anchoring on the multiple.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at University of Miami Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. University of Miami starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to University of Miami?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Miami, from each school's own published list: Pine Crest School (10), Greenwich High School (9), Berkeley Preparatory School (7), The Bolles School (7), The Benjamin Private School, Inc. (6.8). 183 high schools' lists name University of Miami.

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Pine Crest SchoolFort Lauderdale, FL 10.0
2 Greenwich High SchoolGreenwich, CT 9.0
4 The Bolles SchoolJacksonville, FL 7.0
5 The Benjamin Private School, Inc.North Palm Beach, FL 6.8
6 Palmer Trinity SchoolPalmetto Bay, FL 6.5
7 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 6.0
8 Phillips Academy (Andover)Andover, MA 6.0
9 St Ignatius College PrepChicago, IL 6.0
10 Palo Alto Senior High SchoolPalo Alto, CA 5.0
All 183 schools, with the class years each list covers
Pine Crest School · 2022-26 10.0 · 50 over 5 class years
Greenwich High School · Class of 2026 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Berkeley Preparatory School · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
The Bolles School · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
The Benjamin Private School, Inc. · Classes of 2022-2026 6.8 · 34 over 5 class years
Palmer Trinity School · Classes of 2023–2026 As published 6.5 · 26 over 4 class years
Mira Costa High School · Class of 2026 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Phillips Academy (Andover) · Class of 2024 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
St Ignatius College Prep · CLASS OF 2026 As published 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Palo Alto Senior High School · 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 · counted column: 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Viewpoint School · Class of 2026 5.0 · 5 over 1 class year
Ransom Everglades School · Classes of 2020-24 As published 4.6 · 23 over 5 class years
Marin Academy · CLASSES OF 2023–2025 4.0 · 12 over 3 class years
Dwight-Englewood School · Class of 2026 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Greenwich Country Day School · 2021-2025 · counted column: Class of 2025 Matriculation 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Hun School of Princeton · CLASS OF 2026 MATRICULATION As published 4.0 · 4 over 1 class year
The Taft School · past five years (2020-2024) 3.4 · 17 over 5 class years
Thayer Academy · 2020-23 3.2 · 13 over 4 class years
Greenhill School · 2022 - 2025 3.0 · 12 over 4 class years
La Jolla Country Day School · 2023-2025 3.0 · 9 over 3 class years
Blair Academy · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Brooks School · Class of 2024 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Delbarton School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Depaul College Prep · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Millburn High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: CLASS OF 2025 ENROLLMENT 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Suffield Academy · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Weston High · Class of 2025 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
The John Cooper School · Class of 2022 - 2026 2.8 · 14 over 5 class years
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
The Westminster Schools · Classes 2021-2025 2.6 · 13 over 5 class years
John Burroughs School · 2021-2025 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Severn School · Classes of 2022-2026 2.4 · 12 over 5 class years
Kent School · College Matriculations 2023-2025 2.3 · 7 over 3 class years
Beaver Country Day School · Five Year Summary 2022-2026 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Choate Rosemary Hall · IN THE PAST FIVE YEARS, (CLASS OF 2022-2026) As published 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
Poly Prep Country Day School · Classes of 2022-2026 · counted column: Classes of 2022-2026 (five-year matriculation total) As published 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
St. George's School · Classes of 2022-2026 As published 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
The Agnes Irwin School · Classes of 2022-2026 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
The Lawrenceville School · the last five years 2.2 · 11 over 5 class years
The Potomac School · past four years 2.2 · 9 over 4 class years
University School of Nashville · 2022-2025 2.2 · 9 over 4 class years
Episcopal High School · Classes of 2022 through 2026 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
Trinity Hall · Classes of 2022-2026 2.0 · 10 over 5 class years
The Pingry School · 2022-2025 2.0 · 8 over 4 class years
Avenues the World School · CLASSES OF 2023–2026 · counted column: CLASS OF 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Brentwood School · Class of 2024 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Community School of Naples · class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Isidore Newman School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Princeton High School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Staten Island Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Stevenson School · Class of 2025 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Waterford School · Class of 2025 As published 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Western Reserve Academy · Class of 2026 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
Albany Academies · 2022-2026 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Moorestown Friends School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Pingree School · 2021–2025 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
St. John's School · Over the past five (2022-2026) graduating classes 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
The Rivers School · 2022-2026 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Colorado Academy · Classes 2022-2025 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Episcopal School of Jacksonville · Classes of 2023-2026 1.8 · 7 over 4 class years
Riverdale Country School · Higher Ed Enrollment 2021-2026 1.7 · 10 over 6 class years
Crossroads School · classes of 2023-25 As published 1.7 · 5 over 3 class years
Ethical Culture Fieldston School · Classes of 2022–2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Friends Seminary · The Classes of 2022–2026 As published 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Westtown School · 2022-2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Malvern Preparatory School · Classes of 2022-2025 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
North Shore Country Day School · 2023-2026 1.5 · 6 over 4 class years
Germantown Academy · Classes of 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Gilman School · classes of 2020-2024 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Greens Farms Academy · Class of 2022-2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Loyola High School · 2020-24 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Montgomery Bell Academy · 2022 – 2026 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
Packer Collegiate Institute · 2021 - 2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
St. Stephen's Episcopal School (Austin) · Classes of 2021-2025 1.4 · 7 over 5 class years
St. Mark's School of Texas · Classes of 2023-2025 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
The Hockaday School · 2024 – 2026 1.3 · 4 over 3 class years
Durham Academy · 2021–2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Portledge School · Classes of 2022–2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy · 2022-2026 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Bergen County Academies · 2019-2022 · counted column: COLLEGE ENROLLMENTS 2019-2022 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Landon School · College Admittance 2023-2026 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Newark Academy · 2023-2026 1.2 · 5 over 4 class years
Archmere Academy · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Edina Senior High · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 · counted column: POST-SECONDARY PLANS, Classes of 2021-2025 (number of graduates) 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Greenwich Academy · 2022-2026 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Browning School · Classes of 2022-26 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
The Stony Brook School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.0 · 5 over 5 class years
Francis W. Parker School · Classes of 2022-2025 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Loyola School · 2023-2026 1.0 · 4 over 4 class years
Germantown Friends School · 2023-25 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Menlo School · Classes of 2023-2025 As published 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
St Ignatius High School · CLASSES OF 2024-2025-2026 As published 1.0 · 3 over 3 class years
Berkshire School · Class of 2021 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bishop Feehan · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Boston Latin School · Class of 2021 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Brunswick School · Class of 2026 Matriculation; Composite Matriculation List of 2022-2026 · counted column: Class of 2026 Matriculation 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Bullis School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Chadwick School · Class of 2025 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ethel Walker School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School · 2025 F-M Graduates 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Henry M. Gunn High School · 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Hopkins School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Millbrook School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Nichols School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Notre Dame School of Manhattan · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Prestonwood Christian Academy · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Princeton Day School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Ridgewood High School · Class of 2023 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
St. Margaret's Episcopal School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Bryn Mawr School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Columbus Academy · Class of 2026 As published 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Galloway School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Haverford School · 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
The Pembroke Hill School - Wornall Campus · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Wellesley Sr High · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Woodside Priory School · Class of 2026 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
Concord Academy · 2021 to 2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Convent of the Sacred Heart · 2022-2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Hathaway Brown School · 2022 - 2026 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Maret School · classes of 2022–2026 As published 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Norfolk Academy · 2021 - 2025 As published 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
St Andrew'S Episcopal School · CLASSES OF 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
The Blake School · Classes 2021-2025 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Athenian School · In the past four years, (2023-2026) As published 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Francis Parker School · 2022-2025 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Holton-Arms School · College Matriculations 2017-2020 0.8 · 3 over 4 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 0.7 · 8 over 12 class years
Saddle River Day School · 2021-2026 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Portsmouth Abbey School · 2024–2026 0.7 · 2 over 3 class years
Cate School · 2022-2026 As published 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Laurel School · 2021-2025 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Moravian Academy · the last five years 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
The Linsly School · 2020-24 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
William Penn Charter School · 2022-2026 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
Emma Willard School · Classes of 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Fort Worth Country Day School · 2020-23 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Kent Place School · 2022-2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Lick Wilmerding High School · past four years 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Notre Dame High School · 2022 - 2025 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Shattuck-St. Marys School · Classes of 2024 and 2025 0.5 · 1 over 2 class years
Asheville School · Classes of 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Ellis School · 2019–2023 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Foxcroft School · CLASSES OF 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Phoenix Country Day School · Classes of 2021-25 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Santa Catalina School · Classes of 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
St. Sebastian's School · past five years 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Barstow School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
The Seven Hills School · 2021-2025 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
University Prep · 2022–2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Waynflete School · Five-Year Matriculation (2021–2025) 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Wilbraham & Monson Academy · 2022-2026 0.4 · 2 over 5 class years
Canterbury School · 2019-2024 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Dalton School · 2019-2024 0.3 · 2 over 6 class years
Branson School · Branson Classes of 2024-2026 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Mountain View High School · CLASS of 2020, 2021, 2022 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Sewickley Academy · Classes of 2023, 2024, and 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
The Harker School · Classes of 2023, 2024 & 2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
Albuquerque Academy · The classes of 2023-26 have matriculated at the following colleges and universities As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Belmont Hill School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Charles Wright Academy · Class of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Collegiate School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart (Houston) · 2021 - 2024 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Dunn School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Eastside Preparatory School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Gould Academy · Matches made by Gould students from 2020 to 2025 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 0.2 · 1 over 6 class years
Lynbrook High School · 2022-2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
Marymount School of New York · 2020-2024 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Nightingale-Bamford School · 2022–2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
San Francisco University High School · 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Santa Fe Preparatory School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
St. Christopher's School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Bishop's School · the Class of 2025 as well as the Classes of 2022-2025 As published 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Cambridge School of Weston · Classes of 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Derryfield School · 2022-2025 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years
The Head-Royce School · (2021–25) 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
The Northwest School · classes of 2021-2025 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Tilton School · 2019-2023 0.2 · 1 over 5 class years
Wheeler School · College Matriculation for the Classes of 2022-25 0.2 · 1 over 4 class years

Published, but not ranked — these schools name University of Miami on a list of where their graduates enrolled whose class years we cannot read ("Since 2023", or no class year printed), so their totals are shown rather than divided: The Lovett School (2, List as of 5/1/2026 (no class year printed on the list itself; page 2 header reads "College Acceptance and Matriculation" and links this file as the "Class of 2026 matriculation list")); Garrison Forest School (1, Three-Year Survey).

How this is counted

183 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name University of Miami on it. Between them they printed 882 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at University of Miami, from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
2 Mira Costa High SchoolManhattan Beach, CA 20.0
3 Archbishop Mitty High SchoolSan Jose, CA 9.0
4 LASA High SchoolAustin, TX 9.0
5 Canterbury School-Fort MyersFort Myers, FL 7.0
6 Chaminade College PreparatoryWest Hills, CA 7.0
7 Jack M Barrack Hebrew AcademyBryn Mawr, PA 7.0
8 The TASIS School in DoradoDorado, PR 7.0
10 Ranney SchoolTinton Falls, NJ 3.0
All 21 schools, with the class years each list covers
St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc · Class of 2026 29.0 · 29 over 1 class year
Mira Costa High School · 2022-2026 College Admission Data · counted column: The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026 20.0 · 20 over 1 class year
Archbishop Mitty High School · Class of 2026 As published 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
LASA High School · Class of 2025 · counted column: Accept 9.0 · 9 over 1 class year
Canterbury School-Fort Myers · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Chaminade College Preparatory · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Jack M Barrack Hebrew Academy · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
The TASIS School in Dorado · Class of 2026 7.0 · 7 over 1 class year
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 6.0 · 6 over 1 class year
Ranney School · Class of 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019 and 2018 As published 3.0 · 15 over 5 class years
Wilmington Friends School · 2023 & 2024 2.0 · 4 over 2 class years
Foxcroft School · 2025 (from a 2023-2025 applications report) · counted column: Admitted (2025) 2.0 · 2 over 1 class year
The Chapin School · 2022-2026 · counted column: Admitted 1.8 · 9 over 5 class years
Laguna Blanca School · Classes of 2022-2026 1.6 · 8 over 5 class years
Mt Vernon Presbyterian School · 2014-2025 · counted column: Number of Acceptances 1.3 · 16 over 12 class years
The Altamont School · Classes of 2021-2025 1.2 · 6 over 5 class years
Bishop Garcia Diego High School · (2021-2025) 0.8 · 4 over 5 class years
Key School · 2021 - 2026 · counted column: Acceptances 0.7 · 4 over 6 class years
Quarry Lane School · past 5 years · counted column: # of Acceptances (past 5 years) 0.6 · 3 over 5 class years
South Hills Academy · Classes of 2023–2026 0.5 · 2 over 4 class years
Sage Hill School · 2023-2025 0.3 · 1 over 3 class years
How this is counted

21 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name University of Miami on it. Between them they printed 175 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to University of Miami, from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 199 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at University of Miami

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Selective

Selective but achievable for strong students.

Best for

  • Strong academic profiles — students here cluster in the top test and GPA tiers (bands above)
  • Strong test/GPA students chasing merit aid — Stamps Scholars or Foote Fellows on offer (see merit-scholarship tab below)
  • Students drawn to Business, Management, & Marketing or Health Professions (the two biggest majors)
  • Research-oriented students (R1 — top tier of federal research funding)
  • A long-term payoff that holds even at full price — ten years at the $75,328 median runs about $408K ahead of four years at the ~$86,078/yr sticker (aid recipients average ~$37,244/yr)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1330, or ACT below 30, or unweighted GPA below 3.69 (test bands are the school's own; the 3.69 line is our estimate, not a published figure)
  • With selective universities, build a balanced college list of Reaches, Targets, and Safeties ⓘ
  • High cost — full price is ~$86,078/yr without aid, and aid-receiving families still average ~$37,244/yr — verify the major's earnings track record before committing

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
R1: Doctoral - Very High Research Activity
Undergraduates
12,913
10,000 - 19,999 including graduate students
TuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$62,616
flat rate (no in/out-of-state split) · 2023–24 federal figure
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
18.5%
Highly selective
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1330–1470
EBRW + Math composite
ACT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
30–33
composite
Test policy
Required
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$75,328
median, after entry

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

High-school GPA

3.89 avg unweightedGPA on the plain 4.0 scale, no honors/AP bonus. When a college publishes an "average admitted GPA of 3.9," it's often this scale — don't compare it to a weighted 4.3. GPA, admitted students

Admitted 3.89 unweighted
Enrolled first-years 3.75 unweighted

Enrolled first-years by GPA band: 4.00 17.88% · 3.75-3.99 42.31% · 3.50-3.74 26.7% · 3.25-3.49 10.09% · 3.00-3.24 2.31% · 2.50-2.99 0.56% · 2.00-2.49 0.07%

unweighted 4.0 scale. Audit 2026-10-07: CDS 2025-26 (cds2526.pdf, CDS-C p.21) C12 = 3.75, 99.96% submitting, for ALL enrolled first-years, Fall 2025 — added under `enrolled`; the C11 'All enrolled students' column is the stored distribution. The 3.89 under `admitted` is UM's Class Profile for Fall 2025 admits (the live page now shows Fall 2026 admits at 3.81), so the two scopes differ by design. University of Miami Common Data Set 2025-2026, Section C11/C12 (enrolled first-years), plus UM Admissions Class Profile Fall 2025 (admitted GPA) ↗

As published by the college in its Common Data Set / admissions data (2025-26) (source linked above). GPA basis (weighted vs. unweighted vs. 4.0-scale) varies by college and is labeled above.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$61,508
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$75,328
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
84%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$17,500

The real cost

What University of Miami actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$37,244/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$86,078/yr
the full published price

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by University of Miami's own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — University of Miami's Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$409K ahead at full price +$604K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs)
$344,312
~$86,078/yr all-in
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$148,976
$37,244/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$753,280
$75,328/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
4.6 yrs
at full price (2.0 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at University of Miami

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what University of Miami actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Business, Management, & Marketing
573 degrees · 32.6%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
2. Health Professions
397 degrees · 22.6%
Highest-paying group on this list, but most careers require additional training beyond a 4-year degree.
3. Biological & Biomedical Sciences
307 degrees · 17.5%
Many bio majors → med school / grad school. Direct-employment bio roles are lower-paid than that pipeline.
4. Social Sciences
258 degrees · 14.7%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
5. Communication, Journalism, & Related
222 degrees · 12.6%
Media, PR, marketing communications. Salary spread is wide.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — University of Miami's own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 83 $76,877 $121,589
Business/Managerial Economics. Bachelor's Degree 52 $63,662 $116,367
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 256 $70,352 $110,240
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management. Bachelor's Degree 43 $73,059 $102,484
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 63 — $102,344
Non-Professional Legal Studies. Bachelor's Degree 48 $49,624 $99,836
Industrial Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 45 $71,089 $99,068
Biomedical/Medical Engineering. Bachelor's Degree 62 $67,064 $98,997
Economics. Bachelor's Degree 119 $42,129 $92,998
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing. Bachelor's Degree 253 $75,036 $92,555

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Merit aidScholarship money awarded for grades or test scores, not financial need — at many colleges it's automatic at certain GPA/score levels.

What your test score unlocks at University of Miami

Score-or-merit-based scholarships published by the institution. Stackable in most cases — confirm with the financial aid office.

Award Annual award Score gate GPA gate Renewable
Stamps Scholars
Stamps · any
$87,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1500+ SAT — Yes
Foote Fellows
Foote Fellows · any
$45,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1480+ SAT 3.9+ Yes
Singer Scholarship
Singer · any
$32,000/yr
as published, checked 2026-06-06 · source ↗
1400+ SAT — Yes

See all merit scholarships across colleges + 13 national awards on /merit-scholarships →

See which merit tiers your child already clears — free Family Decision Report Start →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
7.4%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
3.0%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
39.8%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
15%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at University of Miami

CS degrees (annual)
41
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to University of Miami

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Mississippi State University
MS · Public
18 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $76,910 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Hunter College
NY · Public
$13,905/yr full price (in-state) · $72,173 less before aid for NY residents
CUNY Brooklyn College
NY · Public
$14,151/yr full price (in-state) · $71,927 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
University of Central Florida
FL · Public
40% admit rate (vs 18% here)
University of South Florida
FL · Public
41% admit rate (vs 18% here)
Florida Polytechnic University
FL · Public
56% admit rate (vs 18% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at University of Miami. That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 3.0% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 3.0% here)
MCPHS University
MA · Private nonprofit
9.3% mobility rate (vs 3.0% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on University of Miami?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for University of Miami and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at University of Miami →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first

For Parents

Get alerts when University of Miami's numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

University of Miami is a private nonprofit four-year college in FL. It admitted 18% of applicants (48,286 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1330–1470, ACT 30–33. Average admitted GPA 3.89 (unweighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

Cost: about $37,244 a year on average with aid, $86,078 a year at full price.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,328 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $604,304 ahead with aid, $408,968 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($121,589); Business/Managerial Economics ($116,367); Finance and Financial Management Services ($110,240).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 7% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 40% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name University of Miami: 183, 882 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Pine Crest School (10.0 per class year, 50 over 5 class years, 2022-26); Greenwich High School (9.0 per class year, 9 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Berkeley Preparatory School (7.0 per class year, 7 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-miami.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming University of Miami: 21, 175 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often St Andrews School of Boca Raton Inc (29.0 per class year, 29 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Mira Costa High School (20.0 per class year, 20 over 1 class year, 2022-2026 College Admission Data, counted column "The first column represents the number of students admitted from the Class of 2026"); Archbishop Mitty High School (9.0 per class year, 9 over 1 class year, Class of 2026). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/university-of-miami.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/university-of-miami.json

Questions families ask

What is University of Miami's acceptance rate? University of Miami is a private nonprofit four-year college in FL. It admitted 18% of applicants (48,286 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

Does University of Miami require the SAT or ACT? University of Miami is a private nonprofit four-year college in FL. It admitted 18% of applicants (48,286 applied, 2023). Test policy: Required.

What SAT or ACT scores do University of Miami students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1330–1470, ACT 30–33. Average admitted GPA 3.89 (unweighted, 2025-26, as published by the college).

How much does University of Miami cost? Cost: about $37,244 a year on average with aid, $86,078 a year at full price.

What do University of Miami graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,328 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $604,304 ahead with aid, $408,968 ahead at full price.

Which majors at University of Miami pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($121,589); Business/Managerial Economics ($116,367); Finance and Financial Management Services ($110,240).

Which high schools send the most graduates to University of Miami? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to University of Miami, from each school's own published list: Pine Crest School (10), Greenwich High School (9), Berkeley Preparatory School (7), The Bolles School (7), The Benjamin Private School, Inc. (6.8). 183 high schools' lists name University of Miami.

By major: AccountingAerospace EngineeringAnthropologyArchitectureArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiochemistryBiologyBiomedical Engineering and BioengineeringBusiness AdministrationChemistryCivil EngineeringCommunicationComputer EngineeringComputer ScienceCriminal Justice and CriminologyDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsElectrical EngineeringEnglishEnvironmental EngineeringEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinance
+35 more programs
GeographyGeology and Earth ScienceHealth Care AdministrationHealth ScienceHistoryIndustrial EngineeringInformation SystemsJournalismKinesiologyLegal Studies (pre-law)Liberal Studies (teacher preparation)Marine BiologyMarketingMathematicsMechanical EngineeringMicrobiologyMusicNeuroscienceNursing (BSN)PhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologyPublic AdministrationPublic HealthSociologySpanishSport ManagementStatisticsTheatreAfrican-American StudiesClassicsMusic Teacher EducationMusic TherapyReal Estate

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next